2021 Colorado Code
Title 6 - Consumer and Commercial Affairs
Article 1 - Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Part 1 - Consumer Protection - General
§ 6-1-105. Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practices
Universal Citation: CO Code § 6-1-105 (2021)
* * *
    5. Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith;
    6. Represents that goods are original or new if he knows or should know that they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
    7. Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
    8. Disparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
    9. Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised;
    10. Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
    11. Advertises under the guise of obtaining sales personnel when in fact the purpose is to first sell a product or service to the sales personnel applicant;
    12. Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of goods, services, or property or the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
* * *
to warranties, to disclaimer of warranties, to purported guarantees and warranties, and to any promise or representation in the nature of a guarantee or warranty; however, such provisions do not apply to any reference to a guarantee in a slogan or advertisement so long as there is no guarantee or warranty of specific merchandise or other property.
    19. Repealed.
    20. Fails to disclose material information concerning goods, services, or property which information was known at the time of an advertisement or sale if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer to enter into a transaction;
    21. Disburses funds in connection with a real estate transaction in violation of section 38-35-125 (2), C.R.S.;
    22. Repealed.
    23. Violates sections 6-1-203 to 6-1-206 or part 7 of this article 1;
    24. Fails, in connection with any solicitation, oral or written, to clearly and prominently disclose immediately adjacent to or after the description of any item or prize to be received by any person the actual retail value of each item or prize to be awarded. For the purposes of this paragraph (y), the actual retail value is the price at which substantial sales of the item were made in the person's trade area or in the trade area in which the item or prize is to be received within the last ninety days or, if no substantial sales were made, the actual cost of the item or prize to the person on whose behalf any contest or promotion is conducted;
* * *
“Knowingly”, as used in the CCPA, requires actual knowledge, not constructive knowledge. While some CCPA provisions enumerate violations where the person committing the deceptive trade practice “knows or should know” of the misrepresentation, other provisions require only that the person commits the trade practice “knowingly”; in the latter case, the legislature intended that actual knowledge is required to find a CCPA violation. People ex rel. Suthers v. Mandatory Poster, 260 P.3d 9 (Colo. App. 2009).
“Passing off”, as used in this section, is sufficiently plain in its meaning and does not require a special jury instruction. Heller v. Lexton-Ancira Real Estate Fund, 809 P.2d 1016 (Colo. App. 1990).
For purposes of showing that a defendant knowingly makes a “false representation”, the representation must either induce a party to act, refrain from acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract customers. Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mtn. Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142 (Colo. 2003).
A plaintiff must establish not only that the defendant engaged in a deceptive trade practice but also that the defendant's challenged practice significantly impacts the public as actual or potential consumers of the defendant's goods, services, or property. To make this determination, relevant considerations include the number of consumers directly affected by the challenged practice, the relative sophistication and bargaining power of the consumers affected by the challenged practice, and evidence that the challenged practice has previously impacted other consumers or has the significant potential to do so in the future. Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mtn. Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142 (Colo. 2003).
Test applied in Colo. Coffee Bean v. Peaberry Coffee, 251 P.3d 9 (Colo. App. 2010).
* * *