2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-303. False imprisonment. (1) Any person who knowingly confines or detains
another without the other's consent and without proper legal authority commits false
imprisonment. This section does not apply to a peace officer acting in good faith within the
scope of his or her duties.
(2) False imprisonment is a class 2 misdemeanor; except that false imprisonment is a
class 5 felony if:
(a) (I) The person uses force or threat of force to confine or detain the other person; and
(II) The person confines or detains the other person for twelve hours or longer; or
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 233 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(b) (I) The person confines or detains another person less than eighteen years of age in a
locked or barricaded room under circumstances that cause bodily injury or serious emotional
distress; and
(II) Such confinement or detention was part of a continued pattern of cruel punishment
or unreasonable isolation or confinement of the child; or
(c) The person confines or detains another person less than eighteen years of age by
means of tying, caging, chaining, or otherwise using similar physical restraints to restrict that
person's freedom of movement under circumstances that cause bodily injury or serious emotional
distress.
(3) Notwithstanding section 13-90-107 or any other provision of law, the statutory
privilege between a patient and a physician or between an individual and his or her spouse is not
available for the purpose of excluding or refusing testimony in any prosecution for a violation of
this section where the conditions described in subsection (2)(b) or (2)(c) of this section are
alleged.
(4) Nothing in this section limits the ability of a person to assert the affirmative defense
described in section 18-1-703.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 422, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-3-303. L. 77: Entire section
amended, p. 961, § 14, effective July 1. L. 2002: Entire section amended, p. 1579, § 3, effective
July 1. L. 2018: Entire section amended, (SB 18-119), ch. 299, p. 1821, § 1, effective August 8.