2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-803. Verdict of jury. (1) If the allegation of previous convictions of other felony
offenses is included in an indictment or information and if a verdict of guilty of the substantive
offense with which the defendant is charged is returned, the court shall conduct a separate
sentencing hearing to determine whether or not the defendant has suffered such previous felony
convictions. As soon as practicable, the hearing shall be conducted by the judge who presided at
trial or before whom the guilty plea was entered or a replacement for said judge in the event he
or she dies, resigns, is incapacitated, or is otherwise disqualified as provided in section 16-6-201,
C.R.S.
(2) An information or indictment seeking the increased penalties authorized by section
18-1.3-801 shall identify by separate counts each alleged former conviction and shall allege that
the defendant on a date and at a place specified was convicted of a specific felony. If any such
conviction was had outside this state, the information or indictment shall allege that the offense,
if committed in this state, would be a felony.
(3) Upon arraignment of the defendant, such defendant shall be required to admit or
deny that such defendant has been previously convicted of the crimes identified in the
information or indictment. If the defendant refuses to admit or deny the previous convictions,
such refusal shall be treated as a denial by such defendant that the defendant has been convicted
as alleged. If the defendant admits to having been convicted as alleged in any count charging a
previous conviction, no proof of such previous conviction is required. Such admission shall
constitute conclusive proof in determining whether the defendant has been previously convicted
of an alleged felony and the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with section 181.3-801.
(4) If the defendant denies that he or she has been previously convicted as alleged in any
count of an information or indictment, the trial judge, or a replacement judge as provided in
subsection (1) of this section, shall determine by separate hearing and verdict whether the
defendant has been convicted as alleged. The procedure in any case in which the defendant does
not become a witness in his or her own behalf upon the trial of the substantive offense shall be as
follows:
(a) The jury shall render a verdict upon the issue of the defendant's guilt or innocence of
the substantive offense charged;
(b) If the verdict is that the defendant is guilty of the substantive offense charged, the
trial judge, or a replacement judge as provided in subsection (1) of this section, shall proceed to
try the issues of whether the defendant has been previously convicted as alleged. The
prosecuting attorney has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant has
been previously convicted as alleged.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 152 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(5) (a) If, upon the trial of the issues upon the substantive offense charged, the defendant
testifies in his or her own defense and denies that he or she has been previously convicted as
alleged, the prosecuting attorney on rebuttal may present all evidence relevant to the issues of
previous convictions for the sole purpose of impeachment of the defendant's credibility, subject
to the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials.
(b) If, upon the trial of the issues upon the substantive offense charged, the defendant
testifies in his or her own defense and, after having denied the previous conviction under
subsection (3) of this section, admits that he or she has been previously convicted as alleged, the
trial judge, or a replacement judge as provided in subsection (1) of this section, shall, in any
sentencing hearing, consider any admissions of prior convictions elicited from the defendant in
connection with his or her testimony on the substantive offense only as they affect the
defendant's credibility. In any sentencing hearing, the prosecution shall be required to meet its
burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt the defendant's prior convictions by evidence
independent of the defendant's testimony.
(6) If the prosecuting attorney does not have any information indicating that the
defendant has been previously convicted of a felony prior to the time a verdict of guilty is
rendered on a felony charge and if thereafter the prosecuting attorney learns of the felony
conviction prior to the time that sentence is pronounced by the court, he or she may file a new
information in which it shall be alleged in separate counts that the defendant has been convicted
of the particular offense upon which judgment has not been entered and that prior thereto at a
specified date and place the defendant has been convicted of a felony warranting application of
increased penalties authorized in this section and sections 18-1.3-801 and 18-1.3-802. The
defendant shall be arraigned upon the new information, and, if the defendant denies the previous
conviction, the trial judge, or a replacement judge as provided in subsection (1) of this section,
shall try the issue prior to imposition of sentence.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1428, § 2, effective October 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-13-103 as it existed prior to 2002.