2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-1002. Criminal contempt proceedings - notice to district attorney. Before a
criminal contempt proceeding is heard before the court, notice of the proceedings shall be
provided to the district attorney for the district of the court where the proceedings are to be heard
and the district attorney for the district of the court where the alleged act of criminal contempt
occurred. The district attorney for either district shall be allowed to appear and argue for the
imposition of contempt sanctions.
Source: L. 94: Entire section added, p. 1717, § 7, effective July 1.
PART 11
PRESERVATION OF DNA EVIDENCE
Editor's note: This part 11 was added in 2008 and was not amended prior to 2009. The
substantive provisions of this part 11 were repealed and reenacted in 2009, resulting in the
addition, relocation, and elimination of sections as well as subject matter. For the text of this part
11 prior to 2009, consult the 2008 Colorado Revised Statutes. Former C.R.S. section numbers
are shown in editor's notes following those sections that were relocated.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 51 of 695
Uncertified Printout