2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 927 - Survival of Actions
Section 52-599 - Survival of cause of action. Continuation by or against executor or administrator.
CT Gen Stat § 52-599 (2012) What's This?
(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person.
(b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent. If a party plaintiff dies, his executor or administrator may enter within six months of the plaintiff’s death or at any time prior to the action commencing trial and prosecute the action in the same manner as his testator or intestate might have done if he had lived. If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff, within one year after receiving written notification of the defendant’s death, may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent’s executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed.
(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply: (1) To any cause or right of action or to any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, (2) to any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants, or (3) to any civil action upon a penal statute.
(1949 Rev., S. 8337; 1953, S. 3235d; P.A. 82-160, S. 256; P.A. 87-237.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section and inserted Subsec. indicators; P.A. 87-237 amended Subsec. (b) to authorize a plaintiff’s executor or administrator to enter and prosecute the action “at any time prior to the action commencing trial” and to provide that the plaintiff has one year “after receiving written notification of the defendant’s death,” rather than one year after the defendant’s death, to apply for substitution of the decedent’s executor or administrator.
Cited. 1 CA 291. Cited. 2 CA 523. Cited. 7 CA 522. Cited. 17 CA 130. Cited. 23 CA 404. Cited. 42 CA 59. Cited. 43 CA 586. Cited. 46 CA 150. Cause of action can survive if a representative of decedent’s estate is substituted for the decedent. 74 CA 617.
Action under former section 18-49 did not survive death of prisoner; it was barred by the last clause of this section. 7 CS 329; 21 CS 397. Cited. 9 CS 184. History. 11 CS 117. Father is not entitled to recover for lost service of son who has been wrongfully killed, nor is he entitled to recover for medical and hospital expenses incurred on behalf of such son. Son’s cause of action has been made to survive but this section does not provide for survival of father’s action. 14 CS 394. Cited. 16 CS 118; Id., 430. Cited. 18 CS 88. Liens and attachments placed against one owner of property held jointly under a survivorship deed does not survive that owner although the action does. 19 CS 141. When a statute can be classified as penal. 21 CS 397. Where prenatal injuries result in death, the personal representative of the child may prosecute an action. It makes no difference whether death took place just after birth or just prior to birth. 23 CS 256. Cause of action against a fireman and a municipality under section 7-308 is not limited to a living fireman but extends to his executor or administrator in case he dies. Section 7-308 must be read in conjunction with this section. Id., 321. Action to annul a bigamous marriage does not fall within statutory exception and may be brought either in the lifetime of the parties or after the death of one. 26 CS 260. Under this statute, former action for alienation of affections survived the death of the plaintiff. Id., 356. Damages for antemortem injuries, though required to be claimed in same action as damages for death, do not depend on section 52-555 but on this section, which provides that decedent’s cause of action survives to his personal representative. Where one year period of limitation with respect to those injuries had not expired when decedent died, his personal representative, under section 52-594, had year from date of death to institute action. 28 CS 461. Presumption in favor of survival of causes of action. 29 CS 465. Death of a putative father does not defeat or render useless a paternity action. 38 CS 91.
Where no executor or administrator was substituted for deceased plaintiff in appeal by defendant, case was erased from docket. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 121.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 213 C. 548.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 205 C. 324.
Court was not persuaded that amendment was intended to abolish long-standing judicial discretion to allow substitution of a fiduciary at any time upon showing of good cause. 46 CA 150.