2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-804. Procedures at trial. (1) At the adjudicatory trial, which shall be conducted as
provided in section 19-1-106, the court shall consider whether the allegations of the petition are
supported by evidence beyond a reasonable doubt. Jurisdictional matters of the age and
residence of the juvenile shall be deemed admitted by or on behalf of the juvenile unless
specifically denied within a reasonable time prior to the trial.
(2) If the juvenile is found not guilty after an adjudicatory trial, the court shall order the
petition dismissed and the juvenile discharged from any detention or restriction previously
ordered. The juvenile's parents, guardian, or other legal custodian shall also be discharged from
any restriction or other previous temporary order.
(3) If the juvenile is found guilty after an adjudicatory trial, the court may proceed to
sentencing or direct that the matter be set for a separate sentencing hearing within forty-five days
following completion of the adjudicatory trial.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1656, § 1, effective January 1,
1997.
Editor's note: (1) This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-504. Prior to relocation
in 1996, the said section 19-2-504 was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in
1987. Provisions of that section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-3-106
as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
(2) The provisions of the former section 19-2-804 were relocated to sections 19-2-516
and 19-2-601 when this article was amended with relocations in 1996.