2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-109. Appeals. (1) An appeal as provided in the introductory portion to section 134-102 (1), C.R.S., may be taken from any order, decree, or judgment. Appellate procedure shall
be as provided by the Colorado appellate rules. Initials shall appear on the record on appeal in
place of the name of the child and respondents. Appeals shall be advanced on the calendar of the
appellate court and shall be decided at the earliest practical time.
(2) (a) The people of the state of Colorado shall have the same right to appeal questions
of law in delinquency cases as exists in criminal cases.
(b) An order terminating or refusing to terminate the legal relationship between a parent
or parents and one or more of the children of such parent or parents on a petition, or between a
child and one or both parents of the child, shall be a final and appealable order.
(c) An order decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent shall be a final and
appealable order after the entry of the disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508. Any appeal shall
not affect the jurisdiction of the trial court to enter such further dispositional orders as the court
believes to be in the best interests of the child.
(3) A workgroup to consider necessary changes to practices, rules, and statutes in order
to ensure that appeals in cases concerning relinquishment, adoption, and dependency and neglect
be resolved within six months after being filed shall be established. The workgroup shall be
known as the child welfare appeals workgroup and shall be created in the state judicial
department.
Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 702, § 1, effective October 1. L. 97: (2) amended
and (3) added, p. 1433, § 7, effective July 1. L. 2000: (3) amended, p. 1546, § 3, effective
August 2.
Editor's note: This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in
1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-1-112
as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.