2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-707. Mandatory protection order. (1) (a) There is hereby created a mandatory
protection order against any juvenile charged with the commission of a delinquent act and the
juvenile's parents or legal guardian, which order shall remain in effect from the time that the
juvenile is advised of such juvenile's rights and informed of such order at such juvenile's first
appearance before the court until final disposition of the action or, in the case of an appeal, until
disposition of the appeal. Such order shall restrain the juvenile and the juvenile's parents or legal
guardian from harassing, molesting, intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with any
witness to or victim of the delinquent act charged.
(b) Repealed.
(c) The protection order issued pursuant to this section shall be on a standardized form
prescribed by the judicial department, and a copy shall be provided to the protected parties.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 196 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(2) At the time of the juvenile's first appearance before the court, the court shall inform
the juvenile and the juvenile's parents or legal guardian of the protection order effective pursuant
to this section and shall also inform the juvenile and the juvenile's parents or legal guardian that
a violation of such order is punishable as contempt of court.
(3) Nothing in this section shall preclude the juvenile or the juvenile's parents or legal
guardian from applying to the court at any time for modification or dismissal of the protection
order issued pursuant to this section or the district attorney from applying to the court at any time
for additional provisions under the protection order, modification of the order, or dismissal of the
order. The trial court shall retain jurisdiction to enforce, modify, or dismiss the protection order
during the pendency of any appeal that may be brought.
(4) The duties of peace officers enforcing orders issued pursuant to this section shall be
in accordance with section 18-6-803.5, C.R.S., and any rules adopted by the Colorado supreme
court pursuant to said section.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1654, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 99: (1)(b) amended, p. 503, § 13, effective July 1. L. 2000: (1)(b) repealed, p. 1015, §
9, effective July 1. L. 2003: (1), (2), and (3) amended, p. 1015, § 24, effective July 1.
Editor's note: (1) This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-403. Prior to relocation
in 1996, the said section 19-2-403 was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in
1987. Provisions of that section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-3103.1 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
(2) The former section 19-2-707 was relocated to section 19-2-112 when this article was
amended with relocations in 1996.