2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-408. Jury instruction prohibited. In any criminal prosecution under sections 183-402 to 18-3-405, or for attempt or conspiracy to commit any crime under sections 18-3-402 to
18-3-405, the jury shall not be instructed to examine with caution the testimony of the victim
solely because of the nature of the charge, nor shall the jury be instructed that such a charge is
easy to make but difficult to defend against, nor shall any similar instruction be given. However,
the jury shall be instructed not to allow gender bias or any kind of prejudice based upon gender
to influence the decision of the jury.
Source: L. 75: Entire part R&RE, p. 631, § 1, effective July 1. L. 90: Entire section
amended, p. 925, § 8, effective March 27.