2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-2-509. Bail. (1) Unless the district attorney consents, no juvenile charged or accused
of having committed a delinquent act that constitutes a felony or a class 1 misdemeanor shall be
released without a bond or on a personal recognizance bond, if:
(a) The juvenile has been found guilty of a delinquent act constituting a felony or class 1
misdemeanor within one year prior to his or her detention;
(b) The juvenile is currently at liberty on another bond of any type; or
(c) The juvenile has a delinquency petition alleging a felony pending in any district or
juvenile court for which probable cause has been established.
(2) In lieu of a bond, a juvenile who the court determines poses a substantial risk of
serious harm to others may be placed in a preadjudication service program established pursuant
to section 19-2-302.
(3) Any application for the revocation or modification of the amount, type, or conditions
of bail must be made in accordance with section 16-4-109; except that the presumption described
in section 19-2-508 (3)(a)(IV) must continue to apply for the purposes of this section.
(4) (a) In determining the type of bond and conditions of release for the juvenile, the
judge or magistrate fixing the same shall consider the criteria set forth in section 16-4-103,
C.R.S.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 171 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(b) In setting, modifying, or continuing any bail bond, it must be a condition that the
released juvenile appear at any place and upon any date to which the proceeding is transferred or
continued. Further conditions of every bail bond must be that the released juvenile not commit
any delinquent acts or harass, intimidate, or threaten any potential witnesses. The judge or
magistrate may set any other conditions or limitations on the release of the juvenile as are
reasonably necessary for the protection of the community. Any juvenile who is held without bail
or whose bail or bail bond is revoked or increased under an order entered at any time after the
initial detention hearing pursuant to subsection (3) of this section and who remains in custody or
detention, must be tried on the charges on which the bail is denied or the bail or bail bond is
revoked or increased within sixty days after the entry of such order or within sixty days after the
juvenile's entry of a plea, whichever date is earlier; except that, if the juvenile requests a jury
trial pursuant to section 19-2-107, the provisions of section 19-2-107 (4) apply.
(5) A surety or security on a bail bond may be subject to forfeiture only if the juvenile
fails to appear for any scheduled court proceedings, of which the juvenile received proper notice.
(6) The court may order that any personal recognizance bond be secured by the personal
obligation of the juvenile and his or her parents, guardian, legal custodian, or other responsible
adult.
(7) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian for any juvenile released on bond pursuant to
this section or any other responsible adult who secures a personal recognizance bond for a
juvenile pursuant to subsection (6) of this section may petition the court, prior to forfeiture or
exoneration of the bond, to revoke the bond and remand the juvenile into custody if the parent,
guardian, legal custodian, or other responsible adult determines that he or she is unable to control
the juvenile. The court shall apply the presumption specified in section 19-2-508 (3)(a)(IV) in
determining whether to revoke the bond.
(8) A juvenile may be released on bond or as otherwise provided in this section
regardless of whether the juvenile appears in court pursuant to a summons or a warrant.
(9) A juvenile released pursuant to this section and ordered to appear in a court that
participates in the court reminder program established in section 13-3-101 (14)(a)(I), and the
juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, must be notified that the juvenile and the
juvenile's parent, guardian, or legal custodian can elect to provide a mobile telephone number
that will be used by the court solely to provide text message reminders for future court dates and
unplanned court closures, and must be provided the opportunity to provide a mobile telephone
number or update a mobile telephone number for that purpose.
Source: L. 96: Entire article amended with relocations, p. 1634, § 1, effective January 1,
1997. L. 99: (7) and (8) added, pp. 1373, 1374, §§ 6, 8, effective July 1. L. 2001: (4)(b)
amended, p. 137, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2013: (4)(a) amended, (HB 13-1236), ch. 202, p. 843,
§ 11, effective May 11. L. 2016: (3) amended, (SB 16-189), ch. 210, p. 760, § 30, effective June
6. L. 2019: (2), (3), (4)(b), and (7) amended, (SB 19-108), ch. 294, p. 2718, § 12, effective July
1; (9) added, (SB 19-036), ch. 293, p. 2688, § 7, effective August 2.
Editor's note: This section was formerly numbered as 19-2-205. Prior to relocation in
1996, the said section 19-2-205 was contained in a title that was repealed and reenacted in 1987.
Provisions of that section, as it existed in 1987, are similar to those contained in 19-2-103 as said
section existed in 1986, the year prior to the repeal and reenactment of this title.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 172 of 445