2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-105. Fourth degree arson. (1) A person who knowingly or recklessly starts or
maintains a fire or causes an explosion, on his own property or that of another, and by so doing
places another in danger of death or serious bodily injury or places any building or occupied
structure of another in danger of damage commits fourth degree arson.
(2) Fourth degree arson is a class 4 felony if a person is thus endangered.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 281 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(3) Fourth degree arson is a class 2 misdemeanor if only property is thus endangered and
the value of the property is one hundred dollars or more.
(4) Fourth degree arson is a class 3 misdemeanor if only property is thus endangered and
the value of the property is less than one hundred dollars.
(5) It shall not be an arson offense pursuant to this section if:
(a) A person starts and maintains a fire as a controlled agricultural burn in a reasonably
cautious manner; and
(b) No person suffers any of the following as a result of the fire:
(I) Bodily injury;
(II) Serious bodily injury; or
(III) Death.
(6) For purposes of this section, "controlled agricultural burn" means a technique used in
farming to clear the land of any existing crop residue, kill weeds and weed seeds, or reduce fuel
buildup and decrease the likelihood of a future fire.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 426, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-105. L. 77: (1) amended, p. 962,
§ 21, effective July 1. L. 2010: (5) and (6) added, (HB 10-1123), ch. 121, p. 404, § 1, effective
August 11.
PART 2
BURGLARY AND RELATED OFFENSES