2021 Colorado Code
Title 2 - Legislative
Article 4 - Construction of Statutes
Part 2 - Construction of Statutes
§ 2-4-211. Common Law of England
Universal Citation: CO Code § 2-4-211 (2021)
The common law of England so far as the same is applicable and of a general nature, and all acts and statutes of the British parliament, made in aid of or to supply the defects of the common law prior to the fourth year of James the First, excepting the second section of the sixth chapter of forty-third Elizabeth, the eighth chapter of thirteenth Elizabeth, and the ninth chapter of thirty-seventh Henry the Eighth, and which are of a general nature, and not local to that kingdom, shall be the rule of decision, and shall be considered as of full force until repealed by legislative authority.
History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1425, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 135-1-211. History. Source: L. 73: R&RE, p. 1425, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 135-1-211.
ANNOTATION