2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Chapter 377 - Midwifery
Section 20-86e - Use of title.

CT Gen Stat § 20-86e (2015) What's This?

A nurse-midwife licensed under this chapter shall be known as a “licensed nurse-midwife” and no other person shall assume such title or use the abbreviation L.N.M. or C.N.M. or any other words, letters or figures which indicate that the person using the same is a licensed nurse-midwife. No person shall practice nurse-midwifery as defined in section 20-86a unless he is licensed under this chapter.

(P.A. 83-441, S. 5, 10; P.A. 89-389, S. 11, 22.)

History: P.A. 89-389 substituted language on licensure for language on certification.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Connecticut may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.