2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-405. Rights in stolen property. All property obtained by theft, robbery, or
burglary shall be restored to the owner, and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the
purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his right to such property. The owner may maintain an
action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds
the property. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the
amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs
of the action and reasonable attorney fees; but monetary damages and attorney fees shall not be
recoverable from a good-faith purchaser or good-faith holder of the property.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 429, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-405. L. 73: p. 536, § 1. L. 87:
Entire section amended, p. 668, § 1, effective July 1.