2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-418. Unlawful electronic sexual communication - person in a position of trust definitions. (1) An actor commits unlawful electronic sexual communication if the actor
knowingly importunes, invites, or entices through communication via a computer network or
system, telephone network, or data network or by a text message or instant message a person
whom the actor knows or believes to be fifteen years of age or older but less than eighteen years
of age and at least four years younger than the actor, and the actor committing the offense is one
in a position of trust with respect to that person, to:
(a) Expose or touch the person's own or another person's intimate parts while
communicating with the actor via a computer network or system, telephone network, or data
network or by a text message or instant message; or
(b) Observe the actor's intimate parts via a computer network or system, telephone
network, or data network or by a text message or instant message.
(2) An actor commits unlawful electronic sexual communication if the actor knowingly
communicates over a computer or computer network, telephone network, or data network or by a
text message or instant message to a person the actor knows or believes to be fifteen years of age
or older but less than eighteen years of age and at least four years younger than the actor and, in
that communication or in any subsequent communication by computer or computer network,
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 264 of 695
Uncertified Printout
telephone network, or data network or by text message or instant message, describes explicit
sexual conduct as defined in section 18-6-403 (2)(e) and, in connection with that description,
makes a statement persuading or inviting the person to meet the actor for any purpose, and the
actor committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to that person.
(3) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Explicit sexual conduct" has the same meaning as section 18-6-403 (2)(e).
(b) "In connection with" means communications that further, advance, promote, or have
a continuity of purpose and may occur before, during, or after the invitation to meet.
(c) "Position of trust" has the same meaning as section 18-3-401 (3.5).
(4) (a) Unlawful electronic sexual communication in violation of subsection (1) of this
section is a class 6 felony.
(b) Unlawful electronic sexual communication in violation of subsection (2) of this
section is a class 6 felony; except that unlawful electronic sexual communication is a class 5
felony if committed with the intent to meet for the purpose of engaging in sexual exploitation as
defined in section 18-6-403 or sexual contact as defined in section 18-3-401.
Source: L. 2019: Entire section added, (HB 19-1030), ch. 145, p. 1758, § 1, effective
July 1.
Editor's note: Section 5 of chapter 145 (HB 19-1030), Session Laws of Colorado 2019,
provides that the act adding this section applies to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2019.
PART 5
HUMAN TRAFFICKING AND SLAVERY
Editor's note: This part 5 was added in 2010. It was repealed and reenacted in 2014,
resulting in the addition, relocation, or elimination of sections as well as subject matter. For
amendments to this part 5 prior to 2014, consult the 2013 Colorado Revised Statutes and the
Colorado statutory research explanatory note beginning on page vii in the front of this volume.