2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1010. Arrest of parolee or probationer - revocation. (1) (a) A sex offender
paroled pursuant to section 18-1.3-1006 is subject to arrest and revocation of parole as provided
in sections 17-2-103 and 17-2-103.5, C.R.S. At any revocation proceeding, the sex offender's
community parole officer and the treatment provider shall submit written recommendations
concerning the level of treatment and monitoring that should be imposed as a condition of parole
if parole is not revoked or whether the sex offender poses a sufficient threat to the community
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 167 of 695
Uncertified Printout
that parole should be revoked. The recommendations shall be based on the criteria established by
the management board pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009. If the parole board revokes the sex
offender's parole, the sex offender shall continue to be subject to the provisions of this part 10.
(b) At a revocation hearing held pursuant to this subsection (1), the parole board shall
consider the recommendations of the community parole officer and the treatment provider, in
addition to evidence concerning any of the grounds for revocation of parole specified in sections
17-2-103 and 17-2-103.5, C.R.S. If the parole board chooses not to follow the recommendations
made, it shall make findings on the record in support of its decision.
(2) (a) A sex offender sentenced to probation pursuant to section 18-1.3-1004 (2) is
subject to arrest and revocation of probation as provided in sections 16-11-205 and 16-11-206,
C.R.S. At any revocation proceeding, the sex offender's probation officer and the sex offender's
treatment provider shall submit recommendations concerning the level of treatment and
monitoring that should be imposed as a condition of probation if probation is not revoked or
whether the sex offender poses a sufficient threat to the community that probation should be
revoked. The recommendations shall be based on the criteria established by the management
board pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009. If the court revokes the sex offender's probation, the court
shall sentence the sex offender as provided in section 18-1.3-1004, and the sex offender shall be
subject to the provisions of this part 10.
(b) At a revocation hearing held pursuant to this subsection (2), the court shall consider
the recommendations of the probation officer and the treatment provider, in addition to evidence
concerning any of the grounds for revocation of probation specified in sections 16-11-205 and
16-11-206, C.R.S. If the court chooses not to follow the recommendations made, it shall make
findings on the record in support of its decision.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1442, § 2, effective October 1.
L. 2008: (1) amended, p. 661, § 15, effective April 25.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-13-810 as it existed prior to 2002.