2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-405.4. Internet sexual exploitation of a child. (1) An actor commits internet
sexual exploitation of a child if the actor knowingly importunes, invites, or entices through
communication via a computer network or system, telephone network, or data network or by a
text message or instant message, a person whom the actor knows or believes to be under fifteen
years of age and at least four years younger than the actor, to:
(a) Expose or touch the person's own or another person's intimate parts while
communicating with the actor via a computer network or system, telephone network, or data
network or by a text message or instant message; or
(b) Observe the actor's intimate parts via a computer network or system, telephone
network, or data network or by a text message or instant message.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 243 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(2) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1163), ch. 343, p. 1797, § 1, effective July
1, 2009.)
(3) Internet sexual exploitation of a child is a class 4 felony.
Source: L. 2006: Entire section added, p. 2056, § 5, effective July 1. L. 2009: Entire
section amended, (HB 09-1163), ch. 343, p. 1797, § 1, effective July 1; (1) amended, (HB 091132), ch. 341, p. 1793, § 3, effective July 1.
Editor's note: Amendments to subsection (1) by House Bill 09-1163 and House Bill 091132 were harmonized.