2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-102. First degree arson. (1) A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to
be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or
destroyed, any building or occupied structure of another without his consent commits first
degree arson.
(2) First degree arson is a class 3 felony.
(3) A defendant convicted of committing first degree arson by the use of any explosive
shall be sentenced by the court in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 426, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-102. L. 77: (1) amended, p. 962,
§ 19, effective July 1. L. 86: (3) added, p. 777, § 8, effective July 1. L. 2002: (3) amended, p.
1515, § 196, effective October 1.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending
subsection (3), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.