2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-203. Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the crime of assault in
the second degree if:
(a) Repealed.
(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to
* * *
commission of murder, robbery, arson, burglary, escape, kidnapping in the first degree, sexual
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 225 of 695
Uncertified Printout
assault, sexual assault in the first or second degree as such offenses existed prior to July 1, 2000,
or class 3 felony sexual assault on a child.
(c) (I) If a defendant is convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to paragraph
(c.5) of subsection (1) of this section or paragraph (b.5) of this subsection (2), except with
respect to sexual assault or sexual assault in the first degree as it existed prior to July 1, 2000, the
court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406. A
defendant convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to paragraph (b.5) of this
subsection (2) with respect to sexual assault or sexual assault in the first degree as it existed prior
to July 1, 2000, shall be sentenced in accordance with section 18-1.3-401 (8)(e) or (8)(e.5).
(II) If a defendant is convicted of assault in the second degree pursuant to paragraph (b),
(c), (d), or (g) of subsection (1) of this section, the court shall sentence the offender in
accordance with section 18-1.3-406; except that, notwithstanding the provisions of section 181.3-406, the court is not required to sentence the defendant to the department of corrections for a
mandatory term of incarceration.
(3) Repealed.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 420, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-3-203. L. 76, Ex. Sess.: (1)(f)
amended, p. 8, § 2, effective September 18. L. 79: (2) R&RE, p. 732, § 2, effective May 18. L.
81: (1)(f) amended and (1)(g) added, p. 973, § 7, effective July 1. L. 86: (1)(f) amended, p. 789,
§ 2, effective July 1; (2)(c) added, p. 777, § 3, effective July 1. L. 88: (2)(c) amended, p. 717, §
4, effective July 1. L. 90: (1)(f) amended, p. 992, § 2, effective April 5; (1)(f) amended, p. 986, §
9, effective April 24. L. 91: (2)(a) and (2)(c) amended, p. 405, § 9, effective June 6. L. 94: (1)(a)
repealed, p. 1717, § 8, effective July 1; (1)(f) amended, p. 2655, § 138, effective July 1. L. 95:
(1)(b) and (2)(c) amended and (2)(b.5) added, p. 1250, § 7, effective July 1. L. 97: (1)(f.5)
added, p. 1591, § 1, effective July 1; (2)(a) amended, p. 1544, § 14, effective July 1; (1)(c) and
* * *