2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-903. Appeals. (1) Appellate procedure shall be provided by the Colorado appellate
rules. Initials shall appear on the record on appeal in place of the name of the juvenile and other
respondents. Appeals shall be advanced on the calendar of the appellate court and shall be
decided at the earliest practical time.
(2) The prosecution in a delinquency case may appeal any decision of the trial court as
provided in section 16-12-102, C.R.S.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1657, § 1, effective January 1,
1997.
Editor's note: (1) This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-602. Prior to relocation
in 1996, the said section 19-2-602 was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in
1987. Provisions of that section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-1-112,
as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
(2) The former section 19-2-903 was relocated to section 19-2-111 when this article was
amended with relocations in 1996.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 203 of 445
Uncertified Printout