2021 Colorado Code
Title 2 - Legislative
Article 4 - Construction of Statutes
Part 2 - Construction of Statutes
§ 2-4-212. Liberal Construction
Universal Citation: CO Code § 2-4-212 (2021)
All general provisions, terms, phrases, and expressions, used in any statute, shall be liberally construed, in order that the true intent and meaning of the general assembly may be fully carried out.
History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1425, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 135-1-212. History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1425, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 135-1-212.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
  • II. CONSTRUING STATUTES.
  • III. CONSTRUING RULES OF PROCEDURE.