2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-505. First degree criminal tampering. Except as provided in sections 18-4-506.3
and 18-4-506.5, a person commits the crime of first degree criminal tampering if, with intent to
cause interruption or impairment of a service rendered to the public by a utility or by an
institution providing health or safety protection, he tampers with property of a utility or
institution. First degree criminal tampering is a class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-505. L. 80: Entire section
amended, p. 534, § 2, effective July 1. L. 89: Entire section amended, p. 905, § 2, effective July
1.