2019 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 14 - Motor Vehicles. Use of the Highway by Vehicles. Gasoline
Chapter 248 - Vehicle Highway Use
Section 14-283 - Rights and duties re emergency vehicles. Obstruction of emergency vehicle.
* * *
call or in the pursuit of fleeing law violators or any Department of Correction vehicle operated by a Department of Correction officer while in the course of such officer's employment and while responding to an emergency call.
(b) (1) The operator of any emergency vehicle may (A) park or stand such vehicle, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter, (B) except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, proceed past any red light or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle, (C) exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits imposed by or pursuant to section 14-218a or 14-219 as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by so doing, and (D) disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions.
(2) The operator of any emergency vehicle shall immediately bring such vehicle to a stop not less than ten feet from the front when approaching and not less than ten feet from the rear when overtaking or following any registered school bus on any highway or private road or in any parking area or on any school property when such school bus is displaying flashing red signal lights and such operator may then proceed as long as he or she does not endanger life or property by so doing.
(c) The exemptions granted in this section shall apply only when an emergency vehicle is making use of an audible warning signal device, including but not limited to a siren, whistle or bell which meets the requirements of subsection (f) of section 14-80, and visible flashing or revolving lights which meet the requirements of sections 14-96p and 14-96q, and to any state or local police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device only.
(d) The provisions of this section shall not relieve the operator of an emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property.
(e) Upon the immediate approach of an emergency vehicle making use of such an audible warning signal device and such visible flashing or revolving lights or of any state or local police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible warning signal device only, the operator of every other vehicle in the immediate vicinity shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the roadway clear of any intersection and shall stop and remain in such position until the emergency vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a state or local police officer or a firefighter.
(f) Any person who is (1) operating a motor vehicle that is not an emergency vehicle, as defined in subsection (a) of this section, and (2) following an ambulance that is using flashing lights or a siren, shall not follow such vehicle more closely than one hundred feet.
* * *
See Sec. 14-80(f) re use of sirens, whistles or bells as warning signal devices.
The provisions of this section create an exception to Sec. 14-299(b) concerning traffic lights at intersections. 114 C. 400. If a person is preparing for a left turn at an intersection, it may not be practicable to drive to the right-hand side and a jury should be so charged; under section, sounding of the siren of the cruiser is essential to its right-of-way. 150 C. 349. Effect of statute is merely to displace the conclusive presumption of negligence that ordinarily arises from the violation of traffic rules. 189 C. 601.
Cited. 41 CA 476.
Though ambulance had right-of-way, driver still had duty to look to right on entering intersection. 15 CS 232. Fact that police officer in answering an emergency call had right-of-way did not excuse him from operating his car with reasonable care. 19 CS 32. Cited. 34 CS 555; 38 CS 377.
Subsec. (b):
Since Subdiv. (4) does not include a safe driving provision, it provides immunity to drivers of emergency vehicles from criminal liability for violating statutes governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions. 60 CA 647.
Subsec. (e):
Court found that “immediate vicinity” included police car with its lights flashing while it was within 1/4 mile of vehicle in question. 108 CA 447.