2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-707. Use of physical force in making an arrest or in preventing an escape definitions. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (2.5) of this section, a peace officer is
justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the
extent that he reasonably believes it necessary:
(a) To effect an arrest or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested person unless
he knows that the arrest is unauthorized; or
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 34 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(b) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or
imminent use of physical force while effecting or attempting to effect such an arrest or while
preventing or attempting to prevent such an escape.
(2) A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person for a
purpose specified in subsection (1) of this section only when he reasonably believes that it is
necessary:
(a) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or
imminent use of deadly physical force; or
(b) To effect an arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he
reasonably believes:
(I) Has committed or attempted to commit a felony involving the use or threatened use
of a deadly weapon; or
(II) Is attempting to escape by the use of a deadly weapon; or
(III) Otherwise indicates, except through a motor vehicle violation, that he is likely to
endanger human life or to inflict serious bodily injury to another unless apprehended without
delay.