2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-108. Speedy trial - procedural schedule. (1) The juvenile's right to a speedy trial
shall be governed by section 18-1-405, C.R.S., and rule 48(b) of the Colorado rules of criminal
procedure.
(2) In bringing an adjudicatory action against a juvenile pursuant to this article 2, the
district attorney and the court shall comply with the deadlines for:
(a) Holding the detention hearing, as specified in section 19-2-508 (3)(a)(I);
(b) Filing the petition, as specified in section 19-2-508 (3)(a)(IX);
(c) Setting the first appearance, as specified in section 19-2-514 (4); and
(d) Holding the adjudicatory trial, as specified in section 19-2-708 (1).
(3) The court may grant a continuance with regard to any of the deadlines specified in
subsection (2) of this section upon making a finding of good cause.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 100 of 445
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1599, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 2019: IP(2) and (2)(b) amended, (SB 19-108), ch. 294, p. 2728, § 23, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-502.