2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-2-201. Conspiracy. (1) A person commits conspiracy to commit a crime if, with the
intent to promote or facilitate its commission, he agrees with another person or persons that they,
or one or more of them, will engage in conduct which constitutes a crime or an attempt to
commit a crime, or he agrees to aid the other person or persons in the planning or commission of
a crime or of an attempt to commit such crime.
(2) No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime, unless an overt act in
pursuance of that conspiracy is proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he
conspired.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 209 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(3) If a person knows that one with whom he conspires to commit a crime has conspired
with another person or persons to commit the same crime, he is guilty of conspiring to commit a
crime with the other person or persons, whether or not he knows their identity.
(4) If a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one
conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are part of a single criminal episode.