2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-508. Detention and temporary shelter - hearing - time limits - findings - review
- confinement with adult offenders - restrictions. [Editor's note: This version of this section
* * *
if true, would warrant reconsideration of the juvenile's placement in an adult jail based upon the
factors set forth in subsection (3)(c)(III) of this section and the factors previously relied upon by
the court.
(4) (a) No jail shall receive a juvenile for detention following a detention hearing
pursuant to this section unless the juvenile has been ordered by the court to be held for criminal
proceedings as an adult pursuant to a transfer or unless the juvenile is to be held for criminal
proceedings as an adult pursuant to a direct filing. No juvenile under the age of fourteen and,
except upon order of the court, no juvenile fourteen years of age or older shall be detained in a
jail, lockup, or other place used for the confinement of adult offenders. The exception for
detention in a jail applies only if the juvenile is being held for criminal proceedings as an adult
pursuant to a direct filing or transfer.
(b) Whenever a juvenile is held pursuant to a direct filing or transfer in a facility where
adults are held, the juvenile must be physically segregated from the adult offenders.
(c) (I) When a juvenile who is to be held for criminal proceedings as an adult pursuant to
a direct filing or transfer of charges, as provided in sections 19-2-517 and 19-2-518, respectively,
is received at a jail or other facility for the detention of adult offenders, the official in charge of
the jail or facility, or his or her designee, shall, as soon as practicable, contact the person
designated pursuant to section 22-32-141, by the school district in which the jail or facility is
located to request that the school district provide educational services for the juvenile for the
period during which the juvenile is held at the jail or facility. The school district shall provide
the educational services in accordance with the provisions of section 22-32-141. The official, in
cooperation with the school district, shall provide an appropriate and safe environment to the
extent practicable in which the juvenile may receive educational services.
(II) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (4)(c)(I), if either the official in charge
of the jail or facility or the school district determines that an appropriate and safe environment
cannot be provided for a specific juvenile, the official and the school district are exempt from the
requirement to provide educational services to the juvenile until such time as an environment
that is determined to be appropriate and safe by both the official and the school district can be
provided. If the school district will not be providing educational services to a juvenile because of
the lack of an appropriate and safe environment, the official in charge of the jail or facility shall
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 168 of 445
Uncertified Printout
* * *
case may the juvenile be detained in such place overnight. After six hours, the juvenile may be
further detained only in a juvenile detention facility operated by or under contract with the
department of human services. In calculating time pursuant to this subsection (4), Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays are included.
(II) A sheriff or police chief who violates the provisions of subsection (4)(e)(I) of this
section may be subject to a civil fine of no more than one thousand dollars. The decision to fine
must be based on prior violations of the provisions of subsection (4)(e)(I) of this section by the
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 169 of 445
Uncertified Printout
sheriff or police chief and the willingness of the sheriff or police chief to address the violations
in order to comply with subsection (4)(e)(I) of this section.
(f) The official in charge of a jail, lockup, or other facility for the confinement of adult
offenders that receives a juvenile for detention should, wherever possible, take such measures as
are reasonably necessary to restrict the confinement of any such juvenile with known past or
current affiliations or associations with any gang so as to prevent contact with other inmates at
such jail, lockup, or other facility. The official should, wherever possible, also take such
measures as are reasonably necessary to prevent recruitment of new gang members from among
the general inmate population. For purposes of this subsection (4)(f), "gang" is defined in section