2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-501. Misdemeanors classified - drug misdemeanors and drug petty offenses
classified - penalties - legislative intent - definitions. (1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in
* * *
the sentence to be served in the state correctional facility and prior to the time the defendant is
transported to the state correctional facility to serve all or the remainder of the defendant's state
correctional facility sentence.
(d) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(d) is effective until March 1, 2020.]
For purposes of sentencing a person convicted of a misdemeanor drug offense described in
article 18 of this title 18, committed on or after October 1, 2013, drug misdemeanors are divided
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 127 of 695
Uncertified Printout
into two levels that are distinguished from one another by the following penalties that are
authorized upon conviction:
Level
Minimum Sentence
Maximum Sentence
DM1
Six months imprisonment,
Eighteen months imprisonment,
five hundred dollar fine, or both
five thousand dollar fine, or both
DM2
No imprisonment, fifty
Three hundred sixty-four days
imprisonment, seven
dollar fine
hundred fifty dollar fine, or both
(d) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(d) is effective March 1, 2020.] Except
as provided in subsection (1)(d.5) of this section, for purposes of sentencing a person convicted
of a misdemeanor drug offense described in article 18 of this title 18, committed on or after
October 1, 2013, drug misdemeanors are divided into two levels that are distinguished from one
another by the following penalties that are authorized upon conviction:
Level
Minimum Sentence
Maximum Sentence
DM1
Six months imprisonment,
Eighteen months imprisonment,
five hundred dollar fine, or both
five thousand dollar fine, or both
DM2
No imprisonment, fifty
Three hundred sixty-four days
imprisonment, seven
dollar fine
hundred fifty dollar fine, or both
(d.5) [Editor's note: Subsection (1)(d.5) is effective March 1, 2020.] (I) It is the
intention of the general assembly to classify most drug possession on and after March 1, 2020, as
a misdemeanor offense with different sentencing options and limited incarceration penalties. The
purpose of this sentencing scheme is to provide offenders who are assessed to be in need of
treatment or other intervention with probation supervision in conjunction with effective medical
and behavioral intervention and treatment. For those drug possessors who are not in need of
treatment, sentencing by the courts system should be limited. This sentencing scheme recognizes
that drug use and possession is primarily a health concern and should be treated as such by
Colorado courts.
(II) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1)(d) of this section, for the purpose
of sentencing a person convicted of a level 1 drug misdemeanor committed on or after March 1,
2020, in violation of section 18-18-403.5 or 18-18-406 (4)(b), a court may sentence an offender
to probation for up to two years, with the possibility of a total of one hundred eighty days in
county jail or, for a third or subsequent offense, a total of up to three hundred sixty-four days in
county jail, which may be imposed in whole or in part during the time period of probation as a
condition of probation or as a sanction for a violation of probation; or the court may sentence an
offender to up to one hundred eighty days in the county jail; except that, for a third or subsequent
offense, the court may sentence an offender to up to three hundred sixty-four days in the county
jail. In addition to the sentence to probation or to the county jail, the offender may be punished
by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars.
(III) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1)(d) of this section, for the purpose
of sentencing a person convicted of a level 2 drug misdemeanor committed on or after March 1,
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 128 of 695
Uncertified Printout
2020, in violation of section 18-18-404, 18-18-406 (4)(c), 18-18-406.1, or 18-18-412, a court
may sentence an offender to probation for up to one year, with the possibility of a total of one
hundred twenty days in county jail or, for a third or subsequent offense, a total of up to one
hundred eighty days in county jail, which may be imposed in whole or in part during the time
period of probation as a condition of probation or as a sanction for a violation of probation; or
the court may sentence an offender to up to one hundred twenty days in the county jail; except
that, for a third or subsequent offense, the court may sentence an offender to up to one hundred
eighty days in the county jail. In addition to the sentence to probation or to the county jail, the
offender may be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars.
(IV) Nothing in this subsection (1)(d.5) infringes upon the authority and discretion
vested with a district attorney to file misdemeanor charges in either district court or county court,
which courts, pursuant to section 13-6-106, have concurrent original jurisdiction over violations
of state law that constitute misdemeanors. District attorneys are encouraged to file misdemeanor
or drug charges in the court where, if there is a conviction, treatment and supervision can most
effectively be matched to the defendant's assessed risk and treatment need levels.
(e) For each drug petty offense, the sentencing range is stated in the offense statute.