2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 31-307a. Cost-of-living adjustment in compensation rates.
Sec. 31-307a. Cost-of-living adjustment in compensation rates. (a) The weekly
compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive compensation under section 31-307 as a result of an injury sustained on or after October 1, 1969, and before July 1,
1993, which totally disables the employee continuously or intermittently for any period
extending to the following October first or thereafter, shall be adjusted annually as
provided in this subsection as of the following October first, and each subsequent October first, to provide the injured employee with a cost-of-living adjustment in his weekly
compensation rate as determined as of the date of the injury under section 31-309. If
the maximum weekly compensation rate as determined under the provisions of section
31-309, to be effective as of any October first following the date of the injury, is greater
than the maximum weekly compensation rate prevailing as of the date of the injury, the
weekly compensation rate which the injured employee was entitled to receive at the
date of the injury or October 1, 1990, whichever is later, shall be increased by the
percentage of the increase in the maximum weekly compensation rate required by the
provisions of section 31-309 from the date of the injury or October 1, 1990, whichever
is later, to such October first. The cost-of-living increases provided under this subsection
shall be paid by the employer without any order or award from the commissioner. The
adjustments shall apply to each payment made in the next succeeding twelve-month
period commencing with the October first next succeeding the date of the injury.
(c) On and after October 1, 1997, the weekly compensation rate of each employee entitled to receive compensation under section 31-307 as a result of an injury sustained on or after July 1, 1993, which totally incapacitates the employee permanently, shall be adjusted as provided in this subsection as of October 1, 1997, or the October first following the injury date, whichever is later, and annually on each subsequent October first, to provide the injured employee with a cost-of-living adjustment in his
* * *
rate required by the provisions of said section 31-309 from the date of the injury to such October first. The cost-of-living adjustments provided under this subdivision shall be paid by the employer without any order or award from the commissioner. The adjustments shall apply to each payment made in the next succeeding twelve-month period commencing with October 1, 1997, or the October first next succeeding the date of injury, whichever is later. With respect to any employee receiving benefits on October 1, 1997, with respect to any such injury occurring on or after July 1, 1993, and before October 1, 1997, or with respect to any employee who was adjudicated to be totally incapacitated permanently subsequent to the date of his injury or is totally incapacitated permanently due to the fact that the employee has been totally incapacitated by such an injury for a period of five years or more, such benefit shall be recalculated to October 1, 1997, to the date of such adjudication or to the end of such five-year period, as the case may be, as if such benefits had been subject to recalculation annually under the provisions of this subsection. The difference between the amount of any benefits which would have been paid to such employee if such benefits had been subject to such recalculation and the actual amount of benefits paid during the period between such injury and such recalculation shall be paid to the dependent not later than December 1, 1997, or thirty days after such adjudication or the end of such period, as the case may be, in a lump-sum payment. The employer or his insurer shall be reimbursed by the Second Injury Fund, as provided in section 31-354, for adjustments, including lump-sum payments, payable under this subsection for compensable injuries occurring on or after July 1, 1993, and before October 1, 1997, upon presentation of any vouchers and information that the Treasurer shall require.
* * *