2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 8 - Special Proceedings - Sentencing of Habitual Criminals
§ 18-1.3-802. Evidence of Former Convictions - Identity
Universal Citation: CO Code § 18-1.3-802 (2021)
On any trial under the provisions of this section and sections 18-1.3-801 and 18-1.3-803 , a duly authenticated copy of the record of former convictions and judgments of any court of record for any of said crimes against the party indicted or informed against shall be prima facie evidence of such convictions and may be used in evidence against such party. Identification photographs and fingerprints that are part of the record of such former convictions and judgments, or are part of the records kept at the place of such party's incarceration or by any custodian authorized by the executive director of the department of corrections after sentencing for any of such former convictions and judgments, shall be prima facie evidence of the identity of such party and may be used in evidence against him or her.
History. Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1428, § 2, effective October 1.
Editor's note:
This section is similar to former § 16-13-102 as it existed prior to 2002.
ANNOTATION