2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-405.3. Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust. (1) Any actor who
knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on
a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the
actor committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.
(2) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust is a class 3 felony if:
(a) The victim is less than fifteen years of age; or
(b) The actor commits the offense as a part of a pattern of sexual abuse as described in
subsection (1) of this section. No specific date or time need be alleged for the pattern of sexual
abuse; except that the acts constituting the pattern of sexual abuse whether charged in the
information or indictment or committed prior to or at any time after the offense charged in the
information or indictment, shall be subject to the provisions of section 16-5-401 (1)(a),
concerning sex offenses against children. The offense charged in the information or indictment
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 242 of 695
Uncertified Printout
shall constitute one of the incidents of sexual contact involving a child necessary to form a
pattern of sexual abuse as defined in section 18-3-401 (2.5). Prosecution for any incident of
sexual contact constituting the offense or any incident of sexual contact constituting the pattern
of sexual abuse may be commenced and the offenses charged in an information or indictment in
a county where at least one of the incidents occurred or in a county where an act in furtherance
of the offense was committed.
(3) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust is a class 4 felony if the victim
is fifteen years of age or older but less than eighteen years of age and the offense is not
committed as part of a pattern of sexual abuse, as described in paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of
this section.
(4) If a defendant is convicted of the class 3 felony of sexual assault on a child pursuant
to paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section, the court shall sentence the defendant in
accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.
(5) A person who is convicted on or after July 1, 2013, of sexual assault on a child by
one in a position of trust under this section, upon conviction, shall be advised by the court that
the person has no right:
(a) To notification of the termination of parental rights and no standing to object to the
termination of parental rights for a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
(b) To allocation of parental responsibilities, including parenting time and decisionmaking responsibilities for a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
(c) Of inheritance from a child conceived as a result of the commission of that offense;
and
(d) To notification of or the right to object to the adoption of a child conceived as a
result of the commission of that offense.
Source: L. 90: Entire section added, p. 1028, § 16, effective July 1. L. 98: Entire section
amended, p. 1444, § 33, effective July 1. L. 2002: (2)(b) amended, p. 1582, § 9, effective July 1;
(4) amended, p. 1513, § 192, effective October 1. L. 2006: (2)(b) amended, p. 413, § 3, effective
July 1. L. 2013: (5) added, (SB 13-227), ch. 353, p. 2061, § 8, effective July 1. L. 2017: (2)(b)
amended, (HB 17-1109), ch. 97, p. 293, § 3, effective April 4.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending
subsection (4), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.