2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-710. Affirmative defense. The issues of justification or exemption from criminal
liability under sections 18-1-701 to 18-1-709 are affirmative defenses.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 412, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-810.
Cross references: For the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition, see §§ 16-8103.5 and 18-1-803; for other provisions concerning affirmative defenses generally, see §§ 18-1407 and 18-1-805; for affirmative defenses to particular crimes, see specific criminal provisions
in articles 2 to 18 of this title 18.