2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-409. Appellate review of sentence for a felony. (1) When sentence is imposed
upon any person following a conviction of any felony, other than a class 1 felony in which a
death sentence is automatically reviewed pursuant to section 18-1.3-1201 (6), 18-1.3-1302 (6),
or 18-1.4-102 (6), the person convicted shall have the right to one appellate review of the
propriety of the sentence, having regard to the nature of the offense, the character of the
offender, and the public interest, and the manner in which the sentence was imposed, including
the sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which it was based; except that, if the
sentence is within a range agreed upon by the parties pursuant to a plea agreement, the defendant
shall not have the right of appellate review of the propriety of the sentence. The procedures to be
employed in the review shall be as provided by supreme court rule.
(2) No appellate court shall review any sentence which is imposed unless, within fortynine days from the date of the imposition of sentence, a written notice is filed in the trial court to
the effect that review of the sentence will be sought; said notice must state the grounds upon
which it is based.
(2.1) and (2.2) Repealed.
(3) The reviewing court shall have power to affirm the sentence under review, substitute
for the sentence under review any penalty that was open to the sentencing court other than
granting probation or other conditional release, or remand the case for any further proceedings
that could have been conducted prior to the imposition of the sentence under review, and for
resentencing on the basis of such further proceedings. No sentence in excess of the one
originally imposed shall be given unless matters of aggravation in addition to those known to the
court at the time of the original sentence are brought to the attention of the court during the
hearing conducted under this section. If the court imposes a sentence in excess of the one first
given, it shall specifically identify the additional aggravating facts considered by it in imposing
the increased sentence.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 401, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-509. L. 76: (2) R&RE, p. 549, §
8, effective July 1. L. 79: (2.1) repealed and (2.2) R&RE, pp. 670, 672, §§ 17, 24, effective July
1; (1) amended, p. 675, § 2, effective August 1. L. 81: (2.2) repealed, p. 969, § 2, effective July
1. L. 91, 2nd Ex. Sess.: (1) amended, p. 14, § 2, effective September 20; (1) amended, p. 22, § 2,
effective October 11. L. 93: (2) amended, p. 1460, § 4, effective June 6. L. 99: (1) amended, p.
799, § 21, effective July 1. L. 2002: (1) amended, p. 1510, § 179, effective October 1. L. 2002,
3rd Ex. Sess.: (1) amended, pp. 33, 34, §§ 29, 30, effective July 12. L. 2012: (2) amended, (SB
12-175), ch. 208, p. 862, § 102, effective July 1.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 18 of 695
Uncertified Printout
Cross references: (1) For the supreme court rule concerning appellate review of felony
sentences, see rule C.A.R. 4(c).
(2) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending subsection (1), see
section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002. For the legislative declaration
contained in the 2002 act amending subsection (1), see section 16 of chapter 1 of the supplement
to the Session Laws of Colorado 2002, Third Extraordinary Session.
18-1-409.5.
(Repealed)
Appellate review of sentence not within the presumptive range.
Source: L. 79: Entire section added, p. 670, § 18, effective July 1. L. 81: Entire section
repealed, p. 969, § 2, effective July 1.