2015 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 12 - Taxation
Chapter 229a - Connecticut Lottery Corporation
Section 12-813 - Sale of lottery tickets. Deposit of receipts. Compensation of agents.
CT Gen Stat § 12-813 (2015) What's This?
(a) The corporation may sell lottery tickets at any location in the state determined by the president which, in the opinion of the president, will best enhance lottery revenues, except that no license shall be issued by the Department of Consumer Protection to any person to engage in business exclusively as a lottery sales agent. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (15) of subsection (b) of section 12-806, the president may authorize compensation to such agents in such manner and amounts and subject to such limitations as he may determine if he finds such compensation is necessary to assure adequate availability of lottery tickets, provided, if such agent is a lessee of state property and his rental fee is based upon the gross receipts of his business conducted thereon, all receipts from the sale of such lottery tickets shall be excluded from such gross receipts for rental purposes. The president may suspend for cause any licensed agent, subject to a final determination through a hearing provided by the Department of Consumer Protection.
(b) All moneys received by lottery sales agents from the sale of lottery tickets constitute property of the corporation while in such agent’s possession and shall be held in trust for the corporation by such agents. The president shall require lottery sales agents to deposit, in a special or suspense account in the name of the corporation to the credit of the corporation, which the president shall establish, in institutions which are legal for the deposit of state funds under section 4-33, all moneys received by such agents from the sale of lottery tickets, less the amount of compensation authorized under subsection (a) of this section and less the amounts paid out as prizes and, if requested by the president, to conform with the corporation their recorded receipts and transactions in the sale of lottery tickets, in such form and with such information as the president may require. Lottery sales agents shall not commingle lottery sales funds with other funds.
(c) The president may require lottery sales agents to provide surety bonds, letters of credit or such other form of security as the president deems acceptable to ensure the performance of such agents’ duties and obligations to the corporation.
(d) No ticket shall be sold at a price greater than that fixed by the president, subject to the direction of the board and no sale shall be made other than by a licensed lottery sales agent or his designated employee, or by such other lawful means. No person shall sell a lottery ticket to a minor and no minor shall purchase a lottery ticket. Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. A minor may receive a lottery ticket as a gift.
(P.A. 96-212, S. 14, 32; P.A. 11-51, S. 182; P.A. 12-23, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 96-212 effective July 1, 1996; pursuant to P.A. 11-51, “Division of Special Revenue” was changed editorially by the Revisors to “Department of Consumer Protection”, effective July 1, 2011; P.A. 12-23 amended Subsec. (c) to replace provision re authority of president to impose surety bonding requirements on agents with provision re authority of president to require agents to provide surety bonds, letters of credit or other acceptable forms of security, effective July 1, 2012.