2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-511. Statements - definitions. (1) No statements or admissions of a juvenile made
as a result of the custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a law enforcement official
concerning delinquent acts alleged to have been committed by the juvenile shall be admissible in
evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the
juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or
legal or physical custodian were advised of the juvenile's right to remain silent and that any
statements made may be used against him or her in a court of law, of his or her right to the
presence of an attorney during such interrogation, and of his or her right to have counsel
appointed if he or she so requests at the time of the interrogation; except that, if a public
defender or counsel representing the juvenile is present at such interrogation, such statements or
admissions may be admissible in evidence even though the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal
or physical custodian was not present.
(2) (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, statements or
admissions of a juvenile may be admissible in evidence, notwithstanding the absence of a parent,
guardian, or legal or physical custodian, if the court finds that, under the totality of the
circumstances, the juvenile made a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of rights and:
(I) The juvenile is eighteen years of age or older at the time of the interrogation or the
juvenile misrepresents his or her age as being eighteen years of age or older and the law
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 173 of 445
Uncertified Printout
enforcement official acts in good faith reliance on such misrepresentation in conducting the
interrogation;
(II) The juvenile is emancipated from the parent, guardian, or legal or physical
custodian; or
(III) The juvenile is a runaway from a state other than Colorado and is of sufficient age
and understanding.
(b) For the purposes of this subsection (2), "emancipated juvenile" is defined in section