2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-412.5. Failure to register as a sex offender. (1) A person who is required to
register pursuant to article 22 of title 16 and who fails to comply with any of the requirements
placed on registrants by said article 22, including but not limited to committing any of the acts
specified in this subsection (1), commits the offense of failure to register as a sex offender:
(a) Failure to register pursuant to article 22 of title 16, C.R.S.;
(b) Submission of a registration form containing false information or submission of an
incomplete registration form;
(c) Failure to provide information or knowingly providing false information to a
probation department employee, to a community corrections administrator or his or her designee,
or to a judge or magistrate when receiving notice pursuant to section 16-22-106 (1), (2), or (3),
C.R.S., of the duty to register;
(d) If the person has been sentenced to a county jail, otherwise incarcerated, or
committed, due to conviction of or disposition or adjudication for an offense specified in section
16-22-103, C.R.S., failure to provide notice of the address where the person intends to reside
upon release as required in sections 16-22-106 and 16-22-107, C.R.S.;
(e) Knowingly providing false information to a sheriff or his or her designee, department
of corrections personnel, or department of human services personnel concerning the address
where the person intends to reside upon release from the county jail, the department of
corrections, or the department of human services. Providing false information shall include, but
is not limited to, providing false information as described in section 16-22-107 (4)(b), C.R.S.
(f) Failure when registering to provide the person's current name and any former names;
(g) Failure to register with the local law enforcement agency in each jurisdiction in
which the person resides upon changing an address, establishing an additional residence, or
legally changing names;
(h) Failure to provide the person's correct date of birth, to sit for or otherwise provide a
current photograph or image, to provide a current set of fingerprints, or to provide the person's
correct address;
(i) Failure to complete a cancellation of registration form and file the form with the local
law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which the person will no longer reside pursuant to
section 16-22-108 (4)(a)(II);
(j) When the person's place of residence is a trailer or motor home, failure to register an
address at which the trailer or motor home is lawfully located pursuant to section 16-22-109
(1)(a.3), C.R.S.;
(k) Failure to register an e-mail address, instant-messaging identity, or chat room
identity prior to using the address or identity if the person is required to register that information
pursuant to section 16-22-108 (2.5), C.R.S.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 254 of 695
Uncertified Printout