2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-503.5. Principles of criminal culpability. (1) If the criminality of conduct
depends on a child being younger than eighteen years of age and the child was in fact at least
fifteen years of age, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant reasonably believed the
child to be eighteen years of age or older. This affirmative defense shall not be available if the
criminality of conduct depends on the defendant being in a position of trust.
(2) If the criminality of conduct depends on a child's being younger than eighteen years
of age and the child was in fact younger than fifteen years of age, there shall be no defense that
the defendant reasonably believed the child was eighteen years of age or older.
(3) If the criminality of conduct depends on a child being younger than fifteen years of
age, it shall be no defense that the defendant did not know the child's age or that the defendant
reasonably believed the child to be fifteen years of age or older.
Source: L. 2001: Entire section added, p. 859, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2007: (1)
amended, p. 1687, § 4, effective July 1.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 26 of 695
Uncertified Printout
Cross references: For affirmative defenses generally, see §§ 18-1-407, 18-1-710, and
18-1-805.