2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 46a-11c. (Formerly Sec. 19a-458b). Determination of mental retardation and probable cause for investigation. Investigation of certain deaths. Registry of reports maintained. Reports not public records.
      Sec. 46a-11c. (Formerly Sec. 19a-458b). Determination of mental retardation and probable cause for investigation. Investigation of certain deaths. Registry of reports maintained. Reports not public records. (a) The director, upon receiving a report that a person with mental retardation allegedly is being or has been abused or neglected, shall make an initial determination whether such person has mental retardation, shall determine if the report warrants investigation and shall cause, in cases that so warrant, a prompt, thorough evaluation to be made to determine whether the person has mental retardation and has been abused or neglected. For the purposes of sections 46a-11a to 46a-11g, inclusive, the determination of mental retardation may be made by means of a review of records and shall not require the director to conduct a full psychological examination of the person. Any delay in making such determination of mental retardation shall not delay the investigation of abuse or neglect or recommendation of provision of protective services. The evaluation shall include a visit to the named person with mental retardation and consultation with those individuals having knowledge of the facts of the particular case. All state, local and private agencies shall have a duty to cooperate with any investigation conducted by the Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities under this section, including the release of complete client records for review, inspection and copying, except where the person with mental retardation refuses to permit his or her record to be released. The director shall have subpoena powers to compel any information related to such investigation. All client records shall be kept confidential by said office. Upon completion of the evaluation of each case, written findings shall be prepared which shall include a determination of whether abuse or neglect has occurred and recommendations as to whether protective services are needed. The director, except in cases where the parent or guardian is the alleged perpetrator of abuse or is residing with the alleged perpetrator, shall notify the parents or guardian, if any, of the person with mental retardation if a report of abuse or neglect is made which the director determines warrants investigation. The director shall provide the parents or guardians who the director determines are entitled to such information with further information upon request. The person filing the report of abuse or neglect shall be notified of the findings upon request.
      (b) In cases where there is a death of a person with mental retardation for whom the Department of Mental Retardation has direct or oversight responsibility for medical care, and there is reasonable cause to suspect or believe that such death may be due to abuse or neglect, the Commissioner of Mental Retardation shall notify the director or the director's designee not later than twenty-four hours after the commissioner determines that there is reasonable cause to suspect or believe that such death may be due to abuse or neglect and the director shall conduct an investigation to determine whether abuse or neglect occurred, except as may be otherwise required by court order. The director, in consultation with the Commissioner of Mental Retardation, shall establish protocols for conducting such investigations.
      (c) The director shall maintain a state-wide registry of the reports received, the evaluation and findings and actions recommended.
      (d) Neither the original report nor the evaluation report of the investigator which includes findings and recommendations shall be deemed a public record for purposes of section 1-210. The name of the person making the original report shall not be disclosed to any person unless the person making the original report consents to such disclosure or unless a judicial proceeding results therefrom.
      (P.A. 84-514, S. 3, 11; P.A. 86-285, S. 4; P.A. 89-144, S. 6; P.A. 95-63, S. 3; P.A. 03-146, S. 3; P.A. 04-12, S. 3.)
      History: P.A. 84-514 effective February 1, 1985; P.A. 86-285 applied provisions to cases involving neglect, authorized director to refrain from notifying a parent or guardian where either is the alleged perpetrator and made technical changes; P.A. 89-144 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting the office of protection and advocacy for persons with disabilities for the office of protection and advocacy for handicapped and developmentally disabled persons; Sec. 19a-458b transferred to Sec. 46a-11c in 1991; P.A. 95-63 amended Subsec. (a) by substituting "person with mental retardation" for "mentally retarded person"; P.A. 03-146 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provisions requiring director to investigate death of a person in certain cases and making technical changes for the purpose of gender neutrality; P.A. 04-12 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting provisions re investigation of death of person with mental retardation, added new Subsec. (b) re procedure to be followed in cases where person with mental retardation for whom Department of Mental Retardation has direct or oversight responsibility for medical care dies as a result of suspected abuse or neglect and redesignated exsisting Subsecs. (b) and (c) as new Subsecs. (c) and (d), respectively.