2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-406. Concealment of goods. If any person willfully conceals unpurchased goods,
wares, or merchandise owned or held by and offered or displayed for sale by any store or other
mercantile establishment, whether the concealment be on his own person or otherwise and
whether on or off the premises of said store or mercantile establishment, such concealment
constitutes prima facie evidence that the person intended to commit the crime of theft.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 429, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-406.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 289 of 695
Uncertified Printout