2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 916 - Injunctions
Section 52-480 - Injunction against malicious erection of structure.
CT Gen Stat § 52-480 (2012) What's This?
An injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by or with the consent of an owner, lessee or person entitled to the possession of land, of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land in respect to his use or disposition of the same.
(1949 Rev., S. 8216.)
See Sec. 52-570 re action for malicious erection of structure.
Cited. 46 CA 164.
Cited. 13 CS 25. Injunctive relief presupposes an emergency. 15 CS 455. Elements necessary to state a cause of action under this section enumerated. 21 CS 110. A hedge is not a “structure” within the meaning of Connecticut’s malicious structure statutes. 47 CS 645. Testimony credible that fence was erected, in part, for legitimate purpose of safeguarding children and dogs; essential elements of cause of action under this section are (1) structure erected on defendant’s land; (2) malicious erection of structure; (3) intent to injure enjoyment of adjacent landowner’s land by erection of structure; (4) impairment of value of adjacent land because of structure; (5) structure is useless to defendant; and (6) enjoyment of adjacent landowner’s land is in fact impaired. 51 CS 399.
Provides for injunctive relief for structures constructed with intention to annoy and injure plaintiff’s use of premises. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 427, 428.