2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-3-202. Right to counsel and jury trial. (1) At the first appearance of a respondent
parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the court shall fully advise the respondent of his or her legal
rights, including the right to a jury trial, the right to be represented by counsel at every stage of
the proceedings, and the right to seek the appointment of counsel through the office of
respondent parents' counsel established in section 13-92-103, C.R.S., if the respondent is unable
to financially secure counsel on his or her own. The court shall fully explain to the respondent
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 261 of 445
Uncertified Printout
the informational notice of rights and remedies for families prepared pursuant to section 19-3212 and shall recommend that the respondent discuss such notice with his or her counsel.
Further, the court shall advise the respondent of the minimum and maximum time frames for the
dependency and neglect process, including the minimum and maximum time frames for
adjudication, disposition, and termination of parental rights for a child who is under six years of
age at the time the petition is filed in a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123. Nothing
in this section limits the power of the court to appoint counsel prior to the filing of a petition for
good cause.
(2) The petitioner, any respondent, or the guardian ad litem may demand a trial by jury
of six persons at the adjudicatory hearing under section 19-3-505 or the court, on its own motion,
may order such a jury to try any case at the adjudicatory hearing under section 19-3-505.
Source: L. 87: Entire title R&RE, p. 761, § 1, effective October 1. L. 2003: (1)
amended, p. 1226, § 3, effective August 6. L. 2014: (1) amended, (SB 14-203), ch. 281, p. 1141,
§ 2, effective August 6. L. 2015: (1) amended, (HB 15-1149), ch. 116, p. 352, § 4, effective
April 24.
Editor's note: This section was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in
1987. Provisions of this section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-1-106
as said section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.