2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-102. Legislative declaration. (1) The general assembly hereby finds that the
intent of this article is to protect, restore, and improve the public safety by creating a system of
juvenile justice that will appropriately sanction juveniles who violate the law and, in certain
cases, will also provide the opportunity to bring together affected victims, the community, and
juvenile offenders for restorative purposes. The general assembly further finds that, while
holding paramount the public safety, the juvenile justice system shall take into consideration the
best interests of the juvenile, the victim, and the community in providing appropriate treatment
to reduce the rate of recidivism in the juvenile justice system and to assist the juvenile in
becoming a productive member of society.
(2) The general assembly hereby finds that the public has the right to safe and secure
homes and communities and that when a delinquent act occurs such safety and security is
compromised; and the result is harm to the victim, the community, and the juvenile offender.
The general assembly finds that the juvenile justice system should seek to repair such harm and
that victims and communities should be provided with the opportunity to elect to participate
actively in a restorative process that would hold the juvenile offender accountable for his or her
offense.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1595, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 99: Entire section amended, p. 68, § 1, effective August 4.
Editor's note: The former section 19-2-102 was relocated to section 19-2-104.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 95 of 445
Uncertified Printout