2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-501. Criminal mischief. (1) A person commits criminal mischief when he or she
knowingly damages the real or personal property of one or more other persons, including
property owned by the person jointly with another person or property owned by the person in
which another person has a possessory or proprietary interest, in the course of a single criminal
episode.
(2) and (3) Repealed.
(4) Criminal mischief is:
(a) A class 3 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is
less than three hundred dollars;
(b) A class 2 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is
three hundred dollars or more but less than seven hundred fifty dollars;
(c) A class 1 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is
seven hundred fifty dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;
(d) A class 6 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one
thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;
(e) A class 5 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is five
thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
(f) A class 4 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is twenty
thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 298 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(g) A class 3 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one
hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and
(h) A class 2 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one
million dollars or more.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-501. L. 77: entire section
amended, p. 963, § 25, effective July 1. L. 81: entire section amended, p. 975, § 12, effective
July 1. L. 84: entire section amended, p. 537, § 9, effective July 1, 1985. L. 92: entire section
amended, p. 435, § 5, effective April 10. L. 98: entire section amended, p. 1438, § 14, effective
July 1; entire section amended, p. 795, § 5, effective July 1. L. 99: entire section amended, p.
391, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2002: (1) amended, p. 1581, § 7, effective July 1. L. 2003: (2)
amended, p. 1904, § 3, effective July 1; (3) added, p. 1845, § 2, effective July 1. L. 2007: (1)
amended, p. 1693, § 7, effective July 1. L. 2009: (2) and (3) repealed, (HB 09-1266), ch. 347, p.
1814, § 1, effective August 5. L. 2014: (1) amended and (4) added, (HB 14-1266), ch. 155, p.
534, § 1, effective August 6.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration contained in the 2007 act amending
subsection (1), see section 1 of chapter 384, Session Laws of Colorado 2007.