2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-3-205. Continuing jurisdiction. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the
jurisdiction of the court over any child adjudicated as neglected or dependent shall continue until
he becomes twenty-one years of age unless earlier terminated by court order.
(2) (a) Commencing January 1, 2012, the court shall consider the individual
circumstances of each youth in out-of-home placement who is at least seventeen years of age but
who has not yet reached eighteen years of age to determine if the youth is ready to become
independent upon reaching eighteen years of age or whether the youth should remain under the
care and supervision of the county until the youth reaches twenty-one years of age unless earlier
terminated by court order. The court shall determine if the youth is engaged in one of the
following activities:
(I) Completing secondary education or is enrolled in a program leading to an equivalent
credential;
(II) Enrolled in an institution that provides postsecondary or career and technical
education;
(III) Participating in a program or activity designed to promote or remove barriers to
employment; or
(IV) Employed for at least eighty hours per month.
(b) If a youth's medical condition makes him or her incapable of engaging in any of the
activities described in subparagraphs (I) to (IV) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the
applicable county department shall maintain information about the youth's condition in the
youth's case plan.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 263 of 445
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 762, § 1, effective October 1. L. 2011: Entire
section amended, (HB 11-1079), ch. 83, p. 226, § 8, effective August 10. L. 2017: (2)(a)(II)
amended, (SB 17-294), ch. 264, p. 1394, § 41, effective May 25.
Editor's note: (1) This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted
in 1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-3118 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
(2) The provisions of subsection (2) in House Bill 11-1079 have been relettered and
renumbered on revision for ease of location.