2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-105. Temporary Total Disability
- In case of temporary total disability of more than three regular working days' duration, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee's average weekly wages so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state aver
* * *
- A written offer of modified employment under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (d) shall clearly state:
- That future offers of employment need not be in writing;
- The policy of the temporary help contracting firm regarding how and when employees are expected to learn of such future offers; and
- That benefits under this section will be terminated if an employee fails to respond to an offer of modified employment.
- In cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.
- The claimant's refusal to accept an offer of modified employment under either of the following conditions does not constitute responsibility for termination:
- The offer of modified employment would require the claimant to travel a distance of greater than fifty miles one way more than the claimant's preinjury commute; or
- An administrative law judge determines that the claimant's rejection of the offer of modified employment was reasonable considering the totality of the claimant's circumstances, including accounting for:
- The consequences of the industrial injury;
- The financial hardship that would be imposed on the claimant in order to accept the offer of modified employment; or
- Any other reasons that would, in the opinion of the administrative law judge, make it impracticable for the claimant to accept the offer of modified employment.
* * *
Claimant is not required to present proof that he or she actually purchased replacement coverage. The statute merely seeks to ensure that the claimant will have funds available to make the purchase. Humane Soc'y of Pikes Peak Region v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 26 P.3d 546 (Colo. App. 2001).
The term “employment” in subsection (4) is not ambiguous and encompasses both modified and regular employment. Colo. Springs Disposal v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002).
Subsection (4) bars TTD wage loss claims when the voluntary or for-cause termination of the modified employment causes the wage loss but not when the worsening of a prior work-related injury causes the wage loss. Anderson v. Longmont Toyota, 102 P.3d 323 (Colo. 2004).
If an injured employee loses his job because of economic factors, is not at fault for the layoff, and has reasonably sought new employment, the employee is entitled to temporary disability benefits. Lunsford v. Sawatsky, 780 P.2d 76, (Colo. App. 1989); City of Aurora v. Dortch, 799 P.2d 461 (Colo. App. 1990).
Claimant would be entitled to TTD benefits, despite being terminated the same day as the injury for reasons unrelated to the injury, if the claimant was not at fault for the termination. PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 885 P.2d 280 (Colo. App. 1994).
* * *