2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Chapter 400 - Home Improvement Contractors
Section 20-427 - Holder to exhibit and advertise certificate, when. Prohibited acts. Penalties. Certificates not transferable. Expiration. Renewal. Building permits.
CT Gen Stat § 20-427 (2015) What's This?
(a) Each person engaged in making home improvements shall (1) exhibit his certificate of registration upon request by any interested party, (2) state in any advertisement the fact that he is registered, and (3) include his registration number in any advertisement.
(b) No person shall: (1) Present or attempt to present, as such person’s own, the certificate of another, (2) knowingly give false evidence of a material nature to the commissioner for the purpose of procuring a certificate, (3) represent himself or herself falsely as, or impersonate, a registered home improvement contractor or salesman, (4) use or attempt to use a certificate which has expired or which has been suspended or revoked, (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter, (6) represent in any manner that such person’s registration constitutes an endorsement of the quality of such person’s workmanship or of such person’s competency by the commissioner, (7) employ or allow any person to act as a salesman on such person’s behalf unless such person is registered as a home improvement salesman, or (8) fail to refund the amount paid for a home improvement within ten days of a written request mailed or delivered to the contractor’s last known address, if no substantial portion of the contracted work has been performed at the time of the request and more than thirty days has elapsed since the starting date specified in the written contract, or more than thirty days has elapsed since the date of the contract if such contract does not specify a starting date.
(c) In addition to any other remedy provided for in this chapter, (1) any person who violates any provision of subsection (b) of this section, except subdivision (8), shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor and (2) any person who violates the provisions of subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of this section shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor if the home improvement that is offered or made has a total cash price of ten thousand dollars or less and shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor if the home improvement that is offered or made has a total cash price of more than ten thousand dollars. Notwithstanding subsection (d) or (e) of section 53a-29 or section 54-56e, if the court determines that a contractor cannot fully repay his victims within the period of probation established in subsection (d) or (e) of section 53a-29 or section 54-56e, the court may impose probation for a period of not more than five years. A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.
* * *
in section 21a-8a.
(e) Certificates issued to home improvement contractors or salesmen shall not be transferable or assignable.
(f) All certificates issued under the provisions of this chapter shall expire annually. The fee for renewal of a certificate shall be the same as the fee charged for an original application.
(g) The renewal fee for a certificate of registration as a home improvement contractor acting solely as the contractor of record for a registration as a home improvement contractor acting solely as the contractor of record for a corporation, shall be waived, if such contractor uses such registration for the sole purpose of directing, supervising or performing home improvements for such corporation.
(h) Failure to receive a notice of expiration or a renewal application shall not exempt a contractor or salesman from the obligation to renew.
(i) No contractor shall commence work unless each applicable building or construction permit has been obtained as may be required under the general statutes or local ordinances.
(P.A. 79-606, S. 10, 14; P.A. 81-361, S. 2, 39; 81-472, S. 136, 159; P.A. 82-315, S. 3; P.A. 88-269, S. 8; P.A. 89-251, S. 149, 203; P.A. 91-325, S. 1; P.A. 94-36, S. 22, 42; 94-68, S. 2; P.A. 96-117, S. 2; P.A. 00-192, S. 79, 102; P.A. 03-167, S. 3; 03-186, S. 2; P.A. 04-257, S. 104; P.A. 08-102, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 81-361 deleted provision in Subsec. (e) allowing prorated fees lower than application fee and changed the word “issuance” to “effective date”; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 82-315 made violation of chapter an unfair or deceptive trade practice; P.A. 88-269 amended Subsec. (a) to include advertisements, amended Subsec. (b)(3) to include salesmen and added Subsec. (b)(7) and (8) re employment of unregistered salesmen and failure to make refunds, amended Subsec. (f) to increase fee for restoration of expired license from $5 to $10 and added Subsecs. (g), (h) and (i) re restoration, failure to receive notice of expiration and the necessity of the existence of building and construction permits at the beginning of work, deleting obsolete provisions in Subsecs. (d) and (e); P.A. 89-251 amended Subsec. (f) to increase the restoration fee from $10 to $20; P.A. 91-325 amended Subsec. (b) by authorizing court to impose a period of probation of not more than five years in order to ensure that the victims would be fully repaid if the court determined that a contractor could not fully repay his victims within the period of probation established in Sec. 53a-29(d); P.A. 94-36 amended Subsec. (d) by eliminating the alphabetical certificate renewal system and deleted Subsecs. (e) and (f) which provided for prorated certificate application fees and late certificate renewal fees, relettering remaining Subsecs. as necessary, effective
* * *