2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-508. Detention and temporary shelter - hearing - time limits - findings - review
- confinement with adult offenders - restrictions. [Editor's note: This version of this section
* * *
services at the jail or facility, were determined pursuant to section 22-20-108 to be eligible for
special education services and had subsequently received an individualized education program.
(IV) The official in charge of the jail or facility shall submit the information collected
pursuant to subsection (4)(c)(III) of this section to the division of criminal justice in the
department of public safety. The division of criminal justice shall make the information available
to a member of the public upon request.
(d) The official in charge of a jail or other facility for the detention of adult offenders
shall immediately inform the court that has jurisdiction of the juvenile's alleged offense when a
juvenile who is or appears to be under eighteen years of age is received at the facility, except for
a juvenile ordered by the court to be held for criminal proceedings as an adult.
(e) (I) Any juvenile arrested and detained for an alleged violation of any article of title
42, or for any alleged violation of a municipal or county ordinance, and not released on bond,
must be taken before a judge with jurisdiction of such violation within forty-eight hours for the
fixing of bail and conditions of bond pursuant to subsection (3)(a)(VII) of this section. A
juvenile may be detained in a jail, lockup, or other place used for the confinement of adult
offenders only for processing for no longer than six hours and during such time must be placed
in a setting that is physically segregated by sight and sound from the adult offenders, and in no
case may the juvenile be detained in such place overnight. After six hours, the juvenile may be
further detained only in a juvenile detention facility operated by or under contract with the
department of human services. In calculating time pursuant to this subsection (4), Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays are included.
(II) A sheriff or police chief who violates the provisions of subsection (4)(e)(I) of this
section may be subject to a civil fine of no more than one thousand dollars. The decision to fine
must be based on prior violations of the provisions of subsection (4)(e)(I) of this section by the
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 169 of 445
Uncertified Printout
sheriff or police chief and the willingness of the sheriff or police chief to address the violations
in order to comply with subsection (4)(e)(I) of this section.
(f) The official in charge of a jail, lockup, or other facility for the confinement of adult
offenders that receives a juvenile for detention should, wherever possible, take such measures as
are reasonably necessary to restrict the confinement of any such juvenile with known past or
current affiliations or associations with any gang so as to prevent contact with other inmates at
such jail, lockup, or other facility. The official should, wherever possible, also take such
measures as are reasonably necessary to prevent recruitment of new gang members from among
the general inmate population. For purposes of this subsection (4)(f), "gang" is defined in section