2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-904. Indeterminate commitment. The district court having jurisdiction may,
subject to the requirements of this part 9, in lieu of the sentence otherwise provided by law,
commit a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term having a
minimum of one day and a maximum of his or her natural life.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1431, § 2, effective October 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-13-203 as it existed prior to 2002.