2021 Colorado Code
Title 6 - Consumer and Commercial Affairs
Article 1 - Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Part 1 - Consumer Protection - General
§ 6-1-105. Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practices
Universal Citation: CO Code § 6-1-105 (2021)
* * *
to warranties, to disclaimer of warranties, to purported guarantees and warranties, and to any promise or representation in the nature of a guarantee or warranty; however, such provisions do not apply to any reference to a guarantee in a slogan or advertisement so long as there is no guarantee or warranty of specific merchandise or other property.
    19. Repealed.
    20. Fails to disclose material information concerning goods, services, or property which information was known at the time of an advertisement or sale if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer to enter into a transaction;
    21. Disburses funds in connection with a real estate transaction in violation of section 38-35-125 (2), C.R.S.;
    22. Repealed.
    23. Violates sections 6-1-203 to 6-1-206 or part 7 of this article 1;
    24. Fails, in connection with any solicitation, oral or written, to clearly and prominently disclose immediately adjacent to or after the description of any item or prize to be received by any person the actual retail value of each item or prize to be awarded. For the purposes of this paragraph (y), the actual retail value is the price at which substantial sales of the item were made in the person's trade area or in the trade area in which the item or prize is to be received within the last ninety days or, if no substantial sales were made, the actual cost of the item or prize to the person on whose behalf any contest or promotion is conducted; except that,
* * *
    61. Either knowingly or recklessly engages in any unfair, unconscionable, deceptive, deliberately misleading, false, or fraudulent act or practice;
    62. Violates article 20 of title 5;
    63. Violates section 12-30-113;
    64. [ ] Violates any provision of part 13 of this article 1 as specified in section 6-1-1311 (1)(c).
  2. Evidence that a person has engaged in a deceptive trade practice shall be prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition.
  3. The deceptive trade practices listed in this section are in addition to and do not limit the types of unfair trade practices actionable at common law or under other statutes of this state.
  4. For purposes of this section, “recklessly” means a reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of a statement or advertisement.
Editor's note: This subsection (1)(nnn) is effective July 1, 2023.
History. Source: L. 69: P. 372, § 2. C.R.S. 1963: § 55-5-2. L. 71: P. 580, § 1. L. 73: P. 619, § 2. L. 75: (1)(r) added, p. 259, § 1, effective July 1. L. 84: (1)(e) and (1)(g) amended and (1)(s) added, pp. 289, 290, §§ 2, 2, effective July 1. L. 85: (1)(t) added, p. 307, § 2, effective June 1. L. 87: (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(e), (1)(g) to (1)(i), and (1)(l) amended and (1)(s)(V) and (1)(u) added, p. 357, §§ 3, 4, effective July 1. L. 88: (1)(n) amended and (1)(v) and (1)(w) added, pp. 341, 1260, §§ 2, 2, effective July 1. L. 89: (1)(s)(V) repealed and (1)(y), (1)(z), and (1)(aa) added, pp. 360, 357, §§ 4, 1, effective July 7; (1)(x) added, p. 363, § 2, effective January 1, 1990. L.
* * *