2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 14 - Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 248 - Vehicle Highway Use
Section 14-283a - Adoption of state-wide policy for pursuits by police officers. Reports.
Universal Citation: CT Gen Stat § 14-283a (2019)
(a) As used in this section, “police officer” has the same meaning as provided in section 7-294a, and “pursuit” means an attempt by a police officer in an authorized emergency vehicle to apprehend any occupant of another moving motor vehicle, when the driver of the fleeing vehicle is attempting to avoid apprehension by maintaining or increasing the speed of such vehicle or by ignoring the police officer's attempt to stop such vehicle.
(b) The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, in conjunction with the Chief State's Attorney, the Police Officer Standards and Training Council, the Connecticut Police Chiefs Association and the Connecticut Coalition of Police and Correctional Officers, shall adopt, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, a uniform, state-wide policy for handling pursuits by police officers. Such policy shall specify: (1) The conditions under which a police officer may engage in a pursuit and discontinue a pursuit, (2) alternative measures to be employed by any such police officer in order to apprehend any occupant of the fleeing motor vehicle or to impede the movement of such motor vehicle, (3) the coordination and responsibility, including control over the pursuit, of supervisory personnel and the police officer engaged in such pursuit, (4) in the case of a pursuit that may proceed and continue into another municipality, (A) the requirement to notify and the procedures to be used to notify the police department in such other municipality or, if there is no organized police department in such other municipality, the officers responsible for law enforcement in such other municipality, that there is a pursuit in progress, and (B) the coordination and responsibility of supervisory personnel in each such municipality and the police officer engaged in such pursuit, (5) the type and amount of training in pursuits, that each police officer shall undergo, which may include training in vehicle simulators, if vehicle simulator training is determined to be necessary, and (6) that a police officer immediately notify supervisory personnel or the officer in charge after the police officer begins a pursuit. The chief of police or Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, as the case may be, shall inform each officer within such chief's or said commissioner's department and each officer responsible for law enforcement in a municipality in which there is no such department of the existence of the policy of pursuit to be employed by any such officer and shall take whatever measures that are necessary to assure that each such officer understands the pursuit policy established.
(c) (1) Not later than December 1, 2018, the Police Officer Standards and Training Council, established under section 7-294b, shall develop and promulgate a standardized form for (A) reporting pursuits by police officers pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection, and (B) submitting annual reports pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(2) On and after January 1, 2019, the chief of police or the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection, as the case may be, shall require each police officer who engages in a pursuit to report such pursuit on the standardized form developed and promulgated under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(3) Not later than January 31, 2020, and annually thereafter, each chief of police and the Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall submit an annual report to the Police Officer Standards and Training Council regarding pursuits by police officers on the standardized form developed and promulgated under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(4) Not later than April 30, 2020, and annually thereafter, the Police Officer Standards and Training Council shall compile, analyze and summarize the annual reports and submit, in accordance with section 11-4a, a consolidated report regarding police pursuits and any recommendations for legislation to the joint standing committee of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to public safety and security. The council may partner with an institution of higher education in this state or a professional police organization to prepare or to assist in the preparation of the consolidated report.
(P.A. 78-372, S. 1, 2, 7; P.A. 99-171, S. 1, 5; P.A. 11-51, S. 155; P.A. 18-161, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 99-171 defined “police officer” in Subsec. (a), amended Subsec. (b) by changing the requirement that each police department adopt a pursuit policy to a requirement that a uniform, state-wide pursuit policy be adopted, adding Subdivs. (1) to (6), inclusive, and made technical changes, effective July 1, 1999; P.A. 11-51 amended Subsec. (b) by removing “Not later than January 1, 2000,” and by replacing “Commissioner of Public Safety” with “Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection”, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 18-161 amended Subsec. (a) by redefining “police officer”, amended Subsec. (b) by making technical changes and added Subsec. (c) re standardized forms and reports.
Cited. 208 C. 94.
Cited. 31 CA 669.