2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-105. Temporary Total Disability
- In case of temporary total disability of more than three regular working days' duration, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee's average weekly wages so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state aver
* * *
- A written offer of modified employment under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (d) shall clearly state:
- That future offers of employment need not be in writing;
- The policy of the temporary help contracting firm regarding how and when employees are expected to learn of such future offers; and
- That benefits under this section will be terminated if an employee fails to respond to an offer of modified employment.
- In cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.
- The claimant's refusal to accept an offer of modified employment under either of the following conditions does not constitute responsibility for termination:
- The offer of modified employment would require the claimant to travel a distance of greater than fifty miles one way more than the claimant's preinjury commute; or
- An administrative law judge determines that the claimant's rejection of the offer of modified employment was reasonable considering the totality of the claimant's circumstances, including accounting for:
- The consequences of the industrial injury;
- The financial hardship that would be imposed on the claimant in order to accept the offer of modified employment; or
- Any other reasons that would, in the opinion of the administrative law judge, make it impracticable for the claimant to accept the offer of modified employment.
* * *
Temporary disability benefits may be suspended if intervening events other than compensable injury are operative. Claimant need not reach maximum medical improvement. Roe v. Indus. Comm'n, 734 P.2d 138 (Colo. App. 1986).
An intervening injury does not suspend temporary disability benefit payments, even if such injury delays the attainment of maximum medical improvement. Horton v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 942 P.2d 1209 (Colo. App. 1996).
Subsection (1) sets the rate for TTD benefits. Allison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 916 P.2d 623 (Colo. App. 1995).
However, this section does not mandate a legal duty upon the employer to pay that rate without regard to any claimed offset prior to the ALJ's determination of benefits. Allison v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 916 P.2d 623 (Colo. App. 1995).
Timing of TTD payments. The statutory language of subsection (2)(a) requires that TTD payments be paid at least every two weeks from the date compensation first becomes payable. Nothing in this subsection suggests that the date for payment of compensation is to be adjusted based on the date the insurer issued the most recent benefits check. An employer's decision to pay some TTD payments before completion of the two-week intervals does not alter the due dates for subsequent payments or accelerate the payment schedule. Jones v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 87 P.3d 259 (Colo. App. 2004).
Subsection (2)(a) does not suggest that the date of the most recent check for payment of TTD imposes a new baseline date for issuance of the next payment. Jones v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 87 P.3d 259 (Colo. App. 2004).
* * *