2021 Colorado Code
Title 18 - Criminal Code
Article 1.3 - Sentencing in Criminal Cases
Part 8 - Special Proceedings - Sentencing of Habitual Criminals
§ 18-1.3-801. Punishment for Habitual Criminals
- A person shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished by a term in the department of corrections of life imprisonment if the person:
* * *
- A person shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished by a term in the department of corrections of life imprisonment if the person:
- Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) and in subsection (5) of this section, every person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony or, under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of a crime which, if committed within this state, would be a felony, shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished: (a) (I)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) and in subsection (5) of this section, every person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony or, under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of a crime which, if committed within this state, would be a felony, shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished:
- For the felony offense of which such person is convicted by imprisonment in the department of corrections for a term of four times the maximum of the presumptive range pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 for the class or level of felony of which such person is convicted; or
- For the level 1 drug felony offense of which such person is convicted by imprisonment in the department of corrections for a term of sixty-four years.
- Such former conviction or convictions and judgment or judgments shall be set forth in apt words in the indictment or information. Nothing in this part 8 shall abrogate or affect the punishment by death in any and all crimes punishable by death on or after July 1, 1972.
- Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) and in subsection (5) of this section, every person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony or, under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of a crime which, if committed within this state, would be a felony, shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished: (a) (I)Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) and in subsection (5) of this section, every person convicted in this state of any felony, who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere, of a felony or, under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of a crime which, if committed within this state, would be a felony, shall be adjudged an habitual criminal and shall be punished:
- The provisions of subsection (2)(a) of this section do not apply to a conviction for a level 4 drug felony committed on or after March 1, 2020, pursuant to section 18-18-403.5 (2), or a conviction for a level 4 drug felony committed on or after March 1, 2020, for attempt or conspiracy to commit unlawful possession of a controlled substance, as described in section 18-18-403.5 (2), if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is not more than four grams of any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any quantity of gamma hydroxybutyrate, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, or not more than two grams of cathinones or ketamine, or not more than four milligrams of flunitrazepam, even if the person has been previously convicted of three or more qualifying felony convictions. (2.5) Any person who is convicted and sentenced pursuant to subsection (2) of this section,
* * *