2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1004. Indeterminate sentence. (1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection (1) and in subsection (2) of this section, the district court having jurisdiction shall
sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at least the
minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense
committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
(b) If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a crime of violence, as
defined in section 18-1.3-406, the district court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of
the department for an indeterminate term of at least the midpoint in the presumptive range for
the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
(c) If the sex offender committed a sex offense that makes him or her eligible for
sentencing as an habitual sex offender against children pursuant to section 18-3-412, the district
court shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 160 of 695
Uncertified Printout
of at least three times the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed
and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life.
(d) If the sex offender committed a sex offense that constitutes a sexual offense, as
defined in section 18-3-415.5, and the sex offender, prior to committing the offense, had notice
that he or she had tested positive for the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and HIV
infection, and the infectious agent of the HIV infection was in fact transmitted, the district court
shall sentence the sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term of at
least the upper limit of the presumptive range for the level of offense committed and a maximum
of the sex offender's natural life.
(e) (I) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the district court shall sentence a sex
offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term as specified in subparagraph
(II) of this paragraph (e) if the sex offender:
(A) Committed a class 2, class 3, or class 4 sex offense in violation of section 18-3-402,
18-3-405, or 18-3-405.3 when the act includes sexual intrusion as defined in section 18-3-401 (5)
or sexual penetration as defined in section 18-3-401 (6);
(B) Committed the act against a child who was under twelve years of age at the time of
the offense; and
(C) Was at least eighteen years of age and at least ten years older than the child.
(II) The district court shall sentence a sex offender to the department of corrections for
an indeterminate term of incarceration of:
(A) At least ten to sixteen years for a class 4 felony to a maximum of the person's natural
life, as provided in this subsection (1), if he or she committed a crime as described in
subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (e);
(B) At least eighteen to thirty-two years for a class 3 felony to a maximum of the
person's natural life, as provided in this subsection (1), if he or she committed a crime as
* * *