2021 Colorado Code
Title 8 - Labor and Industry
Article 42 - Benefits
§ 8-42-105. Temporary Total Disability
- In case of temporary total disability of more than three regular working days' duration, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee's average weekly wages so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state aver
* * *
- A written offer of modified employment under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (d) shall clearly state:
- That future offers of employment need not be in writing;
- The policy of the temporary help contracting firm regarding how and when employees are expected to learn of such future offers; and
- That benefits under this section will be terminated if an employee fails to respond to an offer of modified employment.
- In cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.
- The claimant's refusal to accept an offer of modified employment under either of the following conditions does not constitute responsibility for termination:
- The offer of modified employment would require the claimant to travel a distance of greater than fifty miles one way more than the claimant's preinjury commute; or
- An administrative law judge determines that the claimant's rejection of the offer of modified employment was reasonable considering the totality of the claimant's circumstances, including accounting for:
- The consequences of the industrial injury;
- The financial hardship that would be imposed on the claimant in order to accept the offer of modified employment; or
- Any other reasons that would, in the opinion of the administrative law judge, make it impracticable for the claimant to accept the offer of modified employment.
* * *