2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-506.5. Tampering with a utility meter - penalty. (1) Any person who connects
any pipe, tube, stopcock, wire, cord, socket, motor, or other instrument or contrivance with any
main, service pipe, or other medium conducting or supplying gas, water, or electricity to any
building without the knowledge and consent of the person supplying such gas, water, or
electricity commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
(2) Any person who in any manner alters, obstructs, or interferes with the action of any
meter provided for measuring or registering the quantity of gas, water, or electricity passing
through said meter without the knowledge and consent of the person owning said meter commits
a class 2 misdemeanor.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to any licensed electrical or
plumbing contractor while performing usual and ordinary services in accordance with
recognized customs and standards.
Source: L. 80: Entire section added, p. 534, § 1, effective July 1.