2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1202. Death penalty inflicted by lethal injection. The manner of inflicting the
punishment of death shall be by the administration of a lethal injection within the time
prescribed in this part 12, unless for good cause the court or governor may prolong the time. For
the purposes of this part 12, "lethal injection" means a continuous intravenous injection of a
lethal quantity of sodium thiopental or other equally or more effective substance sufficient to
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 179 of 695
Uncertified Printout
cause death. The manner of inflicting the punishment of death shall, in all circumstances, be by
the administration of a lethal injection regardless of the date of the commission of the offense or
offenses for which the death penalty is imposed.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1452, § 2, effective October 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-11-401 as it existed prior to 2002.