2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-705. Use of physical force in defense of premises. A person in possession or
control of any building, realty, or other premises, or a person who is licensed or privileged to be
thereon, is justified in using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person when
and to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to prevent or terminate what he reasonably
believes to be the commission or attempted commission of an unlawful trespass by the other
person in or upon the building, realty, or premises. However, he may use deadly force only in
defense of himself or another as described in section 18-1-704, or when he reasonably believes it
necessary to prevent what he reasonably believes to be an attempt by the trespasser to commit
first degree arson.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 409, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-805.
Cross references: For first degree arson, see § 18-4-102.