2020 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 6 - Consumer And Commercial Affairs
Article 1. Colorado Consumer Protection Act
Section 6-1-105. Unfair or deceptive trade practices.
Universal Citation: CO Rev Stat § 6-1-105 (2020)
* * *
  5. Either knowingly or recklessly makes a false representation as to the characteristics,ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods, food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith;
  6. Represents that goods are original or new if he knows or should know that they aredeteriorated, altered, reconditioned, reclaimed, used, or secondhand;
  7. Represents that goods, food, services, or property are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
  8. Disparages the goods, services, property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact;
  9. Advertises goods, services, or property with intent not to sell them as advertised;
  10. Advertises goods or services with intent not to supply reasonably expectable publicdemand, unless the advertisement discloses a limitation of quantity;
  11. Advertises under the guise of obtaining sales personnel when in fact the purpose is tofirst sell a product or service to the sales personnel applicant;
  12. Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of goods, services,or property or the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;
* * *