2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-101. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Building" means a structure which has the capacity to contain, and is designed for
the shelter of, man, animals, or property, and includes a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or
other vehicle or place adapted for overnight accommodations of persons or animals, or for
carrying on of business therein, whether or not a person or animal is actually present.
(2) "Occupied structure" means any area, place, facility, or enclosure which, for
particular purposes, may be used by persons or animals upon occasion, whether or not included
within the definition of "building" in subsection (1) of this section, and which is in fact occupied
by a person or animal, and known by the defendant to be thus occupied at the time he acts in
violation of one or more of sections 18-4-102 to 18-4-105.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 280 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(3) Property is that of "another" if anyone other than the defendant has a possessory or
proprietary interest therein.
(4) If a building is divided into units for separate occupancy, any unit not occupied by
the defendant is a "building of another".
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 425, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-101.