2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-505. Penalty for misdemeanor not fixed by statute - punishment. (1) In all
cases where an offense is denominated a misdemeanor and no penalty is fixed in the statute
therefor, the punishment shall be imprisonment for not more than three hundred sixty-four days
in the county jail, or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or both imprisonment and fine.
(2) Every sentence entered under this section shall include consideration of restitution as
required by part 6 of this article and by article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1416, § 2, effective October 1.
L. 2019: (1) amended, (HB 19-1148), ch. 59, p. 202, § 3, effective August 2.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 18-1-109 as it existed prior to 2002.