2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-405. Credit for presentence confinement. A person who is confined for an
offense prior to the imposition of sentence for said offense is entitled to credit against the term of
his or her sentence for the entire period of such confinement. At the time of sentencing, the court
shall make a finding of the amount of presentence confinement to which the offender is entitled
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 114 of 695
Uncertified Printout
and shall include such finding in the mittimus. The period of confinement shall be deducted from
the sentence by the department of corrections. A person who is confined pending a parole
revocation hearing is entitled to credit for the entire period of such confinement against any
period of reincarceration imposed in the parole revocation proceeding. The period of
confinement shall be deducted from the period of reincarceration by the department of
corrections. If a defendant is serving a sentence or is on parole for a previous offense when he or
she commits a new offense and he or she continues to serve the sentence for the previous offense
while charges on the new offense are pending, the credit given for presentence confinement
under this section shall be granted against the sentence the defendant is currently serving for the
previous offense and shall not be granted against the sentence for the new offense.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1403, § 2, effective October 1.
L. 2009: Entire section amended, (HB 09-1263), ch. 105, p. 383, § 3, effective August 5.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-11-306 as it existed prior to 2002.