2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-108. Magistrates - qualifications - duties. (1) The juvenile court may appoint one
or more magistrates to hear any case or matter under the court's jurisdiction, except where a jury
trial has been requested pursuant to section 19-2-107 and in transfer hearings held pursuant to
section 19-2-518. Magistrates shall serve at the pleasure of the court, unless otherwise provided
by law.
(2) Every magistrate appointed pursuant to this section shall be licensed to practice law
in Colorado; except that county judges who are not lawyers may be appointed to serve as
magistrates, as authorized by section 13-6-105 (3), C.R.S., to hear detention and bond matters.
(3) (a) Repealed.
(a.5) Magistrates shall conduct hearings in the manner provided for the hearing of cases
by the court. During the initial advisement of the rights of any party, the magistrate shall inform
the party that, except as provided in this subsection (3), he or she has the right to a hearing
before the judge in the first instance and that he or she may waive that right but that, by waiving
that right, he or she is bound by the findings and recommendations of the magistrate, subject to a
request for review as provided in subsection (5.5) of this section. The right to require a hearing
before a judge does not apply to hearings at which a child is advised of his or her rights pursuant
to section 19-2-706; detention hearings held pursuant to sections 19-2-507, 19-2-507.5, and 192-508; preliminary hearings held pursuant to section 19-2-705; temporary custody hearings held
pursuant to section 19-3-403; proceedings held pursuant to article 4 of this title 19; and support
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 27 of 445
Uncertified Printout
proceedings held pursuant to article 6 of this title 19. In proceedings held pursuant to article 4 or
6 of this title 19, contested final orders regarding allocation of parental responsibilities may be
heard by the magistrate only with the consent of all parties.
(b) In proceedings under article 2 of this title, the right to require a hearing before a
judge shall be deemed waived unless a request is made by any party that the hearing be held
before a judge at the time the matter is set for hearing.
(c) In proceedings under article 3 of this title, the right to require a hearing before a
judge is waived unless:
(I) A request is made by a party or the people of the state of Colorado that the hearing be
held before the judge at the time the matter is set for hearing, if counsel for the party is present at
the time the matter is set; or
(II) A request is made by a party or the people of the state of Colorado in writing within
seven days after receipt of notice of the setting if the matter is set for hearing outside of the
presence of counsel for a represented party or if the matter is set on notice.
(4) At the conclusion of a hearing, the magistrate shall:
(a) Advise the parties before him of his findings and ruling;
(b) Advise the parties of their right to review by the judge of his findings and ruling;
(c) Prepare findings and a written order that shall become the order of the court, absent a
petition for review being filed as provided in subsection (5.5) of this section; and
(d) Advise the parties that they have a right to object to an order allowing the review of
any decree for placement of a child to be conducted as an administrative review by the
department of human services and that if any party objects to administrative review, the court
shall conduct the review.
(5) Repealed.