2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1004. Indeterminate sentence. (1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection (1) and in subsection (2) of this section, the district court having jurisdiction shall
* * *
or a sex offense requiring sentencing pursuant to paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this section,
the court shall sentence the sex offender to the department of corrections as provided in
subsection (1) of this section. For any sex offender sentenced to probation pursuant to this
subsection (2), the court shall order that the sex offender, as a condition of probation, participate
in an intensive supervision probation program established pursuant to section 18-1.3-1007, until
further order of the court.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 161 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(b) The court, as a condition of probation, may sentence a sex offender to a residential
community corrections program pursuant to section 18-1.3-301 for a minimum period specified
by the court. Following completion of the minimum period, the sex offender may be released to
intensive supervision probation as provided in section 18-1.3-1008 (1.5).
(3) Each sex offender sentenced pursuant to this section shall be required as a part of the
sentence to undergo treatment to the extent appropriate pursuant to section 16-11.7-105, C.R.S.
(4) Repealed.
(5) (a) Any sex offender sentenced pursuant to subsection (1) of this section and
convicted of one or more additional crimes arising out of the same incident as the sex offense
shall be sentenced for the sex offense and such other crimes so that the sentences are served
consecutively rather than concurrently.
(b) (I) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), if a sex
offender sentenced pursuant to this part 10 is convicted of a subsequent crime prior to being
discharged from parole pursuant to section 18-1.3-1006 or discharged from probation pursuant to
section 18-1.3-1008, any sentence imposed for the second crime shall not supersede the sex
offender's sentence pursuant to the provisions of this part 10. If the sex offender commits the
subsequent crime while he or she is on parole or probation and the sex offender receives a
sentence to the department of corrections for the subsequent crime, the sex offender's parole or
probation shall be deemed revoked pursuant to section 18-1.3-1010, and the sex offender shall
continue to be subject to the provisions of this part 10.
(II) The provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall not apply if the sex
offender commits a subsequent crime that is a class 1 felony.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1435, § 2, effective October 1.
L. 2006: (4)(b)(II) amended, p. 2044, § 3, effective July 1. L. 2010: (4)(b)(I) amended, (SB 10140), ch. 156, p. 538, § 8, effective April 21. L. 2012: (4) repealed and (5)(a) amended, (HB 121310), ch. 268, pp. 1397, 1402, § § 14, 24, effective June 7. L. 2014: (1)(e) added and (2)(a)
amended, (HB 14-1260), ch. 345, p. 1538, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2016: (1)(d) amended, (SB
16-146), ch. 230, p. 915, § 8, effective July 1.
* * *