2021 Colorado Code
Title 6 - Consumer and Commercial Affairs
Article 1 - Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Part 1 - Consumer Protection - General
§ 6-1-105. Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practices
Universal Citation: CO Code § 6-1-105 (2021)
* * *
Where a business first advertises a product at a very attractive price in order to invite inquiry, then disparages or “knocks” the product when members of the public make inquiry, and finally offers another item for sale which is more expensive than the first but which seems like a “bargain” in comparison to the disparaged product that was originally advertised, such practice constitutes deceptive use of advertising as a lure to sell other nonadvertised products or services which is exactly the kind of trade practice which the CCPA prohibits. People ex rel. Dunbar v. Gym of Am., Inc., 177 Colo. 97 , 493 P.2d 660 (1972).
Such “bait and switch” advertising and selling techniques have long been recognized in the legal literature and have long been subject to equitable sanctions. People ex rel. Dunbar v. Gym of Am., Inc., 177 Colo. 97 , 493 P.2d 660 (1972).
Likewise, the concept of a “tie-in sale” is not new to the law, as its practice has long been prohibited by the anti-trust laws. People ex rel. Dunbar v. Gym of Am., Inc., 177 Colo. 97 , 493 P.2d 660 (1972).
The fact that a “tie-in sale”, like “disparagement”, and “bait and switch” tactics is not a new or unfamiliar term to most business enterprises leads to the conclusion that its use in the CCPA does establish a standard against which one's business and trade activities can be tested, with a definite background of experience and precedent to illuminate the meaning of the words employed in the statute. People ex rel. Dunbar v. Gym of Am., Inc., 177 Colo. 97 , 493 P.2d 660 (1972).
General assembly intended the deceptive trade practice of bait and switch advertising to include the element of intent to deceive. Gen. Steel Domestic Sales, LLC v. Hogan & Hartson, LLP, 230 P.3d 1275 (Colo. App. 2010).
Advertisement or sale of real property covered. The general assembly has included sales and advertisements respecting real property in its broad but undefined use of the term “services” in subsections (1)(e), (g), (i), and (l), which makes false or misleading statements in the advertisement or sale of real property subject to the provisions of the CCPA. People ex rel. MacFarlane v. Alpert Corp., 660 P.2d 1295 (Colo. App. 1982).
The CCPA does not, as a matter of law, make actionable a statement that would otherwise be mere puffery. Park Rise Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Res. Const. Co., 155 P.3d 427 (Colo. App. 2006); Alpine Bank v. Hubbell, 555 F.3d 1097 (10th Cir. 2009).
Making defamatory statements is not a deceptive trade practice. Electrology Lab., Inc. v. Kunze, 169 F. Supp. 3d 1119 (D. Colo. 2016 ).
The sale of insurance can be classified as a sale of goods, services, or property and is thus subject to the provisions of the CCPA. Showpiece Homes Corp. v. Assurance Co. of Am., 38 P.3d 47 (Colo. 2001).
The implantation of an embryo is not a sale of a good or product; rather it constitutes the provision of a medical service pursuant to § 13-22-104 . Am. Econ. Ins. Co. v. Schoolcraft, 551 F. Supp. 2d 1235 (D. Colo. 2007 ).
A violation of § 10-3-1104 does not constitute a per se violation of this section. This section creates a private right of action whereas § 10-3-1104 does not. Coors v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins. Co., 91 P.3d 393 (Colo. App. 2003), aff'd by an equally divided court, 112 P.3d 59 (Colo. 2005).
The CCPA is applicable to an insurer's post-sale unfair or bad faith conduct. Showpiece Homes Corp. v. Assurance Co. of Am., 38 P.3d 47 (Colo. 2001).
Attorneys may be found liable for CCPA violations. The proper test for CCPA liability is whether or not an attorney's conduct constitutes a deceptive trade practice with the requisite intent and meets the elements of public impact and causation. The CCPA applies to protect the vulnerable consumer of legal services and the consumer public as a whole in the situation in which the purveyor of those services knowingly misrepresents the quality and likely benefit of those services. Crowe v. Tull, 126 P.3d 196 (Colo. 2006).
Setting the price of an item so high that the market analysis shows that very few items will be sold at that price, offering the item for sale at that price for a very short period of time, and showing the price as reduced and the item discounted in comparative price advertisements is a deceptive and misleading practice pursuant to the CCPA. State ex rel. Woodard v. May Dept. Stores Co., 849 P.2d 802 (Colo. App. 1992).
Rescission and refunds under subsection (1)(t)(I) and (1)(t)(IV) were not available where buyer had previously cancelled contract, since at that point there was no contract to rescind and, after two years' use of club's facilities and services by buyer, parties could not be restored to their precontract status. Robinson v. Lynmar Racquet Club, Inc., 851 P.2d 274 (Colo. App. 1993).
Right of action based on failure to give notice of right to rescind under subsection (1)(t)(II) did not accrue until buyer learned of right to rescind by other means. Therefore, applicable limitation period did not begin to run and action was not time-barred. Robinson v. Lynmar Racquet Club, Inc., 851 P.2d 274 (Colo. App. 1993).
A breach of contract claim, without additional conduct, cannot constitute an actionable claim under this article. Unlike a breach of contract claim, which arises when one contracting party breaks a promise, a claim under this article arises when a party knowingly makes a misrepresentation or makes a false representation that has the capacity to deceive. A promise cannot constitute a misrepresentation unless the promisor did not intend to honor it at the time it was made. Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mtn. Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142 (Colo. 2003).
A forum selection clause is consistent with public policy under the Colorado Consumer Protection Act. Edge Telecom, Inc. v. Sterling Bank, 143 P.3d 1155 (Colo. App. 2006).
This article is inapplicable to excavating contracts. Herman v. Steamboat Springs Super 8 Motel, Inc., 634 P.2d 1005 (Colo. App. 1981).
* * *