2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-511. Littering of public or private property - repeal. (1) Any person who
deposits, throws, or leaves any litter on any public or private property or in any waters commits
littering.
(2) It shall be an affirmative defense that:
(a) Such property is an area designated by law for the disposal of such material and the
person is authorized by the proper public authority to so use the property; or
(b) The litter is placed in a receptacle or container installed on such property for that
purpose; or
(c) Such person is the owner or