2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 31-120. Picketing of residences.
      Sec. 31-120. Picketing of residences. No person shall engage in picketing before or about the home or residence of any individual unless such home or residence is adjacent to or in the same building or on the same premises in which such person was employed and which employment is involved in a labor dispute. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8610.)
      Cited. 186 C. 247, 248. Cited. 190 C. 371, 391. Statute is a "constitutionally impermissible regulation of speech that violates the first and fourteenth amendments" to U.S. Constitution. 203 C. 624-629, 631-634, 636-640.
      Residential picketing is prohibited by labor groups on labor issues only and statute is not extended beyond that. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 372 et seq.