2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-502. Taking juvenile into custody. (1) A juvenile may be taken into temporary
custody by a law enforcement officer without order of the court when there are reasonable
grounds to believe that he or she has committed a delinquent act.
(2) A juvenile may be taken into temporary custody by a law enforcement officer
executing a lawful warrant taking a juvenile into custody issued pursuant to section 19-2-503.
(3) A juvenile probation officer may take a juvenile into temporary custody:
(a) Under the circumstances stated in subsection (1) of this section; or
(b) If he or she has violated the conditions of probation and is under the continuing
jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(4) A juvenile may be detained temporarily by an adult other than a law enforcement
officer if the juvenile has committed or is committing a delinquent act in the presence of such
adult. Any person detaining a juvenile shall notify, without unnecessary delay, a law
enforcement officer, who shall assume custody of said juvenile.
(5) The taking of a juvenile into temporary custody under this section is not an arrest,
nor does it constitute a police record.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1626, § 1, effective January 1,
1997.
Editor's note: (1) This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-201. Prior to relocation
in 1996, the said section 19-2-201 was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in
1987. Provisions of that section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-2-101
as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 148 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(2) The former section 19-2-502 was relocated to section 19-2-108 when this article was
amended with relocations in 1996.