2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 20 - Professional and Occupational Licensing, Certification, Title Protection and Registration. Examining Boards
Chapter 369 - Healing Arts
Section 20-7c - Access to medical records. Notification to patient of certain test results. Authority of provider to withhold information.
CT Gen Stat § 20-7c (2015) What's This?
(a) For purposes of this section, “clinical laboratory” has the same meaning as provided in section 19a-30. “Clinical laboratory” does not include any state laboratory established by the Department of Public Health pursuant to section 19a-26 or 19a-29.
(b) Except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section, a provider shall (1) supply to a patient upon request complete and current information possessed by that provider concerning any diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of the patient, and (2) notify a patient of any test results in the provider’s possession or requested by the provider for the purposes of diagnosis, treatment or prognosis of such patient. In addition, upon the request of a patient or a provider who orders medical tests on behalf of a patient, a clinical laboratory shall provide medical test results relating to the patient to (A) the patient, or (B) any other provider who is treating the patient for the purposes of diagnosis, treatment or prognosis of such patient.
(c) A provider, who requests that his or her patient submit to repeated medical testing at regular intervals, over a specified period of time, for purposes of ascertaining a diagnosis, prognosis or recommended course of treatment for such patient, may issue a single authorization that allows the entity that conducts such medical testing, including, but not limited to, a clinical laboratory, to directly communicate the results of such testing to the patient for the period of time that such testing is requested by the provider.
(d) Upon a written request of a patient, a patient’s attorney or authorized representative, or pursuant to a written authorization, a provider, except as provided in section 4-194, shall furnish to the person making such request a copy of the patient’s health record, including but not limited to, bills, x-rays and copies of laboratory reports, contact lens specifications based on examinations and final contact lens fittings given within the preceding three months or such longer period of time as determined by the provider but no longer than six months, records of prescriptions and other technical information used in assessing the patient’s health condition. No provider shall refuse to return to a patient original records or copies of records that the patient has brought to the provider from another provider. When returning records to a patient, a provider may retain copies of such records for the provider’s file, provided such provider does not charge the patient for the costs incurred in copying such records. No provider shall charge more than sixty-five cents per page, including any research fees, handling fees or related costs, and the cost of first class postage, if applicable, for furnishing a health record pursuant to this subsection, except such provider may charge a patient the amount necessary to cover the cost of materials for furnishing a copy of an x-ray, provided no such charge shall be made for furnishing a health record or part thereof to a patient, a patient’s attorney or authorized representative
* * *