2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-106. Vehicular homicide. (1) (a) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle in
a reckless manner, and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, such person
commits vehicular homicide.
(b) (I) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol
or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, and such conduct
is the proximate cause of the death of another, such person commits vehicular homicide. This is
a strict liability crime.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 216 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(II) For the purposes of this subsection (1), one or more drugs means any drug, as
defined in section 27-80-203 (13), C.R.S., any controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18102 (5), and any inhaled glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor or vapors, as defined in section 1818-412.
(III) The fact that any person charged with a violation of this subsection (1) is or has
been entitled to use one or more drugs under the laws of this state shall not constitute a defense
against any charge of violating this subsection (1).
(IV) "Driving under the influence" means driving a vehicle when a person has consumed
alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of alcohol and one or more drugs, which alcohol
alone, or one or more drugs alone, or alcohol combined with one or more drugs affect such
person to a degree that such person is substantially incapable, either mentally or physically, or
both mentally and physically, of exercising clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due
care in the safe operation of a vehicle.
(c) Vehicular homicide, in violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), is a class 4
felony. Vehicular homicide, in violation of paragraph (b) of this subsection (1), is a class 3
felony.
(2) In any prosecution for a violation of subsection (1) of this section, the amount of
alcohol in the defendant's blood or breath at the time of the commission of the alleged offense, or
within a reasonable time thereafter, as shown by analysis of the defendant's blood or breath,
* * *