2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-202. Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the crime of assault in the
first degree if:
(a) With intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he causes serious bodily
injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon; or
(b) With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy,
amputate, or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such an injury to any
person; or
(c) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he
knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby
causes serious bodily injury to any person; or
(d) Repealed.
(e) With intent to cause serious bodily injury upon the person of a peace officer,
firefighter, or emergency medical service provider, he or she threatens with a deadly weapon a
peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider engaged in the performance of
his or her duties, and the offender knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace
officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider acting in the performance of his or
her duties; or
(e.5) With intent to cause serious bodily injury upon the person of a judge of a court of
competent jurisdiction or an officer of said court, he threatens with a deadly weapon a judge of a
court of competent jurisdiction or an officer of said court, and the offender knows or reasonably
should know that the victim is a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction or an officer of said
court; or
(f) While lawfully confined or in custody as a result of being charged with or convicted
of a crime or as a result of being charged as a delinquent child or adjudicated as a delinquent
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 222 of 695
Uncertified Printout
child and with intent to cause serious bodily injury to a person employed by or under contract
with a detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-203 (3), or to a person employed by the
division in the department of human services responsible for youth services and who is a youth
services counselor or is in the youth services worker classification series, he or she threatens
with a deadly weapon such a person engaged in the performance of his or her duties and the
offender knows or reasonably should know that the victim is such a person engaged in the
performance of his or her duties while employed by or under contract with a detention facility or
while employed by the division in the department of human services responsible for youth
services. A sentence imposed pursuant to this paragraph (f) shall be served in the department of
corrections and shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender. A
person who participates in a work release program, a furlough, or any other similar authorized
supervised or unsupervised absence from a detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-203 (3),
and who is required to report back to the detention facility at a specified time shall be deemed to
be in custody.
* * *