2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Chapter 400 - Home Improvement Contractors
Section 20-427 - Holder to exhibit and advertise certificate, when. Prohibited acts. Penalties. Certificates not transferable. Expiration. Renewal. Building permits.
* * *
deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.
(d) The commissioner may, after notice and hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, impose a civil penalty on any person who engages in or practices the work or occupation for which a certificate of registration is required by this chapter without having first obtained such a certificate of registration or who wilfully employs or supplies for employment a person who does not have such a certificate of registration or who wilfully and falsely pretends to qualify to engage in or practice such work or occupation, or who engages in or practices any of the work or occupations for which a certificate of registration is required by this chapter after the expiration of such person’s certificate of registration or who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Such penalty shall be in an amount not more than five hundred dollars for a first violation of this subsection, not more than seven hundred fifty dollars for a second violation of this subsection occurring not more than three years after a prior violation, not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for a third or subsequent violation of this subsection occurring not more than three years after a prior violation and, in the case of radon mitigation work, such penalty shall be not less than two hundred fifty dollars. Any civil penalty collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited in the consumer protection enforcement account established in section 21a-8a.
(e) Certificates issued to home improvement contractors or salesmen shall not be transferable or assignable.
(f) All certificates issued under the provisions of this chapter shall expire annually. The fee for renewal of a certificate shall be the same as the fee charged for an original application.
(g) The renewal fee for a certificate of registration as a home improvement contractor acting solely as the contractor of record for a registration as a home improvement contractor acting solely as the contractor of record for a corporation, shall be waived, if such contractor uses such registration for the sole purpose of directing, supervising or performing home improvements for such corporation.
(h) Failure to receive a notice of expiration or a renewal application shall not exempt a contractor or salesman from the obligation to renew.
(i) No contractor shall commence work unless each applicable building or construction permit has been obtained as may be required under the general statutes or local ordinances.
(P.A. 79-606, S. 10, 14; P.A. 81-361, S. 2, 39; 81-472, S. 136, 159; P.A. 82-315, S. 3; P.A. 88-269, S. 8; P.A. 89-251, S. 149, 203; P.A. 91-325, S. 1; P.A. 94-36, S. 22, 42; 94-68, S. 2; P.A. 96-117, S. 2; P.A. 00-192, S. 79, 102; P.A. 03-167, S. 3; 03-186, S. 2; P.A. 04-257, S. 104; P.A. 08-102, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 81-361 deleted provision in Subsec. (e) allowing prorated fees lower than application fee and changed the word “issuance” to “effective date”; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 82-315 made violation of chapter an unfair or deceptive trade practice; P.A. 88-269 amended Subsec. (a) to include advertisements, amended Subsec. (b)(3) to include salesmen and added Subsec. (b)(7) and (8) re employment of unregistered salesmen and failure to make refunds, amended Subsec. (f) to increase fee for restoration of expired license from $5 to $10 and added Subsecs. (g), (h) and (i) re restoration, failure to receive notice of expiration and the necessity of the existence of building and construction permits at the beginning of work, deleting obsolete
* * *