2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-704. Use of physical force in defense of a person. (1) Except as provided in
subsections (2) and (3) of this section, a person is justified in using physical force upon another
person in order to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the
use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person, and he may use a degree of
force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose.
(2) Deadly physical force may be used only if a person reasonably believes a lesser
degree of force is inadequate and:
(a) The actor has reasonable ground to believe, and does believe, that he or another
person is in imminent danger of being killed or of receiving great bodily injury; or
(b) The other person is using or reasonably appears about to use physical force against
an occupant of a dwelling or business establishment while committing or attempting to commit
burglary as defined in sections 18-4-202 to 18-4-204; or
(c) The other person is committing or reasonably appears about to commit kidnapping as
defined in section 18-3-301 or 18-3-302, robbery as defined in section 18-4-301 or 18-4-302,
sexual assault as set forth in section 18-3-402, or in section 18-3-403 as it existed prior to July 1,
2000, or assault as defined in sections 18-3-202 and 18-3-203.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, a person is not
justified in using physical force if:
(a) With intent to cause bodily injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of
unlawful physical force by that other person; or
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 32 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(b) He is the initial aggressor; except that his use of physical force upon another person
under the circumstances is justifiable if he withdraws from the encounter and effectively
communicates to the other person his intent to do so, but the latter nevertheless continues or
threatens the use of unlawful physical force; or
(c) The physical force involved is the product of a combat by agreement not specifically
authorized by law.
(4) In a case in which the defendant is not entitled to a jury instruction regarding selfdefense as an affirmative defense, the court shall allow the defendant to present evidence, when
relevant, that he or she was acting in self-defense. If the defendant presents evidence of selfdefense, the court shall instruct the jury with a self-defense law instruction. The court shall
instruct the jury that it may consider the evidence of self-defense in determining whether the
defendant acted recklessly, with extreme indifference, or in a criminally negligent manner.
However, the self-defense law instruction shall not be an affirmative defense instruction and the
prosecuting attorney shall not have the burden of disproving self-defense. This section shall not
apply to strict liability crimes.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 409, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-804. L. 72: p. 274, § 1. L. 75:
(2)(c) amended, p. 632, § 4, effective July 1. L. 79: (2)(c) amended, p. 726, § 1, effective July 1.
L. 81: (2)(a) and (3)(a) amended, p. 981, § 3, effective May 13. L. 2000: (2)(c) amended, p. 703,
§ 27, effective July 1. L. 2003: (4) added, p. 795, § 1, effective March 25.
Cross references: For limitations on civil suits against persons using physical force in
defense of a person or to prevent the commission of a felony, see § 13-80-119.