2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-603. Complicity. A person is legally accountable as principal for the behavior of
another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission
of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or
committing the offense.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 406, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-703. L. 97: Entire section
amended, p. 1540, § 3, effective July 1.