2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-601. Aggravated juvenile offender. (1) (a) In any action in delinquency alleging
that a juvenile is an aggravated juvenile offender, as described in section 19-2-516 (4), the
* * *
(c) In any hearing before the court pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (4), a
duly authenticated copy of the record of an adjudication or probation revocation shall be prima
facie evidence that the juvenile suffered such adjudication or probation revocation. In addition,
any basic identification information that is part of the record of such former adjudication or
probation revocation at the place the juvenile was incarcerated after disposition of such
adjudication or probation revocation may be introduced into evidence in any hearing before the
court pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (4) and shall be prima facie evidence of the
identity of the juvenile.
(5) (a) (I) Upon adjudication as an aggravated juvenile offender:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 188 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(A) For an offense other than an offense that would constitute a class 1 or 2 felony if
committed by an adult, the court may commit the juvenile to the department of human services
for a determinate period of up to five years;
(B) For an offense that would constitute a class 2 felony if committed by an adult, the
court shall commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of
at least three but not more than five years;
(C) For an offense that would constitute a class 1 felony if committed by an adult, the
court shall commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of
at least three but not more than seven years;
(D) When the petition alleges the offense of murder in the first degree or murder in the
second degree, or sexual assault under section 18-3-402 (3.5) or 18-3-402 (4), C.R.S., and the
juvenile is adjudicated a delinquent for either murder in the first degree or murder in the second
degree, then the court may sentence the juvenile consecutively or concurrently for any crime of
violence as described in section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S., or for a delinquent act contained in the
petition for which the juvenile is an aggravated juvenile offender.
(II) An aggravated juvenile offender thus committed to the department of human
services shall not be transferred to a nonsecure or community setting for a period of more than
forty-eight hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, nor released before the
expiration of the determinate term imposed by the court without prior order of the court.
(b) (I) Upon court order, the department of human services may transfer a juvenile
committed to its custody pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (5) to the department of
corrections if the juvenile has reached eighteen years of age and the department of human
services has certified that the juvenile is no longer benefiting from its programs.
(II) Such transfer shall be initiated by the filing of a request by the department of human
* * *
professional to determine whether the juvenile is a danger either to himself or herself or to
others. The mental health professional shall prepare a written report and shall provide a copy of
the report to the court that ordered it, the prosecuting attorney, and counsel for the juvenile at
least fifteen days before the hearing.
(b) At the hearing upon the motion, the court may either transfer the custody of and
jurisdiction over the juvenile to the department of corrections for placement in a correctional
facility, the youthful offender system, or a community corrections program; authorize early
release of the juvenile pursuant to subsection (7) of this section; place the juvenile on adult
parole for a period of five years; or order that custody and jurisdiction over the juvenile shall
remain with the department of human services; except that the custody of and jurisdiction over
the juvenile by the department of human services shall terminate when the juvenile reaches
twenty-one years of age.
(c) In considering whether or not to transfer the custody of and jurisdiction over the
juvenile to the department of corrections, the court shall consider all relevant factors including,
but not limited to, the court-ordered psychological evaluation and risk assessment, the nature of
the crimes committed, the prior criminal history of the offender, the maturity of the offender, the
offender's behavior in custody, the offender's progress and participation in classes, programs,
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 190 of 445
Uncertified Printout
and educational improvement, the impact of the crimes on the victims, the likelihood of
rehabilitation, the placement where the offender is most likely to succeed in reintegrating in the
community, and the interest of the community in the imposition of punishment commensurate
with the gravity of the offense.
(9) At any postadjudication hearing held pursuant to this section, the state shall be
represented by the district attorney and by the attorney general; except that the attorney general
may be excused from participation in the hearing with the permission of the district attorney and
of the court. At any postadjudication hearing held pursuant to this section, the department of
corrections shall be considered an interested party and shall be sent notice of such hearing.
(10) "Mental health professional" means a person who is employed by the department of
human services or is employed under contract with the department of human services and is:
(a) A licensed physician with the appropriate training and expertise in psychiatry; or
(b) A licensed psychologist.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1646, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 99: (5)(a)(I) and (6)(a) amended, p. 33, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2008: (6)(a) amended,
* * *