2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-401. Felonies classified - presumptive penalties. (1) (a) (I) As to any person
sentenced for a felony committed after July 1, 1979, and before July 1, 1984, felonies are
* * *
pursuant to this paragraph (c), the court shall impose a mandatory period of ten years parole.
(IV) If a person is sentenced to a term of life imprisonment with the possibility of parole
after serving forty years, less any earned time granted pursuant to section 17-22.5-405, C.R.S.,
regardless of whether the state board of parole releases the person on parole, the person shall
remain in the legal custody of the department of corrections for the remainder of his or her life
and shall not be discharged.
(5) In the event the death penalty as provided for in this section is held to be
unconstitutional by the Colorado supreme court or the United States supreme court, a person
convicted of a crime punishable by death under the laws of this state shall be punished by life
imprisonment. In such circumstance, the court which previously sentenced a person to death
shall cause such person to be brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person
to life imprisonment.
(6) In imposing a sentence to incarceration, the court shall impose a definite sentence
which is within the presumptive ranges set forth in subsection (1) of this section unless it
concludes that extraordinary mitigating or aggravating circumstances are present, are based on
evidence in the record of the sentencing hearing and the presentence report, and support a
different sentence which better serves the purposes of this code with respect to sentencing, as set
forth in section 18-1-102.5. If the court finds such extraordinary mitigating or aggravating
circumstances, it may impose a sentence which is lesser or greater than the presumptive range;
except that in no case shall the term of sentence be greater than twice the maximum nor less than
one-half the minimum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of the
offense.
(7) In all cases, except as provided in subsection (8) of this section, in which a sentence
which is not within the presumptive range is imposed, the court shall make specific findings on
the record of the case, detailing the specific extraordinary circumstances which constitute the
reasons for varying from the presumptive sentence.
(8) (a) The presence of any one or more of the following extraordinary aggravating
circumstances shall require the court, if it sentences the defendant to incarceration, to sentence
the defendant to a term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range but not more than twice
the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of a felony:
(I) The defendant is convicted of a crime of violence under section 18-1.3-406;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 105 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(II) The defendant was on parole for another felony at the time of commission of the
felony;
(III) The defendant was on probation or was on bond while awaiting sentencing
following revocation of probation for another felony at the time of the commission of the felony;
(IV) The defendant was under confinement, in prison, or in any correctional institution
* * *