2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-404. Preliminary hearing or waiver - dispositional hearing. (1) Every person
accused of a class 1, 2, or 3 felony or level 1 or level 2 drug felony by direct information or
felony complaint has the right to demand and receive a preliminary hearing within a reasonable
time to determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the offense charged in the
information has been committed by the defendant. In addition, only those persons accused of a
class 4, 5, or 6 felony by direct information or felony complaint which felony requires
mandatory sentencing or is a crime of violence as defined in section 18-1.3-406, or is a sexual
offense under part 4 of article 3 of this title, shall have the right to demand and receive a
preliminary hearing within a reasonable time to determine whether probable cause exists to
believe that the offense charged in the information or felony complaint was committed by the
defendant. The procedure to be followed in asserting the right to a preliminary hearing, and the
time within which demand therefor must be made, as well as the time within which the hearing,
if demanded, shall be had, shall be as provided by rule of the supreme court of the state of
Colorado. A failure to observe and substantially comply with such rule is a waiver of the right to
a preliminary hearing.
(2) (a) No person accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony or level 3 or level 4 drug felony by
direct information or felony complaint, except those which require mandatory sentencing or
which are crimes of violence as defined in section 18-1.3-406, or which are sexual offenses
under part 4 of article 3 of this title, shall have the right to demand or receive a preliminary
hearing; except that such person shall participate in a dispositional hearing for the purposes of
case evaluation and potential resolution.
(b) Any defendant accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony or level 3 or level 4 drug felony
who is not otherwise entitled to a preliminary hearing pursuant to paragraph (a) of this
subsection (2), may demand and shall receive a preliminary hearing within a reasonable time
pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, if the defendant is in custody; except that, upon motion
of either party, the court shall vacate the preliminary hearing if there is a reasonable showing that
the defendant has been released from custody prior to the preliminary hearing.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 398, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-504. L. 98: Entire section
amended, p. 1272, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2002: (1) and (2)(a) amended, p. 1510, § 178,
effective October 1. L. 2014: Entire section amended, (SB 14-163), ch. 391, p. 1970, § 6,
effective June 6.
Cross references: (1) For the rule of the supreme court on preliminary hearings, see
Crim. P. 5.
(2) For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending subsections (1)
and (2)(a), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002.