2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-203. Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the crime of assault in
the second degree if:
(a) Repealed.
(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to
* * *
from performing a lawful duty, he or she intentionally causes bodily injury to any person; or
(c.5) With intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace
officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider from performing a lawful duty, he or
she intentionally causes serious bodily injury to any person; or
(d) He recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly
weapon; or
(e) For a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally
causes stupor, unconsciousness, or other physical or mental impairment or injury to another
person by administering to him, without his consent, a drug, substance, or preparation capable of
producing the intended harm; or
(f) While lawfully confined or in custody, he or she knowingly and violently applies
physical force against the person of a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service
provider engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or a judge of a court of competent
jurisdiction, or an officer of said court, or, while lawfully confined or in custody as a result of
being charged with or convicted of a crime or as a result of being charged as a delinquent child
or adjudicated as a delinquent child, he or she knowingly and violently applies physical force
against a person engaged in the performance of his or her duties while employed by or under
contract with a detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-203 (3), or while employed by the
division in the department of human services responsible for youth services and who is a youth
services counselor or is in the youth services worker classification series, and the person
committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer,
firefighter, or emergency medical service provider engaged in the performance of his or her
duties, or a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction, or an officer of said court, or a person
engaged in the performance of his or her duties while employed by or under contract with a
detention facility or while employed by the division in the department of human services
responsible for youth services. A sentence imposed pursuant to this paragraph (f) shall be served
in the department of corrections and shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by
the offender; except that, if the offense is committed against a person employed by the division
in the department of human services responsible for youth services, the court may grant
probation or a suspended sentence in whole or in part, and the sentence may run concurrently or
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 224 of 695
Uncertified Printout
consecutively with any sentences being served. A person who participates in a work release
program, a furlough, or any other similar authorized supervised or unsupervised absence from a
detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-203 (3), and who is required to report back to the
detention facility at a specified time is deemed to be in custody.
(f.5) (I) While lawfully confined in a detention facility within this state, a person with
intent to infect, injure, harm, harass, annoy, threaten, or alarm a person in a detention facility
whom the actor knows or reasonably should know to be an employee of a detention facility,
causes such employee to come into contact with blood, seminal fluid, urine, feces, saliva, mucus,
vomit, or any toxic, caustic, or hazardous material by any means, including but not limited to
* * *
court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406. A
defendant convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to paragraph (b.5) of this
subsection (2) with respect to sexual assault or sexual assault in the first degree as it existed prior
to July 1, 2000, shall be sentenced in accordance with section 18-1.3-401 (8)(e) or (8)(e.5).
(II) If a defendant is convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to paragraph (b),
(c), (d), or (g) of subsection (1) of this section, the court shall sentence the offender in
accordance with section 18-1.3-406; except that, notwithstanding the provisions of section 181.3-406, the court is not required to sentence the defendant to the department of corrections for a
mandatory term of incarceration.
(3) Repealed.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 420, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-3-203. L. 76, Ex. Sess.: (1)(f)
amended, p. 8, § 2, effective September 18. L. 79: (2) R&RE, p. 732, § 2, effective May 18. L.
81: (1)(f) amended and (1)(g) added, p. 973, § 7, effective July 1. L. 86: (1)(f) amended, p. 789,
§ 2, effective July 1; (2)(c) added, p. 777, § 3, effective July 1. L. 88: (2)(c) amended, p. 717, §
4, effective July 1. L. 90: (1)(f) amended, p. 992, § 2, effective April 5; (1)(f) amended, p. 986, §
9, effective April 24. L. 91: (2)(a) and (2)(c) amended, p. 405, § 9, effective June 6. L. 94: (1)(a)
repealed, p. 1717, § 8, effective July 1; (1)(f) amended, p. 2655, § 138, effective July 1. L. 95:
(1)(b) and (2)(c) amended and (2)(b.5) added, p. 1250, § 7, effective July 1. L. 97: (1)(f.5)
added, p. 1591, § 1, effective July 1; (2)(a) amended, p. 1544, § 14, effective July 1; (1)(c) and
(1)(f) amended, p. 1011, § 16, effective August 6. L. 98: (2)(c) amended, p. 1441, § 26, effective
July 1. L. 2000: (1)(f) amended, p. 693, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2002: (2)(b.5) and (2)(c)
amended, p. 757, § 2, effective July 1; (2)(c) amended, p. 1512, § 187, effective October 1. L.
* * *