2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-104. "Offense" defined - offenses classified - common-law crimes abolished.
(1) The terms "offense" and "crime" are synonymous and mean a violation of, or conduct
defined by, any state statute for which a fine or imprisonment may be imposed.
(2) Each offense falls into one of eleven classes, one of six drug offense levels, or one
unclassified category. There are six classes of felonies as described in section 18-1.3-401 and
four levels of drug felonies as described in section 18-1.3-401.5, three classes of misdemeanors
as described in section 18-1.3-501 and two levels of drug misdemeanors as described in section
18-1.3-501, two classes of petty offenses as described in section 18-1.3-503, and the category of
drug petty offense as described in section 18-1.3-501 (1)(e).
(3) Common-law crimes are abolished and no conduct shall constitute an offense unless
it is described as an offense in this code or in another statute of this state, but this provision does
not affect the power of a court to punish for contempt, or to employ any sanction authorized by
law for the enforcement of an order lawfully entered, or a civil judgment or decree; nor does it
affect the use of case law as an interpretive aid in the construction of the provisions of this code.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 389, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-104. L. 89: (2) amended, p.
829, § 39, effective July 1. L. 2002: (2) amended, p. 1510, § 177, effective October 1. L. 2014:
(2) amended, (SB 14-163), ch. 391, p. 1969, § 5, effective June 6.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending
subsection (2), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 3 of 695
Uncertified Printout