2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-102. Deferred sentencing of defendant. (1) (a) In any case in which the
defendant has entered a plea of guilty, the court accepting the plea has the power, with the
written consent of the defendant and his or her attorney of record and the district attorney, to
continue the case for the purpose of entering judgment and sentence upon the plea of guilty for a
period not to exceed four years for a felony or two years for a misdemeanor or petty offense or
traffic offense. The period shall begin to run from the date that the court continues the case.
(b) The period may be extended for an additional time:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 63 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(I) Up to one hundred eighty-two days if the failure to pay restitution is the sole
condition of supervision which has not been fulfilled, because of inability to pay, and the
defendant has shown a future ability to pay. During such time, the court may place the defendant
under the supervision of the probation department; or
(II) Up to two years if the deferred judgment is for an offense listed in section 16-11.7102 (3), C.R.S., good cause is shown, and the district attorney and defendant consent to the
extension.
(2) Prior to entry of a plea of guilty to be followed by deferred judgment and sentence,
the district attorney, in the course of plea discussion as provided in sections 16-7-301 and 16-7302, C.R.S., is authorized to enter into a written stipulation, to be signed by the defendant, the
defendant's attorney of record, and the district attorney, under which the defendant is obligated
to adhere to such stipulation. The conditions imposed in the stipulation shall be similar in all
respects to conditions permitted as part of probation. A person convicted of a crime, the
underlying factual basis of which included an act of domestic violence, as defined in section 186-800.3 (1), shall stipulate to the conditions specified in section 18-1.3-204 (2)(b). In addition,
the stipulation may require the defendant to perform community or charitable work service
projects or make donations thereto. Upon full compliance with such conditions by the defendant,
the plea of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment
and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice. The stipulation shall
specifically provide that, upon a breach by the defendant of any condition regulating the conduct
of the defendant, the court shall enter judgment and impose sentence upon the guilty plea; except
that, if the offense is a violation of article 18 of this title, the court may accept an admission or
find a violation of the stipulation without entering judgment and imposing sentence if the court
first makes findings of fact on the record stating the entry of judgment and sentencing would not
be consistent with the purposes of sentencing, that the defendant would be better served by
continuing the deferred judgment period, and that public safety would not be jeopardized by the
* * *