2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-601. Aggravated juvenile offender. (1) (a) In any action in delinquency alleging
that a juvenile is an aggravated juvenile offender, as described in section 19-2-516 (4), the
* * *
(4) (a) If a juvenile alleged to be an aggravated juvenile offender pursuant to section 192-516 (4) admits the previous adjudications or probation revocations alleged in the petition,
pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, no further proof of such previous adjudications or
probation revocations is required. Upon a finding that the juvenile has committed the delinquent
acts that are the subject of the petition alleging that the juvenile is an aggravated juvenile
offender, the court may enter any sentence authorized by this section.
(b) If a juvenile alleged to be an aggravated juvenile offender pursuant to section 19-2516 (4) denies one or more of the previous adjudications or probation revocations alleged in the
petition, pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the court, after a finding of guilty of the acts
that are the subject of this petition, shall conduct a separate hearing in which the court shall be
the trier of fact to determine whether or not the juvenile has suffered such adjudications or
probation revocations. Each count alleging a previous adjudication or probation revocation shall
be proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
(c) In any hearing before the court pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (4), a
duly authenticated copy of the record of an adjudication or probation revocation shall be prima
facie evidence that the juvenile suffered such adjudication or probation revocation. In addition,
any basic identification information that is part of the record of such former adjudication or
probation revocation at the place the juvenile was incarcerated after disposition of such
adjudication or probation revocation may be introduced into evidence in any hearing before the
court pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (4) and shall be prima facie evidence of the
identity of the juvenile.
(5) (a) (I) Upon adjudication as an aggravated juvenile offender:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 188 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(A) For an offense other than an offense that would constitute a class 1 or 2 felony if
committed by an adult, the court may commit the juvenile to the department of human services
for a determinate period of up to five years;
(B) For an offense that would constitute a class 2 felony if committed by an adult, the
court shall commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of
at least three but not more than five years;
(C) For an offense that would constitute a class 1 felony if committed by an adult, the
court shall commit the juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate period of
at least three but not more than seven years;
(D) When the petition alleges the offense of murder in the first degree or murder in the
second degree, or sexual assault under section 18-3-402 (3.5) or 18-3-402 (4), C.R.S., and the
juvenile is adjudicated a delinquent for either murder in the first degree or murder in the second
degree, then the court may sentence the juvenile consecutively or concurrently for any crime of
violence as described in section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S., or for a delinquent act contained in the
petition for which the juvenile is an aggravated juvenile offender.
(II) An aggravated juvenile offender thus committed to the department of human
services shall not be transferred to a nonsecure or community setting for a period of more than
forty-eight hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and court holidays, nor released before the
expiration of the determinate term imposed by the court without prior order of the court.
(b) (I) Upon court order, the department of human services may transfer a juvenile
committed to its custody pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (5) to the department of
corrections if the juvenile has reached eighteen years of age and the department of human
services has certified that the juvenile is no longer benefiting from its programs.
(II) Such transfer shall be initiated by the filing of a request by the department of human
services for transfer with the court of commitment that shall state the basis for the request. Upon
receipt of such a request, the court shall notify the interested parties and shall set the matter for a
hearing.
(III) The court shall authorize such transfer only upon a finding by a preponderance of
the evidence that the juvenile is no longer benefiting from the programs of the department of
human services.
(IV) Upon entering an order of transfer to the department of corrections, pursuant to this
paragraph (b), the court shall amend the mittimus and transfer all further jurisdiction over the
juvenile to the department of corrections. Thereafter the juvenile shall be governed by the
provisions for adult felony offenders in titles 16 and 17, C.R.S., as if he or she had been
sentenced as an adult felony offender for the unserved portion of sentence that remains upon
transfer to the department of corrections.
(6) (a) After a juvenile who is sentenced pursuant to sub-subparagraph (B) or (C) of
subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of this section has been in the custody of the
department of human services for three years or more, the department may petition the court for
an order authorizing the department to place the juvenile on juvenile parole upon approval by the
juvenile parole board pursuant to section 19-2-1002. After a juvenile who is sentenced pursuant
to sub-subparagraph (A) of subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of this section has
served the minimum mandatory period of the commitment or three years, whichever is sooner,
the department of human services may petition the court for an order authorizing the department
to place the juvenile on juvenile parole upon approval by the juvenile parole board pursuant to
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 189 of 445
Uncertified Printout
* * *