2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-1002. Juvenile parole. (1) Juvenile parole board - hearing panels authority. (a)
The juvenile parole board, referred to in this part 10 as the "board", established pursuant to
* * *
provide notice of the time and place of the juvenile's hearing before the board or a hearing panel
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 240 of 445
Uncertified Printout
of the board to a victim who has provided to the division of youth services or the board a written
statement pursuant to sections 24-4.1-302.5 and 24-4.1-303. The notice and subsequent
interactions with the victim must be consistent with the provisions of article 4.1 of title 24.
(B) The board shall notify the victim of changes in the juvenile's parole pursuant to
section 24-4.1-303 (14.3), C.R.S.
(II) For a juvenile who is currently serving parole that implicates the provisions of article
4.1 of title 24, the division of youth services shall notify the board of any discharge as a matter
of law and any placement change that may impact public safety or victim safety as determined
by the division of youth services, including any escape or recapture.
(8) Representation of juvenile - parent. The juvenile and his or her parents or guardian
shall be informed that they may be represented by counsel in any hearing before the board or a
hearing panel to grant, modify, or revoke parole.
(9) Parole discharge. (a) The board may discharge a juvenile from parole after the
juvenile has served the mandatory parole period of six months but prior to the expiration of his
or her period of parole supervision when it appears to the board that there is a reasonable
probability that the juvenile will remain at liberty without violating the law.
(b) (I) Based upon a request and recommendation by the division of youth services, the
board may discharge all or a portion of a juvenile's period of parole, as defined in section 19-2909 (1)(b), without holding a hearing before the board or a hearing panel of the board, if the
board finds that:
(A) The juvenile is unavailable to complete the period of parole or the extended period
of parole and the juvenile is not likely to become available in a time or manner in which he or
she will benefit from parole services and neither community safety nor restorative justice
interests will be served through the imposition or continuation of the juvenile's parole; or
(B) The community interest in safety or restorative justice will not be served through the
imposition or continuation of juvenile parole because the juvenile is under the adult probation
supervision of the district court.
(II) As used in this subsection (9), a juvenile is unavailable to complete the period of
parole if:
(A) The juvenile, pursuant to an adult sentence, has been placed in a department of
corrections facility, adult community corrections, the youthful offender system, or a local jail as
defined in section 17-1-102, C.R.S.; or
(B) The juvenile has been or will be transferred out of the state of Colorado and the
division of youth services determines that the discharge is not in conflict with the interstate
* * *