2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 6 - Consumer And Commercial Affairs
Article 1. Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Section 6-1-105. Unfair or deceptive trade practices.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 6-1-105 (2020)
* * *
  1. Either knowingly or recklessly passes off goods, services, or property as those ofanother;
  2. Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods, services, or property;
  3. Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another;
  4. Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connectionwith goods or services;
  5. Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics,ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith;
  6. Represents that goods are original or new if he knows or should know that they aredeteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
  7. Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
  8. Disparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
  9. Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised;
  10. Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable publicdemand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
  11. Advertises under the guise of obtaining sales personnel when in fact the purpose is tofirst sell a product or service to the sales personnel applicant;
  12. Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of goods, services,or property or the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
  13. Fails to deliver to the customer at the time of an installment sale of goods or servicesa written order, contract, or receipt setting forth the name and address of the seller, the name and address of the organization which he represents, and all of the terms and conditions of the sale, including a description of the goods or services, stated in readable, clear, and unambiguous language;
  14. Employs "bait and switch" advertising, which is advertising accompanied by an effort to sell goods, services, or property other than those advertised or on terms other than those advertised and which is also accompanied by one or more of the following practices:
  1. Refusal to show the goods or property advertised or to offer the services advertised;
  2. Disparagement in any respect of the advertised goods, property, or services or theterms of sale;
* * *
  1. Either knowingly or recklessly fails to identify flood-damaged or water-damaged goods as to such damages;
  2. Solicits door-to-door as a seller, unless the seller, within thirty seconds after beginning the conversation, identifies himself or herself, whom he or she represents, and the purpose of the call;
(p.3) to (p.7) Repealed.
  1. Contrives, prepares, sets up, operates, publicizes by means of advertisements, or promotes any pyramid promotional scheme;
  2. Advertises or otherwise represents that goods or services are guaranteed without clearly and conspicuously disclosing the nature and extent of the guarantee, any material conditions or limitations in the guarantee which are imposed by the guarantor, the manner in which the guarantor will perform, and the identity of such guarantor. Any representation that goods or services are "guaranteed for life" or have a "lifetime guarantee" shall contain, in addition to the other requirements of this paragraph (r), a conspicuous disclosure of the meaning of "life" or "lifetime" as used in such representation (whether that of the purchaser, the goods or services, or otherwise). Guarantees shall not be used which under normal conditions could not be practically fulfilled or which are for such a period of time or are otherwise of such a nature as to have the capacity and tendency of misleading purchasers or prospective purchasers into believing that the goods or services so guaranteed have a greater degree of serviceability, durability, or performance
* * *
  10. Either knowingly or recklessly enters into, or attempts to enforce, an agreementregarding the recovery of an overbid on foreclosed property if the agreement concerns the recovery of funds in the possession of:
  1. A public trustee prior to transfer of the funds to the state treasurer under section 3838-111; or
  2. The state treasurer and does not meet the requirements for such an agreement asspecified in section 38-13-1304;
  1. Violates section 6-1-726;
  2. Either knowingly or recklessly engages in any unfair, unconscionable, deceptive,deliberately misleading, false, or fraudulent act or practice; (lll) Violates article 20 of title 5;
(mmm) Violates section 12-30-113.
  1. Evidence that a person has engaged in a deceptive trade practice shall be prima facieevidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition.
  2. The deceptive trade practices listed in this section are in addition to and do not limitthe types of unfair trade practices actionable at common law or under other statutes of this state.
  3. For purposes of this section, "recklessly" means a reckless disregard for the truth orfalsity of a statement or advertisement.
* * *