2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-405.6. Invasion of privacy for sexual gratification. (1) A person who knowingly
observes or takes a photograph of another person's intimate parts without that person's consent,
in a situation where the person observed or photographed has a reasonable expectation of
privacy, for the purpose of the observer's own sexual gratification, commits unlawful invasion of
privacy for sexual gratification.
(2) (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (2), invasion of
privacy for sexual gratification is a class 1 misdemeanor and is an extraordinary risk crime
subject to the modified sentencing range specified in section 18-1.3-501 (3).
(b) Invasion of privacy for sexual gratification is a class 6 felony and is an extraordinary
risk crime subject to the modified sentencing range specified in section 18-1.3-401 (10) if either
of the following circumstances exist:
(I) The offense is committed subsequent to a prior conviction, as defined in section 1622-102 (3), C.R.S., for unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S.; or
(II) The person observes or takes a photograph of the intimate parts of a person under
fifteen years of age. This subparagraph (II) shall not apply if the defendant is less than four years
older than the person observed or photographed.
(3) For purposes of this section, "photograph" includes a photograph, motion picture,
videotape, live feed, print, negative, slide, or other mechanically, electronically, or chemically
produced or reproduced visual material.
Source: L. 2010: Entire section added, (SB 10-128), ch. 415, p. 2045, § 2, effective July
1, 2012.