2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-517. Direct filing. (1) A juvenile may be charged by the direct filing of an
information in the district court or by indictment only if:
(a) The juvenile is sixteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the
alleged offense and:
(I) Is alleged to have committed a class 1 or class 2 felony; or
(II) Is alleged to have committed a sexual assault that is a crime of violence pursuant to
section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S., or a sexual assault under the circumstances described in section 183-402 (5)(a), C.R.S.; or
(III) (A) Is alleged to have committed a felony enumerated as a crime of violence
pursuant to section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S., other than a sexual assault as described in subparagraph
(II) of this paragraph (a), or is alleged to have committed sexual assault pursuant to section 18-3402, C.R.S., sexual assault on a child pursuant to section 18-3-405, C.R.S., or sexual assault on a
child by one in a position of trust pursuant to section 18-3-405.3, C.R.S.; and
(B) Is found to have a prior adjudicated felony offense; or
(IV) Has previously been subject to proceedings in district court as a result of a direct
filing pursuant to this section or a transfer pursuant to section 19-2-518; except that:
(A) If the juvenile is found not guilty in district court of the prior felony or any lesser
included offense, the subsequent charge shall be remanded to the juvenile court; and
(B) If the juvenile is convicted in district court in the prior case of a lesser included or
nonenumerated offense for which criminal charges could not have been originally filed by
information or indictment in the district court pursuant to this section, the subsequent charge
may be remanded to the juvenile court.
(V) to (VII) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2012.)
(b) and (c) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2012.)
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 181 of 445
Uncertified Printout