2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-414. Payment of treatment costs for the victim or victims of a sexual offense
against a child. (1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the court may order any
person who is convicted of an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411 (1), or of
incest, as defined in section 18-6-301, when the victim was under the age of fifteen at the time of
the commission of the offense, to meet all or any portion of the financial obligations of treatment
prescribed for the victim or victims of his or her offense.
(2) At the time of sentencing, the court may order that an offender described in
subsection (1) of this section be put on a period of probation for the purpose of paying the
treatment costs of the victim or victims.
Source: L. 83: Entire section added, p. 694, § 5, effective June 15. L. 2003: Entire
section amended, p. 974, § 8, effective April 17.
Cross references: For provisions concerning payment of treatment costs for child abuse
victims that are similar to the provisions of this section, see § 18-6-401.4.