2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-205. Vehicular assault. (1) (a) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle in a
reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of serious bodily injury to another, such
* * *
breath, such fact gives rise to the permissible inference that the defendant was under the
influence of alcohol.
(d) If at such time the driver's blood contained five nanograms or more of delta 9tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter in whole blood, as shown by analysis of the defendant's
blood, such fact gives rise to a permissible inference that the defendant was under the influence
of one or more drugs.
(3) The limitations of subsection (2) of this section shall not be construed as limiting the
introduction, reception, or consideration of any other competent evidence bearing upon the
question of whether or not the defendant was under the influence of alcohol.
(4) (a) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that any person was
driving a motor vehicle in violation of paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, the person,
upon the request of the law enforcement officer, shall take, and complete, and cooperate in the
completing of any test or tests of the person's blood, breath, saliva, or urine for the purpose of
determining the alcoholic or drug content within his or her system. The type of test or tests shall
be determined by the law enforcement officer requiring the test or tests. If the person refuses to
take, or to complete, or to cooperate in the completing of any test or tests, the test or tests may be
performed at the direction of a law enforcement officer having probable cause, without the
person's authorization or consent. If any person refuses to take, or to complete, or to cooperate in
the taking or completing of any test or tests required by this paragraph (a), the person shall be
subject to license revocation pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-126 (3), C.R.S. When the
test or tests show that the amount of alcohol in a person's blood was in violation of the limits
provided for in section 42-2-126 (3)(a), (3)(b), (3)(d), or (3)(e), C.R.S., the person shall be
subject to license revocation pursuant to the provisions of section 42-2-126, C.R.S.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 228 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(b) Any person who is required to submit to testing shall cooperate with the person
authorized to obtain specimens of his blood, breath, saliva, or urine, including the signing of any
release or consent forms required by any person, hospital, clinic, or association authorized to
obtain such specimens. If such person does not cooperate with the person, hospital, clinic, or
association authorized to obtain such specimens, including the signing of any release or consent
forms, such noncooperation shall be considered a refusal to submit to testing.
(c) The tests shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having
probable cause to believe that the person committed a violation of subparagraph (I) of paragraph
(b) of subsection (1) of this section and in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by
* * *