2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1011. Annual report. (1) Notwithstanding section 24-1-136 (11)(a)(I), on or
before November 1, 2000, and on or before each November 1 thereafter, the department of
corrections, the department of public safety, and the judicial department shall submit a report to
the judiciary committees of the house of representatives and the senate, or any successor
committees, and to the joint budget committee of the general assembly specifying, at a
minimum:
(a) The impact on the prison population, the parole population, and the probation
population in the state due to the extended length of incarceration and supervision provided for
in sections 18-1.3-1004, 18-1.3-1006, and 18-1.3-1008;
(b) The number of offenders placed in the intensive supervision parole program and the
intensive supervision probation program and the length of supervision of offenders in said
programs;
(c) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who received parole
release hearings and the number released on parole during the preceding twelve months, if any;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 168 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(d) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who received parole
or probation discharge hearings and the number discharged from parole or probation during the
preceding twelve months, if any;
(e) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who received parole
or probation revocation hearings and the number whose parole or probation was revoked during
the preceding twelve months, if any;
(f) A summary of the evaluation instruments developed by the management board and
use of the evaluation instruments in evaluating sex offenders pursuant to this part 10;
(g) The availability of sex offender treatment providers throughout the state, including
location of the treatment providers, the services provided, and the amount paid by offenders and
by the state for the services provided, and the manner of regulation and review of the services
provided by sex offender treatment providers;
(h) The average number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 that
participated in phase I and phase II of the department's sex offender treatment and monitoring
program during each month of the preceding twelve months;
(i) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who were denied
admission to treatment in phase I and phase II of the department's sex offender treatment and
monitoring program for reasons other than length of remaining sentence during each month of
the preceding twelve months;
(j) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who were terminated
from phase I and phase II of the department's sex offender treatment and monitoring program
during the preceding twelve months and the reason for termination in each case;
(k) The average length of participation by sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part
10 in phase I and phase II of the department's sex offender treatment and monitoring program
during the preceding twelve months;
(l) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who were denied
readmission to phase I and phase II of the department's sex offender treatment and monitoring
program after having previously been terminated from the program during the preceding twelve
months;
(m) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who were
recommended by the department's sex offender treatment and monitoring program to the parole
board for release on parole during the preceding twelve months and whether the
recommendation was followed in each case; and
(n) The number of sex offenders sentenced pursuant to this part 10 who were
recommended by the department's sex offender treatment and monitoring program for placement
in community corrections during the preceding twelve months and whether the recommendation
was followed in each case.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1443, § 2, effective October 1.
L. 2007: IP(1) and (1)(f) amended and (1)(h) to (1)(n) added, p. 1543, § 1, effective May 31. L.
2017: IP(1) amended, (SB 17-241), ch. 171, p. 624, § 6, effective April 28; IP(1) amended, (HB
17-1059), ch. 91, p. 278, § 3, effective August 9; IP(1) amended, (SB 17-031), ch. 92, p. 282, §
9, effective August 9.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-13-811 as it existed prior to 2002.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 169 of 695