2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1102. Pretrial motion by defendant in class 1 felony case - determination
whether defendant is mentally retarded or has an intellectual and developmental disability
- procedure. (1) Any defendant may file a motion with the trial court in which the defendant
may allege that such defendant is a mentally retarded defendant or a defendant with an
intellectual and developmental disability. The motion must be filed at least ninety-one days prior
to trial.
(2) The court shall hold a hearing upon any motion filed pursuant to subsection (1) of
this section and shall make a determination regarding the motion no later than fourteen days
prior to trial. At such hearing, the defendant must be permitted to present evidence with regard to
the motion and the prosecution must be permitted to offer evidence in rebuttal. The defendant
has the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is mentally
retarded or has an intellectual and developmental disability.
(3) The court shall enter specific findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding
whether or not the defendant is a mentally retarded defendant or a defendant with an intellectual
and developmental disability, as defined in section 18-1.3-1101.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 170 of 695
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1444, § 2, effective October 1.
L. 2012: (1) and (2) amended, (SB 12-175), ch. 208, p. 868, § 119, effective July 1. L. 2018:
Entire section amended, (SB 18-096), ch. 44, p. 469, § 3, effective August 8.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-9-402 as it existed prior to 2002.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration in SB 18-096, see section 1 of chapter
44, Session Laws of Colorado 2018.