2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-403. Statutory intent. If any law of this state refers to or mentions larceny,
stealing, embezzlement (except embezzlement of public moneys), false pretenses, confidence
games, or shoplifting, that law shall be interpreted as if the word "theft" were substituted
therefor; and in the enactment of sections 18-4-401 to 18-4-403 it is the intent of the general
assembly to define one crime of theft and to incorporate therein such crimes, thereby removing
distinctions and technicalities which previously existed in the pleading and proof of such crimes.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 429, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-403.