2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-706. Advisement - right to counsel - waiver of right to counsel. (1) (a) At the
juvenile's first appearance before the court, after the detention hearing or at the first appearance
* * *
application" means that the respondent has contacted the office of the state public defender and
applied for representation of the juvenile by the state public defender not less than five days
before the juvenile's scheduled court date for the first appearance and has provided sufficient
information to the office of the state public defender to allow that office to make a preliminary
determination of eligibility for representation.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 194 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(e) Failure of the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian to apply for courtappointed counsel may not be construed as a waiver of the right to counsel or any other rights
held by the juvenile.
(2) (a) If the juvenile and his or her parents, guardian, or other legal custodian are found
to be indigent pursuant to section 21-1-103 (3), or the juvenile's parents, guardian, or other legal
custodian refuses to retain counsel for the juvenile, or the court, on its own motion, determines
that counsel is necessary to protect the interests of the juvenile or other parties, or the juvenile is
in the custody of the state department of human services or a county department of human or
social services, the court shall appoint the office of state public defender or, in the case of a
conflict, the office of alternate defense counsel for the juvenile; except that the court shall not
appoint the office of the state public defender or the office of alternate defense counsel if:
(I) The juvenile has retained his or her own counsel; or
(II) The juvenile has made a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of his or her
right to counsel, as described in paragraph (c) of this subsection (2).
(b) (I) If the court appoints counsel for the juvenile because of the refusal of the parents,
guardian, or other legal custodian to retain counsel for the juvenile, the parents, guardian, or
legal custodian, other than a county department of human or social services or the state
department of human services, shall be advised by the court that if the juvenile's parent,
guardian, or legal custodian is determined not to be indigent pursuant to section 21-1-103 (3),
then the court will order the juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, other than a county
department of human or social services or the state department of human services, to reimburse
the court for the cost of the representation unless the court, for good cause, waives the
reimbursement requirement. The amount of the reimbursement will be a predetermined amount
that:
(A) Shall be set by the supreme court, in consultation with the office of the state public
defender and the office of alternate defense counsel;
(B) Shall be included in the chief justice directive concerning the appointment of statefunded counsel in criminal and juvenile delinquency cases; and
(C) May be based partly or entirely upon the stage a proceeding has reached when
* * *