2019 Colorado Revised Statutes Title 19 - Children's Code
19-1-126. Compliance with the federal "Indian Child Welfare Act". (1) In each case
filed pursuant to this title 19 that constitutes a child custody proceeding, as defined in the federal
* * *
(E) The court is informed that the child is or has been a ward of a tribal court, as defined
in 25 U.S.C. sec. 1903; or
(F) The court is informed that the child or the child's parent possesses an identification
card indicating membership in an Indian tribe.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 53 of 445
Uncertified Printout
(b) If the court knows or has reason to know, as defined in subsection (1)(a)(II) of this
section, that the child who is the subject of the proceeding is an Indian child, the petitioning or
filing party shall send notice by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the
parent or parents, the Indian custodian or Indian custodians of the child and to the tribal agent of
the Indian child's tribe as designated in 25 CFR 23, or, if there is no designated tribal agent, the
petitioning or filing party shall contact the tribe to be directed to the appropriate office or
individual. In providing notice, the court and each party shall comply with 25 CFR 23.111.
(c) The petitioning or filing party shall disclose in the complaint, petition, or other
commencing pleading filed with the court that the child who is the subject of the proceeding is
an Indian child and the identity of the Indian child's tribe or what efforts the petitioning or filing
party has made in determining whether the child is an Indian child. If the child who is the subject
of the proceeding is determined to be an Indian child, the petitioning or filing party shall further
identify what reasonable efforts have been made to send notice to the persons identified in
subsection (1)(b) of this section. The postal receipts indicating that notice was properly sent by
the petitioning or filing party to the parent or Indian custodian of the Indian child and to the
Indian child's tribe must be attached to the complaint, petition, or other commencing pleading
filed with the court; except that, if notification has not been perfected at the time the initial
complaint, petition, or other commencing pleading is filed with the court or if the postal receipts
have not been received back from the post office, the petitioning or filing party shall file the
postal receipts with the court. Any responses sent by the tribal agents to the petitioning or filing
party, the county department of human or social services, or the court must be distributed to the
parties and deposited with the court.
(2) If there is reason to know the child is an Indian child but the court does not have
* * *
whether the child is in fact a member, or a biological parent is a member and the child is eligible
for membership; and
(b) Treat the child as an Indian child, unless and until it is determined on the record that
the child does not meet the definition of an Indian child.
(3) If the court receives information that the child may have Indian heritage but does not
have sufficient information to determine that there is reason to know that the child is an Indian
child pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(II) of this section, the court shall direct the petitioning or
filing party to exercise due diligence in gathering additional information that would assist the
court in determining whether there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The court
shall direct the petitioning or filing party to make a record of the effort taken to determine
whether or not there is reason to know that the child is an Indian child.
(4) If the court finds that the child is an Indian child, the court shall ensure compliance
with the requirements of the federal "Indian Child Welfare Act", 25 U.S.C. sec. 1901 et seq.
Source: L. 2002: Entire section added, p. 784, § 3, effective May 30. L. 2018: (3)
amended, (SB 18-092), ch. 38, p. 410, § 33, effective August 8. L. 2019: Entire section
amended, (HB 19-1232), ch. 305, p. 2791, § 2, effective May 28.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 54 of 445
Uncertified Printout
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act enacting this
section, see section 1 of chapter 217, Session Laws of Colorado 2002. For the legislative
declaration in SB 18-092, see section 1 of chapter 38, Session Laws of Colorado 2018. For the
legislative declaration in HB 19-1232, see section 1 of chapter 305, Session Laws of Colorado
2019.