2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-102. Legislative declaration. (1) The general assembly declares that the purposes
of this title are:
(a) To secure for each child subject to these provisions such care and guidance,
preferably in his own home, as will best serve his welfare and the interests of society;
(b) To preserve and strengthen family ties whenever possible, including improvement of
home environment;
(c) To remove a child from the custody of his parents only when his welfare and safety
or the protection of the public would otherwise be endangered and, in either instance, for the
courts to proceed with all possible speed to a legal determination that will serve the best interests
of the child; and
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 1 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(d) To secure for any child removed from the custody of his parents the necessary care,
guidance, and discipline to assist him in becoming a responsible and productive member of
society.