2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-301. Authority to place offenders in community corrections programs. (1) (a)
Any judge of a district court may refer any offender convicted of a felony to a community
* * *
credit deductions by the sentencing court at the time of the offender's release from the program.
(IV) An offender shall not be credited with more than one-half the allowable time credits
for any month or portion thereof unless the offender was employed, was unable to be employed
due to a disability waiver, or was participating in training, education, or treatment programs
which precluded the ability to remain employed. This subparagraph (IV) shall not apply to those
offenders excused from such employment or training by the program administrator or for
medical reasons.
(V) No time credit deductions shall be granted to any offender for time spent in jail,
whether awaiting sentencing, placement in the program, disciplinary action, or as a result of a
subsequent arrest, unless such time spent in jail was a prearranged component of the offender's
individualized program plan and the offender has made consistent progress in the categories
listed in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (i).
(VI) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2011, (SB 11-254), ch. 274, p. 1236, § 1, effective June
2, 2011.)
(j) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (k) of this subsection (1), any offender
sentenced to the department of corrections subsequent to placement in a community corrections
program is entitled to credit against the term of confinement as described in section 17-27-104
(9), C.R.S. The court shall make a finding of the amount of such time credits and include such
finding in the mittimus that orders the offender to be placed in the custody of the department of
corrections. The department of corrections shall apply credits for residential and nonresidential
time completed in a community corrections program in the same manner as credits for time
served in a department of corrections facility.
(k) Any offender who escapes from a residential community corrections program or who
absconds from a nonresidential community corrections program shall forfeit any time credit
deductions earned pursuant to paragraph (i) of this subsection (1) and shall not be credited with
any time on escape or absconder status. Within thirty-five days after an offender's escape or
abscondment, the program administrator shall submit to the sentencing court a statement on the
form described in subparagraph (III) of paragraph (i) of this subsection (1) of the time credit
deductions that would have been earned by the offender.
(2) (a) (I) Initial referral. The executive director of the department of corrections may
transfer any offender who is eligible pursuant to this subsection (2) to a community corrections
program if such offender is accepted for placement by a community corrections board pursuant
to section 17-27-103, and a community corrections program pursuant to section 17-27-104.
(II) When the executive director makes a referral or subsequent referral request, the
referral packet must include the following related to the offender:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 94 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(A) A current risk and needs assessment that was administered in the last twelve months;
(B) Projected release dates;
(C) Prior supervision outcomes;
(D) Institutional programming recommendations including participation and completion
information;
(E) A verified parole plan or community plan;
(F) A victim statement, if applicable;
(G) An offender statement, if submitted;
(H) The parole board action sheet, if applicable;
(I) A recommendation or the reason why placement is or is not recommended from the
case manager for the community placement based on an individualized review that considers
risk, institutional conduct, and responsivity factors;
(J) The number of prior referrals;
(K) A mental health assessment, if available;
(L) A substance use disorder assessment, if available;
(M) A sex offender assessment, if applicable; and
(N) The specific referral being requested.
(b) Unless the offender has an active felony warrant or detainer or has refused
community placement, the executive director of the department of corrections shall refer an
offender who has displayed acceptable institutional behavior for placement in a community
corrections program according to the following timeline:
(I) Repealed.
(II) No more than sixteen months prior to the offender's parole eligibility date for any
offender who is not serving a sentence for an offense referred to in section 18-1.3-406; and
(III) No more than one hundred eighty days prior to the parole eligibility date for any
other offender not described in subsection (2)(b)(II) of this section.
(c) Prior to placement of an offender in any community corrections program, the
executive director of the department of corrections shall give the first right to refuse placement
of such offender to the community corrections board and community corrections programs in the
community where the offender intends to reside after release from custody of the department of
corrections or parole by the state board of parole; except that the first right to refuse does not
apply if the executive director seeks to place the offender in a specialized community corrections
program or the offender requests a specific community corrections program placement, subject
to acceptance by the community corrections board pursuant to section 17-27-103 and the
community corrections program pursuant to section 17-27-104.
(d) As to any offender held in a county jail pursuant to section 17-27-104 (6), the
executive director of the department of corrections shall order transfer of such offender to a
facility of the department of corrections as soon as possible.
(e) Subsequent referrals. (I) For an offender who is serving a sentence for a class 1 or
2 felony that constitutes a crime of violence under section 18-1.3-406, excluding escape, and
* * *