2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-303. Second trial barred by prosecution in another jurisdiction. (1) If conduct
constitutes an offense within the concurrent jurisdiction of this state and of the United States, or
another state, or of a municipality, a prosecution in any other of these jurisdictions is a bar to a
subsequent prosecution in this state under either of the following circumstances:
(a) The first prosecution resulted in a conviction or an acquittal as defined in section 181-301 (1)(a) and (1)(c), and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct, unless:
(I) The offense for which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted requires
proof of a fact not required by the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted and the law
defining each of the offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
(II) The second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.
(b) The former prosecution was terminated by an acquittal or by a final order or
judgment for the defendant that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated and that necessarily
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 11 of 695
Uncertified Printout
required a determination inconsistent with a fact that must be established for conviction of the
offense for which the defendant is subsequently prosecuted.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 397, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-403.