2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3.5-101. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Consent" has the same meaning as provided in section 18-1-505.
(2) "Intentionally" or "with intent" has the same meaning as provided in section 18-1501.
(3) "Knowingly" has the same meaning as provided in section 18-1-501.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 274 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(4) "Pregnancy", for purposes of this article only and notwithstanding any other
definition or use to the contrary, means the presence of an implanted human embryo or fetus
within the uterus of a woman.
(5) "Recklessly" shall have the same meaning as provided in section 18-1-501.
(6) "Unlawful termination of pregnancy" means the termination of a pregnancy by any
means other than birth or a medical procedure, instrument, agent, or drug, for which the consent
of the pregnant woman, or a person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has been obtained, or
for which the pregnant woman's consent is implied by law.
Source: L. 2013: Entire article R&RE, (HB 13-1154), ch. 372, p. 2186, § 2, effective
July 1.