2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-504. Third degree criminal trespass. (1) A person commits the crime of third
degree criminal trespass if such person unlawfully enters or remains in or upon premises of
another.
(2) Third degree criminal trespass is a class 1 petty offense, but:
(a) It is a class 3 misdemeanor if the premises have been classified by the county
assessor for the county in which the land is situated as agricultural land pursuant to section 39-1102 (1.6), C.R.S.; and
(b) It is a class 5 felony if the person trespasses on premises so classified as agricultural
land with the intent to commit a felony thereon.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-504. L. 83: Entire section
amended, p. 666, § 9, effective July 1. L. 84: (2)(a) amended, p. 1119, § 15, effective June 7. L.
89: (2)(b) amended, p. 834, § 48, effective July 1. L. 93: (1) amended, p. 1732, § 19, effective
July 1.