2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-704.5. Use of deadly physical force against an intruder. (1) The general
assembly hereby recognizes that the citizens of Colorado have a right to expect absolute safety
within their own homes.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 18-1-704, any occupant of a dwelling is
justified in using any degree of physical force, including deadly physical force, against another
person when that other person has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling, and when the
occupant has a reasonable belief that such other person has committed a crime in the dwelling in
addition to the uninvited entry, or is committing or intends to commit a crime against a person or
property in addition to the uninvited entry, and when the occupant reasonably believes that such
other person might use any physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant.
(3) Any occupant of a dwelling using physical force, including deadly physical force, in
accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall be immune from criminal
prosecution for the use of such force.
(4) Any occupant of a dwelling using physical force, including deadly physical force, in
accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) of this section shall be immune from any civil
liability for injuries or death resulting from the use of such force.
(5) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "dwelling" does not
include any place of habitation in a detention facility, as defined in section 18-8-211 (4).
Source: L. 85: Entire section added, p. 662, § 1, effective June 6. L. 2016: (5) added,
(HB 16-1190), ch. 87, p. 245, § 1, effective August 10.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 33 of 695
Uncertified Printout
Cross references: For limitations on civil suits against persons using physical force in
defense of a person or to prevent the commission of a felony, see § 13-80-119.