2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-405. Speedy trial. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a defendant
is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six
months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody if
he has not been admitted to bail, and, whether in custody or on bail, the pending charges shall be
dismissed, and the defendant shall not again be indicted, informed against, or committed for the
same offense, or for another offense based upon the same act or series of acts arising out of the
same criminal episode.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 13 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(2) If trial results in conviction which is reversed on appeal, any new trial must be
commenced within six months after the date of the receipt by the trial court of the mandate from
the appellate court.
(3) If a trial date has been fixed by the court, and thereafter the defendant requests and is
granted a continuance for trial, the period within which the trial shall be had is extended for an
additional six-month period from the date upon which the continuance was granted.