2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-114. Cost of care. (1) (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 19-1-115
(4)(d), where a juvenile is sentenced to a placement out of the home or is granted probation as a
result of an adjudication, deferral of adjudication, or direct filing in or transfer to district court,
the court may order the juvenile or the juvenile's parent to make such payments toward the cost
of care as are appropriate under the circumstances. In setting the amount of such payments, the
court shall take into consideration and make allowances for any restitution ordered to the victim
or victims of a crime, which shall take priority over any payments ordered pursuant to this
section, and for the maintenance and support of the juvenile's spouse, dependent children, any
other persons having a legal right to support and maintenance out of the estate of the juvenile, or
any persons having a legal right to support and maintenance out of the estate of the juvenile's
parent. The court shall also consider the financial needs of the juvenile for the six-month period
immediately following the juvenile's release, for the purpose of allowing said juvenile to seek
employment.
(b) For an adoptive family who receives an approved Title IV-E adoption assistance
subsidy pursuant to the federal "Social Security Act", 42 U.S.C. sec. 673 et seq., or an approved
payment in subsidization of adoption pursuant to article 7 of title 26, the cost of care, as defined
in section 19-1-103 (30), must not exceed the amount of the adoption assistance payment.
(2) Any order for payment toward the cost of care entered by the court pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section shall constitute a judgment which shall be enforceable by the state
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 103 of 445
Uncertified Printout
or the governmental agency that would otherwise incur the cost of care for the juvenile in the
same manner as are civil judgments.
(3) In order to effectuate the provisions of this section, a juvenile and such juvenile's
parent shall be required to provide information to the court regarding the juvenile's estate and the
estate of such juvenile's parent. Such financial information shall be submitted in writing and
under oath.
(4) and (5) Repealed.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1601, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 97: (4) and (5) repealed, p. 1431, § 5, effective June 3. L. 2007: (1) amended, p. 1506,
§ 3, effective May 31. L. 2019: (1)(b) amended, (SB 19-178), ch. 180, p. 2049, § 3, effective
August 2.
Editor's note: This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-705.5 (1) to (5).
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2007 act amending
subsection (1), see section 1 of chapter 351, Session Laws of Colorado 2007.
PART 2
ADMINISTRATIVE ENTITIES - AGENTS