2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-513. Petition form and content. (1) The petition and all subsequent court
documents in any proceedings brought under section 19-1-104 (1)(a) or (1)(b) shall be entitled
"The People of the State of Colorado, in the Interest of ........, a juvenile (or juveniles) and
Concerning ........, Respondent." The petition may be filed using the language of the statutes
defining the offense, including either conjunctive or disjunctive clauses. Pleading in either the
conjunctive or the disjunctive shall place a respondent on notice that the prosecution may rely on
any or all of the alternatives alleged.
(2) The petition shall set forth plainly the facts that bring the juvenile within the court's
jurisdiction. If the petition alleges that the juvenile is delinquent, it shall cite the law or
municipal or county ordinance that the juvenile is alleged to have violated. The petition shall
also state the name, age, and residence of the juvenile and the names and residences of his or her
parents, guardian, or other legal custodian or of his or her nearest known relative if no parent,
guardian, or other legal custodian is known.
(3) (a) Pursuant to the provisions of section 19-1-126, in those delinquency proceedings
to which the federal "Indian Child Welfare Act", 25 U.S.C. sec. 1901, et seq., applies, including
but not limited to status offenses such as the illegal possession or consumption of ethyl alcohol
or marijuana by an underage person or illegal possession of marijuana paraphernalia by an
underage person, as described in section 18-13-122, C.R.S., purchase or attempted purchase of
cigarettes or tobacco products by a person under eighteen years of age, as described in section
18-13-121, C.R.S., and possession of handguns by juveniles, as described in section 18-12108.5, C.R.S., the petition shall:
(I) Include a statement indicating what continuing inquiries the district attorney or the
district attorney's representative has made in determining whether the juvenile is an Indian child;
(II) Identify whether the juvenile is an Indian child; and
(III) Include the identity of the Indian child's tribe, if the child is identified as an Indian
child.
(b) If notices were sent to the parent or Indian custodian of the child and to the Indian
child's tribe, pursuant to section 19-1-126, the postal receipts shall be attached to the petition and
filed with the court or filed within ten days after the filing of the petition, as specified in section