2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-516. Petitions - special offenders. (1) Mandatory sentence offender. A juvenile
is a mandatory sentence offender if he or she:
(a) (I) Has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent twice; or
(II) Has been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent and if his or her probation has been
revoked for a delinquent act; and
(b) (I) Is subsequently adjudicated a juvenile delinquent; or
(II) Has probation revoked for a delinquent act.
(2) Repeat juvenile offender. A juvenile is a repeat juvenile offender if he or she has
been previously adjudicated a juvenile delinquent and is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a
delinquent act that constitutes a felony or if his or her probation is revoked for a delinquent act
that constitutes a felony.
(3) Violent juvenile offender. A juvenile is a violent juvenile offender if he or she is
adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a crime of violence as
defined in section 18-1.3-406 (2), C.R.S.
(4) Aggravated juvenile offender. (a) A juvenile offender is an aggravated juvenile
offender if he or she is:
(I) Adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a class 1 or
class 2 felony or if his or her probation is revoked for a delinquent act that constitutes a class 1
or class 2 felony; or
(II) Adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a felony and
either is subsequently adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for a delinquent act that constitutes a
crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406 (2), C.R.S., or has his or her probation
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 180 of 445
Uncertified Printout
revoked for a delinquent act that constitutes a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406
(2), C.R.S.; or
(III) Adjudicated a juvenile delinquent or if his or her probation is revoked for a
delinquent act that constitutes felonious unlawful sexual behavior under part 4 of article 3 of title
18, C.R.S., incest under section 18-6-301, C.R.S., or aggravated incest under section 18-6-302,
C.R.S.
(b) Provisions concerning aggravated juvenile offenders are located in section 19-2-601.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1639, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 2002: (3) and (4)(a)(II) amended, p. 1524, § 227, effective October 1.
Editor's note: This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-801 (1), 19-2-802 (1), 19-2803 (1), and 19-2-804 (1). Prior to relocation in 1996, these sections were contained in a title that
was repealed and reenacted in 1987. Provisions of these sections, as they existed in 1987, were
contained in several sections in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
For a detailed comparison, see the "Children's Code (1987)" table located in the back of the
index.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending
subsections (3) and (4)(a)(II), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.