2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-504. Human trafficking for sexual servitude - human trafficking of a minor for
sexual servitude. (1) (a) A person commits human trafficking for sexual servitude if the person
knowingly sells, recruits, harbors, transports, transfers, isolates, entices, provides, receives, or
obtains by any means another person for the purpose of coercing the person to engage in
commercial sexual activity.
(b) Human trafficking for sexual servitude is a class 3 felony.
(2) (a) A person commits human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude if the person:
(I) Knowingly sells, recruits, harbors, transports, transfers, isolates, entices, provides,
receives, obtains by any means, maintains, or makes available a minor for the purpose of
commercial sexual activity; or
(II) Knowingly advertises, offers to sell, or sells travel services that facilitate an activity
prohibited pursuant to subsection (2)(a)(I) of this section.
(b) Human trafficking of a minor for sexual servitude is a class 2 felony. The court shall
sentence a person convicted of such a class 2 felony to the department of corrections for a term
of at least the minimum of the presumptive range for a class 2 felony, as set forth in section 181.3-401.
(c) In any prosecution under this subsection (2), it is not a defense that:
(I) The minor consented to being sold, recruited, harbored, transported, transferred,
isolated, enticed, provided, received, obtained, or maintained by the defendant for the purpose of
engaging in commercial sexual activity;
(II) The minor consented to participating in commercial sexual activity;
(III) The defendant did not know the minor's age or reasonably believed the minor to be
eighteen years of age or older; or
(IV) The minor or another person represented the minor to be eighteen years of age or
older.