2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-204. Third degree burglary. (1) A person commits third degree burglary if with
intent to commit a crime he enters or breaks into any vault, safe, cash register, coin vending
machine, product dispenser, money depository, safety deposit box, coin telephone, coin box, or
other apparatus or equipment whether or not coin operated.
(2) Third degree burglary is a class 5 felony, but it is a class 4 felony if it is a burglary,
the objective of which is the theft of a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5),
lawfully kept in or upon the property burglarized.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 427, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-204. L. 81: (2) amended, p. 974,
§ 10, effective July 1; (2) amended, p. 2031, § 45, effective July 14. L. 2012: (2) amended, (HB
12-1311), ch. 281, p. 1619, § 42, effective July 1.