2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-401.5. Drug felonies classified - presumptive and aggravated penalties. (1)
The provisions of this section only apply to a conviction for a drug felony offense described in
article 18 of this title committed on or after October 1, 2013. For purposes of this section,
"felony" means any felony or drug felony defined in the state statutes.
(2) (a) For offenses committed on or after October 1, 2013, drug felonies are divided
into four levels that are distinguished from one another by the ranges of penalties, which are
authorized upon conviction of a drug felony:
Level
Presumptive Range
DF1
DF2
DF3
DF4
Eight years
Four years
Two years
Six months
Level
Aggravated Range
Period of Parole
Thirty-two years
Eight years
Four years
One year
Three years
Two years
One year
One year
Period of Parole
DF2
Eight years
Sixteen years
Two years
DF3
Four years
Six years
One year
DF4
One year
Two years
One year
(b) (I) As to any person sentenced for a drug felony committed on or after October 1,
2013, except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (V) of this paragraph (b) and in subsection
(7) of this section, in addition to, or in lieu of, any sentence to imprisonment, probation,
community corrections, or work release, a fine within the following ranges may be imposed for
the specified level of drug felonies:
Level
Minimum Sentence
Maximum Sentence
DF1
Five thousand dollars
One million dollars
DF2
Three thousand dollars
Seven hundred fifty thousand dollars
DF3
Two thousand dollars
Five hundred thousand dollars
DF4
One thousand dollars
One hundred thousand dollars
(II) Failure to pay a fine imposed pursuant to this paragraph (b) is grounds for revocation
of probation, community corrections, or a suspended sentence, if the defendant has the ability to
pay the fine.
(III) If a revocation occurs pursuant to subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), the court
may impose any sentence legally available, subject to the provisions of section 18-1.3-104.5 (2).
(IV) All fines collected pursuant to this paragraph (b) must be deposited in the fines
collection fund created in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(III)(D) and are subject to the provisions of
that section.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 110 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(V) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), a person
who has been twice convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, any other state, or the
United States prior to the conviction for which he or she is being sentenced shall not be eligible
to receive a fine in lieu of any sentence to imprisonment, community corrections, or work release
but shall be sentenced to at least the minimum sentence specified in paragraph (a) of this
subsection (2) and may receive a fine in addition to said sentence.
(3) A person who is paroled pursuant to section 17-22.5-403, C.R.S., or any person who
is not paroled and is discharged pursuant to law, shall be subject to the mandatory period of
parole established pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section. The mandatory
* * *