2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1006. Release from incarceration - parole - conditions. (1) (a) On completion
of the minimum period of incarceration specified in a sex offender's indeterminate sentence, less
* * *
board shall schedule a hearing to determine whether the sex offender may be released on parole.
In determining whether to release the sex offender on parole, the parole board shall determine
whether the sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment and would not pose an undue
threat to the community if released under appropriate treatment and monitoring requirements and
whether there is a strong and reasonable probability that the person will not thereafter violate the
law. The department shall make recommendations to the parole board concerning whether the
sex offender should be released on parole and the level of treatment and monitoring that should
be imposed as a condition of parole. The recommendation shall be based on the criteria
established by the management board pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009.
(b) If a sex offender is released on parole pursuant to this section, the sex offender's
sentence to incarceration shall continue and shall not be deemed discharged until such time as
the parole board may discharge the sex offender from parole pursuant to subsection (3) of this
section. The period of parole for any sex offender convicted of a class 4 felony shall be an
indeterminate term of at least ten years and a maximum of the remainder of the sex offender's
natural life. The period of parole for any sex offender convicted of a class 2 or 3 felony shall be
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 163 of 695
Uncertified Printout
an indeterminate term of at least twenty years and a maximum of the remainder of the sex
offender's natural life.
(c) If the parole board does not release the sex offender on parole pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this subsection (1), the parole board shall review such denial pursuant to the time periods
set forth in section 17-2-201 (4)(a), C.R.S. At each review, the department shall make
recommendations, based on the criteria established by the management board pursuant to section
18-1.3-1009, concerning whether the sex offender should be released on parole.
(2) (a) As a condition of release on parole pursuant to this section, a sex offender shall
participate in the intensive supervision parole program created by the department pursuant to
section 18-1.3-1005. Participation in the intensive supervision parole program shall continue
until the sex offender can demonstrate that he or she has successfully progressed in treatment
and would not pose an undue threat to the community if paroled to a lower level of supervision,
at which time the sex offender's community parole officer may petition the parole board for a
reduction in the sex offender's level of supervision. The sex offender's community parole officer
and treatment provider shall make recommendations to the parole board concerning whether the
sex offender has met the requirements specified in this subsection (2) such that the level of
parole supervision should be reduced. The recommendations shall be based on the criteria
established by the management board pursuant to section 18-1.3-1009.
(b) Following reduction in a sex offender's level of parole supervision pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the sex offender's community parole officer may return the
sex offender to the intensive supervision parole program if the community parole officer
determines that an increased level of supervision is necessary to protect the public safety. The
community parole officer shall notify the parole board as soon as possible after returning the sex
offender to the intensive supervision parole program. To subsequently reduce the sex offender's
level of supervision, the community parole officer may petition the parole board as provided in
paragraph (a) of this subsection (2).
(3) (a) On completion of twenty years on parole for any sex offender convicted of a class
2 or 3 felony or on completion of ten years of parole for any sex offender convicted of a class 4
felony, the parole board shall schedule a hearing to determine whether the sex offender may be
discharged from parole. In determining whether to discharge the sex offender from parole, the
parole board shall determine whether the sex offender has successfully progressed in treatment
and would not pose an undue threat to the community if allowed to live in the community
* * *