2021 Colorado Code
Title 6 - Consumer and Commercial Affairs
Article 1 - Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Part 1 - Consumer Protection - General
§ 6-1-105. Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practices
Universal Citation: CO Code § 6-1-105 (2021)
* * *
    2. Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods, services, or property;
    3. Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another;
    4. Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services;
    5. Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith;
    6. Represents that goods are original or new if he knows or should know that they are deteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
    7. Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
    8. Disparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
    9. Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised;
    10. Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable public demand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
* * *
    61. Either knowingly or recklessly engages in any unfair, unconscionable, deceptive, deliberately misleading, false, or fraudulent act or practice;
    62. Violates article 20 of title 5;
    63. Violates section 12-30-113;
    64. [ ] Violates any provision of part 13 of this article 1 as specified in section 6-1-1311 (1)(c).
  2. Evidence that a person has engaged in a deceptive trade practice shall be prima facie evidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition.
  3. The deceptive trade practices listed in this section are in addition to and do not limit the types of unfair trade practices actionable at common law or under other statutes of this state.
  4. For purposes of this section, “recklessly” means a reckless disregard for the truth or falsity of a statement or advertisement.
Editor's note: This subsection (1)(nnn) is effective July 1, 2023.
History. Source: L. 69: P. 372, § 2. C.R.S. 1963: § 55-5-2. L. 71: P. 580, § 1. L. 73: P. 619, § 2. L. 75: (1)(r) added, p. 259, § 1, effective July 1. L. 84: (1)(e) and (1)(g) amended and (1)(s) added, pp. 289, 290, §§ 2, 2, effective July 1. L. 85: (1)(t) added, p. 307, § 2, effective June 1. L. 87: (1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(e), (1)(g) to (1)(i), and (1)(l) amended and (1)(s)(V) and (1)(u) added, p. 357, §§ 3, 4, effective July 1. L. 88: (1)(n) amended and (1)(v) and (1)(w) added, pp. 341, 1260, §§ 2, 2, effective July 1. L. 89: (1)(s)(V) repealed and (1)(y), (1)(z), and (1)(aa) added, pp. 360, 357, §§ 4, 1, effective July 7; (1)(x) added, p. 363, § 2, effective January 1, 1990. L.
* * *
“Knowingly”, as used in the CCPA, requires actual knowledge, not constructive knowledge. While some CCPA provisions enumerate violations where the person committing the deceptive trade practice “knows or should know” of the misrepresentation, other provisions require only that the person commits the trade practice “knowingly”; in the latter case, the legislature intended that actual knowledge is required to find a CCPA violation. People ex rel. Suthers v. Mandatory Poster, 260 P.3d 9 (Colo. App. 2009).
“Passing off”, as used in this section, is sufficiently plain in its meaning and does not require a special jury instruction. Heller v. Lexton-Ancira Real Estate Fund, 809 P.2d 1016 (Colo. App. 1990).
For purposes of showing that a defendant knowingly makes a “false representation”, the representation must either induce a party to act, refrain from acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract customers. Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mtn. Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142 (Colo. 2003).
A plaintiff must establish not only that the defendant engaged in a deceptive trade practice but also that the defendant's challenged practice significantly impacts the public as actual or potential consumers of the defendant's goods, services, or property. To make this determination, relevant considerations include the number of consumers directly affected by the challenged practice, the relative sophistication and bargaining power of the consumers affected by the challenged practice, and evidence that the challenged practice has previously impacted other consumers or has the significant potential to do so in the future. Rhino Linings USA, Inc. v. Rocky Mtn. Rhino Lining, Inc., 62 P.3d 142 (Colo. 2003).
Test applied in Colo. Coffee Bean v. Peaberry Coffee, 251 P.3d 9 (Colo. App. 2010).
Whether a private cause of action significantly impacts the public as actual or potential consumers of the defendant's goods, services, or property is a question of fact to be resolved by the trier of fact, and not an issue of law. One Creative Place, LLC v. Jet Ctr. Partners, LLC, 259 P.3d 1287 (Colo. App. 2011).
Disclosure may eliminate an otherwise deceptive trade practice. Where a company that published posters with incorrect information about Colorado labor and employment laws included a disclosure that the documents were not generated by the government, the trial court did not err in finding that the posters, as a whole, were not deceptive. People ex rel. Suthers v. Mandatory
* * *