2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-518. Transfers. (1) (a) The juvenile court may enter an order certifying a juvenile
to be held for criminal proceedings in the district court if:
(I) A petition filed in juvenile court alleges the juvenile is:
(A) Twelve or thirteen years of age at the time of the commission of the alleged offense
and is a juvenile delinquent by virtue of having committed a delinquent act that constitutes a
class 1 or class 2 felony or a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S.; or
(B) Fourteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged offense
felony; and
(II) After investigation and a hearing, the juvenile court finds it would be contrary to the
best interests of the juvenile or of the public to retain jurisdiction.
(b) A petition may be transferred from the juvenile court to the district court only after a
hearing as provided in this section.
(c) If the crime alleged to have been committed is a felony defined by section 18-8-208,
C.R.S., and no other crime is alleged to have been committed and the juvenile has been
adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act which constitutes a class 4 or 5 felony,
then the charge for the crime may not be filed directly in the district court, but the juvenile court
may transfer such charge to the district court pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (1).
(d) (I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (d), in cases
in which criminal charges are transferred to the district court pursuant to the provisions of this
section, the judge of the district court shall sentence the juvenile pursuant to the provisions of
section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S., if the juvenile is:
(A) Convicted of a class 1 felony;
(B) Convicted of a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406, C.R.S.; or
(C) Convicted of any other criminal charge specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection
(1) and the juvenile was previously adjudicated a mandatory sentence offender, a violent
juvenile offender, or an aggravated juvenile offender.
(II) In cases in which criminal charges are transferred to the district court pursuant to the
provisions of this section, the judge of the district court may sentence to the youthful offender
system created in section 18-1.3-407, C.R.S., any juvenile who would otherwise be sentenced
pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (d); except that a juvenile shall
be ineligible for sentencing to the youthful offender system if the juvenile is convicted of:
(A) A class 1 felony;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 184 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(B) to (D) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1413), ch. 264, p. 1203, § 2,
effective August 11, 2010.)
(E) Any sexual offense described in section 18-6-301 or 18-6-302, C.R.S., or part 4 of
article 3 of title 18, C.R.S.
(III) In cases in which criminal charges are transferred to the district court pursuant to
the provisions of this section and the juvenile is not eligible for sentencing pursuant to
subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (d), the judge of the district court shall have the power to
make any disposition of the case that any juvenile court would have or to remand the case to the
juvenile court for disposition at its discretion.
(IV) If, following transfer of criminal charges to the district court pursuant to this
section, a juvenile is convicted of a lesser included offense for which criminal charges could not
originally have been transferred to the district court, the court shall sentence the juvenile
pursuant to the provisions of this article.
(d.5) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1413), ch. 264, p. 1203, § 2, effective
August 11, 2010.)
(e) Whenever a juvenile under the age of fourteen years is sentenced pursuant to section
18-1.3-401, C.R.S., as provided in paragraph (d) of this subsection (1), the department of
corrections shall contract with the department of human services to house and provide services
to the juvenile in a facility operated by the department of human services until the juvenile
reaches the age of fourteen years. On reaching the age of fourteen years, the juvenile shall be
transferred to an appropriate facility operated by the department of corrections for the
completion of the juvenile's sentence.
(2) After filing charges in the juvenile court but prior to the time that the juvenile court
conducts a transfer hearing, the district attorney may file the same or different charges against
the juvenile by direct filing of an information in the district court or by indictment pursuant to
section 19-2-517. Upon said filing or indictment in the district court, the juvenile court shall no
longer have jurisdiction over proceedings concerning said charges.
(3) At the transfer hearing, the court shall consider:
(a) Whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed a
delinquent act for which waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction over the juvenile and transfer to the
* * *