2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-201. Application for probation. (1) (a) A person who has been convicted of an
offense, other than a class 1 felony or a class 2 petty offense, is eligible to apply to the court for
probation.
(b) Repealed.
(2) (a) The provisions of this subsection (2) shall apply to any person whose application
for probation is based on a conviction for a felony, which conviction occurred before May 25,
2010.
(a.5) A person who has been twice or more convicted of a felony under the laws of this
state, any other state, or the United States prior to the conviction on which his or her application
is based shall not be eligible for probation.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law except the provisions of paragraph (c) of
this subsection (2), a person who has been convicted of one or more felonies under the laws of
this state, any other state, or the United States within ten years prior to a class 1, 2, or 3 felony
conviction on which his or her application is based shall not be eligible for probation.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a.5) of this subsection (2) and
subsection (4) of this section, an offender convicted of a violation of section 18-18-403.5 may be
eligible for probation upon recommendation of the district attorney.
(d) Repealed.