2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 8 - Special Proceedings - Sentencing of Habitual Criminals
§ 18-1.3-801. Punishment for Habitual Criminals
- A person shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished by a term in the department of corrections of life imprisonment if the person:
* * *
- A person shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished by a term in the department of corrections of life imprisonment if the person:
- Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) and in subsection (5) of this section, every person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony or, under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of a crime which, if committed within this state, would be a felony, shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished: (a) (I)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) and in subsection (5) of this section, every person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony or, under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of a crime which, if committed within this state, would be a felony, shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished:
- For the felony offense of which such person is convicted by imprisonment in the department of corrections for a term of four times the maximum of the presumptive range pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 for the class or level of felony of which such person is convicted; or
- For the level 1 drug felony offense of which such person is convicted by imprisonment in the department of corrections for a term of sixty-four years.
- Such former conviction or convictions and judgment or judgments shall be set forth in apt words in the indictment or information. Nothing in this part 8 shall abrogate or affect the punishment by death in any and all crimes punishable by death on or after July 1, 1972.
- Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) and in subsection (5) of this section, every person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony or, under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of a crime which, if committed within this state, would be a felony, shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished: (a) (I)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) and in subsection (5) of this section, every person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times
* * *
sentenced pursuant to this subsection (2.5) shall be eligible for parole until such person has served at least forty calendar years.
- No drug law conviction shall be counted as a prior felony conviction under this section unless such prior offense would be a felony if committed in this state at the time of the commission of the new offense.
- A person who meets the criteria set forth in subsection (1) of this section shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and sentenced only in accordance with that subsection and not pursuant to subsections (1.5), (2), and (2.5) of this section.
- A prior conviction for escape, as described in section 18-8-208 (1), (2), or (3), or attempt to escape, as described in section 18-8-208.1 in effect prior to March 6, 2020, with an underlying factual basis that satisfies the elements of unauthorized absence, as described in section 18-8-208.2, or attempt thereof, may not be used for the purpose of adjudicating a person an habitual criminal, as described in subsection (1.5) or subsection (2) of this section, unless the conviction is based on the offender's escape or attempt to escape from a correctional facility, as defined in section 17-1-102, or from physical custody within a county jail; except that, for the purposes of this section, “correctional facility” does not include a community corrections facility, as defined in section 17-27-102 (2.5), or a halfway house, as defined in section 19-2.5-102.
History. Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1426, § 2, effective October 1. L. 2002, 3rd Ex. Sess.: (1)(e) amended, p. 33, § 28, effective October 1. L. 2003: (2.5) amended, p. 978, § 16, effective April 17; IP(1)(a), (1.5), (2), and (2.5) amended, p. 1426, § 5, effective April 29. L. 2011: (2) amended,(SB 11-096), ch. 57, p. 151, § 1, effective March 25. L. 2012: (1.5) and (2)(a) amended and (5) added,(HB 12-1213), ch. 183, p. 695, § 1, effective May 17. L. 2013: (1)(a)(I)(A), (1.5), and (2) amended,(SB 13-250), ch. 333, p. 1927, § 36, effective October 1. L. 2014: (2)(b) amended,(SB 14-163), ch. 391, p. 1975, § 13, effective July 1. L. 2017: (5) amended,(HB 17-1330), ch. 374, p. 1937, § 1, effective August 9. L. 2019: (2)(b) amended,(HB 19-1263), ch. 291, p. 2681, § 8, effective March 1, 2020. L. 2020: (5) amended,(HB 20-1019), ch. 9, p. 28, § 11, effective March 6; (1)(e) amended,(SB 20-100), ch. 61, p. 211, § 11, effective March 23. L. 2021: (5) amended,(SB 21-146), ch. 459, p. 3086, § 10, effective July 6; (5) amended,(SB 21-059), ch. 136, p. 721, § 46, effective October 1.
Editor's note:
- This section is similar to former § 16-13-101 as it existed prior to 2002.
- Amendments to subsection (2.5) by Senate Bill 03-147 and House Bill 03-1236 were harmonized.
* * *