2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-903. Definitions. As used in this part 9, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Board" means the state board of parole.
(2) "Conviction" means conviction after trial by court or jury or acceptance of a plea of
guilty.
(3) "Department" means the department of corrections.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 154 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(4) "Sex offender" means a person convicted of a sex offense.
(5) "Sex offense" means sexual assault, except misdemeanor sexual assault in the third
degree, as set forth in section 18-3-404 (2), as it existed prior to July 1, 2000; sexual assault on a
child, as defined in section 18-3-405; aggravated incest, as defined in section 18-6-302; and an
attempt to commit any of the offenses mentioned in this subsection (5).
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1431, § 2, effective October 1.
L. 2008: (5) amended, p. 1890, § 56, effective August 5.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-13-202 as it existed prior to 2002.