2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-412. Procedure for application for DNA testing - appointment of counsel. (1)
An incarcerated person may apply to the district court in the district where the conviction was
secured for DNA testing concerning the conviction and sentence the person is currently serving.
(2) A motion filed pursuant to this section shall include specific facts sufficient to
support a prima facie showing that post-conviction relief is warranted under the criteria set forth
in section 18-1-413. The motion shall include the results of all prior DNA tests, regardless of
whether a test was performed by the defense or the prosecution.
(3) If the motion, files, and record of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that
the petitioner is not entitled to relief based on the criteria specified in section 18-1-413, the court
shall deny the motion without a hearing and without appointment of counsel. The court may
deny a second or subsequent motion requesting relief pursuant to this section.
(4) If the court does not deny the petitioner's motion for testing, the court shall appoint
counsel if the court determines the petitioner is indigent and has requested counsel. The court
shall forward a copy of the motion for DNA testing to the district attorney.
(5) Counsel for the defendant may request the court to set the matter for a hearing, if,
upon investigation of the petitioner's motion for testing, counsel believes sufficient grounds exist
to support an order for DNA testing. If the petitioner represents himself or herself, the court may
set the matter for a hearing upon his or her request.
(6) Following a request for a hearing, the court shall allow the district attorney a
reasonable amount of time, but not less than thirty-five days, to respond to the motion and any
supplement filed by the petitioner's counsel and to prepare for the hearing.
(7) A court shall not order DNA testing without a hearing, except upon written
stipulation of the district attorney.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 22 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(8) The court shall deny a motion for production of transcripts unless the petitioner
makes a prima facie showing that a transcript will be necessary at a hearing conducted pursuant
to this section.
(9) Upon motion of the defendant or his or her counsel, the court shall order a database
search by a law enforcement agency if the court determines that a reasonable probability exists
that the database search will produce exculpatory or mitigating evidence relevant to a claim of
wrongful conviction or sentencing. DNA profiles must meet current national DNA database
index system eligibility standards and conform to current federal bureau of investigation quality
assurance standards in order to be eligible for search against the state index system.
Source: L. 2003: Entire section added, p. 816, § 1, effective August 6. L. 2009: (9)
added, (SB 09-241), ch. 295, p. 1582, § 11, effective July 1. L. 2012: (6) amended, (SB 12-175),
ch. 208, p. 862, § 103, effective July 1.