2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-703. Use of physical force - special relationships. (1) The use of physical force
upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal
under any of the following circumstances:
(a) A parent, guardian, or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor
or an incompetent person, and a teacher or other person entrusted with the care and supervision
of a minor, may use reasonable and appropriate physical force upon the minor or incompetent
person when and to the extent it is reasonably necessary and appropriate to maintain discipline or
promote the welfare of the minor or incompetent person.
(b) A superintendent or other authorized official of a jail, prison, or correctional
institution may, in order to maintain order and discipline, use reasonable and appropriate
physical force when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to maintain order
and discipline, but he may use deadly physical force only when he reasonably believes it
necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury.
(c) A person responsible for the maintenance of order in a common carrier of
passengers, or a person acting under his direction, may use reasonable and appropriate physical
force when and to the extent that it is necessary to maintain order and discipline, but he may use
deadly physical force only when it is reasonably necessary to prevent death or serious bodily
injury.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 31 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(d) A person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit
suicide or to inflict serious bodily injury upon himself may use reasonable and appropriate
physical force upon that person to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to thwart the result.
(e) A duly licensed physician, advanced practice nurse, or a person acting under his or
her direction, may use reasonable and appropriate physical force for the purpose of
administering a recognized form of treatment that he or she reasonably believes to be adapted to
promoting the physical or mental health of the patient if:
(I) The treatment is administered with the consent of the patient, or if the patient is a
minor or an incompetent person, with the consent of his parent, guardian, or other person
entrusted with his care and supervision; or
(II) The treatment is administered in an emergency when the physician or advanced
practice nurse reasonably believes that no one competent to consent can be consulted and that a
reasonable person, wishing to safeguard the welfare of the patient, would consent.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 408, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-803. L. 76: (1)(b) amended, p.
534, § 15, effective April 9. L. 81: (1)(b) to (1)(d) amended, p. 980, § 2, effective May 13. L.
2008: IP(1)(e) and (1)(e)(II) amended, p. 128, § 8, effective January 1, 2009.
Cross references: For the justified use of weapons or other aid to enforce obedience at
state correctional facilities, see § 17-20-122; for the use of force in preventing escape from a
detention facility, see § 18-1-707 (8); for provisions concerning child abuse, see §§ 18-6-401 and
19-3-102 and part 3 of article 3 of title 19; for the use of force in administering medication to
persons with mental illness, see § 27-65-111 (5).