2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-401. Felonies classified - presumptive penalties. (1) (a) (I) As to any person
sentenced for a felony committed after July 1, 1979, and before July 1, 1984, felonies are
* * *
One to two years plus one year of parole
(II) As to any person sentenced for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1984, and
before July 1, 1985, felonies are divided into five classes which are distinguished from one
another by the following presumptive ranges of penalties which are authorized upon conviction:
Class
Presumptive Range
1
Life imprisonment or death
2
Eight to twelve years
3
Four to eight years
4
Two to four years
5
One to two years
(III) (A) As to any person sentenced for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1985,
except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(a)(III)(E) or (1)(a)(III)(F) of this section, in
addition to, or in lieu of, any sentence to imprisonment, probation, community corrections, or
work release, a fine within the following presumptive ranges may be imposed for the specified
classes of felonies:
Class
Minimum Sentence
Maximum Sentence
1
No fine
No fine
2
Five thousand dollars
One million dollars
3
Three thousand dollars
Seven hundred fifty thousand dollars
4
Two thousand dollars
Five hundred thousand dollars
5
One thousand dollars
One hundred thousand dollars
6
One thousand dollars
One hundred thousand dollars
(A.5) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any person who attempts to
commit, conspires to commit, or commits against an elderly person any felony set forth in part 4
of article 4 of this title, part 1, 2, 3, or 5 of article 5 of this title, article 5.5 of this title, or section
11-51-603, C.R.S., shall be required to pay a mandatory and substantial fine within the limits
permitted by law. However, all moneys collected from the offender shall be applied in the
following order: Costs for crime victim compensation fund pursuant to section 24-4.1-119,
C.R.S.; surcharges for victims and witnesses assistance and law enforcement fund pursuant to
section 24-4.2-104, C.R.S.; restitution; time payment fee; late fees; and any other fines, fees, or
* * *
unlawful sexual behavior, as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), or for a felony, committed on or
after July 1, 2002, the underlying factual basis of which involved unlawful sexual behavior, and
who is not subject to the provisions of part 10 of this article 1.3, shall be subject to the
mandatory period of parole specified in subsection (1)(a)(V)(A) or (1)(a)(V)(A.1) of this section.
(D) The mandatory period of parole imposed pursuant to subsection (1)(a)(V)(A) or
(1)(a)(V)(A.1) of this section shall commence immediately upon the discharge of an offender
from imprisonment in the custody of the department of corrections. If the offender has been
granted release to parole supervision by the state board of parole, the offender shall be deemed to
have discharged the offender's sentence to imprisonment provided for in subsection (1)(a)(V)(A)
or (1)(a)(V)(A.1) of this section in the same manner as if such sentence were discharged
pursuant to law; except that the sentence to imprisonment for any person sentenced as a sex
offender pursuant to part 10 of this article 1.3 shall not be deemed discharged on release of said
person on parole. When an offender is released by the state board of parole or released because
the offender's sentence was discharged pursuant to law, the mandatory period of parole shall be
served by such offender. An offender sentenced for nonviolent felony offenses, as defined in
section 17-22.5-405 (5), may receive earned time pursuant to section 17-22.5-405, while serving
a mandatory parole period in accordance with this section, but not while such offender is
reincarcerated after a revocation of the mandatory period of parole. An offender who is
sentenced for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, and paroled on or after January 1,
2009, shall be eligible to receive any earned time while on parole or after reparole following a
parole revocation. The offender shall not be eligible for earned time while the offender is
* * *
remain in the legal custody of the department of corrections for the remainder of his or her life
and shall not be discharged.
(5) In the event the death penalty as provided for in this section is held to be
unconstitutional by the Colorado supreme court or the United States supreme court, a person
convicted of a crime punishable by death under the laws of this state shall be punished by life
imprisonment. In such circumstance, the court which previously sentenced a person to death
shall cause such person to be brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person
to life imprisonment.
(6) In imposing a sentence to incarceration, the court shall impose a definite sentence
which is within the presumptive ranges set forth in subsection (1) of this section unless it
concludes that extraordinary mitigating or aggravating circumstances are present, are based on
evidence in the record of the sentencing hearing and the presentence report, and support a
different sentence which better serves the purposes of this code with respect to sentencing, as set
forth in section 18-1-102.5. If the court finds such extraordinary mitigating or aggravating
circumstances, it may impose a sentence which is lesser or greater than the presumptive range;
except that in no case shall the term of sentence be greater than twice the maximum nor less than
one-half the minimum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of the
offense.
(7) In all cases, except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, in which a sentence
which is not within the presumptive range is imposed, the court shall make specific findings on
the record of the case, detailing the specific extraordinary circumstances which constitute the
reasons for varying from the presumptive sentence.
(8) (a) The presence of any one or more of the following extraordinary aggravating
circumstances shall require the court, if it sentences the defendant to incarceration, to sentence
* * *