2012 Connecticut General Statutes
Title 36a - The Banking Law of Connecticut
Chapter 664a - Administration and Enforcement
Section 36a-57 - (Formerly Sec. 36-8). Penalties for violation of banking law.
CT Gen Stat § 36a-57 (2012) What's This?
(a) Any person who violates any provision of the banking law for which no other penalty is provided by law shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one thousand dollars for each offense.
(b) Any person who wilfully and deliberately violates any provision of the banking law for which no other penalty is provided by law shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both, for each offense.
(1949 Rev., S. 5752, 5753.)
History: Sec. 36-8 transferred to Sec. 36a-57 in 1995.
Not exclusive penalty under former statute relating to small loans; loans in violation of small loan act are unenforceable. 109 C. 116; 115 C. 106; 120 C. 152.