2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-925.6. Genetic testing of adjudicated offenders - definitions. (1) Beginning July
1, 2007, each of the following adjudicated offenders shall submit to and pay for collection and a
* * *
based on adjudication for an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior, or for which the
underlying factual basis involved an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior. The
department shall collect the sample as soon as possible.
(b) Every offender who, on or after July 1, 2007, is on probation or supervision for a
sentence that was imposed before that date, or is on a deferred adjudication that was before that
date, for an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior or for which the factual basis involved
an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior. The judicial department shall collect the sample
at least thirty days prior to the offender's scheduled termination of probation, supervision, or
deferred adjudication.
(c) Every offender who, on or after July 1, 2007, is in a county jail or a community
corrections facility for a sentence imposed before that date based on adjudication for an offense
that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult. The sheriff or the community
corrections program shall collect the sample at least thirty days prior to the offender's release
from the custody of the county jail or community corrections facility.
(d) Every offender who, on or after July 1, 2007, is in a county jail or a community
corrections facility for a sentence imposed before that date based on adjudication for a
misdemeanor offense involving unlawful sexual behavior or for which the factual basis involved
an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior. The sheriff or the community corrections
program shall collect the sample at least thirty days prior to the offender's release from the
custody of the county jail or community corrections facility.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 233 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(e) Every offender sentenced on or after July 1, 2007, for an offense that would
constitute a felony if committed by an adult. This paragraph (e) shall not apply to an offender
granted a deferred adjudication, unless otherwise required to submit to a sample pursuant to this
section or unless the deferred adjudication is revoked and a sentence is imposed. The sample
shall be collected:
(I) From an offender committed to the department of human services, by the department
during the intake process but in any event within thirty days after the offender is received by the
department;
(II) From an offender sentenced to county jail or to community corrections, by the
sheriff or by the community corrections program within thirty days after the offender is received
into the custody of the county jail or the community corrections facility;
(III) From an offender sentenced to probation, by the judicial department within thirty
days after the offender is placed on probation; and
(IV) From an offender who receives any other sentence, by the judicial department
within thirty days after the offender is sentenced.
(f) Every offender who, on or after July 1, 2007, is sentenced for an adjudication of, or
who receives a deferred adjudication for, an offense involving unlawful sexual behavior or for
which the underlying factual basis involves unlawful sexual behavior. The sample shall be
collected:
(I) From an offender committed to the department of human services, by the department
during the intake process but in any event within thirty days after the offender is received by the
department;
(II) From an offender sentenced to county jail or community corrections, by the sheriff
or by the community corrections facility within thirty days after the offender is received into the
custody of the county jail or the community corrections facility;
(III) From an offender sentenced to probation, by the judicial department within thirty
days after the offender is placed on probation;
(IV) From an offender who receives a deferred adjudication, by the judicial department
within thirty days after the offender is granted the deferred adjudication; and
(V) From an offender who receives any other sentence, by the judicial department within
thirty days after the offender is sentenced.
(2) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Adjudicated" means having received a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury or having
pled guilty or nolo contendere. Except where otherwise indicated, "adjudicated" does not include
deferred adjudication unless the deferred adjudication is revoked and a sentence is imposed.
(b) "Unlawful sexual behavior" shall have the same meaning as in section 16-22-102 (9),
C.R.S.
(3) The judicial department, the department of human services, a sheriff, or a contractor
may:
(a) Use reasonable force to obtain biological substance samples in accordance with this
section using medically recognized procedures. In addition, an offender's refusal to comply with
this section may be grounds for revocation or denial of parole, probation, or deferred
adjudication. Failure to pay for collection and a chemical testing of a biological substance
sample shall be considered a refusal to comply if the offender has the present ability to pay.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 234 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(b) Collect biological substance samples notwithstanding that the collection was not
accomplished within an applicable deadline set forth in this section.
(4) Any moneys received from an offender pursuant to this section shall be deposited in
the offender identification fund created in section 24-33.5-415.6, C.R.S.
(5) The Colorado bureau of investigation shall conduct the chemical testing of the
biological substance samples obtained pursuant to this section. The Colorado bureau of
investigation shall file and maintain the results thereof and shall furnish the results to a law
enforcement agency upon request. The Colorado bureau of investigation shall store and preserve
all biological substance samples obtained pursuant to this section.
* * *