2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-3-309. Immunity from liability - persons reporting. Any person, other than the
perpetrator, complicitor, coconspirator, or accessory, participating in good faith in the making of
a report, in the facilitation of the investigation of such a report, or in a judicial proceeding held
pursuant to this title, the taking of photographs or X rays, or the placing in temporary protective
custody of a child pursuant to section 19-3-405 or otherwise performing his duties or acting
pursuant to this part 3 shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, or termination of
employment that otherwise might result by reason of such acts of participation, unless a court of
competent jurisdiction determines that such person's behavior was willful, wanton, and
malicious. For the purpose of any proceedings, civil or criminal, the good faith of any such
person reporting child abuse, any such person taking photographs or X rays, and any such person
who has legal authority to place a child in protective custody shall be presumed.
Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 770, § 1, effective October 1. L. 89: Entire section
amended, p. 916, § 7, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in
1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-10-110
as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.