2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-202. First degree burglary. (1) A person commits first degree burglary if the
person knowingly enters unlawfully, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry, in a
building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime, other than trespass as
defined in this article, against another person or property, and if in effecting entry or while in the
building or occupied structure or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant
in the crime assaults or menaces any person, the person or another participant is armed with
explosives, or the person or another participant uses a deadly weapon or possesses and threatens
the use of a deadly weapon.
(2) First degree burglary is a class 3 felony.
(3) If under the circumstances stated in subsection (1) of this section the property
involved is a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), within a pharmacy or
other place having lawful possession thereof, such person commits first degree burglary of
controlled substances, which is a class 2 felony.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 427, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-202. L. 73: p. 572, § 10. L. 81:
(3) amended, p. 737, § 20, effective July 1. L. 99: (1) amended, p. 327, § 2, effective July 1. L.
2012: (3) amended, (HB 12-1311), ch. 281, p. 1618, § 40, effective July 1. L. 2013: (1)
amended, (SB 13-229), ch. 272, p. 1429, § 8, effective July 1.
18-4-202.1.
(Repealed)
Habitual burglary offenders - punishment - legislative declaration.
Source: L. 81: Entire section added, p. 985, § 1, effective July 1. L. 82: (1) and (2)
amended, p. 253, § 10, effective May 3. L. 2002: Entire section repealed, p. 1463, § 3, effective
October 1.
Editor's note: This section was relocated to § 18-1.3-804 in 2002.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act repealing this
section, see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.