2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-113. Parental accountability. (1) (a) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian of
any juvenile subject to proceedings under this article 2 is required to attend all proceedings that
may be brought under this article 2 concerning the juvenile. The court may impose contempt
sanctions against said parent, guardian, or legal custodian for failure, without good cause, to
attend any proceeding concerning the juvenile; except that, if the juvenile's legal custodian is a
county department of human or social services or the state department of human services, the
legal custodian need not attend any proceeding at which the juvenile's guardian ad litem is
present.
(b) For any juvenile adjudicated pursuant to this article, the court may specify its
expectations for the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, so long as the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian is a party to the delinquency proceedings.
(2) (a) The general assembly hereby determines that families play a significant role in
the cause and cure of delinquent behavior of children. It is therefore the intent of the general
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 102 of 445
Uncertified Printout
assembly that parents cooperate and participate significantly in the assessment and treatment
planning for their children.
(b) Any treatment plan developed pursuant to this article may include requirements to be
imposed on the juvenile's parent, so long as the parent is a party to the delinquency proceedings.
These requirements may include, but are not limited to, the following:
(I) Maximum parent involvement in the sentencing orders;
(II) Participation by the parent in parental responsibility training;
(III) Cooperation by the parent in treatment plans for the juvenile;
(IV) Performance of public service by the parent;
(V) Cost of care reimbursement by the parent;
(VI) Supervision of the juvenile; and
(VII) Any other provisions the court deems to be in the best interests of the juvenile, the
parent's other children, or the community.
(c) Any parent who is a party to the delinquency proceedings and who fails to comply
with any requirements imposed on the parent in a treatment plan may be subject to contempt
sanctions.
(d) The court shall have discretion to exempt the parent from participation in the
juvenile's treatment.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1600, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 2018: (1)(a) amended, (SB 18-092), ch. 38, p. 412, § 39, effective August 8.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration in SB 18-092, see section 1 of chapter
38, Session Laws of Colorado 2018.