2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-603. Assessment of restitution - corrective orders. (1) Every order of
conviction of a felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense, except any order of
* * *
prosecutor at the time the order of restitution was entered are later discovered and the final
amount of restitution due has not been set by the court; or
(b) Decreased:
(I) With the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the victim or victims to whom the
restitution is owed; or
(II) If the defendant has otherwise compensated the victim or victims for the pecuniary
losses suffered.
(4) (a) (I) Any order for restitution entered pursuant to this section is a final civil
judgment in favor of the state and any victim. Notwithstanding any other civil or criminal statute
or rule, any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is paid in full. The provisions of
article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S., apply notwithstanding the termination of a deferred judgment and
sentence or a deferred adjudication, the entry of an order of expungement pursuant to section 191-306, C.R.S., or an order to seal entered pursuant to part 7 of article 72 of title 24, C.R.S.
(II) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), two years
after the presentation of the defendant's original death certificate to the clerk of the court or the
court collections investigator, the court may terminate the remaining balance of the judgment
and order for restitution if, following notice by the clerk of the court or the court collections
investigator to the district attorney, the district attorney does not object and there is no evidence
* * *