2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-307. Dependency and neglect records and information - access - fee - rules records and reports fund - misuse of information - penalty - adult protective services data
system check. (1) (a) Identifying information - confidential. Except as otherwise provided in
this section and section 19-1-303, reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of
any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports
shall be confidential and shall not be public information.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 84 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(b) Good cause exception. Disclosure of the name and address of the child and family
and other identifying information involved in such reports shall be permitted only when
authorized by a court for good cause. Such disclosure shall not be prohibited when there is a
death of a suspected victim of child abuse or neglect and the death becomes a matter of public
record or the alleged juvenile offender is or was a victim of abuse or neglect or the suspected or
alleged perpetrator becomes the subject of an arrest by a law enforcement agency or the subject
of the filing of a formal charge by a law enforcement agency.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of this subsection (1) is guilty of a class 2
petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than three
hundred dollars.
(2) Records and reports - access to certain persons - agencies. Except as otherwise
provided in section 19-1-303, only the following persons or agencies shall have access to child
abuse or neglect records and reports:
(a) The law enforcement agency, district attorney, coroner, or county or district
department of human or social services investigating a report of a known or suspected incident
of child abuse or neglect or treating a child or family that is the subject of the report;
(b) A physician who has before him or her a child whom the physician reasonably
suspects to be abused or neglected;
(c) An agency having the legal responsibility or authorization to care for, treat, or
supervise a child who is the subject of a report or record or a parent, guardian, legal custodian, or
other person who is responsible for the child's health or welfare, including, in the case of an
anatomical gift, a coroner and a procurement organization, as those terms are defined in section
15-19-202;
(d) Any person named in the report or record who was alleged as a child to be abused or
neglected or, if the child named in the report or record is a minor or is otherwise incompetent at
the time of the request, his or her guardian ad litem;
(e) A parent, guardian, legal custodian, or other person responsible for the health or
welfare of a child named in a report, or the assigned designee of any such person acting by and
through a validly executed power of attorney, with protection for the identity of reporters and
other appropriate persons;
(e.5) (I) A mandatory reporter specified in this subsection (2)(e.5)(I) who is and
* * *