2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-3-203. Guardian ad litem. (1) Upon the filing of a petition under section 19-3-502
that alleges abuse or neglect of a minor child, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, who
shall be an attorney-at-law licensed to practice in Colorado. Nothing in this section shall limit
the power of the court to appoint a guardian ad litem prior to the filing of a petition for good
cause.
(2) The guardian ad litem shall be provided with all reports relevant to a case submitted
to or made by any agency or person pursuant to this article, including reports of examination of
the child or persons responsible for the neglect or dependency of the child. The county
department shall share with the guardian ad litem the reports of fingerprint-based criminal
history record checks from the Colorado bureau of investigation and from the federal bureau of
investigation if the court orders the county department to share that information with the
guardian ad litem. The court and social workers assigned to the case shall keep the guardian ad
litem apprised of significant developments in the case, particularly prior to further neglect or
dependency court appearances.
(3) The guardian ad litem shall be charged in general with the representation of the
child's interests. To that end, the guardian ad litem shall make such further investigations as the
guardian ad litem deems necessary to ascertain the facts and shall talk with or observe the child
involved, examine and cross-examine witnesses in both the adjudicatory and dispositional
hearings, introduce and examine the guardian ad litem's own witnesses, make recommendations
to the court concerning the child's welfare, appeal matters to the court of appeals or the supreme
court, and participate further in the proceedings to the degree necessary to adequately represent
the child. In addition, the guardian ad litem, if in the best interest of the child, shall seek to
assure that reasonable efforts are being made to prevent unnecessary placement of the child out
of the home and to facilitate reunification of the child with the child's family or, if reunification
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 262 of 445
Uncertified Printout
is not possible, to find another safe and permanent living arrangement for the child. In
determining whether said reasonable efforts are made with respect to a child, and in making such
reasonable efforts, the child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern.
Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 761, § 1, effective October 1. L. 92: (1) amended,
p. 224, § 9, effective July 1. L. 93: (3) amended, p. 2013, § 3, effective July 1. L. 98: (3)
amended, p. 1417, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2001: (3) amended, p. 846, § 7, effective June 1. L.
2015: (1) and (2) amended, (SB 15-087), ch. 263, p. 1012, § 8, effective June 2.
Editor's note: This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in
1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-3-105
and 19-10-113 as said sections existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of
this title.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2001 act amending
subsection (3), see section 1 of chapter 241, Session Laws of Colorado 2001.