2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-3-313.5. State department duties - reports of child abuse or neglect - training of
county departments - rules - notice and appeal process - confidentiality. (1) Legislative
declaration. As a result of the report of the state auditor evaluating the performance of the state
central registry of child protection released in November of 2001 and the subsequent repeal of
the state central registry of child protection, the general assembly hereby finds and declares that
it is in the best interests of the children and the citizens of the state of Colorado for the state
department to modify the processing of records and reports of child abuse or neglect. These
modifications are intended to ensure that the state department is able to provide reliable,
accurate, and timely information concerning records and reports of child abuse or neglect. In
addition, these modifications are intended to ensure compliance with federal law regarding the
prompt expungement of any records or reports that are used for purposes of employment checks
or other background checks in cases determined to be unsubstantiated or false, while allowing
the state department to maintain such records and reports in case files for the purpose of assisting
in determinations of future risk and safety assessments. Finally, these modifications are intended
to ensure that the state department's procedural systems related to records and reports of child
abuse or neglect provide adequate protection to the children and the citizens of the state of
Colorado.
(2) Training of county departments. On or before January 1, 2004, the state
department shall modify the training provided to county departments to achieve consistency and
standardization in the performance of the following duties:
(a) Investigating reports of child abuse or neglect;
(b) Reporting confirmed incidents of child abuse or neglect to the state department;
(c) Preparing documents related to records and reports of child abuse or neglect;
(d) Entering data into computer systems maintaining information related to records and
reports of child abuse or neglect; and
(e) Maintaining confidentiality in accordance with federal and state law.
(3) Notice and appeals process - rules. On or before January 1, 2004, the state board, in
consideration of input and recommendations from the county departments, shall promulgate
rules to establish a process at the state level by which a person who is found to be responsible in
a confirmed report of child abuse or neglect filed with the state department pursuant to section
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 293 of 445
Uncertified Printout
19-3-307 may appeal the finding of a confirmed report of child abuse or neglect to the state
department. At a minimum, the rules established pursuant to this subsection (3) must address the
following matters, consistent with federal law:
(a) The provision of adequate and timely written notice by the county departments of
human or social services or, for an investigation pursuant to section 19-3-308 (4.5), by the
agency that contracts with the state, using a form created by the state department, to a person
found to be responsible in a confirmed report of child abuse or neglect of the person's right to
appeal the finding of a confirmed report of child abuse or neglect to the state department;
(b) The timeline and method for appealing the finding of a confirmed report of child
abuse or neglect;
(c) Designation of the entity, which entity must be one other than a county department of
human or social services, with the authority to accept and respond to an appeal by a person found
to be responsible in a confirmed report of child abuse or neglect at each stage of the appellate
process;
(d) The legal standards involved in the appellate process and a designation of the party
who bears the burden of establishing that each standard is met;
(e) The confidentiality requirements of the appeals process; and
(f) Provisions requiring, and procedures in place that facilitate, the prompt expungement
of and prevent the release of any information contained in any records and reports that are
accessible to the general public or are used for purposes of employment or background checks in
cases determined to be unsubstantiated or false; except that the state department and the county
departments of human or social services may maintain information concerning unsubstantiated
reports in casework files to assist in future risk and safety assessments.
(4) Confidentiality - rules. On or before January 1, 2004, the state board shall
promulgate rules to establish guidelines for the release of information contained in records and
reports of child abuse or neglect for screening purposes to assure compliance with sections 19-1303 and 19-1-307 and any other state or federal law relating to confidentiality of records and
reports of child abuse or neglect. Rules promulgated by the state board shall address the
following:
(a) How a request for information is to be processed;
(b) Who may be granted access to information;
(c) What information in the records and reports is to be made available to the person or
entity granted access;
(d) The purposes for which information contained in the records and reports may be
made available to the person or entity granted access; and
(e) The consequences of improper release of information related to records and reports
of child abuse or neglect.
Source: L. 2003: Entire section added, p. 1398, § 3, effective January 1, 2004. L. 2018:
IP(3), (3)(a), (3)(c), and (3)(f) amended, (SB 18-092), ch. 38, p. 419, § 54, effective August 8.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2003 act enacting this
section, see section 1 of chapter 196, Session Laws of Colorado 2003. For the legislative
declaration in SB 18-092, see section 1 of chapter 38, Session Laws of Colorado 2018.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 294 of 445