2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-202. Assault in the first degree. (1) A person commits the crime of assault in the
first degree if:
(a) With intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he causes serious bodily
injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon; or
(b) With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy,
amputate, or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such an injury to any
person; or
(c) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he
knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby
causes serious bodily injury to any person; or
(d) Repealed.
(e) With intent to cause serious bodily injury upon the person of a peace officer,
firefighter, or emergency medical service provider, he or she threatens with a deadly weapon a
peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider engaged in the performance of
his or her duties, and the offender knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace
officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider acting in the performance of his or
her duties; or
(e.5) With intent to cause serious bodily injury upon the person of a judge of a court of
competent jurisdiction or an officer of said court, he threatens with a deadly weapon a judge of a
court of competent jurisdiction or an officer of said court, and the offender knows or reasonably
should know that the victim is a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction or an officer of said
court; or
(f) While lawfully confined or in custody as a result of being charged with or convicted
of a crime or as a result of being charged as a delinquent child or adjudicated as a delinquent
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 222 of 695
Uncertified Printout
child and with intent to cause serious bodily injury to a person employed by or under contract
with a detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-203 (3), or to a person employed by the
division in the department of human services responsible for youth services and who is a youth
services counselor or is in the youth services worker classification series, he or she threatens
with a deadly weapon such a person engaged in the performance of his or her duties and the
offender knows or reasonably should know that the victim is such a person engaged in the
performance of his or her duties while employed by or under contract with a detention facility or
while employed by the division in the department of human services responsible for youth
services. A sentence imposed pursuant to this paragraph (f) shall be served in the department of
corrections and shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender. A
person who participates in a work release program, a furlough, or any other similar authorized
supervised or unsupervised absence from a detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-203 (3),
and who is required to report back to the detention facility at a specified time shall be deemed to
be in custody.
(g) With the intent to cause serious bodily injury, he or she applies sufficient pressure to
impede or restrict the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying such
pressure to the neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of the other person and thereby causes
serious bodily injury.
(2) (a) If assault in the first degree is committed under circumstances where the act
causing the injury is performed upon a sudden heat of passion, caused by a serious and highly
provoking act of the intended victim, affecting the person causing the injury sufficiently to excite
an irresistible passion in a reasonable person, and without an interval between the provocation
and the injury sufficient for the voice of reason and humanity to be heard, it is a class 5 felony.
(b) If assault in the first degree is committed without the circumstances provided in
paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), it is a class 3 felony.
(c) If a defendant is convicted of assault in the first degree pursuant to subsection (1) of
this section, the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section
18-1.3-406.
(d) Repealed.
(3) Repealed.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 420, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-3-202. L. 75: (1)(d) amended, p.
632, § 6, effective July 1; (1)(a) amended, p. 618, § 7, effective July 21. L. 76, Ex. Sess.: (1)(f)
added, p. 8, § 1, effective September 18. L. 77: (1)(c) amended, p. 961, § 9, effective July 1. L.
79: (2) R&RE, p. 732, § 1, effective May 18. L. 81: (1)(d) R&RE, p. 973, § 6, effective July 1.
L. 86: (1)(d) amended, p. 770, § 5, effective July 1; (1)(f) amended, p. 789, § 1, effective July 1;
(2)(c) and (2)(d) added, p. 776, § 2, effective July 1. L. 90: (1)(f) amended, p. 991, § 1, effective
April 5; (1)(e.5) added and (2)(c) amended, p. 986, §§ 7, 8, effective April 24. L. 94: (1)(f)
amended, p. 2655, § 137, effective July 1. L. 95: (1)(d) and (2)(d) repealed, p. 1250, § 6,
effective July 1. L. 97: (2)(a) amended, p. 1544, § 13, effective July 1; (1)(e) amended, p. 1011,
§ 15, effective August 6. L. 98: (2)(c) amended, p. 1441, § 25, effective July 1. L. 2002: (2)(c)
amended, p. 1512, § 186, effective October 1. L. 2003: (1)(f) amended, p. 1430, § 16, effective
April 29. L. 2014: (1)(e) amended, (HB 14-1214), ch. 336, p. 1496, § 5, effective August 6. L.
* * *