2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-302.5. Petty tickets - summons - contracts - data. (1) (a) If a law enforcement
officer contacts a juvenile ten years of age or older for a delinquent act that would be a petty
offense if committed by an adult or a municipal ordinance violation, the officer may issue the
juvenile a petty ticket that requires the juvenile to go through an assessment process or procedure
as designated by the municipal, county, or district court, including assessment by a law
enforcement officer, assessment officer, or a screening team, referred to in this section as the
"screening entity". When a petty ticket is issued, an assessment officer or screening team officer
shall offer a petty offense contract to the juvenile and the juvenile's parent or legal guardian if:
(I) The juvenile has no prior adjudication or non-traffic conviction in a municipal,
county, juvenile, or district court;
(II) The alleged offense would be a class 1, class 2, or unclassified petty offense;
(III) The juvenile admits to the offense; and
(IV) The petty offense contract is in the best interests of the juvenile.
(b) If the juvenile is otherwise eligible for a petty offense contract pursuant to the
provisions of this subsection (1), but the screening entity finds that the issuance of a petty
offense contract is not in the best interests of the juvenile, the screening entity shall state the
reasons in writing. The screening entity shall provide a copy of the written statement to the
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 123 of 445
Uncertified Printout
juvenile and shall maintain a copy of the written statement. If there is no agreement resulting in a
signed contract pursuant to this section, the prosecuting attorney may file a petition of
delinquency.
(2) Every contract entered into pursuant to this section must be in writing and contain
the following:
(a) Consent to the contract terms by the juvenile and the juvenile's parent or legal
guardian;
(b) An agreement to pay restitution, when applicable;
(c) An agreement to perform useful community service, when applicable;
(d) An agreement to attend school unless the juvenile is in a certified home study
program or is otherwise legally excused from such attendance;
(e) A requirement of restorative justice practices, when appropriate;
(f) A requirement that the juvenile not commit a delinquent act during the term of the
contract; and
(g) Any other conditions determined appropriate by the screening entity.
(3) The term of the contract may not exceed ninety days; except that the contract may be
extended for an additional thirty days for good cause.
(4) Upon the successful completion of the contract to the satisfaction of the screening
entity, the juvenile is released from any further obligation, and the prosecuting attorney shall not
file a petition in delinquency for the admitted act. The completed contract remains confidential
except to the ticketing agency, the screening and supervisory entity, the juvenile, and the
juvenile's parent or legal guardian.
(5) (a) If a juvenile fails to comply with a written condition of the contract within a
specific time designated in the contract, the prosecuting attorney may file charges with the court.
The contract and any statements contained in the contract or made by the juvenile to the
screening entity administering the contract shall not be used against the juvenile.
(b) If there is no agreement resulting in a signed contract, any statement made by the
juvenile to the screening entity administering the assessment shall not be used against the
juvenile.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (5),
statements or admissions of a juvenile contained in the contract or made by the juvenile to the
screening entity are admissible into evidence, if the juvenile makes any deliberate
misrepresentations affecting the applicability or requirements of this section.
(6) (a) Each law enforcement agency that issues petty offense tickets pursuant to the
provisions of this section shall maintain annual data on the number of tickets issued and the age,
ethnicity, gender, and final disposition for each ticket.
(b) The data collected pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (6) is public and must
be made available upon request.
Source: L. 2015: Entire section added, (HB 15-1022), ch. 33, p. 79, § 1, effective
September 1.