2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-602. Stalking - penalty - definitions - Vonnie's law. (1) A person commits
stalking if directly, or indirectly through another person, the person knowingly:
(a) Makes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat,
repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, or places under surveillance that person, a member of
that person's immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing
relationship; or
(b) Makes a credible threat to another person and, in connection with the threat,
repeatedly makes any form of communication with that person, a member of that person's
immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship,
regardless of whether a conversation ensues; or
(c) Repeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any
form of communication with another person, a member of that person's immediate family, or
someone with whom that person has or has had a continuing relationship in a manner that would
cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person, a
member of that person's immediate family, or someone with whom that person has or has had a
continuing relationship to suffer serious emotional distress. For purposes of this paragraph (c), a
victim need not show that he or she received professional treatment or counseling to show that
he or she suffered serious emotional distress.
(2) For the purposes of this part 6:
(a) Conduct "in connection with" a credible threat means acts that further, advance,
promote, or have a continuity of purpose, and may occur before, during, or after the credible
threat.
(b) "Credible threat" means a threat, physical action, or repeated conduct that would
cause a reasonable person to be in fear for the person's safety or the safety of his or her
immediate family or of someone with whom the person has or has had a continuing relationship.
The threat need not be directly expressed if the totality of the conduct would cause a reasonable
person such fear.
(c) "Immediate family" includes the person's spouse and the person's parent,
grandparent, sibling, or child.
(d) "Repeated" or "repeatedly" means on more than one occasion.
(3) A person who commits stalking:
(a) Commits a class 5 felony for a first offense except as otherwise provided in
subsection (5) of this section; or
(b) Commits a class 4 felony for a second or subsequent offense, if the offense occurs
within seven years after the date of a prior offense for which the person was convicted.
(4) Stalking is an extraordinary risk crime that is subject to the modified presumptive
sentencing range specified in section 18-1.3-401 (10).
(5) If, at the time of the offense, there was a temporary or permanent protection order,
injunction, or condition of bond, probation, or parole or any other court order in effect against
the person, prohibiting the behavior described in this section, the person commits a class 4
felony.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 273 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or diminish the inherent authority
of the court to enforce its orders through civil or criminal contempt proceedings; however,
before a criminal contempt proceeding is heard before the court, notice of the proceedings shall
be provided to the district attorney for the judicial district of the court where the proceedings are
to be heard and the district attorney for the judicial district in which the alleged act of criminal
contempt occurred. The district attorney for either district shall be allowed to appear and argue
for the imposition of contempt sanctions.
(7) A peace officer shall have a duty to respond as soon as reasonably possible to a
report of stalking and to cooperate with the alleged victim in investigating the report.
(8) (a) When a person is arrested for an alleged violation of this section, the fixing of
bail for the crime of stalking shall be done in accordance with section 16-4-105 (4), C.R.S., and a
protection order shall issue in accordance with section 18-1-1001 (5).
(b) This subsection (8) shall be known and may be cited as "Vonnie's law".
(9) When a violation under this section is committed in connection with a violation of a
court order, including but not limited to any protection order or any order that sets forth the
conditions of a bond, any sentences imposed pursuant to this section and pursuant to section 186-803.5 or any sentence imposed in a contempt proceeding for violation of the court order shall
be served consecutively and not concurrently.
Source: L. 2010: Entire part added with relocations, (HB 10-1233), ch. 88, p. 294, § 1,
effective August 11. L. 2012: (5) amended and (8) and (9) added, (HB 12-1114), ch. 176, pp.
632, 631, § § 4, 1, effective May 11. L. 2014: (8)(a) amended, (SB 14-212), ch. 397, p. 2000, §
8, effective July 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 18-9-111 (4)(b), (4)(c), (5), and (6), as
they existed prior to 2010.
ARTICLE 3.5
Offenses Against Pregnant Women
Editor's note: This article was added in 2003 and was not amended prior to 2013. It was
repealed and reenacted in 2013, resulting in the addition, relocation, or elimination of sections as
well as subject matter. For the text of this article prior to 2013, consult the 2012 Colorado
Revised Statutes and the Colorado statutory research explanatory note beginning on page vii in
the front of this volume.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration in the 2013 act amending this article,
see section 1 of chapter 372, Session Laws of Colorado 2013.