2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-907. Sentencing schedule - options. (1) Upon completion of the sentencing
hearing pursuant to section 19-2-906, the court shall enter a decree of sentence or commitment
imposing any of the following sentences or combination of sentences, as appropriate:
(a) Commitment to the department of human services, as provided in section 19-2-909;
(b) Confinement in the county jail or in community corrections, as provided in section
19-2-910;
(c) Detention, as provided in section 19-2-911;
(d) Placement of legal custody of the juvenile with a relative or other suitable person, as
provided in section 19-2-912;
(e) Probation, as provided in section 19-2-913;
(f) Commitment to the community accountability program, as provided in section 19-2914;
(g) Placement of legal custody of the juvenile in the county department of human or
social services or a child placement agency, as provided in section 19-2-915;
(h) Placement of the juvenile in a hospital or other suitable facility for receipt of special
care, as provided in section 19-2-916;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 209 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(i) Imposition of a fine, as provided in section 19-2-917;
(j) Ordering the juvenile to pay restitution, as provided in section 19-2-918;
(k) Ordering the juvenile to complete an anger management treatment program or any
other appropriate treatment program, as provided in section 19-2-918.5;
(l) Participation in an evaluation to determine whether the juvenile would be suitable for
restorative justice practices that would be a part of the juvenile's sentence; except that the court
may not order participation in restorative justice practices if the juvenile was adjudicated a
delinquent for unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S., a crime in
which the underlying factual basis involves domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3
(1), C.R.S., stalking as defined in section 18-3-602, C.R.S., or violation of a protection order as
defined in section 18-6-803.5, C.R.S. If the court orders participation in restorative justice
practices, the facilitator shall provide these services for a fee of no more than one hundred
twenty-five dollars based on a sliding scale; however, the fee may be waived by the court.
Nothing in this paragraph (l) shall be construed to require a victim to participate in a restorative
justice victim-offender conference.
(2) The judge shall sentence any juvenile adjudicated as a special offender as provided in
section 19-2-908.
(3) Any sentence imposed on a juvenile pursuant to this section may include the
juvenile's parent or guardian, as provided in section 19-2-919.
(4) If, as a condition of or in connection with any sentence imposed pursuant to this
section, the court requires a juvenile to attend school, the court shall notify the school district in
which the juvenile is enrolled of such requirement.
(5) (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 19-2-601 for an aggravated juvenile
offender, if the court finds that placement out of the home is necessary and is in the best interests
of the juvenile and the community, the court shall place the juvenile, following the criteria
established pursuant to section 19-2-212, in the facility or setting that most appropriately meets
the needs of the juvenile, the juvenile's family, and the community. In making its decision as to
proper placement, the court shall utilize the evaluation for placement prepared pursuant to
section 19-1-107 or the evaluation for placement required by section 19-1-115 (8)(e). Any
placement recommendation in the evaluation prepared by the county department of human or
social services must be accorded great weight as the placement that most appropriately meets the
needs of the juvenile, the juvenile's family, and the community. A recommendation prepared by
the county department of human or social services must set forth specific facts and reasons for
the placement recommendation. If the evaluation for placement recommends placement in a
facility located in Colorado that can provide appropriate treatment and that will accept the
juvenile, then the court shall not place the juvenile in a facility outside this state. If the court
places the juvenile in a facility located in Colorado other than one recommended by the
evaluation for placement, in a facility located outside this state in accordance with the evaluation
for placement, or in a facility in which the average monthly cost exceeds the amount established
by the general assembly in the general appropriation bill, it shall make specific findings of fact,
including the monthly cost of the facility in which such juvenile is placed, relating to its
placement decision. A copy of such findings must be sent to the chief justice of the supreme
* * *