2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-103. Murder in the second degree. (1) A person commits the crime of murder in
the second degree if the person knowingly causes the death of a person.
(2) Diminished responsibility due to self-induced intoxication is not a defense to murder
in the second degree.