2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 31-51i. Employer inquiries about erased criminal records prohibited. Discrimination on the basis of erased criminal records prohibited. Erased and nonerased criminal records on employment application forms.
      Sec. 31-51i. Employer inquiries about erased criminal records prohibited. Discrimination on the basis of erased criminal records prohibited. Erased and nonerased criminal records on employment application forms. (a) For the purposes of this section, "employer" means any person engaged in business who has one or more employees, including the state or any political subdivision of the state.
      (b) No employer or an employer's agent, representative or designee may require an employee or prospective employee to disclose the existence of any arrest, criminal charge or conviction, the records of which have been erased pursuant to section 46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a.
      (c) An employment application form that contains any question concerning the criminal history of the applicant shall contain a notice, in clear and conspicuous language: (1) That the applicant is not required to disclose the existence of any arrest, criminal charge or conviction, the records of which have been erased pursuant to section 46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a, (2) that criminal records subject to erasure pursuant to section 46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a are records pertaining to a finding of delinquency or that a child was a member of a family with service needs, an adjudication as a youthful offender, a criminal charge that has been dismissed or nolled, a criminal charge for which the person has been found not guilty or a conviction for which the person received an absolute pardon, and (3) that any person whose criminal records have been erased pursuant to section 46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.
      (d) No employer or an employer's agent, representative or designee shall deny employment to a prospective employee solely on the basis that the prospective employee had a prior arrest, criminal charge or conviction, the records of which have been erased pursuant to section 46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a.
      (e) No employer or an employer's agent, representative or designee shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against, any employee solely on the basis that the employee had, prior to being employed by such employer, an arrest, criminal charge or conviction, the records of which have been erased pursuant to section 46b-146, 54-76o or 54-142a.
      (f) The portion of an employment application form which contains information concerning the criminal history record of an applicant or employee shall only be available to the members of the personnel department of the company, firm or corporation or, if the company, firm or corporation does not have a personnel department, the person in charge of employment, and to any employee or member of the company, firm or corporation, or an agent of such employee or member, involved in the interviewing of the applicant.
      (g) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (f) of this section, the portion of an employment application form which contains information concerning the criminal history record of an applicant or employee may be made available as necessary to persons other than those specified in said subsection (f) by:
      (1) A broker-dealer or investment adviser registered under chapter 672a in connection with (A) the possible or actual filing of, or the collection or retention of information contained in, a form U-4 Uniform Application for Securities Industry Registration or Transfer, (B) the compliance responsibilities of such broker-dealer or investment adviser under state or federal law, or (C) the applicable rules of self-regulatory organizations promulgated in accordance with federal law;
      (2) An insured depository institution in connection with (A) the management of risks related to safety and soundness, security or privacy of such institution, (B) any waiver that may possibly or actually be sought by such institution pursuant to section 19 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1829(a), (C) the possible or actual obtaining by such institution of any security or fidelity bond, or (D) the compliance responsibilities of such institution under state or federal law; and
      (3) An insurance producer licensed under chapter 701a in connection with (A) the management of risks related to security or privacy of such insurance producer, or (B) the compliance responsibilities of such insurance producer under state or federal law.
      (1969, P.A. 679; P.A. 02-136, S. 2; P.A. 03-203, S. 3.)
      History: P.A. 02-136 added new Subsecs. (a) to (e) to define "employer", to prohibit employers from requiring disclosure by applicants or employees of erased criminal records, to require notice on employment application forms advising applicants that they are not required to disclose erased criminal records, to prohibit the denial of employment solely on the basis of an erased criminal record and to prohibit discharge or discrimination against an employee solely on the basis that the employee had criminal records erased prior to the employment, respectively, designated existing provisions as Subsec. (f) and amended said Subsec. by replacing "a job application form" with "an employment application form", replacing "arrest record of a job applicant" with "criminal history record of an applicant or employee", deleting former provisions re availability of arrest records and adding provisions re availability of employment application forms containing criminal history records; P.A. 03-203 added Subsec. (g) re exceptions to confidentiality of criminal history record portion of employment application, effective July 9, 2003.