2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-401. Felonies classified - presumptive penalties. (1) (a) (I) As to any person
sentenced for a felony committed after July 1, 1979, and before July 1, 1984, felonies are
* * *
a particular defendant, unless based on prior criminal conduct, shall not be considered in
determining the length of sentence to be imposed.
(II) As to any person sentenced for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1985, a person
may be sentenced to imprisonment as described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) or to
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 102 of 695
Uncertified Printout
pay a fine that is within the presumptive ranges set forth in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of
this subsection (1) or to both such fine and imprisonment; except that any person who has been
twice convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States prior
to the conviction for which he or she is being sentenced shall not be eligible to receive a fine in
lieu of any sentence to imprisonment as described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) but
shall be sentenced to at least the minimum sentence specified in subparagraph (V) of paragraph
(a) of this subsection (1) and may receive a fine in addition to said sentence.
(II.5) Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, any person sentenced for
a sex offense, as defined in section 18-1.3-1003 (5), committed on or after November 1, 1998,
may be sentenced to pay a fine in addition to, but not instead of, a sentence for imprisonment or
probation pursuant to section 18-1.3-1004.
(III) Notwithstanding anything in this section to the contrary, as to any person sentenced
* * *
thousand dollars.
(b) A corporation which has been found guilty of a class 2, class 3, class 4, class 5, or
class 6 felony, for an act committed on or after July 1, 1985, shall be subject to imposition of a
fine which is within the presumptive ranges set forth in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (a) of
subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Every person convicted of a felony, whether defined as such within or outside this
code, shall be disqualified from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the laws of this
state or from practicing as an attorney in any of the courts of this state during the actual time of
confinement or commitment to imprisonment or release from actual confinement on conditions
of probation. Upon his or her discharge after completion of service of his or her sentence or after
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 103 of 695
Uncertified Printout
service under probation, the right to hold any office of honor, trust, or profit shall be restored,
except as provided in section 4 of article XII of the state constitution.
(4) (a) A person who has been convicted of a class 1 felony shall be punished by life
imprisonment in the department of corrections unless a proceeding held to determine sentence
according to the procedure set forth in section 18-1.3-1201, 18-1.3-1302, or 18-1.4-102, results
in a verdict that requires imposition of the death penalty, in which event such person shall be
* * *
unconstitutional by the Colorado supreme court or the United States supreme court, a person
convicted of a crime punishable by death under the laws of this state shall be punished by life
imprisonment. In such circumstance, the court which previously sentenced a person to death
shall cause such person to be brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person
to life imprisonment.
(6) In imposing a sentence to incarceration, the court shall impose a definite sentence
which is within the presumptive ranges set forth in subsection (1) of this section unless it
concludes that extraordinary mitigating or aggravating circumstances are present, are based on
evidence in the record of the sentencing hearing and the presentence report, and support a
different sentence which better serves the purposes of this code with respect to sentencing, as set
forth in section 18-1-102.5. If the court finds such extraordinary mitigating or aggravating
circumstances, it may impose a sentence which is lesser or greater than the presumptive range;
except that in no case shall the term of sentence be greater than twice the maximum nor less than
one-half the minimum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of the
offense.
(7) In all cases, except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, in which a sentence
which is not within the presumptive range is imposed, the court shall make specific findings on
* * *