2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-514. Summons - issuance - contents - service. (1) After a petition has been filed,
the court shall promptly issue a summons reciting briefly the substance of the petition. The
* * *
3. TO FIND OUT IF YOU ARE ELIGIBLE, YOU OR YOUR PARENT, GUARDIAN, OR
LEGAL CUSTODIAN SHOULD CALL THE OFFICE OF THE STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER
AT __________, VISIT THE OFFICE OF THE STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER AT __________,
OR VISIT THE STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER'S WEB SITE AT __________.
4. YOU ARE MORE LIKELY TO HAVE A FREE LAWYER PRESENT AT YOUR
HEARING IF YOU OR YOUR PARENT, GUARDIAN, OR LEGAL CUSTODIAN CALLS
OR VISITS THE OFFICE OF THE STATE PUBLIC DEFENDER AT LEAST FIVE DAYS
BEFORE YOUR HEARING.
(2) No summons shall issue to any juvenile or respondent who appears voluntarily, or
who waives service, or who has promised in writing to appear at the hearing, but any such
person shall be provided with a copy of the petition and summons upon appearance or request.
(3) (a) The court may, when the court determines that it is in the best interests of the
juvenile, join the juvenile's parent or guardian and the person with whom the juvenile resides, if
other than the juvenile's parent or guardian, as a respondent to the action and shall issue a
summons requiring the parent or guardian and the person with whom the juvenile resides, if
other than the juvenile's parent or guardian, to appear with the juvenile at all proceedings under
this article involving the juvenile. If the parent or guardian of any juvenile cannot be found, the
court, in its discretion, may proceed with the case without the presence of such parent or
guardian. For the purposes of this section and section 19-2-515, "parent" is defined in section 191-103 (82)(b). This subsection (3) shall not apply to any person whose parental rights have been
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 177 of 445
Uncertified Printout
terminated pursuant to the provisions of this title or the parent of an emancipated minor. For the
purposes of this section, "emancipated minor" shall have the same meaning as set forth in
section 13-21-107.5, C.R.S.
(b) The general assembly hereby declares that every parent or guardian whose juvenile is
the subject of a juvenile proceeding under this article shall attend any such proceeding.
(c) Parents or legal guardians of a juvenile who is the subject of a juvenile proceeding
shall complete the relative information form described in section 19-2-212 (1)(b)(VIII) no later
than seven business days after the hearing or prior to the juvenile's next hearing, whichever
occurs first.
(4) The summons shall require the person or persons having the physical custody of the
juvenile, if other than a parent or guardian, to appear and to bring the juvenile before the court at
a time and place stated not more than thirty days after issuance of the summons.
(5) (a) The court on its own motion or on the motion of any party may join as a
respondent or require the appearance of any person it deems necessary to the action and
authorize the issuance of a summons directed to such person. Any party to the action may
* * *