2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-912. Sentencing - placement with relative. Except as otherwise provided in
section 19-2-601 for an aggravated juvenile offender, the court may place the juvenile in the
legal custody of a relative or other suitable person under such conditions as the court may
impose, which may include placing the juvenile on probation, as provided in section 19-2-913,
or under protective supervision.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1664, § 1, effective January 1,
1997.
Editor's note:
This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-703 (1)(g). Prior to
relocation in 1996, the said 19-2-703 (1)(g) was contained in a title that was repealed and
reenacted in 1987. Provisions of that section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained
in 19-3-113 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this
title.