2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-105. Temporary Total Disability
- In case of temporary total disability of more than three regular working days' duration, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee's average weekly wages so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state aver
* * *
- If the insurer or self-insured employer has requested and failed to receive from the employee's attending physician verification of the employee's inability to work resulting from the claimed injury or disease, medical services provided by the attending physician are not compensable until the attending physician submits such verification.
- Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until the first occurrence of any one of the following:
- The employee reaches maximum medical improvement;
- The employee returns to regular or modified employment;
- The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment; or
- The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment. (d) (I) The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment.
- In the case of employment by a temporary help contracting firm, once the employee has received one written offer of modified employment meeting the requirements of subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (d), the employee shall be deemed to be on notice that modified employment is available. Subsequent offers of modified employment need not be in writing so long as the job requirements of such modified employment are within the restrictions given the employee by the employee's attending physician and the employee is allowed a period of at least twenty-four hours, not including any part of a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, within which to respond to any such offer.
* * *