2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-413. Video tape depositions - children - victims of sexual offenses. (1) When a
defendant has been charged with an unlawful sexual offense, as defined in section 18-3-411 (1),
or incest, as defined in section 18-6-301, and when the victim at the time of the commission of
the act is a child less than fifteen years of age, the prosecution may apply to the court for an
order that a deposition be taken of the victim's testimony and that the deposition be recorded and
preserved on video tape.
(2) The prosecution shall apply for the order in writing at least three days prior to the
taking of the deposition. The defendant shall receive reasonable notice of the taking of the
deposition.
(3) Upon timely receipt of the application, the court shall make a preliminary finding
regarding whether, at the time of trial, the victim is likely to be medically unavailable or
otherwise unavailable within the meaning of rule 804 (a) of the Colorado rules of evidence. Such
finding shall be based on, but not be limited to, recommendations from the child's therapist or
any other person having direct contact with the child, whose recommendations are based on
specific behavioral indicators exhibited by the child. If the court so finds, it shall order that the
deposition be taken, pursuant to rule 15 (d) of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure, and
preserved on video tape. The prosecution shall transmit the video tape to the clerk of the court in
which the action is pending.
(4) If at the time of trial the court finds that further testimony would cause the victim
emotional trauma so that the victim is medically unavailable or otherwise unavailable within the
meaning of rule 804 (a) of the Colorado rules of evidence, the court may admit the video tape of
the victim's deposition as former testimony under rule 804 (b)(1) of the Colorado rules of
evidence.
(5) Nothing in this section shall prevent the admission into evidence of any videotaped
statements of children which would qualify for admission pursuant to section 13-25-129, C.R.S.,
or any other statute or rule of evidence.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 258 of 695
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 83: Entire section added, p. 694, § 4, effective June 15. L. 91: (5) added, p.
406, § 12, effective June 6. L. 2003: (1) amended, p. 974, § 6, effective April 17.
Cross references: For provisions concerning video tape depositions of victims of child
abuse that are similar to the provisions of this section, see § 18-6-401.3.
18-3-413.5.
(Repealed)
Use of closed circuit television - child victims of sexual offenses.
Source: L. 96: Entire section added, p. 677, § 1, effective May 2. L. 2003: IP(1)(a)
amended, p. 974, § 7, effective April 17. L. 2004: (2)(a)(V) amended, p. 1380, § 7, effective July
1. L. 2005: Entire section repealed, p. 427, § 8, effective April 29.