2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 916 - Injunctions
Section 52-472 - Bond on issue of temporary injunction.
CT Gen Stat § 52-472 (2012) What's This?
No temporary injunction may be granted, except in favor of the state or of a public officer thereof in respect to any matter of a public nature, until the party making application therefor gives bond, with surety satisfactory to the court or judge granting the injunction, to the opposite party, to answer all damages in case the plaintiff fails to prosecute the action in which the injunction is applied for to effect; provided a bond need not be required when, for good cause shown, the court or a judge is of the opinion that a temporary injunction ought to issue without bond.
(1949 Rev., S. 8208; P.A. 82-160, S. 173.)
History: P.A. 82-160 rephrased the section.
Cited. 29 CA 105.
It is not customary for the court to require bond on injunctions in aid of attachment of corporate stock. 6 CS 37. Cited. 11 CS 411; 12 CS 174. Requires surety bond, satisfactory to court, be posted to indemnify party seeking injunction for any breach by enjoined party. 29 CS 66. Cited. 42 CS 460.
Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 105.