2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-909. Sentencing - commitment to the department of human services. (1) (a)
Except as otherwise provided in sections 19-2-601 and 19-2-921 for an aggravated juvenile
offender, the court may commit a juvenile to the department of human services for a determinate
period of up to two years if the juvenile is adjudicated for an offense that would constitute a
felony or a misdemeanor if committed by an adult; except that, if the juvenile is younger than
twelve years of age and is not adjudicated an aggravated juvenile offender, the court may
commit the juvenile to the department of human services only if the juvenile is adjudicated for
an offense that would constitute a class 1, class 2, or class 3 felony if committed by an adult.
(b) Any commitment to the department of human services pursuant to section 19-2-601
or paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall be followed by a mandatory period of parole of six
months, unless the period of parole is extended by the juvenile parole board pursuant to section