2013 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Chapter 113 - Municipal Employees
Section 7-465 - *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Assumption of liability for damage caused by employee of municipality or member of local emergency planning district. Joint liability of municipalities in district department of health or regional planning agency.
* * *
(1957, P.A. 401, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 651, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 375; 1963, P.A. 97; February, 1965, P.A. 277; 1971, P.A. 226, S. 1; P.A. 73-610; P.A. 75-408, S. 3; P.A. 77-502, S. 1; P.A. 81-229, S. 2; P.A. 82-472, S. 20, 183; P.A. 85-521, S. 1; P.A. 89-212, S. 12; P.A. 03-278, S. 19.)
*Note: On and after January 1, 2015, this section, as amended by section 273 of public act 13-247, is to read as follows:
“Sec. 7-465. Assumption of liability for damage caused by employee of municipality or member of local emergency planning district. Joint liability of municipalities in district department of health or regional council of governments. (a) Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, except firemen covered under the provisions of section 7-308, and on behalf of any member from such municipality of a local emergency planning district, appointed pursuant to section 22a-601, all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person’s civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. This section shall not apply to physical injury to a person caused by an employee to a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the
* * *