2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-702. Monetary payments - due process required. (1) (a) When the court
imposes a sentence, enters a judgment, or issues an order that obligates the defendant to pay a
* * *
(a) If at any time the defendant is unable to pay the monetary amount due, the defendant
must contact the court's designated official or appear before the court to explain why he or she is
unable to pay the monetary amount;
(b) If the defendant lacks the present ability to pay the monetary amount due without
undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependents, the court shall not jail the
defendant for failure to pay; and
(c) If the defendant has the ability to pay the monetary amount as directed by the court
or the court's designee but willfully fails to pay, the defendant may be imprisoned for failure to
comply with the court's lawful order to pay pursuant to the terms of this section.
(3) Incarceration for failure to pay is prohibited absent provision of the following
procedural protections:
(a) When a defendant is unable to pay a monetary amount due without undue hardship to
himself or herself or his or her dependents, the court shall not imprison the defendant for his or
her failure to pay;
(b) Except in the case of a corporation, if the defendant failed to pay a monetary amount
due and the record indicates that the defendant has willfully failed to pay that monetary amount,
the court, when appropriate, may consider a motion to impose part or all of a suspended
sentence, may consider a motion to revoke probation, or may institute proceedings for contempt
of court. When instituting contempt of court proceedings, the court, including a municipal court,
shall provide all procedural protections mandated in rule 107 of the Colorado rules of civil
procedure or rule 407 of the Colorado rules of county court civil procedure.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 146 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(c) The court shall not find the defendant in contempt of court, nor impose a suspended
sentence, nor revoke probation, nor order the defendant to jail for failure to pay unless the court
has made findings on the record, after providing notice to the defendant and a hearing, that the
defendant has the ability to comply with the court's order to pay a monetary amount due without
undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependents and that the defendant has not
made a good-faith effort to comply with the order. If the defendant fails to appear at the hearing
referenced in this paragraph (c) after receiving notice, the court may issue a warrant for his or
her arrest for failure to appear.
(d) The court shall not accept a defendant's guilty plea for contempt of court for failure
to pay or failure to comply with the court's order to pay a monetary amount unless the court has
made findings on the record that the defendant has the ability to comply with the court's order to
pay a monetary amount due without undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant's
dependents and that the defendant has not made a good-faith effort to comply with the order; and
(e) The court shall not issue a warrant for failure to pay money, failure to appear to pay
money, or failure to appear at any post-sentencing court appearance wherein the defendant was
required to appear if he or she failed to pay a monetary amount; however, a court may issue an
arrest warrant or incarcerate a defendant related to his or her failure to pay a monetary amount
only through the procedures described in paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection (3).
(4) For purposes of this section, a defendant or a defendant's dependents are considered
to suffer undue hardship if he, she, or they would be deprived of money needed for basic living
necessities, such as food, shelter, clothing, necessary medical expenses, or child support. In
determining whether a defendant is able to comply with an order to pay a monetary amount
without undue hardship to the defendant or the defendant's dependents, the court shall consider:
(a) Whether the defendant is experiencing homelessness;
(b) The defendant's present employment, income, and expenses;
(c) The defendant's outstanding debts and liabilities, both secured and unsecured;
(d) Whether the defendant has qualified for and is receiving any form of public
assistance, including food stamps, temporary assistance for needy families, medicaid, or
supplemental security income benefits;
(e) The availability and convertibility, without undue hardship to the defendant or the
defendant's dependents, of any real or personal property owned by the defendant;
(f) Whether the defendant resides in public housing;
(g) Whether the defendant's family income is less than two hundred percent of the
federal poverty line, adjusted for family size; and
(h) Any other circumstances that would impair the defendant's ability to pay.
(5) If the court finds a defendant in contempt of court for willful failure to pay, the court
may direct that the defendant be imprisoned until the monetary payment ordered by the court is
made, but the court shall specify a maximum period of imprisonment subject to the following
limits:
(a) When the monetary amount was imposed for a felony, the period shall not exceed
one year;
(b) When the monetary amount was imposed for a misdemeanor, the period shall not
exceed one-third of the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for the misdemeanor;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 147 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(c) When the monetary amount was imposed for a petty offense, a traffic violation, or a
violation of a municipal ordinance, any of which is punishable by a possible jail sentence, the
period shall not exceed fifteen days;
(d) There shall be no imprisonment in those cases when no imprisonment is provided for
in the possible sentence; and
(e) When a sentence of imprisonment and a monetary amount was imposed, the
aggregate of the period and the term of the sentence shall not exceed the maximum term of
* * *