2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-925. Probation - terms - release - revocation - graduated responses system report. (1) (a) The terms and conditions of probation must be specified by rules or orders of the
* * *
guidelines developed by the committee on juvenile justice reform pursuant to section 24-33.52402. The court shall, as minimum conditions of probation, order that the juvenile:
(I) Not violate any federal or state statutes, municipal ordinances, or orders of the court;
(II) Not use or possess a firearm, a dangerous or illegal weapon, or an explosive or
incendiary device, unless granted written permission by the court or probation officer;
(III) Report to a probation officer at reasonable times as directed by the court or
probation officer;
(IV) Permit the probation officer to visit the juvenile at reasonable times at his or her
home or elsewhere;
(V) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by
the court or the probation officer;
(VI) Answer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and promptly notify the
probation officer of any change in address or employment;
(VII) Make restitution as ordered by the court;
(VIII) Pay the victim compensation fee as ordered by the court;
(IX) Pay the surcharge levied pursuant to section 24-4.2-104 (1)(a)(I); and
(X) May be evaluated to determine whether the juvenile would be suitable for restorative
justice practices that would be a part of the juvenile's probation program; except that the court
may not order participation in restorative justice practices if the juvenile was adjudicated a
delinquent for unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), a crime in which
the underlying factual basis involves domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1),
stalking as defined in section 18-3-602, or violation of a protection order as defined in section
18-6-803.5.
(b) The court shall use the results from a validated risk and needs assessment adopted by
the juvenile justice reform committee pursuant to section 24-33.5-2402 (1)(b) to inform the court
of additional conditions of probation, as necessary.
(3) (a) The court may periodically review the terms and conditions of probation and the
progress of each juvenile placed on probation. Counsel for the juvenile does not have to be
present at any probation review hearing unless notified by the court that a petition to revoke
probation has been filed.
(b) The court may release a juvenile from probation prior to the completion of his or her
term of probation, pursuant to section 19-2-925, or modify the terms and conditions of his or her
probation at any time, but any juvenile who has complied satisfactorily with the terms and
conditions of his or her probation for a period of two years shall be released from probation, and
the jurisdiction of the court shall be terminated.
(4) Before January 1, 2021, the state court administrator shall establish rules to develop a
statewide system of structured community-based graduated responses, including incentives and
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 229 of 445
Uncertified Printout
sanctions, to guide probation officers in determining how best to motivate positive juvenile
behavior change and the appropriate response to a violation of terms and conditions of juvenile
probation. Graduated responses means an accountability-based series of sanctions and services
designed to respond to a juvenile's violation of probation quickly, consistently, and
proportionally and incentives to motivate positive behavior change and successful completion of
probation and his or her treatment goals. Juvenile probation shall adopt and use a state juvenile
graduated responses and incentives system developed pursuant to this subsection (4) or develop
and use a locally developed system that is aligned to best practices. Policies and procedures for
the graduated responses system must:
(a) Include incentives that encourage the completion of treatment milestones as well as
compliance with the terms and conditions of a juvenile's probation and that reward behavior
aligned with the expectations of supervision and the juvenile's case plan; and
(b) Require that a response to a juvenile's violation of the terms and conditions of his or
her supervision take into consideration:
(I) The risk of the juvenile to reoffend, as determined by the results of a validated risk
and needs assessment;
(II) The previous history of violations and the underlying cause of the juvenile's
behavior leading to the violation;
(III) The severity of the current violation;
(IV) The juvenile's case plan; and
* * *