2005 Connecticut Code - Sec. 22-364b. Control of dogs in proximity to guide dogs.
Sec. 22-364b. Control of dogs in proximity to guide dogs. The owner or keeper
of a dog shall restrain and control such dog on a leash when such dog is not on the
property of its owner or keeper and is in proximity to a blind, deaf or mobility impaired
person accompanied by his guide dog, provided the guide dog is in the direct custody
of such blind, deaf or mobility impaired person, is wearing a harness or an orange-colored leash and collar which makes it readily-identifiable as a guide dog and is licensed
in accordance with section 22-345. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall have committed an infraction. If an owner or keeper of a dog violates the
provisions of this section and, as a result of such violation, such dog attacks and injures
the guide dog, such owner or keeper shall be liable, as provided in section 22-357, for
any damage done to such guide dog, and such liability shall include liability for any
costs incurred by such blind, deaf or mobility-impaired person for the veterinary care,
rehabilitation or replacement of the injured guide dog and for reasonable attorney's fees.
History: P.A. 96-243 effective June 6, 1996; P.A. 98-61 added provision re the liability of the owner or keeper of a dog that attacks and injures a guide dog and the extent of such liability.