2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-304. Violation of custody order or order relating to parental responsibilities.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2.5) of this section, any person, including a
natural or foster parent, who, knowing that he or she has no privilege to do so or heedless in that
regard, takes or entices any child under the age of eighteen years from the custody or care of the
child's parents, guardian, or other lawful custodian or person with parental responsibilities with
respect to the child commits a class 5 felony.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2.5) of this section, any parent or other
person who violates an order of any district or juvenile court of this state, granting the custody of
a child or parental responsibilities with respect to a child under the age of eighteen years to any
person, agency, or institution, with the intent to deprive the lawful custodian or person with
parental responsibilities of the custody or care of a child under the age of eighteen years,
commits a class 5 felony.