2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-918. Sentencing - restitution by juvenile. (1) If the court finds that a juvenile
who receives a deferral of adjudication or who is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent has damaged
the personal or real property of a victim, that the victim's personal property has been lost, or that
personal injury has been caused to a victim as a result of the juvenile's delinquent act, the court,
in addition to any other sentence or commitment that it may impose on the juvenile pursuant to
section 19-2-907, shall enter a sentencing order requiring the juvenile to make restitution as
required by article 18.5 of title 16 and part 6 of article 1.3 of title 18, C.R.S.
(2) Restitution shall be ordered to be paid in a reasonable manner, as determined by the
court and in accordance with article 18.5 of title 16 and part 6 of article 1.3 of title 18, C.R.S.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1666, § 1, effective January 1,
1997; entire section amended, p. 1782, § 10, effective January 1, 1997. L. 2000: Entire section
amended, p. 1041, § 2, effective September 1. L. 2006: Entire section amended, p. 1493, § 23,
effective June 1.
Editor's note: This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-703 (4)(a) and (4)(b). Prior
to relocation in 1996, the said 19-2-703 (4)(a) and (4)(b) were contained in a title that was
repealed and reenacted in 1987. Provisions of those sections, as they existed in 1987, are similar
to those contained in 19-3-113 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and
reenactment of this title.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 218 of 445
Uncertified Printout