2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-3-102. Neglected or dependent child. (1) A child is neglected or dependent if:
(a) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian has abandoned the child or has subjected him
or her to mistreatment or abuse or a parent, guardian, or legal custodian has suffered or allowed
another to mistreat or abuse the child without taking lawful means to stop such mistreatment or
abuse and prevent it from recurring;
(b) The child lacks proper parental care through the actions or omissions of the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian;
(c) The child's environment is injurious to his or her welfare;
(d) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian fails or refuses to provide the child with proper
or necessary subsistence, education, medical care, or any other care necessary for his or her
health, guidance, or well-being;
(e) The child is homeless, without proper care, or not domiciled with his or her parent,
guardian, or legal custodian through no fault of such parent, guardian, or legal custodian;
(f) The child has run away from home or is otherwise beyond the control of his or her
parent, guardian, or legal custodian;
(g) The child tests positive at birth for either a schedule I controlled substance, as
defined in section 18-18-203, C.R.S., or a schedule II controlled substance, as defined in section
18-18-204, C.R.S., unless the child tests positive for a schedule II controlled substance as a
result of the mother's lawful intake of such substance as prescribed.
(2) A child is neglected or dependent if:
(a) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian has subjected another child or children to an
identifiable pattern of habitual abuse; and
(b) Such parent, guardian, or legal custodian has been the respondent in another
proceeding under this article in which a court has adjudicated another child to be neglected or
dependent based upon allegations of sexual or physical abuse, or a court of competent
jurisdiction has determined that such parent's, guardian's, or legal custodian's abuse or neglect
has caused the death of another child; and
(c) The pattern of habitual abuse described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) and the
type of abuse described in the allegations specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) pose a
current threat to the child.
Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 760, § 1, effective October 1. L. 97: Entire section
amended, p. 516, § 2, effective July 1; entire section amended, p. 1433, § 8, effective July 1. L.
2005: (1)(g) added, p. 587, § 2, effective July 1.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 257 of 445
Uncertified Printout
Editor's note: (1) This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted
in 1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-1103 as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
(2) Amendments to this section by Senate Bill 97-218 and Senate Bill 97-71 were
harmonized.