2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 4 - Offenses Against Property
Part 1 - Arson
§ 18-4-102. First Degree Arson
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-4-102 (2021)
  1. A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any building or occupied structure of another without his consent commits first degree arson.
  2. First degree arson is a class 3 felony.
  3. A defendant convicted of committing first degree arson by the use of any explosive shall be sentenced by the court in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.
History. Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 426, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-102 . L. 77: (1) amended, p. 962, § 19, effective July 1. L. 86: (3) added, p. 777, § 8, effective July 1. L. 2002: (3) amended, p. 1515, § 196, effective October 1.
Cross references:
For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending subsection (3), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.
ANNOTATION