2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-401. Theft. (1) A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains,
or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or
deception; or receives, loans money by pawn or pledge on, or disposes of anything of value or
belonging to another that he or she knows or believes to have been stolen, and:
(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of
value;
(b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to
deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;
(c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment,
or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;
(d) Demands any consideration to which he or she is not legally entitled as a condition of
restoring the thing of value to the other person; or
(e) Knowingly retains the thing of value more than seventy-two hours after the agreedupon time of return in any lease or hire agreement.