2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 31-307a. Cost-of-living adjustment in compensation rates.
Sec. 31-307a. Cost-of-living adjustment in compensation rates. (a) The weekly
compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive compensation under section 31-307 as a result of an injury sustained on or after October 1, 1969, and before July 1,
1993, which totally disables the employee continuously or intermittently for any period
extending to the following October first or thereafter, shall be adjusted annually as
provided in this subsection as of the following October first, and each subsequent October first, to provide the injured employee with a cost-of-living adjustment in his weekly
compensation rate as determined as of the date of the injury under section 31-309. If
the maximum weekly compensation rate as determined under the provisions of section
31-309, to be effective as of any October first following the date of the injury, is greater
than the maximum weekly compensation rate prevailing as of the date of the injury, the
weekly compensation rate which the injured employee was entitled to receive at the
date of the injury or October 1, 1990, whichever is later, shall be increased by the
percentage of the increase in the maximum weekly compensation rate required by the
provisions of section 31-309 from the date of the injury or October 1, 1990, whichever
is later, to such October first. The cost-of-living increases provided under this subsection
shall be paid by the employer without any order or award from the commissioner. The
adjustments shall apply to each payment made in the next succeeding twelve-month
period commencing with the October first next succeeding the date of the injury.
(c) On and after October 1, 1997, the weekly compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive compensation under section 31-307 as a result of an injury sustained on or after July 1, 1993, which totally incapacitates the employee permanently, shall be adjusted as provided in this subsection as of October 1, 1997, or the October first following the injury date, whichever is later, and annually on each subsequent October first, to provide the injured employee with a cost-of-living adjustment in his weekly compensation rate as determined as of the date of injury under section 31-309. If the maximum weekly compensation rate, as determined under the provisions of said section 31-309, to be effective as of any October first following the date of the injury, is greater than the maximum weekly compensation rate prevailing as of the date of injury, the weekly compensation rate which the injured employee was entitled to receive as of the date of injury shall be increased by the percentage of the increase in the maximum weekly compensation rate required by the provisions of said section 31-309 from the date of the injury to such October first. The cost-of-living adjustments provided under this subdivision shall be paid by the employer without any order or award from the commissioner. The adjustments shall apply to each payment made in the next succeeding twelve-month period commencing with October 1, 1997, or the October first next
* * *