2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1003. Definitions. As used in this part 10, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Department" means the department of corrections.
(2) "Management board" means the sex offender management board created in section
16-11.7-103, C.R.S.
(3) "Parole board" means the state board of parole created in section 17-2-201, C.R.S.
(4) "Sex offender" means a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo
contendere to a sex offense.
(5) (a) "Sex offense" means any of the following offenses:
(I) (A) Sexual assault, as described in section 18-3-402; or
(B) Sexual assault in the first degree, as described in section 18-3-402 as it existed prior
to July 1, 2000;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 159 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(II) Sexual assault in the second degree, as described in section 18-3-403 as it existed
prior to July 1, 2000;
(III) (A) Felony unlawful sexual contact, as described in section 18-3-404 (2); or
(B) Felony sexual assault in the third degree, as described in section 18-3-404 (2) as it
existed prior to July 1, 2000;
(IV) Sexual assault on a child, as described in section 18-3-405;
(V) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, as described in section 18-3405.3;
(VI) Aggravated sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist, as described in section