2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-301. Authority to place offenders in community corrections programs. (1) (a)
Any judge of a district court may refer any offender convicted of a felony to a community
* * *
phases of placement, and carry out such other duties as the court directs.
(g) The sentencing court may make appropriate orders for the detention, transfer, or
resentencing of any offender whose placement in a community corrections program is
terminated pursuant to section 17-27-103 (7), C.R.S., or section 17-27-104 (5), C.R.S. As to any
offender held pursuant to section 17-27-104 (6), C.R.S., in a jail operated by a unit of local
government in a county other than where the offender's original conviction occurred, the
sentencing court shall order the transfer of the offender to the jail of the county where the
original conviction occurred as soon as possible. The sentencing court is not required to provide
the offender with an evidentiary hearing pertaining to the rejection of placement in a community
corrections program prior to resentencing.
(g.5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if an offender is
terminated or rejected from a community corrections program after having been sentenced to the
program for a level 4 drug felony, the court shall conduct a resentencing hearing in order to
comply with each exhaustion of remedy provision in section 18-1.3-104.5 or shall make written
findings regarding resentencing after consideration of all the information provided to the court
pursuant to section 18-1.3-104.5 (2)(c). Nothing in this section requires that a community
corrections program accept or maintain an offender who has been terminated from a community
corrections program.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 92 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(h) (I) The sentencing court shall have the authority to modify the sentence of an
offender who has been directly sentenced to a community corrections program in the same
manner as if the offender had been placed on probation.
(II) A defendant who successfully completes the residential phase of a community
corrections sentence, has paid the costs of the residential program in full, and is being supervised
on nonresidential status at either a minimum or administrative level is eligible for consideration
for early termination of his or her community corrections sentence by the court.
(III) When the defendant has met the eligibility criteria enumerated in subparagraph (II)
of this paragraph (h), the defendant's probation officer shall submit a petition for early
termination of sentence to the court and notify the district attorney and the defendant.
(IV) If victim notification is required, the probation officer shall provide victim
notification pursuant to part 3 of article 4.1 of title 24, C.R.S.
(V) In determining whether to grant or deny the petition, the court may consider the
following factors:
(A) The defendant's assessed risk of reoffense;
(B) Victim input, if any;
(C) The defendant's compliance with the terms and conditions of the sentence or
community corrections program;
* * *
(VI) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2011, (SB 11-254), ch. 274, p. 1236, § 1, effective June
2, 2011.)
(j) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (k) of this subsection (1), any offender
sentenced to the department of corrections subsequent to placement in a community corrections
program is entitled to credit against the term of confinement as described in section 17-27-104
(9), C.R.S. The court shall make a finding of the amount of such time credits and include such
finding in the mittimus that orders the offender to be placed in the custody of the department of
corrections. The department of corrections shall apply credits for residential and nonresidential
time completed in a community corrections program in the same manner as credits for time
served in a department of corrections facility.
(k) Any offender who escapes from a residential community corrections program or who
absconds from a nonresidential community corrections program shall forfeit any time credit
deductions earned pursuant to paragraph (i) of this subsection (1) and shall not be credited with
any time on escape or absconder status. Within thirty-five days after an offender's escape or
abscondment, the program administrator shall submit to the sentencing court a statement on the
form described in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (i) of this subsection (1) of the time credit
deductions that would have been earned by the offender.
(2) (a) (I) Initial referral. The executive director of the department of corrections may
transfer any offender who is eligible pursuant to this subsection (2) to a community corrections
program if such offender is accepted for placement by a community corrections board pursuant
to section 17-27-103, and a community corrections program pursuant to section 17-27-104.
(II) When the executive director makes a referral or subsequent referral request, the
referral packet must include the following related to the offender:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 94 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(A) A current risk and needs assessment that was administered in the last twelve months;
(B) Projected release dates;
(C) Prior supervision outcomes;
(D) Institutional programming recommendations including participation and completion
information;
(E) A verified parole plan or community plan;
(F) A victim statement, if applicable;
(G) An offender statement, if submitted;
(H) The parole board action sheet, if applicable;
(I) A recommendation or the reason why placement is or is not recommended from the
case manager for the community placement based on an individualized review that considers
risk, institutional conduct, and responsivity factors;
(J) The number of prior referrals;
(K) A mental health assessment, if available;
(L) A substance use disorder assessment, if available;
(M) A sex offender assessment, if applicable; and
(N) The specific referral being requested.
* * *