2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-401. Felonies classified - presumptive penalties. (1) (a) (I) As to any person
sentenced for a felony committed after July 1, 1979, and before July 1, 1984, felonies are
* * *
code, shall be disqualified from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the laws of this
state or from practicing as an attorney in any of the courts of this state during the actual time of
confinement or commitment to imprisonment or release from actual confinement on conditions
of probation. Upon his or her discharge after completion of service of his or her sentence or after
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 103 of 695
Uncertified Printout
service under probation, the right to hold any office of honor, trust, or profit shall be restored,
except as provided in section 4 of article XII of the state constitution.
(4) (a) A person who has been convicted of a class 1 felony shall be punished by life
imprisonment in the department of corrections unless a proceeding held to determine sentence
according to the procedure set forth in section 18-1.3-1201, 18-1.3-1302, or 18-1.4-102, results
in a verdict that requires imposition of the death penalty, in which event such person shall be
sentenced to death. As to any person sentenced for a class 1 felony, for an act committed on or
after July 1, 1985, and before July 1, 1990, life imprisonment shall mean imprisonment without
the possibility of parole for forty calendar years. As to any person sentenced for a class 1 felony,
for an act committed on or after July 1, 1990, life imprisonment shall mean imprisonment
without the possibility of parole.
(b) (I) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-subparagraph (A) of subparagraph (V) of
paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section and notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph
(a) of this subsection (4), as to a person who is convicted as an adult of a class 1 felony
following direct filing of an information or indictment in the district court pursuant to section
19-2-517, C.R.S., or transfer of proceedings to the district court pursuant to section 19-2-518,
C.R.S., the district court judge shall sentence the person to a term of life imprisonment with the
possibility of parole after serving a period of forty years, less any earned time granted pursuant
to section 17-22.5-405, C.R.S. Regardless of whether the state board of parole releases the
person on parole, the person shall remain in the legal custody of the department of corrections
for the remainder of the person's life and shall not be discharged.
(II) The provisions of this paragraph (b) shall apply to persons sentenced for offenses
committed on or after July 1, 2006.
(c) (I) Notwithstanding the provisions of sub-subparagraph (A) of subparagraph (V) of
paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section and notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs
(a) and (b) of this subsection (4), as to a person who is convicted as an adult of a class 1 felony
following a direct filing of an information or indictment in the district court pursuant to section
19-2-517, C.R.S., or transfer of proceedings to the district court pursuant to section 19-2-518,
C.R.S., or pursuant to either of these sections as they existed prior to their repeal and
reenactment, with amendments, by House Bill 96-1005, which felony was committed on or after
July 1, 1990, and before July 1, 2006, and who received a sentence to life imprisonment without
the possibility of parole:
(A) If the felony for which the person was convicted is murder in the first degree, as
described in section 18-3-102 (1)(b), then the district court, after holding a hearing, may
sentence the person to a determinate sentence within the range of thirty to fifty years in prison,
less any earned time granted pursuant to section 17-22.5-405, C.R.S., if, after considering the
factors described in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c), the district court finds extraordinary
mitigating circumstances. Alternatively, the court may sentence the person to a term of life
imprisonment with the possibility of parole after serving forty years, less any earned time
granted pursuant to section 17-22.5-405, C.R.S.
* * *
circumstances shall require the court, if it sentences the defendant to incarceration, to sentence
the defendant to a term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range but not more than twice
the maximum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of a felony:
(I) The defendant is convicted of a crime of violence under section 18-1.3-406;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 105 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(II) The defendant was on parole for another felony at the time of commission of the
felony;
(III) The defendant was on probation or was on bond while awaiting sentencing
following revocation of probation for another felony at the time of the commission of the felony;
(IV) The defendant was under confinement, in prison, or in any correctional institution
as a convicted felon, or an escapee from any correctional institution for another felony at the
time of the commission of a felony;
(V) At the time of the commission of the felony, the defendant was on appeal bond
following his or her conviction for a previous felony;
(VI) At the time of the commission of a felony, the defendant was on probation for or on
bond while awaiting sentencing following revocation of probation for a delinquent act that
would have constituted a felony if committed by an adult.
(b) In any case in which one or more of the extraordinary aggravating circumstances
provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection (8) exist, the provisions of subsection (7) of this
section shall not apply.
(c) Nothing in this subsection (8) shall preclude the court from considering aggravating
circumstances other than those stated in paragraph (a) of this subsection (8) as the basis for
sentencing the defendant to a term greater than the presumptive range for the felony.
(d) (I) If the defendant is convicted of the class 2 or the class 3 felony of child abuse
* * *