2021 Colorado Code
Title 2 - Legislative
Article 4 - Construction of Statutes
Part 2 - Construction of Statutes
§ 2-4-211. Common Law of England
Universal Citation: CO Code § 2-4-211 (2021)
The common law of England so far as the same is applicable and of a general nature, and all acts and statutes of the British parliament, made in aid of or to supply the defects of the common law prior to the fo
* * *
In order to recognize an abrogation of the common-law remedy for tortious bad faith breach of an insurance contract, there must be a clear legislative intent to do so. Farmers Group, Inc. v. Williams, 805 P.2d 419 (Colo. 1991).
The principle of statutory construction that statutes in derogation of the common law must be narrowly construed is a principle applicable only when an ambiguity in the language of the statute in question permits such narrowing construction and when the intent of the legislature is not to the contrary; that principle cannot be invoked to defeat the plain and manifest language of the Industrial Relations Act. Martin v. Montezuma-Cortez Sch. Dist. RE-1, 841 P.2d 237 (Colo. 1992).
An intent to change the common law will not be presumed from doubtful statutory provisions. Schuler v. Henry, 42 Colo. 367 , 94 P. 360 (1908).
The general assembly possesses the authority to abrogate the common law remedies; however, the court will not lightly infer a legislative abrogation of that right absent a clear expression of intent. Vaughan v. McMinn, 945 P.2d 404 (Colo. 1997).
And it is true, that where the constitution, code, and statute controlling the proceeding are silent as to the mode of trial, it will be in accord with the usage and practice prevailing before the adoption of the constitution, code, or statute. Clough v. Clough, 10 Colo. App. 433, 51 P. 513 (1897), aff'd, 27 Colo. 97 , 59 P. 736 (1899); Huston v. Wadsworth, 5 Colo. 213 (1880).
But in case there is no previous usage or practice, the proceedings including the mode of trial would come within the provisions of the statute declaring that the common law of England, so far as applicable, shall be the rule of decision, and be considered as of full force. Clough v. Clough, 10 Colo. App. 433, 51 P. 513 (1897), aff'd, 27 Colo. 97 , 59 P. 736 (1899); Huston v. Wadsworth, 5 Colo. 213 (1880).
And where the law of another state becomes material and there has been no evidence offered concerning it, the Colorado courts will presume that the general principles of the common law prevail there the same as in this state. Sullivan v. German Nat'l Bank, 18 Colo. App. 99, 70 P. 162 (1902).
But it will not be presumed that such other state has adopted the same or similar statutes as have been adopted in Colorado. Sullivan v. German Nat'l Bank, 18 Colo. App. 99, 70 P. 162 (1902).
And because the constitution does not forbid the creation of new rights, or the abolition of old ones recognized by the common law, to attain a permissible legislative object. Vogts v. Guerrette, 142 Colo. 527 , 351 P.2d 851 (1960).
There has been material change in the common law as it existed in the year 1607. Vogts v. Guerrette, 142 Colo. 527 , 351 P.2d 851 (1960).
* * *