2021 Colorado Code
Title 17 - Corrections
Article 27.5 - Intensive Supervision Programs
§ 17-27.5-106. Authority of State Board of Parole to Utilize Intensive Supervision Programs
An offender who is granted parole or whose parole is modified may be required by the state board of parole, as a condition of such parole, to participate in an intensive supervision program as defined by this article; except that the offender shall not be subject to the authority of the local community corrections board under section 17-27.5-102 (3) .
History. Source: L. 89: Entire section added, p. 885, § 2, effective July 1.
ANNOTATION
Section does not violate equal protection since statutory scheme is reasonably related to the legitimate governmental interest of supervising at-risk mandatory parolees. Parole board is given discretionary power, based on an analysis of factors in § 17-27.5-102 (3) , to determine who among the mandatory parolees shall participate in an intensive supervision program; factors provide guidance to parole board and statutory scheme recognizes that not all mandatory parolees should be placed in an intensive supervision program. People v. Williams, 33 P.3d 1187 (Colo. App. 2001).
The term “granted parole” includes both mandatory and discretionary parole. People v. Garcia, 64 P.3d 857 (Colo. App. 2002); People v. Perea, 74 P.3d 326 (Colo. App. 2002).