2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-601. Legislative declaration. (1) The general assembly finds and declares that:
(a) Crime victims endure undue suffering and hardship resulting from physical injury,
emotional and psychological injury, or loss of property;
(b) Persons found guilty of causing such suffering and hardship should be under a moral
and legal obligation to make full restitution to those harmed by their misconduct;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 136 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(c) The payment of restitution by criminal offenders to their victims is a mechanism for
the rehabilitation of offenders;
(d) Restitution is recognized as a deterrent to future criminality;
(e) An effective criminal justice system requires timely restitution to victims of crime
and to members of the immediate families of such victims in order to lessen the financial
burdens inflicted upon them, to compensate them for their suffering and hardship, and to
preserve the individual dignity of victims;
(f) Former procedures for restitution assessment, collection, and distribution have proven
to be inadequate and inconsistent from case to case;
(g) The purposes of this part 6 are to facilitate:
(I) The establishment of programs and procedures to provide for and collect full
restitution for victims of crime in the most expeditious manner; and
(II) The effective and timely assessment, collection, and distribution of restitution
requires the cooperation and collaboration of all criminal justice agencies and departments.
(2) It is the intent of the general assembly that restitution be ordered, collected, and
disbursed to the victims of crime and their immediate families. Such restitution will aid the
offender in reintegration as a productive member of society. This part 6 shall be liberally
construed to accomplish all such purposes.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1419, § 2, effective October 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-18.5-101 as it existed prior to 2002.