2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-304. Former prosecution not a bar. (1) A former prosecution is not a bar within
the meaning of sections 18-1-301 to 18-1-303, if the former prosecution:
(a) Was before a court that lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense; or
(b) Was procured by the defendant without the knowledge of the appropriate prosecuting
official and with the intent to avoid the sentence that otherwise might be imposed; or
(c) Resulted in a judgment of conviction that was set aside, reversed, or vacated upon
appeal or in any other subsequent judicial proceeding.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 398, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-404.
PART 4
RIGHTS OF DEFENDANT