2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-103.5. Felony convictions - vacate and enter conviction on misdemeanor
after successful completion. (1) In order to expand opportunities for offenders to avoid a drug
felony conviction, to reduce the significant negative consequences of that felony conviction, and
to provide positive reinforcement for drug offenders who work to successfully complete any
community-based sentence imposed by the court, the legislature hereby creates an additional
opportunity for those drug offenders who may not otherwise have been eligible for or successful
in other statutorily created programs that allow the drug offender to avoid a felony conviction,
such as diversion or deferred judgment.
(2) (a) In a case in which the defendant enters a plea of guilty or is found guilty by the
court or a jury for a crime listed in subsection (3) of this section, the court shall order, upon
successful completion of any community-based sentence to probation or to a community
corrections program, the drug felony conviction vacated and shall enter a conviction for a level 1
drug misdemeanor offense of possession of a controlled substance pursuant to section 18-18403.5. Upon entry of the judgment of conviction pursuant to section 18-18-403.5, the court shall
indicate in its order that the judgment of conviction is entered pursuant to the provisions of this
section.
(b) Whether a sentence is successfully completed shall be determined by the court
without a jury with notice to the district attorney and the defendant or the defendant's attorney of
record. A community-based sentence is not successfully completed if the defendant has not
successfully completed the treatment as ordered by the court and determined appropriate to
address the defendant's treatment needs.
(3) This section applies to convictions for the following offenses:
(a) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(a) is effective until March 1, 2020.]
Possession of a controlled substance; but only when the quantity of the controlled substance is
not more than four grams of a schedule I or schedule II controlled substance, not more than two
grams of methamphetamine, heroin, ketamine, or cathinones, or not more than four milligrams
of flunitrazepam. The district attorney and defendant may stipulate to the amount of the
controlled substance possessed by the defendant at the time of sentencing, or the court shall
determine the amount at the time of sentencing.
(a) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(a) is effective March 1, 2020.] On or
after March 1, 2020, possession of a controlled substance; but only when the quantity of the
controlled substance is not more than four grams of any material, compound, mixture, or
preparation containing any quantity of gamma hydroxybutyrate, including its salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers; not more than two grams of ketamine or cathinones; or not more than four
milligrams of flunitrazepam. The district attorney and defendant may stipulate to the amount of
the controlled substance possessed by the defendant at the time of sentencing, or the court shall
determine the amount at the time of sentencing.
(b) A level 4 drug felony for distribution pursuant to the provisions of section 18-18-405
(2)(d)(II);
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 66 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(c) Possession of more than twelve ounces of marijuana or more than three ounces of
marijuana concentrate; or
(d) A violation of section 18-18-415.
(4) Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, a defendant is not
eligible for relief under this section if:
(a) The defendant has a prior conviction for a crime of violence as described in section
18-1.3-406 or a prior conviction for an offense that is required to be sentenced pursuant to the
provisions of section 18-1.3-406 in this state, or a crime in another state, the United States, or
any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States that would be a crime of violence or
an offense required to be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of section 18-1.3-406 in this state;
(b) The defendant is ineligible for probation pursuant to section 18-1.3-201; or
(c) (I) The defendant has two or more prior felony convictions for a drug offense
pursuant to this title, or a crime in another state, the United States, or any territory subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States that would be a drug offense violation of this title.
(II) For purposes of this paragraph (c), a felony conviction includes any diversion,
deferred prosecution, or deferred judgment and sentence, whether or not completed, for a felony,
and any conviction entered as a result of relief previously granted pursuant to this section or as a
result of a guilty plea to a misdemeanor offense, as described in article 18 of this title, originally
charged as a felony drug offense, as described in article 18 of this title.
Source: L. 2013: Entire section added, (SB 13-250), ch. 333, p. 1900, § 1, effective
October 1. L. 2014: (2)(a), (3), (4)(a), and (4)(c) amended, (SB 14-163), ch. 391, p. 1971, § 8,
effective July 1. L. 2019: (3)(a) amended, (HB 19-1263), ch. 291, p. 2681, § 7, effective March
1, 2020.
Editor's note: Section 11(2) of chapter 291 (HB 19-1263), Session Laws of Colorado
2019, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March
1, 2020.