2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1001. Legislative declaration. The general assembly hereby finds that the
majority of persons who commit sex offenses, if incarcerated or supervised without treatment,
will continue to present a danger to the public when released from incarceration and supervision.
The general assembly also finds that keeping all sex offenders in lifetime incarceration imposes
an unacceptably high cost in both state dollars and loss of human potential. The general
assembly further finds that some sex offenders respond well to treatment and can function as
safe, responsible, and contributing members of society, so long as they receive treatment and
supervision. The general assembly therefore declares that a program under which sex offenders
may receive treatment and supervision for the rest of their lives, if necessary, is necessary for the
safety, health, and welfare of the state.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1434, § 2, effective October 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-13-801 as it existed prior to 2002.