2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 905 - Foreign Attachments
Section 52-329 - Process of foreign attachment.
CT Gen Stat § 52-329 (2012) What's This?
When the effects of the defendant in any proposed or pending civil action in which a judgment or decree for the payment of money may be rendered are concealed in the hands of his agent or trustee so that they cannot be found or attached, or when a debt other than earnings, as defined in subdivision (5) of section 52-350a, is due from any person to such defendant, or when any debt, legacy or distributive share is or may become due to such defendant from the estate of any deceased person or insolvent debtor, the plaintiff may insert in his writ, subject to the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive, a direction to the officer to leave a true and attested copy thereof and of the accompanying complaint, at least twelve days before the return day, with such agent, trustee or debtor of the defendant, or, as the case may be, with the executor, administrator or trustee of such estate, or at the usual place of abode of such garnishee; and from the time of leaving such copy all the effects of the defendant in the hands of any such garnishee, and any debt due from any such garnishee to the defendant, and any debt, legacy or distributive share, due or that may become due to him from such executor, administrator or trustee in insolvency, not exempt from execution, shall be secured in the hands of such garnishee to pay such judgment as the plaintiff may recover. Notwithstanding any provision of law, the remedy provided by this section shall be available to any judgment creditor and the status of the defendant as an elected or appointed official of any branch of the government of this state may not be interposed as a defense.
(1949 Rev., S. 8074; 1961, P.A. 280; P.A. 74-183, S. 100, 291; P.A. 78-280, S. 106, 127; P.A. 90-149, S. 1; P.A. 97-132, S. 7.)
History: 1961 act provided 12-day limitation on service of copy of writ and complaint applies only to superior court or court of common pleas and added 6-day limitation for circuit court; P.A. 74-183 specified that insertion of direction to leave copy of writ and complaint is subject to the provisions of Secs. 52-278a to 52-278g and that delivery must be made at least 12 days before court session in all cases where previously 12-day deadline applied to cases in superior court or court of common pleas and 6-day deadline applied to circuit court cases, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 78-280 required delivery at least 12 days before “return day” rather than before “session of the court to which it is returnable”, reflecting fact that court now sits continuously; P.A. 90-149 made provisions of section applicable in any “proposed or pending” civil action and exempted earnings, as defined in Sec. 52-350a(5), from a debt subject to garnishment; P.A. 97-132 added provision that remedy provided by section shall be available to any judgment creditor and status of defendant as elected or appointed official may not be defense.
See Secs. 52-335–52-337 re service of garnishee process.
See Sec. 52-361a re execution on wages after judgment.
Notice of garnishment received prior to payment of check; proceeds of debt were subject to garnishment under the statute. 4 CA 319. Cited. 14 CA 515; Id., 579.
Cited. 9 CS 476. Cited. 16 CS 143. Cash surrender value of life insurance policy is subject to garnishment under this section notwithstanding a condition of the policy that the cash surrender value would not be paid except on written application made on blanks of the company. 10 CS 336. Judgment on scire facias cannot be rendered against an administrator before the time it becomes his duty to deliver to the legatee his share. Meaning of the word “due” as used in section. 11 CS 446; 21 CS 16. Mere statutory right of action by X against the defendant is not a debt due from the defendant until this right is exercised. Id. A plaintiff may be a garnishee of a debt he owes the defendant. Id., 357. Funds held by court clerk in his official capacity are not subject to garnishment. 27 CS 481. Neither state nor state officer, acting in his official capacity, can be made garnishees in absence of statutory authorization. Id., 482. Cited. 37 CS 877. Since commissions real estate salesperson receive are debts accruing by reason of personal service they are “earnings” under Sec. 52-350a(5) and are exempt from garnishment in a prejudgment remedy application. 50 CS 460.
Procedural rule in Connecticut for prejudgment garnishment of debtors’ bank account satisfies due process requirements. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 103, 106.