2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-103. Definitions. As used in this title 19 or in the specified portion of this title 19,
unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) (a) "Abuse" or "child abuse or neglect", as used in part 3 of article 3 of this title 19,
means an act or omission in one of the following categories that threatens the health or welfare
of a child:
(I) Any case in which a child exhibits evidence of skin bruising, bleeding, malnutrition,
failure to thrive, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, soft tissue swelling, or death
and either: Such condition or death is not justifiably explained; the history given concerning
such condition is at variance with the degree or type of such condition or death; or the
circumstances indicate that such condition may not be the product of an accidental occurrence;
(II) Any case in which a child is subjected to unlawful sexual behavior as defined in
section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S.;
(III) Any case in which a child is a child in need of services because the child's parents,
legal guardian, or custodian fails to take the same actions to provide adequate food, clothing,
shelter, medical care, or supervision that a prudent parent would take. The requirements of this
subparagraph (III) shall be subject to the provisions of section 19-3-103.
(IV) Any case in which a child is subjected to emotional abuse. As used in this
subparagraph (IV), "emotional abuse" means an identifiable and substantial impairment of the
child's intellectual or psychological functioning or development or a substantial risk of
impairment of the child's intellectual or psychological functioning or development.
(V) Any act or omission described in section 19-3-102 (1)(a), (1)(b), or (1)(c);
(VI) Any case in which, in the presence of a child, or on the premises where a child is
found, or where a child resides, a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5),
C.R.S., is manufactured or attempted to be manufactured;
(VII) Any case in which a child tests positive at birth for either a schedule I controlled
substance, as defined in section 18-18-203, C.R.S., or a schedule II controlled substance, as
defined in section 18-18-204, C.R.S., unless the child tests positive for a schedule II controlled
substance as a result of the mother's lawful intake of such substance as prescribed;
(VIII) Any case in which a child is subjected to human trafficking of a minor for
involuntary servitude, as described in section 18-3-503, or human trafficking of a minor for
sexual servitude, as described in section 18-3-504 (2).
(b) In all cases, those investigating reports of child abuse shall take into account
accepted child-rearing practices of the culture in which the child participates including, but not
limited to, accepted work-related practices of agricultural communities. Nothing in this
subsection (1) shall refer to acts that could be construed to be a reasonable exercise of parental
discipline or to acts reasonably necessary to subdue a child being taken into custody pursuant to
section 19-2-502 that are performed by a peace officer, as described in section 16-2.5-101,
C.R.S., acting in the good faith performance of the officer's duties.
(2) "Adjudication" means a determination by the court that it has been proven beyond a
reasonable doubt to the trier of fact that the juvenile has committed a delinquent act or that a
juvenile has pled guilty to committing a delinquent act. In addition, when a previous conviction
must be pled and proven as an element of an offense or for purposes of sentence enhancement,
"adjudication" means conviction.
(3) "Adjudicatory hearing" means a hearing to determine whether the allegations of a
petition in dependency and neglect are supported by the evidence.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 3 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(4) "Adjudicatory trial" means a trial to determine whether the allegations of a petition in
delinquency are supported by the evidence.
(5) "Administrative review" means a review conducted by the state department of human
services that is open to the participation of the parents of the child and conducted by an
administrative reviewer who is not responsible for the case management of, or the delivery of
services to, either the child or the parents who are the subject of the review.
(6) "Adoptee", as used in part 3 of article 5 of this title, means a person who, as a minor,
was adopted pursuant to a final decree of adoption entered by a court.