2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-403. Human services facilities - authority. (1) The department of human services
shall establish and operate facilities necessary for the care, education, training, treatment, and
rehabilitation of those juveniles legally committed to its custody under section 19-2-601 or 19-2907. As necessary and when funds are available for such purposes, such facilities may include
but shall not be limited to:
(a) Group care facilities and homes, including halfway houses, nonresidential transition
programs, day reporting and day treatment centers, and staff secure facilities;
(b) Training schools;
(c) Conservation camps;
(d) Diagnostic and evaluation centers and receiving centers; and
(e) Any programs necessary to implement the purposes of this section for juveniles in
community placement.
(2) The department shall cooperate with other governmental units and agencies,
including appropriate local units of government, state departments and institutions, and agencies
of the federal government in order to facilitate the training and rehabilitation of youth.
(3) Once a juvenile is committed to the department of human services, the juvenile shall
remain in a facility directly operated by the department of human services or in a secure facility
contracted for by the department of human services until his or her commitment expires as
provided by law, parole status is granted pursuant to part 10 of this article, or a community
placement is approved by order of the juvenile court and by a juvenile community review board,
if one exists in the county of proposed placement.
(4) The department of human services shall contract with the department of corrections
to house in an appropriate facility operated by the department of human services and, as
appropriate, to provide services to any juvenile under the age of fourteen years who is sentenced
as an adult to the department of corrections. On reaching fourteen years of age, any juvenile
sentenced to the department of corrections shall be transferred to an appropriate facility operated
by the department of corrections for the completion of the juvenile's sentence.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1621, § 1, effective January 1,
1997.
Editor's note: (1) This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-1101. Prior to relocation
in 1996, the said section 19-2-1101 was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in
1987. Provisions of that section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-8-101
as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
(2) The former section 19-2-403 was relocated to section 19-2-707 when this article was
amended with relocations in 1996.