2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-901. Definitions. (1) Definitions set forth in any section of this title apply
wherever the same term is used in the same sense in another section of this title unless the
* * *
advantage to another person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary.
(c) "Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental
condition.
(d) "Deadly physical force" means force, the intended, natural, and probable
consequence of which is to produce death, and which does, in fact, produce death.
(e) "Deadly weapon" means:
(I) A firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; or
(II) A knife, bludgeon, or any other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance,
whether animate or inanimate, that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is capable of
producing death or serious bodily injury.
(III) and (IV) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2013.)
(f) "Deface" means to alter the appearance of something by removing, distorting, adding
to, or covering all or a part of the thing.
(g) "Dwelling" means a building which is used, intended to be used, or usually used by a
person for habitation.
(h) "Firearm" means any handgun, automatic, revolver, pistol, rifle, shotgun, or other
instrument or device capable or intended to be capable of discharging bullets, cartridges, or other
explosive charges.
(i) "Government" includes the United States, any state, county, municipality, or other
political unit, any branch, department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing, and any
corporation or other entity established by law to carry out any governmental function.
(j) "Governmental function" includes any activity which a public servant is legally
authorized to undertake on behalf of government.
(k) "Motor vehicle" includes any self-propelled device by which persons or property
may be moved, carried, or transported from one place to another by land, water, or air, except
devices operated on rails, tracks, or cables fixed to the ground or supported by pylons, towers, or
other structures.
(l) Repealed.
(m) "Pecuniary benefit" means benefit in the form of money, property, commercial
interests, or anything else, the primary significance of which is economic gain.
(n) "Public place" means a place to which the public or a substantial number of the
public has access, and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities, schools,
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 43 of 695
Uncertified Printout
places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and the common areas of public and private buildings
and facilities.
(o) "Public servant" means any officer or employee of government, whether elected or
appointed, and any person participating as an advisor, consultant, process server, or otherwise in
performing a governmental function, but the term does not include witnesses.
(o.5) "Restorative justice practices" means practices that emphasize repairing the harm
caused to victims and the community by offenses. Restorative justice practices include victimoffender conferences, family group conferences, circles, community conferences, and other
similar victim-centered practices. Restorative justice practices are facilitated meetings attended
voluntarily by the victim or victim's representatives, the victim's supporters, the offender, and the
offender's supporters and may include community members. By engaging the parties to the
offense in voluntary dialogue, restorative justice practices provide an opportunity for the
offender to accept responsibility for the harm caused to the victim and community, promote
* * *