2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-803. Impaired mental condition. (1) Evidence of an impaired mental condition,
as defined in section 16-8-102 (2.7), C.R.S., though not legal insanity may be offered in a proper
case as bearing upon the capacity of the accused to form the culpable mental state which is an
element of the offense charged.
(2) An intention to assert the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition shall be
made pursuant to section 16-8-103.5, C.R.S.
(3) When the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition has been raised, the jury
will be given special verdict forms containing interrogatories. The trier of fact shall decide first
the question of guilt as to felony charges which are before the court. If the trier of fact concludes
that guilt has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt as to one or more of the felony charges
submitted for consideration, the special interrogatories shall not be answered. Upon completion
of its deliberations on the felony charges as previously set forth in this subsection (3), the trier of
fact shall consider any other charges before the court in a similar manner; except that it shall not
answer the special interrogatories regarding such charges if it has previously found guilt beyond
a reasonable doubt with respect to one or more felony charges. The interrogatories shall provide
for specific findings of the jury with respect to the affirmative defense of impaired mental
condition in accordance with the Colorado rules of criminal procedure. When the court sits as
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 41 of 695
Uncertified Printout
the trier of fact, it shall enter appropriate specific findings with respect to the affirmative defense
of impaired mental condition. If the trier of fact finds that the defendant is not guilty by reason of
the affirmative defense of impaired mental condition, the court shall commit the defendant to the
department of human services pursuant to section 16-8-103.5 (5), C.R.S.
(4) This section shall apply to offenses committed before July 1, 1995.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 412, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-903. L. 83: Entire section
amended, p. 677, § 11, effective July 1. L. 94: (3) amended, p. 2654, § 136, effective July 1. L.
96: (4) added, p. 5, § 5, effective January 31.
Cross references: (1) For affirmative defenses generally, see §§ 18-1-407, 18-1-710,
and 18-1-805; for affirmative defenses to particular crimes, see specific criminal provisions in
articles 2 to 18 of this title 18.
(2) For the legislative declaration contained in the 1994 act amending subsection (3), see
section 1 of chapter 345, Session Laws of Colorado 1994.