2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-302. Legislative declaration. (1) (a) The general assembly declares that
information obtained by public agencies in the course of performing their duties and functions
under this title is considered public information under the "Colorado Open Records Act", part 2
of article 72 of title 24, C.R.S. The general assembly, however, recognizes that certain
information obtained in the course of the implementation of this title is highly sensitive and has
an impact on the privacy of children and members of their families. The disclosure of sensitive
information carries the risk of stigmatizing children; however, absolute confidentiality of such
information may result in duplicated services in some cases, fragmented services in others, and
the delivery of ineffective and costly programs and, in some situations, may put other members
of the public at risk of harm. In addition, disclosure may result in serving the best interests of the
child and may be in the public interest.
(b) Furthermore, the general assembly specifically finds that schools, school districts,
and criminal justice agencies attempting to protect children and the public are often frustrated by
their lack of ability to exchange information concerning disruptive children who may have
experienced disciplinary actions at school or whose actions outside of a school setting may have
resulted in contact with local law enforcement. The general assembly finds that schools, school
districts, and criminal justice agencies are often better able to assist such disruptive children and
to preserve school safety when they are equipped with knowledge concerning a child's history
and experiences. The general assembly, however, recognizes that any such sharing of
information among and between schools, school districts, and agencies to promote school safety
or otherwise to assist disruptive children mandates an awareness of the responsibility on the part
of those schools, school districts, and agencies receiving or providing the information that it be
used only for its intended and limited purpose as authorized by law and that the confidential
nature of the information be preserved. The general assembly finds, therefore, that it is desirable
to authorize and encourage open communication among appropriate agencies, including criminal
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 62 of 445
Uncertified Printout
justice agencies, assessment centers for children, school districts, and schools, in order to assist
disruptive children and to maintain safe schools.
(c) The general assembly further finds that partners in multi-agency assessment centers
for children are often frustrated by their lack of ability to exchange information with each other
when attempting to serve children and the public. The general assembly finds that assessment
centers for children are better able to assist children when they are equipped with knowledge
concerning a child's history and experiences. The general assembly, however, recognizes that
any such sharing of information among agencies who are part of a multi-agency assessment
center for children mandates an awareness of the responsibility on the part of the agencies
receiving or providing the information that it be used only for its intended and limited purpose as
authorized by law and that the confidential nature of the information be preserved.
(d) The general assembly recognizes the importance of children receiving support from
all responsible parties and further finds that the state child support enforcement agency and the
delegate child support enforcement units have a need to exchange information with other state,
federal, and local agencies in order to effectively locate responsible parties; establish paternity
and child support, including child support debt pursuant to section 14-14-104, C.R.S.; enforce
support orders; disburse collected child support payments; and facilitate the efficient and
effective delivery of services under articles 13 and 13.5 of title 26, C.R.S. Therefore, the general
assembly recognizes that the state child support enforcement agency and the delegate child
support enforcement units need access to the records and databases of the judicial department,
the contents of which are otherwise protected under the provisions of this part 3. The general
assembly, however, recognizes that any such information sharing mandates an awareness of
responsibility on the part of the state child support enforcement agency and the delegate child
support enforcement units receiving information that it be used only for its intended purposes as
authorized by law and in accordance with the provisions of section 26-13-102.7, C.R.S., and that
the confidential nature of the information be preserved.
(e) The general assembly recognizes the need to make recommendations to the court
concerning the many aspects of a child's legal status, including but not limited to existing court
orders on placement of the child, legal custody of the child, and orders of protection. Because the
population of this state is transitory, and jurisdictional lines for the purpose of court actions are
arbitrary, communication of certain information available electronically on a statewide basis
may assist state and county agencies, attorneys representing state or county agencies, and
attorneys appointed by the court in making recommendations to the court. The general assembly
recognizes that any such sharing of information among agencies, attorneys representing
agencies, and attorneys appointed by the court mandates an awareness of the responsibility on
the part of these agencies, attorneys representing agencies, and attorneys appointed by the court
in receiving and providing the information that it be used only for its intended and limited
purpose as authorized by law and that the confidential nature of the information be preserved.
* * *