2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-911. Sentencing - alternative services - detention. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in section 19-2-601 for an aggravated juvenile offender and except as provided in
subsection (2) of this section, the court may sentence the juvenile to alternative services funded
through section 19-2-212 or other alternative services programs. If a juvenile who is thirteen
years of age or older fails to make satisfactory progress in the alternative services to which he or
she is sentenced or if the court finds that a sentence to alternative services would be contrary to
the community interest, the court may sentence any juvenile adjudicated for an offense that
would constitute a class 3, class 4, class 5, or class 6 felony or a misdemeanor weapons charge if
committed by an adult to detention for a period not to exceed forty-five days. Release for
purposes of work, therapy, education, or other good cause may be granted by the court. The
court may not sentence to detention any juvenile adjudicated for an offense that would constitute
a class 1 or class 2 felony if committed by an adult.
(2) In the case of a juvenile who has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for the
commission of one of the offenses described in section 19-2-508 (3)(a)(IV), the court shall
sentence the juvenile to a minimum mandatory period of detention of not fewer than five days.
(3) A juvenile who is less than thirteen years of age may not be sentenced to detention
unless he or she has been adjudicated for a felony or weapons charge pursuant to section 18-12102, 18-12-105, 18-12-106, or 18-12-108.5. As an alternative, the juvenile probation department
may conduct a presentence investigation pursuant to section 19-2-905. The investigation may
result in the juvenile:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 214 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(a) Remaining in the custody of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian; or
(b) Being placed in the temporary legal custody of kin, for purposes of a kinship foster
care home or noncertified kinship care placement, as defined in section 19-1-103 (71.3), or other
suitable person under such conditions as the court may impose; or
(c) Being placed in a shelter facility; or
(d) Being referred to a local county department of human or social services for
assessment for placement.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1663, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 2001: (2) amended, p. 137, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2017: (1) amended and (3) added,
(HB 17-1207), ch. 269, p. 1484, § 5, effective May 31. L. 2019: (2) amended, (SB 19-108), ch.
294, p. 2729, § 27, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-703 (1)(e)(I) and (1)(h)(I).
Prior to relocation in 1996, the said 19-2-703 (1)(e)(I) and (1)(h)(I) were contained in a title that
was repealed and reenacted in 1987. Provisions of those sections, as they existed in 1987, are
similar to those contained in 19-3-113 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal
and reenactment of this title.