2021 Colorado Code
Title 6 - Consumer and Commercial Affairs
Article 1 - Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Part 1 - Consumer Protection - General
§ 6-1-105. Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practices
Universal Citation: CO Code § 6-1-105 (2021)
* * *
“Knowingly”, as used in the CCPA, requires actual knowledge, not constructive knowledge. While some CCPA provisions enumerate violations where the person committing the deceptive trade practice “knows or should know” of the misrepresentation, other provisions require only that the person commits the trade practice “knowingly”; in the latter case, the legislature intended that actual knowledge is required to find a CCPA violation. People ex rel. Suthers v. Mandatory Poster, 260 P.3d 9 (Colo. App. 2009).
“Passing off”, as used in this section, is sufficiently plain in its meaning and does not require a special jury instruction. Heller v. Lexton-Ancira Real Estate Fund, 809 P.2d 1016 (Colo. App. 1990).
For purposes of showing that a defendant knowingly makes a “false representation”, the representation must either induce a party to act, refrain from acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract customers. Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mtn. Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142 (Colo. 2003).
A plaintiff must establish not only that the defendant engaged in a deceptive trade practice but also that the defendant's challenged practice significantly impacts the public as actual or potential consumers of the defendant's goods, services, or property. To make this determination, relevant considerations include the number of consumers directly affected by the challenged practice, the relative sophistication and bargaining power of the consumers affected by the challenged practice, and evidence that the challenged practice has previously impacted other consumers or has the significant potential to do so in the future. Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mtn. Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142 (Colo. 2003).
Test applied in Colo. Coffee Bean v. Peaberry Coffee, 251 P.3d 9 (Colo. App. 2010).
Whether a private cause of action significantly impacts the public as actual or potential consumers of the defendant's goods, services, or property is a question of fact to be resolved by the trier of fact, and not an issue of law. One Creative Place, LLC v. Jet Ctr. Partners, LLC, 259 P.3d 1287 (Colo. App. 2011).
* * *