2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-126. Compliance with the federal "Indian Child Welfare Act". (1) In each case
filed pursuant to this title 19 that constitutes a child custody proceeding, as defined in the federal
* * *
party, the county department of human or social services, or the court must be distributed to the
parties and deposited with the court.
(2) If there is reason to know the child is an Indian child but the court does not have
sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an Indian child, the court shall:
(a) Confirm, by way of a report, declaration, or testimony included in the record, that the
petitioning or filing party used due diligence to identify and work with all of the tribes of which
there is reason to know the child may be a member, or eligible for membership, to verify
whether the child is in fact a member, or a biological parent is a member and the child is eligible
for membership; and
(b) Treat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that
the child does not meet the definition of an Indian child.
(3) If the court receives information that the child may have Indian heritage but does not
have sufficient information to determine that there is reason to know that the child is an Indian
child pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(II) of this section, the court shall direct the petitioning or
filing party to exercise due diligence in gathering additional information that would assist the
court in determining whether there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The court
shall direct the petitioning or filing party to make a record of the effort taken to determine
whether or not there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child.
(4) If the court finds that the child is an Indian child, the court shall ensure compliance
with the requirements of the federal "Indian Child Welfare Act", 25 U.S.C. sec. 1901 et seq.
Source: L. 2002: Entire section added, p. 784, § 3, effective May 30. L. 2018: (3)
amended, (SB 18-092), ch. 38, p. 410, § 33, effective August 8. L. 2019: Entire section
amended, (HB 19-1232), ch. 305, p. 2791, § 2, effective May 28.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 54 of 445
Uncertified Printout
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act enacting this
section, see section 1 of chapter 217, Session Laws of Colorado 2002. For the legislative
declaration in SB 18-092, see section 1 of chapter 38, Session Laws of Colorado 2018. For the
legislative declaration in HB 19-1232, see section 1 of chapter 305, Session Laws of Colorado
2019.