2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-307. Dependency and neglect records and information - access - fee - rules records and reports fund - misuse of information - penalty - adult protective services data
system check. (1) (a) Identifying information - confidential. Except as otherwise provided in
this section and section 19-1-303, reports of child abuse or neglect and the name and address of
any child, family, or informant or any other identifying information contained in such reports
shall be confidential and shall not be public information.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 84 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(b) Good cause exception. Disclosure of the name and address of the child and family
and other identifying information involved in such reports shall be permitted only when
authorized by a court for good cause. Such disclosure shall not be prohibited when there is a
death of a suspected victim of child abuse or neglect and the death becomes a matter of public
record or the alleged juvenile offender is or was a victim of abuse or neglect or the suspected or
alleged perpetrator becomes the subject of an arrest by a law enforcement agency or the subject
of the filing of a formal charge by a law enforcement agency.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of this subsection (1) is guilty of a class 2
petty offense and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than three
hundred dollars.
(2) Records and reports - access to certain persons - agencies. Except as otherwise
provided in section 19-1-303, only the following persons or agencies shall have access to child
abuse or neglect records and reports:
(a) The law enforcement agency, district attorney, coroner, or county or district
department of human or social services investigating a report of a known or suspected incident
of child abuse or neglect or treating a child or family that is the subject of the report;
(b) A physician who has before him or her a child whom the physician reasonably
suspects to be abused or neglected;
(c) An agency having the legal responsibility or authorization to care for, treat, or
supervise a child who is the subject of a report or record or a parent, guardian, legal custodian, or
other person who is responsible for the child's health or welfare, including, in the case of an
anatomical gift, a coroner and a procurement organization, as those terms are defined in section
15-19-202;
(d) Any person named in the report or record who was alleged as a child to be abused or
neglected or, if the child named in the report or record is a minor or is otherwise incompetent at
the time of the request, his or her guardian ad litem;
(e) A parent, guardian, legal custodian, or other person responsible for the health or
welfare of a child named in a report, or the assigned designee of any such person acting by and
through a validly executed power of attorney, with protection for the identity of reporters and
other appropriate persons;
(e.5) (I) A mandatory reporter specified in this subsection (2)(e.5)(I) who is and
* * *
investigating the referral; and
(F) Notice that the reporting mandatory reporter may request updated information
identified in sub-subparagraphs (A) to (E) of this subparagraph (II) within ninety calendar days
after the county department received the report and information concerning the procedure for
obtaining updated information.
(III) Information disclosed to a mandatory reporter pursuant to this paragraph (e.5) is
confidential and shall not be disclosed by the mandatory reporter to any other person except as
provided by law.
(IV) Unless requested by a county department, a mandatory reporter shall not have the
authority to participate in any decision made by the county department concerning a report of
abuse or neglect.
(V) In accordance with the "State Administrative Procedure Act", article 4 of title 24,
C.R.S., the state department shall promulgate any rules necessary for the implementation of this
paragraph (e.5).
(f) A court, upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for
determination of an issue before such court, but such access shall be limited to in camera
inspection unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained therein
is necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before it;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 86 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(g) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 1401, § 8, effective January 1, 2004.)
(h) All members of a child protection team, if one exists pursuant to section 19-3-308
(6)(a);
(i) Such other persons as a court may determine, for good cause;
(j) The state department of human services or a county or district department of human
or social services or a child placement agency investigating an applicant for a license to operate
a child care facility or agency pursuant to section 26-6-107, when the applicant, as a requirement
of the license application, has given written authorization to the licensing authority to obtain
information contained in records or reports of child abuse or neglect. Access to the records and
reports of child abuse or neglect granted to the named department or agencies must serve only as
the basis for further investigation.
(j.5) The state department of human services or a county or district department of human
or social services investigating an exempt family child care home provider pursuant to section
26-6-120, as a prerequisite to issuance or renewal of a contract or any payment agreement to
receive money for the care of a child from publicly funded state child care assistance programs.
Access to the records and reports of child abuse or neglect granted to the named department or
agencies must serve only as the basis for further investigation.
(j.7) The state department of human services investigating an applicant for an employee
or volunteer position with, or an employee or volunteer of, a licensed neighborhood youth
* * *