2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-401. Felonies classified - presumptive penalties. (1) (a) (I) As to any person
sentenced for a felony committed after July 1, 1979, and before July 1, 1984, felonies are
* * *
offenses pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(V)(A) or (1)(a)(V)(A.1) of this section, the mandatory
period of parole for such offender shall be the mandatory period of parole established for the
highest class felony of which such offender has been convicted.
(VI) Any person sentenced for a class 2, 3, 4, or 5 felony, or a class 6 felony that is the
offender's second or subsequent felony offense, committed on or after July 1, 1998, regardless of
the length of the person's sentence to incarceration and the mandatory period of parole, shall not
be deemed to have fully discharged his or her sentence until said person has either completed or
been discharged by the state board of parole from the mandatory period of parole imposed
pursuant to subparagraph (V) of this paragraph (a).
(b) (I) Except as provided in subsection (6) and subsection (8) of this section and in
section 18-1.3-804, a person who has been convicted of a class 2, class 3, class 4, class 5, or
class 6 felony shall be punished by the imposition of a definite sentence which is within the
presumptive ranges set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1). In imposing the sentence
within the presumptive range, the court shall consider the nature and elements of the offense, the
character and record of the offender, and all aggravating or mitigating circumstances
surrounding the offense and the offender. The prediction of the potential for future criminality by
a particular defendant, unless based on prior criminal conduct, shall not be considered in
determining the length of sentence to be imposed.
(II) As to any person sentenced for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1985, a person
may be sentenced to imprisonment as described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) or to
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 102 of 695
Uncertified Printout
pay a fine that is within the presumptive ranges set forth in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of
* * *
the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of a felony:
(I) The defendant is convicted of a crime of violence under section 18-1.3-406;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 105 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(II) The defendant was on parole for another felony at the time of commission of the
felony;
(III) The defendant was on probation or was on bond while awaiting sentencing
following revocation of probation for another felony at the time of the commission of the felony;
(IV) The defendant was under confinement, in prison, or in any correctional institution
as a convicted felon, or an escapee from any correctional institution for another felony at the
time of the commission of a felony;
(V) At the time of the commission of the felony, the defendant was on appeal bond
following his or her conviction for a previous felony;
(VI) At the time of the commission of a felony, the defendant was on probation for or on
bond while awaiting sentencing following revocation of probation for a delinquent act that
would have constituted a felony if committed by an adult.
(b) In any case in which one or more of the extraordinary aggravating circumstances
provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection (8) exist, the provisions of subsection (7) of this
section shall not apply.
(c) Nothing in this subsection (8) shall preclude the court from considering aggravating
circumstances other than those stated in paragraph (a) of this subsection (8) as the basis for
sentencing the defendant to a term greater than the presumptive range for the felony.
(d) (I) If the defendant is convicted of the class 2 or the class 3 felony of child abuse
under section 18-6-401 (7)(a)(I) or (7)(a)(III), the court shall be required to sentence the
defendant to the department of corrections for a term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive
range but not more than twice the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range for the
* * *