2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 8 - Special Proceedings - Sentencing of Habitual Criminals
§ 18-1.3-803. Verdict of Jury
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-803 (2021)
  1. If the allegation of previous convictions of other felony offenses is included in an indictment or information and if a verdict of guilty of the substantive offense with which the defendant is charged is returned, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine whether or not the defendant has suffered such previous felony convictions. As soon as practicable, the hearing shall be conducted by the judge who presided at trial or before whom the guilty plea was entered or a replacement for said judge in the event he or she dies, resigns, is incapacitated, or is otherwise disqualified as provided in section 16-6-201, C.R.S.
  2. An information or indictment seeking the increased penalties authorized by section 18-1.3-801 shall identify by separate counts each alleged former conviction and shall allege that the defendant on a date and at a place specified was convicted of a specific felony. If any such conviction was had outside this state, the information or indictment shall allege that the offense, if committed in this state, would be a felony.
  3. Upon arraignment of the defendant, such defendant shall be required to admit or deny that such defendant has been previously convicted of the crimes identified in the information or indictment. If the defendant refuses to admit or deny the previous convictions, such refusal shall be treated as a denial by such defendant that the defendant has been convicted as alleged. If the defendant admits to having been convicted as alleged in any count charging a previous conviction, no proof of such previous conviction is required. Such admission shall constitute conclusive proof in determining whether the defendant has been previously convicted of an alleged felony and the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with section 18-1.3-801.
  4. If the defendant denies that he or she has been previously convicted as alleged in any count of an information or indictment, the trial judge, or a replacement judge as provided in subsection (1) of this section, shall determine by separate hearing and verdict whether the defendant has been convicted as alleged. The procedure in any case in which the defendant does not become a witness in his or her own behalf upon the trial of the substantive offense shall be as follows:
    1. The jury shall render a verdict upon the issue of the defendant's guilt or innocence of the substantive offense charged;
    2. If the verdict is that the defendant is guilty of the substantive offense charged, the trial judge, or a replacement judge as provided in subsection (1) of this section, shall proceed to try the issues of whether the defendant has been previously convicted as alleged. The prosecuting attorney has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant has been previously convicted as alleged.
    1. If, upon the trial of the issues upon the substantive offense charged, the defendant testifies in his or her own defense and denies that he or she has been previously convicted as alleged, the prosecuting attorney on rebuttal may present all evidence relevant to the issues of previous convictions for the sole purpose of impeachment of the defendant's credibility, subject to the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials.
    2. If, upon the trial of the issues upon the substantive offense charged, the defendant testifies in his or her own defense and, after having denied the previous conviction under subsection (3) of this section, admits that he or she has been previously convicted as alleged, the trial judge, or a replacement judge as provided in subsection (1) of this section, shall, in any sentencing hearing, consider any admissions of prior convictions elicited from the defendant in connection with his or her testimony on the substantive offense only as they affect the defendant's credibility. In any sentencing hearing, the prosecution shall be required to meet its burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant's prior convictions by evidence independent of the defendant's testimony.
  5. If the prosecuting attorney does not have any information indicating that the defendant has been previously convicted of a felony prior to the time a verdict of guilty is rendered on a felony charge and if thereafter the prosecuting attorney learns of the felony conviction prior to the time that sentence is pronounced by the court, he or she may file a new information in which it shall be alleged in separate counts that the defendant has been convicted of the particular offense upon which judgment has not been entered and that prior thereto at a specified date and place the defendant has been convicted of a felony warranting application of increased penalties authorized in this section and sections 18-1.3-801 and 18-1.3-802. The defendant shall be arraigned upon the new information, and, if the defendant denies the previous conviction, the trial judge, or a replacement judge as provided in subsection (1) of this section, shall try the issue prior to imposition of sentence.
History. Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1428, § 2, effective October 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 16-13-103 as it existed prior to 2002.
ANNOTATION
Analysis
  • I. GENERAL CONSIDERATION.
  • II. PROCEDURE AND EVIDENCE.
  • III. VERDICT OF JURY.