2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-603. Assessment of restitution - corrective orders. (1) Every order of
conviction of a felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense, except any order of
* * *
which the prosecuting attorney is acting as a special deputy district attorney pursuant to an
agreement with the district attorney's office, shall include consideration of restitution. Each such
order shall include one or more of the following:
(a) An order of a specific amount of restitution be paid by the defendant;
(b) An order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but that the specific
amount of restitution shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the
order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the
restitution amount shall be determined;
(c) An order, in addition to or in place of a specific amount of restitution, that the
defendant pay restitution covering the actual costs of specific future treatment of any victim of
the crime; or
(d) Contain a specific finding that no victim of the crime suffered a pecuniary loss and
therefore no order for the payment of restitution is being entered.
(2) The court shall base its order for restitution upon information presented to the court
by the prosecuting attorney, who shall compile such information through victim impact
statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the victims.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 139 of 695
Uncertified Printout
Further, the prosecuting attorney shall present this information to the court prior to the order of
conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to the order of conviction. The
court may extend this date if it finds that there are extenuating circumstances affecting the
prosecuting attorney's ability to determine restitution.
(3) Any order for restitution may be:
(a) Increased if additional victims or additional losses not known to the judge or the
prosecutor at the time the order of restitution was entered are later discovered and the final
amount of restitution due has not been set by the court; or
(b) Decreased:
(I) With the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the victim or victims to whom the
restitution is owed; or
(II) If the defendant has otherwise compensated the victim or victims for the pecuniary
losses suffered.
(4) (a) (I) Any order for restitution entered pursuant to this section is a final civil
judgment in favor of the state and any victim. Notwithstanding any other civil or criminal statute
or rule, any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is paid in full. The provisions of
article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S., apply notwithstanding the termination of a deferred judgment and
sentence or a deferred adjudication, the entry of an order of expungement pursuant to section 191-306, C.R.S., or an order to seal entered pursuant to part 7 of article 72 of title 24, C.R.S.
(II) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), two years
after the presentation of the defendant's original death certificate to the clerk of the court or the
court collections investigator, the court may terminate the remaining balance of the judgment
and order for restitution if, following notice by the clerk of the court or the court collections
investigator to the district attorney, the district attorney does not object and there is no evidence
of a continuing source of income of the defendant to pay restitution. The termination of a
* * *