2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-105. Right to counsel and jury trial. (1) All hearings, including adjudicatory
hearings, shall be heard by a judge or magistrate without a jury, except as otherwise provided by
this title.
(2) The right to counsel shall be as provided in this title; except that, in all proceedings
under the "School Attendance Law of 1963", article 33 of title 22, C.R.S., the court may appoint
counsel or a guardian ad litem for the child, unless the child is already represented by counsel. If
the court finds that it is in the best interest and welfare of the child, the court may appoint both
counsel and a guardian ad litem. Nothing in this title shall prevent the court from appointing
counsel if it deems representation by counsel necessary to protect the interests of the child or
other parties. In addition, in all proceedings under the "School Attendance Law of 1963", article
33 of title 22, C.R.S., the court shall make available to the child's parent or guardian ad litem
information concerning the truancy process.
Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 700, § 1, effective October 1. L. 91: (1) amended,
p. 360, § 25, effective April 9. L. 2003: (2) amended, p. 1320, § 1, effective August 6.
Editor's note: This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in
1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-1-106
and 19-1-107 as said sections existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this
title.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 25 of 445
Uncertified Printout