2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-306. Expungement of juvenile delinquent records - definition. (1) (a) For the
purposes of this section, "expungement" is defined in section 19-1-103 (48). Upon the entry of
* * *
agency supervising the diversion program, upon the termination of the juvenile's diversion
period, shall provide the juvenile with a written advisement of the right to expungement and the
time period and process for expunging the record.
(e) If a juvenile is sentenced in municipal court, the municipal court, at sentencing, shall
provide the juvenile and any respondent parent or guardian with a written advisement of the right
to expungement and the time period and process for expunging the record. The municipal court
may provide the notice through a municipal diversion program, the city attorney, or a municipal
probation program.
(f) If a juvenile is committed to the division of youth services and is released without a
requirement to complete further parole, the division shall provide the juvenile with a written
advisement of the right to expungement and the time period and process for expunging the
record.
(g) Expungement must be effectuated by physically sealing or conspicuously indicating
on the face of the record or at the beginning of the computerized file of the record that the record
has been designated as expunged.
(h) The prosecuting attorney shall not require as a condition of a plea agreement that the
juvenile waive his or her right to expungement under this section upon the completion of the
juvenile's sentence.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 77 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(i) Prior to the court ordering any records expunged, the court shall determine whether
the juvenile has any felony, drug felony, misdemeanor, drug misdemeanor, petty offense, or
delinquency actions pending, and, if the court determines that there is a felony, drug felony,
misdemeanor, drug misdemeanor, petty offense, or delinquency action pending against the
juvenile, the court shall stay the petition for expungement proceedings until the resolution of the
pending case.
(3) (a) After expungement, basic identification information on the juvenile and a list of
any state and local agencies and officials having contact with the juvenile, as they appear in the
records, are not open to the public but are available to a prosecuting attorney, local law
enforcement agency, the department of human services, the state judicial department, and the
victim as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (5); except that such information is not available to an
agency of the military forces of the United States.
(b) Notwithstanding any order for expungement pursuant to this section, any record that
is ordered expunged is available to any judge and the probation department for use in any future
proceeding in which the person whose record was expunged is charged with an offense as either
a juvenile or as an adult. A new criminal or delinquency charge may not be brought against the
juvenile based upon information gained initially or solely from examination of the expunged
records.
(c) Notwithstanding an order for expungement pursuant to this section, any criminal
justice record of a juvenile who has been charged, adjudicated, or convicted of any offense shall
be available for use by the juvenile, the juvenile's attorney, a prosecuting attorney, any law
enforcement agency, or any agency of the state judicial department in any subsequent criminal
investigation or prosecution as a substantive predicate offense conviction or adjudication of
record.
(d) Notwithstanding any order for expungement issued pursuant to this section, nothing
prevents the prosecuting attorney, including the staff of a prosecuting attorney's office or a
victim or witness assistance program or a law enforcement agency or law enforcement victim
assistance program, from discussing with the victim the case, the results of any expungement
proceedings, information regarding restitution, and information related to any victim services
available to the victim as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (5), but copies of expunged records must
not be provided to the victim. The victim may petition the court and request that a copy of the
expunged records be provided to the victim. If the court finds that there are compelling reasons
for the release, a copy of the expunged records may be released to the victim. If the court orders
the release of a copy of the expunged records to the victim, the court must issue a protective
order regarding the usage of the expunged records.
(e) Notwithstanding any order for expungement issued pursuant to this section, any
information, including police affidavits and reports and records related to any prior conviction or
adjudication, are available without court order to the persons, government agencies, or entities
allowed access to or allowed to exchange such information pursuant to section 19-1-303 for the
purposes described therein. Any person who knowingly violates the confidentiality provisions of
section 19-1-303 is subject to the penalty in section 19-1-303 (4.7).
(f) Notwithstanding any order for expungement issued pursuant to this section, nothing
in this section precludes a county department of human or social services employee from
reviewing internal department records that are ordered expunged and are in the county
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 78 of 445
Uncertified Printout
department's possession for purposes of department investigations and case management in the
provision of child welfare services.
(4) (a) The court shall order all records in a juvenile delinquency case in the custody of
the court, and any records related to the case and charges in the custody of any other agency,
person, company, or organization, expunged within forty-two days after:
(I) A finding of not guilty at an adjudicatory trial;
(II) Dismissal of the petition in its entirety prior to any disposition or alternative to
* * *