2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
(1.3) A child shall be taken into temporary custody by a law enforcement officer without
order of the court when there are reasonable grounds to believe the child has run away from the
child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian and the child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian
has made a report to a law enforcement agency that the child has run away from home.