2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-306. Internet luring of a child. (1) An actor commits internet luring of a child if
the actor knowingly communicates over a computer or computer network, telephone network, or
data network or by a text message or instant message to a person who the actor knows or
believes to be under fifteen years of age and, in that communication or in any subsequent
communication by computer, computer network, telephone network, data network, text message,
or instant message, describes explicit sexual conduct as defined in section 18-6-403 (2)(e), and,
in connection with that description, makes a statement persuading or inviting the person to meet
the actor for any purpose, and the actor is more than four years older than the person or than the
age the actor believes the person to be.
(2) It shall not be a defense to this section that a meeting did not occur.
(a) and (b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2007, p. 1688, § 8, effective July 1, 2007.)
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 235 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(3) Internet luring of a child is a class 5 felony; except that luring of a child is a class 4
felony if committed with the intent to meet for the purpose of engaging in sexual exploitation as
defined in section 18-6-403 or sexual contact as defined in section 18-3-401.
(4) For purposes of this section, "in connection with" means communications that
further, advance, promote, or have a continuity of purpose and may occur before, during, or after
the invitation to meet.
Source: L. 2006: Entire section added, p. 2055, § 4, effective July 1. L. 2007: (1) and (2)
amended, p. 1688, § 8, effective July 1. L. 2009: (1) amended, (HB 09-1132), ch. 341, p. 1792, §
2, effective July 1.
PART 4
UNLAWFUL SEXUAL BEHAVIOR
Editor's note: This title was repealed and reenacted in 1971, and this part 4 was
subsequently repealed and reenacted in 1975, resulting in the addition, relocation, and
elimination of sections as well as subject matter. For amendments to this part 4 prior to 1975,
consult the Colorado statutory research explanatory note and the table itemizing the replacement
volumes and supplements to the original volume of C.R.S. 1973 beginning on page vii in the
front of this volume and the editor's note following the title heading. Former C.R.S. section
numbers prior to 1975 are shown in editor's notes following those sections that were relocated.
Cross references: For introduction of evidence of similar acts or transactions by a
defendant prosecuted pursuant to this part 4, see § 16-10-301.