2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-201. State jurisdiction. (1) A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an
offense which he commits, by his own conduct or that of another for which he is legally
accountable, if:
(a) The conduct constitutes an offense and is committed either wholly or partly within
the state; or
(b) The conduct outside the state constitutes an attempt, as defined by this code, to
commit an offense within the state; or
(c) The conduct outside the state constitutes a conspiracy to commit an offense within
the state, and an act in furtherance of the conspiracy occurs in the state; or
(d) The conduct within the state constitutes an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to
commit in another jurisdiction an offense prohibited under the laws of this state and such other
jurisdiction.
(2) An offense is committed partly within this state if conduct occurs in this state which
is an element of an offense or if the result of conduct in this state is such an element. In
homicide, the "result" is either the physical contact which causes death or the death itself; and if
the body of a criminal homicide victim is found within the state, the death is presumed to have
occurred within the state.
(3) Whether an offender is in or outside of the state is immaterial to the commission of
an offense based on an omission to perform a duty imposed by the law of this state.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 6 of 695
Uncertified Printout
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 391, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-201.