2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-412. Theft of medical records or medical information - penalty - definitions.
(1) Any person who, without proper authorization, knowingly obtains a medical record or
medical information with the intent to appropriate the medical record or medical information to
his own use or to the use of another, who steals or discloses to an unauthorized person a medical
record or medical information, or who, without authority, makes or causes to be made a copy of
a medical record or medical information commits theft of a medical record or medical
information.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Medical record" means the written or graphic documentation, sound recording, or
computer record pertaining to medical, mental health, and health care services, including
medical marijuana services, performed at the direction of a physician or other licensed health
care provider on behalf of a patient by physicians, dentists, nurses, service providers, emergency
medical service providers, mental health professionals, prehospital providers, or other health
care personnel. "Medical record" includes such diagnostic documentation as X rays,
electrocardiograms, electroencephalograms, and other test results. "Medical record" includes
data entered into the prescription drug monitoring program under section 12-280-403.
(b) "Medical information" means any information contained in the medical record or any
information pertaining to the medical, mental health, and health care services performed at the
direction of a physician or other licensed health care provider which is protected by the
physician-patient privilege established by section 13-90-107 (1)(d), C.R.S.
(c) "Proper authorization" means:
(I) A written authorization signed by the patient or his or her duly designated
representative; or
(II) An appropriate order of court; or
(III) Authorized possession pursuant to law or regulation for claims processing,
possession for medical audit or quality assurance purposes, possession by a consulting physician
to the patient, or possession by hospital personnel for record-keeping and billing purposes; or
(IV) Authorized possession pursuant to section 18-3-415, 18-3-415.5, 25-1-122, or 3010-606 (6), C.R.S.; or
(V) Authorized possession by a law enforcement officer or agency, acting in official
capacity and pursuant to an official investigation.
(d) "Copy" means any facsimile, replica, photograph, sound recording, magnetic or
electronic recording, or other reproduction of a medical record and any note, drawing, or sketch
made of or from a medical record.
(3) Theft of a medical record or medical information is a class 6 felony.
(4) The obtaining, accessing, use, or disclosure of relevant medical records or medical
information pursuant to 18 U.S.C. sec. 922 (t) and sections 24-33.5-424, 13-5-142, and 13-9123, C.R.S., by the Colorado bureau of investigation, the clerk of the court of any judicial
district in the state, the clerk of the probate court of the city and county of Denver, or by any of
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 293 of 695
Uncertified Printout
their employees and accessing such records and information through the NICS system shall not
constitute theft of a medical record or medical information under this section.
(5) This section shall not apply to covered entities, their business associates, or health
oversight agencies as each is defined in the federal "Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996" as amended by the federal "Health Information Technology for
Economic and Clinical Health Act" and the respective implementing regulations.
Source: L. 79: Entire section added, p. 727, § 6, effective July 1. L. 89: (3) amended, p.
834, § 47, effective July 1. L. 99: (2)(c) amended, p. 1003, § 11, effective May 29. L. 2000: (4)
added, p. 12, § 4, effective March 7; (2)(a) amended, p. 545, § 22, effective July 1. L. 2001:
(2)(c)(IV) amended, p. 736, § 6, effective July 1. L. 2002: (4) amended, p. 756, § 3, effective
January 1, 2003. L. 2003: (2)(c)(IV) amended, p. 1021, § 2, effective April 17; (5) added, p.
1785, § 20, effective July 1. L. 2007: (2)(a) and (2)(b) amended, p. 1689, § 9, effective July 1. L.
2010: (2)(c)(V) added and (5) amended, (SB 10-167), ch. 296, p. 1399, §§ 15, 16, effective May
26. L. 2011: (2)(a) amended, (SB 11-192), ch. 230, p. 987, § 12, effective July 1; (2)(a)
amended, (HB 11-1043), ch. 266, p. 1214, § 27, effective July 1. L. 2012: (2)(a) amended, (HB
12-1059), ch. 271, p. 1436, § 15, effective July 1; (2)(a) amended, (HB 12-1311), ch. 281, p.
1619, § 44, effective July 1. L. 2016: (2)(c)(IV) amended, (SB 16-146), ch. 230, p. 918, § 11,
effective July 1. L. 2019: (2)(a) amended, (HB 19-1172), ch. 136, p. 1675, § 94, effective
October 1.
Editor's note: Amendments to subsection (2)(a) by House Bill 11-1043 and Senate Bill
11-192 were harmonized. Amendments to subsection (2)(a) by House Bill 12-1059 and House
Bill 12-1311 were harmonized.
Cross references: (1) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2000 act enacting
subsection (4), see section 1 of chapter 5, Session Laws of Colorado 2000. For the legislative
declaration in the 2010 act adding subsection (2)(c)(V) and amending subsection (5), see section
1 of chapter 296, Session Laws of Colorado 2010.
(2) For the "Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996", see Pub.L.
104-191, codified at 42 U.S.C. sec. 201 et seq. For the "Health Information Technology for
Economic and Clinical Health Act", see Pub.L.111-5.