2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-307. Dependency and neglect records and information - access - fee - rules records and reports fund - misuse of information - penalty - adult protective services data
* * *
inspection unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained therein
is necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before it;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 86 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(g) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 1401, § 8, effective January 1, 2004.)
(h) All members of a child protection team, if one exists pursuant to section 19-3-308
(6)(a);
(i) Such other persons as a court may determine, for good cause;
(j) The state department of human services or a county or district department of human
or social services or a child placement agency investigating an applicant for a license to operate
a child care facility or agency pursuant to section 26-6-107, when the applicant, as a requirement
of the license application, has given written authorization to the licensing authority to obtain
information contained in records or reports of child abuse or neglect. Access to the records and
reports of child abuse or neglect granted to the named department or agencies must serve only as
the basis for further investigation.
(j.5) The state department of human services or a county or district department of human
or social services investigating an exempt family child care home provider pursuant to section
26-6-120, as a prerequisite to issuance or renewal of a contract or any payment agreement to
receive money for the care of a child from publicly funded state child care assistance programs.
Access to the records and reports of child abuse or neglect granted to the named department or
agencies must serve only as the basis for further investigation.
(j.7) The state department of human services investigating an applicant for an employee
or volunteer position with, or an employee or volunteer of, a licensed neighborhood youth
organization pursuant to section 26-6-103.7 (4), C.R.S., when the applicant, employee, or
volunteer has given written authorization to the state department of human services to check
records or reports of child abuse or neglect;
(j.8) The state department of human services investigating any person required to submit
to a background check pursuant to section 26-6-705 (2), when the person has given written
authorization to the state department of human services to check records or reports of child abuse
or neglect;
(k) The state department of human services, when requested in writing by any operator
of a facility or agency that is licensed by the state department of human services pursuant to
section 26-6-107, C.R.S., to check records or reports of child abuse or neglect for the purpose of
screening an applicant for employment or a current employee. Any such operator who requests
such information concerning an individual who is neither a current employee nor an applicant
for employment commits a class 1 misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in section 181.3-501, C.R.S. Within ten days of the operator's request, the state department of human services
shall provide the date of the report of the incident, the location of investigation, the type of abuse
and neglect, and the county which investigated the incident contained in the confirmed reports of
child abuse and neglect. Any such operator who releases any information obtained under this
paragraph (k) to any other person shall be deemed to have violated the provisions of subsection
(4) of this section and shall be subject to the penalty therefor.
(k.5) The state department of human services, when requested in writing by a qualified
county department, individual, or child placement agency approved to conduct home study
investigations and reports pursuant to section 19-5-207.5 (2)(b)(I) for purposes of screening a
prospective adoptive parent or any adult residing in the home under section 19-5-207 (2.5)(c), or
investigating a prospective foster care parent, kinship care parent, or an adult residing in the
home under section 26-6-107 (1)(a.7), C.R.S. Within ten days after the request, the state
department of human services shall provide the date of the report of the incident, the location of
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 87 of 445
Uncertified Printout
investigation, the type of abuse and neglect, and the county that investigated the incident
contained in the confirmed reports of child abuse or neglect. The county department, individual,
or child placement agency shall be subject to the fee assessment established in subsection (2.5)
of this section. With respect to screening a prospective adoptive parent, any employee of the
county department or the child placement agency or any individual who releases any information
obtained under this paragraph (k.5) to any person other than the adoption court shall be deemed
to have violated the provisions of subsection (4) of this section and shall be subject to penalty
therefor.
(l) The state department of human services, when requested in writing by the department
of education to check records or reports of child abuse or neglect for the purpose of aiding the
department of education in its investigation of an allegation of abuse by an employee of a school
district in this state. Within ten days of the department of education's request, the state
department of human services shall provide the date of the report of the incident, the location of
investigation, the type of abuse or neglect, and the county which investigated the incident
contained in the confirmed reports of child abuse or neglect. The department of education shall
be subject to the fee assessment established in subsection (2.5) of this section. Any employee of
the department of education who releases any information obtained under this paragraph (l) to
* * *