2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 7 - Municipalities
Chapter 97a - Historic Districts and Historic Properties
Section 7-147i - Appeals.
CT Gen Stat § 7-147i (2012) What's This?
Any person or persons severally or jointly aggrieved by any decision of the historic district commission or of any officer thereof may, within fifteen days from the date when such decision was rendered, take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which such municipality is located, which appeal shall be made returnable to such court in the same manner as that prescribed for other civil actions brought to such court. Notice of such appeal shall be given by leaving a true and attested copy thereof in the hands of or at the usual place of abode of the chairman or clerk of the commission within twelve days before the return day to which such appeal has been taken. Procedure upon such appeal shall be the same as that defined in section 8-8.
(1961, P.A. 430, S. 11; P.A. 76-436, S. 282, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 80-314, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common pleas and added reference to judicial district, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 78-280 deleted reference to county; P.A. 80-314 provided that appeal be made returnable to court in same manner as that prescribed for “other” civil actions.
See Sec. 51-197b re administrative appeals.
If an appeal has been taken and the trial court remands a case to the commission, the scope of the remand order determines the finality of the trial court’s judgment for appeal purposes. 108 CA 682.