2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-411. Postconviction testing of DNA - definitions. As used in this section and in
sections 18-1-412 to 18-1-416, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Actual innocence" means clear and convincing evidence such that no reasonable
juror would have convicted the defendant.
(2) "Actual or constructive possession" means the biological evidence is maintained or
stored on the premises of the law enforcement agency or at another location or facility under the
custody or control of the law enforcement agency, including pursuant to an agreement or
contract with the law enforcement agency and a third-party service provider, in Colorado or
elsewhere.
(3) "DNA" means deoxyribonucleic acid.
(4) "Incarcerated" means physically housed in a department of corrections facility, a
private correctional facility under contract with the department of corrections, or a county jail
following a felony conviction, or in a juvenile facility following adjudication for an offense that
would have been a felony if committed by an adult, or under parole supervision.
Source: L. 2003: Entire section added, p. 815, § 1, effective August 6.