2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-413. Content of application for DNA testing. (1) A court shall not order DNA
testing unless the petitioner demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(a) Favorable results of the DNA testing will demonstrate the petitioner's actual
innocence;
(b) A law enforcement agency collected biological evidence pertaining to the offense
and retains actual or constructive possession of the evidence that allows for reliable DNA
testing;
(c) (I) Conclusive DNA results were not available prior to the petitioner's conviction;
and
(II) The petitioner did not secure DNA testing prior to his or her conviction because
DNA testing was not reasonably available or for reasons that constitute justifiable excuse,
ineffective assistance of counsel, or excusable neglect; and
(d) The petitioner consents to provide a biological sample for DNA testing.
Source: L. 2003: Entire section added, p. 816, § 1, effective August 6.