2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-508. Detention and temporary shelter - hearing - time limits - findings - review
- confinement with adult offenders - restrictions. [Editor's note: This version of this section
* * *
released from such facility if a law enforcement agency has requested that a detention hearing be
held to determine whether the juvenile's substantial risk of serious harm to others requires that
the juvenile be detained. A juvenile shall not thereafter be released from detention except after a
hearing, reasonable advance notice of which has been given to the district attorney, alleging new
circumstances concerning the further detention of the juvenile.
(II) Following a detention hearing held in accordance with subsection (3)(c)(I) of this
section, a juvenile who is to be tried as an adult for criminal proceedings pursuant to a direct
filing or transfer shall not be held at any adult jail or pretrial facility unless the district court
finds, after a hearing held pursuant to subsection (3)(c)(IV), (3)(c)(V), or (3)(c)(VI) of this
section, that an adult jail is the appropriate place of confinement for the juvenile.
(III) In determining whether an adult jail is the appropriate place of confinement for the
juvenile, the district court shall consider the following factors:
(A) The age of the juvenile;
(B) Whether, in order to provide physical separation from adults, the juvenile would be
deprived of contact with other people for a significant portion of the day or would not have
access to recreational facilities or age-appropriate educational opportunities;
(C) The juvenile's current emotional state, intelligence, and developmental maturity,
including any emotional and psychological trauma, and the risk to the juvenile caused by his or
her placement in an adult jail, which risk may be evidenced by mental health or psychological
assessments or screenings made available to the district attorney and to defense counsel;
(D) Whether detention in a juvenile facility will adequately serve the need for
community protection pending the outcome of the criminal proceedings;
(E) Whether detention in a juvenile facility will negatively impact the functioning of the
juvenile facility by compromising the goals of detention to maintain a safe, positive, and secure
environment for all juveniles within the facility;
(F) The relative ability of the available adult and juvenile detention facilities to meet the
needs of the juvenile, including the juvenile's need for mental health and educational services;
(G) Whether the juvenile presents an imminent risk of serious harm to others within a
juvenile facility;
(H) The physical maturity of the juvenile; and
(I) Any other relevant factors.
(IV) After charges are filed directly in district court against a juvenile pursuant to section
19-2-517 or a juvenile is transferred to district court pursuant to section 19-2-518, the division of
youth services may petition the district court to transport the juvenile to an adult jail. The district
* * *
42, or for any alleged violation of a municipal or county ordinance, and not released on bond,
must be taken before a judge with jurisdiction of such violation within forty-eight hours for the
fixing of bail and conditions of bond pursuant to subsection (3)(a)(VII) of this section. A
juvenile may be detained in a jail, lockup, or other place used for the confinement of adult
offenders only for processing for no longer than six hours and during such time must be placed
in a setting that is physically segregated by sight and sound from the adult offenders, and in no
case may the juvenile be detained in such place overnight. After six hours, the juvenile may be
further detained only in a juvenile detention facility operated by or under contract with the
department of human services. In calculating time pursuant to this subsection (4), Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays are included.
(II) A sheriff or police chief who violates the provisions of subsection (4)(e)(I) of this
section may be subject to a civil fine of no more than one thousand dollars. The decision to fine
must be based on prior violations of the provisions of subsection (4)(e)(I) of this section by the
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 169 of 445
Uncertified Printout
sheriff or police chief and the willingness of the sheriff or police chief to address the violations
in order to comply with subsection (4)(e)(I) of this section.
(f) The official in charge of a jail, lockup, or other facility for the confinement of adult
offenders that receives a juvenile for detention should, wherever possible, take such measures as
are reasonably necessary to restrict the confinement of any such juvenile with known past or
current affiliations or associations with any gang so as to prevent contact with other inmates at
such jail, lockup, or other facility. The official should, wherever possible, also take such
measures as are reasonably necessary to prevent recruitment of new gang members from among
the general inmate population. For purposes of this subsection (4)(f), "gang" is defined in section