2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-502. Requirements for criminal liability in general and for offenses of strict
liability and of mental culpability. The minimum requirement for criminal liability is the
performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 25 of 695
Uncertified Printout
an act which he is physically capable of performing. If that conduct is all that is required for
commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not
require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, the offense is one of "strict liability". If a
culpable mental state on the part of the actor is required with respect to any material element of
an offense, the offense is one of "mental culpability".
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 404, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-602.