2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-706. Use of physical force in defense of property. A person is justified in using
reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he
reasonably believes it necessary to prevent what he reasonably believes to be an attempt by the
other person to commit theft, criminal mischief, or criminal tampering involving property, but he
may use deadly physical force under these circumstances only in defense of himself or another
as described in section 18-1-704.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 409, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-806.
Cross references: For theft, see part 4 of article 4 of this title 18; for criminal mischief,
see § 18-4-501; for criminal tampering, see §§ 18-4-505 and 18-4-506.