2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 6 - Consumer And Commercial Affairs
Article 1. Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Section 6-1-105. Unfair or deceptive trade practices.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 6-1-105 (2020)
* * *
  1. Either knowingly or recklessly passes off goods, services, or property as those ofanother;
  2. Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods, services, or property;
  3. Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by another;
  4. Uses deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connectionwith goods or services;
  5. Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics,ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith;
  6. Represents that goods are original or new if he knows or should know that they aredeteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
  7. Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
  8. Disparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
  9. Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised;
  10. Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable publicdemand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
* * *
disclaimer of warranties, to purported guarantees and warranties, and to any promise or representation in the nature of a guarantee or warranty; however, such provisions do not apply to any reference to a guarantee in a slogan or advertisement so long as there is no guarantee or warranty of specific merchandise or other property.
  3. and (t) Repealed.
  1. Fails to disclose material information concerning goods, services, or property whichinformation was known at the time of an advertisement or sale if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer to enter into a transaction;
  2. Disburses funds in connection with a real estate transaction in violation of section38-35-125 (2), C.R.S.; (w) Repealed.
  1. Violates sections 6-1-203 to 6-1-206 or part 7 of this article 1;
  2. Fails, in connection with any solicitation, oral or written, to clearly and prominentlydisclose immediately adjacent to or after the description of any item or prize to be received by any person the actual retail value of each item or prize to be awarded. For the purposes of this paragraph (y), the actual retail value is the price at which substantial sales of the item were made in the person's trade area or in the trade area in which the item or prize is to be received within the last ninety days or, if no substantial sales were made, the actual cost of the item or prize to the person on whose behalf any contest or promotion is conducted; except that, whenever the
* * *
  10. Either knowingly or recklessly enters into, or attempts to enforce, an agreementregarding the recovery of an overbid on foreclosed property if the agreement concerns the recovery of funds in the possession of:
  1. A public trustee prior to transfer of the funds to the state treasurer under section 3838-111; or
  2. The state treasurer and does not meet the requirements for such an agreement asspecified in section 38-13-1304;
  1. Violates section 6-1-726;
  2. Either knowingly or recklessly engages in any unfair, unconscionable, deceptive,deliberately misleading, false, or fraudulent act or practice; (lll) Violates article 20 of title 5;
(mmm) Violates section 12-30-113.
  1. Evidence that a person has engaged in a deceptive trade practice shall be prima facieevidence of intent to injure competitors and to destroy or substantially lessen competition.
  2. The deceptive trade practices listed in this section are in addition to and do not limitthe types of unfair trade practices actionable at common law or under other statutes of this state.
  3. For purposes of this section, "recklessly" means a reckless disregard for the truth orfalsity of a statement or advertisement.
* * *