2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-403. Legal assistance and supporting services. All indigent persons who are
charged with or held for the commission of a crime are entitled to legal representation and
supporting services at state expense, to the extent and in the manner provided for in articles 1
and 2 of title 21, C.R.S.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 398, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-503. L. 81: Entire section
amended, p. 928, § 2, September 1. L. 96: Entire section amended, p. 1016, § 4, effective May
23. L. 2014: Entire section amended, (HB 14-1363), ch. 302, p. 1264, § 11, effective May 31.
Cross references: For other provisions concerning legal counsel for the indigent, see §
16 of art. II, Colo. Const., and Crim. P. 44.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 12 of 695
Uncertified Printout