2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-905. Presentence investigation. (1) (a) Prior to the sentencing hearing, juvenile
probation for the judicial district in which the juvenile is adjudicated shall conduct a presentence
* * *
(A) Has been adjudicated for a felony that included an element that requires a victim to
suffer a serious bodily injury and the victim suffered a permanent impairment of the function of
any part or organ of the body;
(B) Has been adjudicated for a crime of violence as described in section 18-1.3-406; or
(C) Is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to section 16-22-103.
(3) (a) The state court administrator may implement a behavioral or mental health
disorder screening program to be used by the juvenile court. If the state court administrator
chooses to implement a behavioral or mental health disorder screening program, the juvenile
court shall use the standardized behavioral or mental health disorder screening developed
pursuant to section 16-11.9-102 and conduct the screening in accordance with the procedures
established pursuant to said section. The findings and results of any standardized behavioral or
mental health disorder screening conducted pursuant to this subsection (3) must be included in
the written report to the court prepared and submitted pursuant to this section.
(b) Prior to implementation of a behavioral or mental health disorder screening program
pursuant to this subsection (3), if implementation of the program would require an increase in
appropriations, the state court administrator shall submit to the joint budget committee a request
for funding in the amount necessary to implement the behavioral or mental health disorder
screening program. If implementation of the behavioral or mental health disorder screening
program would require an increase in appropriations, implementation of the program is
conditional upon approval of the funding request.
(4) Prior to sentencing a juvenile who was adjudicated for an offense that would be a
felony or misdemeanor not contained in title 42, C.R.S., if committed by an adult, the court may
order the juvenile to participate in an assessment to determine whether the juvenile would be
suitable for participation in restorative justice practices that would be a part of the juvenile's
sentence; except that the court may not order participation in a restorative justice practice if the
juvenile was adjudicated a delinquent for unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22102 (9), C.R.S., a crime in which the underlying factual basis involves domestic violence, as
defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), C.R.S., stalking as defined in section 18-3-602, C.R.S., or
violation of a protection order as defined in section 18-6-803.5, C.R.S. If the court orders a
suitability assessment, the assessor shall provide the services for a fee of no more than forty
dollars based on a sliding scale; however, the fee may be reduced by the court based on a sliding
scale consistent with guidelines used to determine eligibility for appointment of counsel. If a
juvenile wants to participate in restorative justice practices, the juvenile must make the request
to the district attorney or the law enforcement agency administering the program and may not
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 205 of 445
Uncertified Printout
make the request to the victim. If requested by the juvenile or law enforcement agency, a victimoffender conference may only be conducted after the victim is consulted by the district attorney
and offered an opportunity to participate or submit a victim impact statement. If a victim elects
not to attend, a victim-offender conference may be held with a suitable victim surrogate or
victim advocate, and the victim may submit a victim impact statement. If the juvenile
participates in a restorative justice practices victim-offender conference, the facilitator shall
provide these services for a fee of no more than one hundred twenty-five dollars based on a
sliding scale; however, the fee may be waived by the court.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1658, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 99: (1) amended, p. 314, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2002: (3) added, p. 578, § 10,
effective May 24; (1)(a)(IV) and (1)(b) amended, p. 1187, § 25, effective July 1. L. 2003: (1)(a)
amended, p.1807, § 3, effective August 6. L. 2011: (4) added, (HB 11-1032), ch. 296, p. 1406, §
14, effective August 10. L. 2013: (4) amended, (HB 13-1254), ch. 341, p. 1988, § 9, effective
August 7. L. 2017: (3) amended, (SB 17-242), ch. 263, p. 1311, § 155, effective May 25. L.
2018: (2) amended, (HB 18-1344), ch. 259, p. 1593, § 5, effective July 1. L. 2019: IP(1)(a) and
(1)(a)(VII) amended, (SB 19-108), ch. 294, p. 2720, § 15, effective July 1.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration in SB 17-242, see section 1 of chapter
263, Session Laws of Colorado 2017.