2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-107. First degree murder of a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical
service provider - legislative declaration. (1) A person who commits murder in the first
degree, as defined in section 18-3-102, and the victim is a peace officer, firefighter, or
emergency medical service provider, engaged in the performance of his or her duties, commits
the felony crime of first degree murder of a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical
service provider.
(2) As used in this section, "peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service
provider engaged in the performance of his or her duties" means a peace officer, as described in
section 16-2.5-101, a firefighter, as defined in section 18-3-201 (1.5), or an emergency medical
service provider, as defined in section 18-3-201 (1.3), who is engaged or acting in, or who is
present for the purpose of engaging or acting in, the performance of any duty, service, or
function imposed, authorized, required, or permitted by law to be performed by a peace officer,
firefighter, or emergency medical service provider, whether or not the peace officer, firefighter,
or emergency medical service provider is within the territorial limits of his or her jurisdiction, if
the peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider is in uniform or the person
committing an assault upon or offense against or otherwise acting toward the peace officer,
firefighter, or emergency medical service provider knows or reasonably should know that the
victim is a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider.
(3) A person convicted of first degree murder of a peace officer, firefighter, or
emergency medical service provider shall be punished by life imprisonment without the
possibility of parole for the rest of his or her natural life, unless a proceeding held to determine
sentence according to the procedure set forth in section 18-1.3-1201, 18-1.3-1302, or 18-1.4-102
results in a verdict that requires imposition of the death penalty, in which event the person shall
be sentenced to death. Nothing in this subsection (3) is construed as limiting the power of the
governor to grant reprieves, commutations, and pardons pursuant to section 7 of article IV of the
Colorado constitution.
(4) In the event the death penalty as provided for in this section is held to be
unconstitutional by the Colorado supreme court or the United States supreme court, a person
convicted of first degree murder of a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service
provider under subsection (1) of this section shall be punished by life imprisonment without the
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 220 of 695
Uncertified Printout
possibility of parole. In such circumstance, the court which previously sentenced a person to
death shall cause the person to be brought before the court, and the court shall sentence the
person to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole.
(5) The general assembly recognizes that protection of peace officers, firefighters, and
emergency medical service providers from crime is a major concern of our state because society
depends on peace officers, firefighters, and emergency medical service providers for protection
against crime and other dangers and because peace officers, firefighters, and emergency medical
service providers are disproportionately damaged by crime because their duty to protect society
often places them in dangerous circumstances. Society as a whole benefits from affording
special protection to peace officers, firefighters, and emergency medical service providers
because the protection deters crimes against them and allows them to better serve and protect our
state. The general assembly therefore finds that the penalties for first degree murder of a peace
officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider should be more severe than the
penalty for first degree murder of other members of society.
Source: L. 88: Entire section added, p. 718, § 5, effective July 1. L. 95: (3) amended, p.
1294, § 4, effective July 1. L. 97: Entire section amended, p. 1010, § 13, effective August 6. L.
2002: (3) amended, p. 1512, § 185, effective October 1. L. 2002, 3rd Ex. Sess.: (3) amended, p.
15, §§ 9, 10, effective July 12. L. 2003: (2) amended, p. 1624, § 45, effective August 6. L. 2014:
Entire section amended, (HB 14-1214), ch. 336, p. 1495, § 3, effective August 6. L. 2018: (2)
amended, (HB 18-1375), ch. 274, p. 1702, § 25, effective May 29.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2002 act amending
subsection (3), see section 1 of chapter 318, Session Laws of Colorado 2002. For the legislative
declaration contained in the 2002 act amending subsection (3), see section 16 of chapter 1 of the
supplement to the Session Laws of Colorado 2002, Third Extraordinary Session.
PART 2
ASSAULTS