2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-908. Sentencing - special offenders. (1) The court shall sentence a juvenile
adjudicated as a special offender as follows:
(a) Mandatory sentence offender. The court shall place or commit any juvenile
adjudicated as a mandatory sentence offender, as described in section 19-2-516 (1), out of the
home for not less than one year, unless the court finds that an alternative sentence or a
commitment of less than one year out of the home would be more appropriate; except that:
(I) If the person adjudicated as a mandatory sentence offender is eighteen years of age or
older on the date of the sentencing hearing, the court may sentence that person to the county jail
or to a community correctional facility or program for a period not to exceed two years, if such
person has been adjudicated a mandatory sentence offender pursuant to this article for acts
committed prior to such person's eighteenth birthday; or
(II) The juvenile or person may be released by the committing judge upon a showing of
exemplary behavior.
(b) Repeat juvenile offender. The court shall sentence any juvenile adjudicated as a
repeat juvenile offender, as described in section 19-2-516 (2), out of the home for not less than
one year, unless the court finds that an alternative sentence or a commitment of less than one
year out of the home would be more appropriate; except that:
(I) If the person adjudicated as a repeat juvenile offender is eighteen years of age or
older on the date of the sentencing hearing, the court may sentence that person to the county jail
or to a community correctional facility or program for a period not to exceed two years, if such
person has been adjudicated a repeat juvenile offender pursuant to this article for acts committed
prior to such person's eighteenth birthday; or
(II) The juvenile or person may be released by the committing judge upon a showing of
exemplary behavior.
(c) Violent juvenile offender. (I) (A) Upon adjudication as a violent juvenile offender,
as described in section 19-2-516 (3), the juvenile shall be placed or committed out of the home
for not less than one year; except that this sub-subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a juvenile
who is ten years of age or older, but less than twelve years of age, when the court finds that an
alternative sentence or a commitment of less than one year out of the home would be more
appropriate.
(B) Upon adjudication as a violent juvenile offender, if the person is eighteen years of
age or older on the date of the sentencing hearing, the court may sentence such person to the
county jail or to a community correctional facility or program for a period not to exceed two
years, if such person has been adjudicated a violent juvenile offender pursuant to this article for
acts committed prior to such person's eighteenth birthday.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 212 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(II) The court may commit a violent juvenile offender to the department of human
services. The court may impose a minimum sentence during which the juvenile shall not be
released from a residential program without prior written approval of the court that made the
commitment.
(d) Aggravated juvenile offender. The court shall sentence an aggravated juvenile
offender as provided in section 19-2-601.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1661, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 99: (1)(b) amended, p. 1372, § 4, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-801 (2), 19-2-802 (2), and