2021 Colorado Code
Title 38 - Property - Real and Personal
Article 41 - Limitations- Homestead Exemptions
Part 2 - Homestead Exemptions
§ 38-41-204. Surviving Spouse and Minor Children Entitled
Universal Citation: CO Code § 38-41-204 (2021)
When any person dies seized of a homestead leaving a surviving spouse or minor children, such surviving spouse or minor children are entitled to the homestead exemption. In cases where there is neither surviving spouse nor minor children, the homestead shall be liable for the debts of the deceased.
History. Source: R.S. P. 385, § 60. G.L. § 1346. G.S. § 1634. R.S. 08: § 2953. C.L. § 5927. CSA: C. 93, § 26. CRS 53: § 77-3-4. C.R.S. 1963: § 77-3-4. L. 94: Entire section amended, p. 1041, § 20, effective July 1, 1995. History. Source: R.S. P. 385, § 60. G.L. § 1346. G.S. § 1634. R.S. 08: § 2953. C.L. § 5927. CSA: C. 93, § 26. CRS 53: § 77-3-4. C.R.S. 1963: § 77-3-4. L. 94: Entire section amended, p. 1041, § 20, effective July 1, 1995.
ANNOTATION