2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-308. Community service and work programs. (1) As a condition of a deferral of
adjudication or of probation, in conjunction with other dispositional orders, or otherwise, the
court may order the juvenile to participate in a supervised community service or community
work program if the court finds that the program will promote the purposes of this title as set
forth in section 19-1-102.
(2) Participation by the juvenile or by both the juvenile and the parent or guardian of the
juvenile in a community service or work program may be ordered in addition to or in
conjunction with an order to pay restitution pursuant to section 19-2-918 or 19-2-919.
(3) With the written consent of the victim of the juvenile's delinquent act, the juvenile or
both the juvenile and the custodial parent, the juvenile's parent who has parental responsibilities,
or the guardian of the juvenile may be ordered to perform work for the victim.
(4) Any order issued by the court pursuant to this section shall be structured to allow the
juvenile to continue regular school attendance and any employment, if appropriate, and shall be
suitable to the age and abilities of the juvenile. The amount of community service or work
ordered shall be reasonably related to the seriousness of the juvenile's delinquent act.
(5) The court may order any agency or person supervising a juvenile in a community
service or work program to advise the court concerning the juvenile's participation in the
program in such manner as the court requires.
(6) The court may order, as a condition of probation, that the juvenile be placed out of
the home in a residential child care facility providing a supervised work program or that the
juvenile in such facility report to a supervised work program if the court finds the following:
(a) That the juvenile will not be deprived of the education that is appropriate to his or her
age, needs, and specific rehabilitative goals;
(b) That the supervised work program is of a constructive nature designed to promote
rehabilitation, is appropriate to the age level and physical ability of the juvenile, and is combined
with counseling from a probation officer or other guidance personnel; and
(c) That the supervised work program assignment is made for a period of time consistent
with the juvenile's best interest but not exceeding one hundred eighty days.
(7) The probation department of the court shall be responsible for establishing and
identifying suitable work programs and assignments. There shall be cooperation of boards of
county commissioners, county sheriffs, and political subdivisions in helping to establish work
programs. The cooperation of suitable nonprofit organizations and other entities may be sought
to establish suitable work programs.
(8) For purposes of the "Colorado Governmental Immunity Act", article 10 of title 24,
C.R.S., "public employee" does not include any juvenile who is ordered to participate in a work
or community service program under this section.
(9) No governmental entity or cooperating nonprofit organization shall be liable under
the "Workers' Compensation Act of Colorado", articles 40 to 47 of title 8, C.R.S., or under the
"Colorado Employment Security Act", articles 70 to 82 of title 8, C.R.S., for any benefits on
account of any juvenile who is ordered to participate in a work or community service program
under this section, but nothing in this subsection (9) shall prohibit a governmental entity or
cooperating nonprofit organization from electing to accept the provisions of the "Workers'
Compensation Act of Colorado" by purchasing and keeping in force a policy of workers'
compensation insurance covering such person.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 130 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(10) Any general public liability insurance policy obtained to cover juveniles performing
work or community service pursuant to this section and to provide coverage for injuries caused
to or by juveniles performing work or community service pursuant to this section shall be in a
sum of not less than the current limit on government liability under the "Colorado Governmental
Immunity Act", article 10 of title 24, C.R.S.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1616, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 98: (3) amended, p. 1408, § 68, effective February 1, 1999.
Editor's note: (1) This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-706. Prior to relocation
in 1996, the said section 19-2-706 was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in
1987. Provisions of that section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-3117.1 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
(2) The former section 19-2-308 was relocated to section 19-2-702 when this article was
amended with relocations in 1996.
Cross references: For community or useful public service for persons convicted of
misdemeanors, see § 18-1.3-507; for useful public service for persons convicted of alcohol- or
drug-related traffic offenses, see § 42-4-1301; for community or useful public service for class 1
and class 2 misdemeanor traffic offenders, see § 42-4-1701.