2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-302. Second degree kidnapping. (1) Any person who knowingly seizes and
carries any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful
justification, commits second degree kidnapping.
(2) Any person who takes, entices, or decoys away any child not his own under the age
of eighteen years with intent to keep or conceal the child from his parent or guardian or with
intent to sell, trade, or barter such child for consideration commits second degree kidnapping.
(3) Second degree kidnapping is a class 2 felony if any of the following circumstances
exist:
(a) The person kidnapped is a victim of a sexual offense pursuant to part 4 of this article;
or
(b) The person kidnapped is a victim of a robbery.
(4) (a) Unless it is a class 2 felony under subsection (3) of this section, second degree
kidnapping is a class 3 felony if any of the following circumstances exist:
(I) The kidnapping is accomplished with intent to sell, trade, or barter the victim for
consideration; or
(II) The kidnapping is accomplished by the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or
fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon;
or
(III) The kidnapping is accomplished by the perpetrator representing verbally or
otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon.
(b) A defendant convicted of second degree kidnapping committed under any of the
circumstances set forth in this subsection (4) shall be sentenced by the court in accordance with
the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.
(5) Second degree kidnapping is a class 4 felony, except as provided in subsections (3)
and (4) of this section.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 421, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-3-302. L. 77: Entire section
R&RE, p. 961, § 13, effective July 1. L. 81: Entire section R&RE, p. 983, § 1, effective July 1.
L. 86: (4) amended, p. 777, § 5, effective July 1. L. 87: (1) amended, p. 615, § 4, effective July
1. L. 89: (2) and (4) amended, p. 902, §§ 1, 2, effective July 1. L. 2000: (4) amended, p. 694, §
6, effective July 1. L. 2001: (3), (4), and (5) amended, p. 857, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2002:
(4)(b) amended, p. 1512, § 188, effective October 1. L. 2003: (3)(a) amended, p. 1432, § 20,
effective April 29. L. 2007: (4) amended, p. 1687, § 5, effective July 1.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending
subsection (4)(b), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.