2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 52 - Civil Actions
Chapter 897 - Parties and Appearances
Section 52-80 - Nonsuits and withdrawals; costs.
CT Gen Stat § 52-80 (2012) What's This?
If the plaintiff, in any action returned to court and entered in the docket, does not, on or before the opening of the court on the second day thereof, appear by himself or attorney to prosecute such action, he shall be nonsuited, in which case the defendant, if he appears, shall recover costs from the plaintiff. The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown.
(1949 Rev., S. 7801.)
Cited. 5 CA 101. Cited. 13 CA 150. Cited. 24 CA 93. Cited. 26 CA 426. Cited. 37 CA 515. Cited. 44 CA 771. Trial court improperly restored case to docket; trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because no appraiser had been appointed to assess the value of the corporation, and thus no fact-finding had occurred. 54 CA 384.
Cited. 4 CS 165. Cited. 6 CS 195. Withdrawal of divorce action with respect to alimony and support payments discussed. 16 CS 88. This section applicable to condemnation proceedings. Id., 230. Plaintiff failed to make a timely claim for a jury trial so case withdrawn and a new suit immediately commenced for same cause of action; on motion of the defendant the original case was restored to the docket. 21 CS 371. Court has continuing jurisdiction to determine any claim of a vested right acquired during the pendency of an action and prior to its withdrawal, but it must first reinstate it on the docket before granting the relief sought. Id., 497.
Plaintiff’s move to withdraw action denied where memorandum of decision had previously granted defendant judgment on his demurrer. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 439. Where case has been voluntarily withdrawn court does not have jurisdiction to entertain motion to reopen until steps are taken to restore case to docket. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 91, 92. Trial court alone has power to open, set aside, vacate or modify judgment, and exercise of that power is unaffected by taking of appeal. If case has gone to judgment, motion to withdraw cannot be entertained until after judgment is opened and vacated. Id., 168, 169.