2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-3-304. Persons required to report child abuse or neglect. (1) (a) Except as
otherwise provided by section 19-3-307, section 25-1-122 (4)(d), C.R.S., and paragraph (b) of
this subsection (1), any person specified in subsection (2) of this section who has reasonable
cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect or who has observed
the child being subjected to circumstances or conditions that would reasonably result in abuse or
neglect shall immediately upon receiving such information report or cause a report to be made of
such fact to the county department, the local law enforcement agency, or through the child abuse
reporting hotline system as set forth in section 26-5-111, C.R.S.
(b) The reporting requirement described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall not
apply if the person who is otherwise required to report does not:
(I) Learn of the suspected abuse or neglect until after the alleged victim of the suspected
abuse or neglect is eighteen years of age or older; and
(II) Have reasonable cause to know or suspect that the perpetrator of the suspected abuse
or neglect:
(A) Has subjected any other child currently under eighteen years of age to abuse or
neglect or to circumstances or conditions that would likely result in abuse or neglect; or
(B) Is currently in a position of trust, as defined in section 18-3-401 (3.5), C.R.S., with
regard to any child currently under eighteen years of age.
(2) Persons required to report such abuse or neglect or circumstances or conditions
include any:
(a) Physician or surgeon, including a physician in training;
(b) Child health associate;
(c) Medical examiner or coroner;
(d) Dentist;
(e) Osteopath;
(f) Optometrist;
(g) Chiropractor;
(h) Podiatrist;
(i) Registered nurse or licensed practical nurse;
(j) Hospital personnel engaged in the admission, care, or treatment of patients;
(k) Christian science practitioner;
(l) Public or private school official or employee;
(m) Social worker or worker in any facility or agency that is licensed or certified
pursuant to part 1 of article 6 of title 26, C.R.S.;
(n) Mental health professional;
(o) Dental hygienist;
(p) Psychologist;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 273 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(q) Physical therapist;
(r) Veterinarian;
(s) Peace officer as described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S.;
(t) Pharmacist;
(u) Commercial film and photographic print processor as provided in subsection (2.5) of
this section;
(v) Firefighter as defined in section 18-3-201 (1.5), C.R.S.;
(w) Victim's advocate, as defined in section 13-90-107 (1)(k)(II), C.R.S.;
(x) Licensed professional counselors;
(y) Licensed marriage and family therapists;
(z) Registered psychotherapists;
(aa) (I) Clergy member.
(II) The provisions of this paragraph (aa) shall not apply to a person who acquires
reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect during a
communication about which the person may not be examined as a witness pursuant to section