2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-709. Deferral of adjudication. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(1.5) of this section, in any case in which the juvenile has agreed with the district attorney to
enter a plea of guilty, the court, with the consent of the juvenile and the district attorney, upon
accepting the guilty plea and entering an order deferring adjudication, may continue the case for
a period not to exceed one year from the date of entry of the order deferring adjudication. The
court may continue the case for an additional one-year period for good cause.