2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-301. First degree kidnapping. (1) Any person who does any of the following acts
with the intent thereby to force the victim or any other person to make any concession or give up
anything of value in order to secure a release of a person under the offender's actual or apparent
control commits first degree kidnapping:
(a) Forcibly seizes and carries any person from one place to another; or
(b) Entices or persuades any person to go from one place to another; or
(c) Imprisons or forcibly secretes any person.
(2) Whoever commits first degree kidnapping is guilty of a class 1 felony if the person
kidnapped shall have suffered bodily injury; but no person convicted of first degree kidnapping
shall suffer the death penalty if the person kidnapped was liberated alive prior to the conviction
of the kidnapper.
(3) Whoever commits first degree kidnapping commits a class 2 felony if, prior to his
conviction, the person kidnapped was liberated unharmed.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 421, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-3-301.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 232 of 695
Uncertified Printout