2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-604. Exemptions from liability based upon behavior of another. (1) Unless
otherwise provided by the statute defining the offense, a person shall not be legally accountable
for behavior of another constituting an offense if he is a victim of that offense or the offense is so
defined that his conduct is inevitably incidental to its commission.
(2) It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge under section 18-1-603 if, prior to the
commission of the offense, the defendant terminated his effort to promote or facilitate its
commission and either gave timely warning to law enforcement authorities or gave timely
warning to the intended victim.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 406, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-704.
Cross references: For other provisions concerning affirmative defenses generally, see §§
18-1-407, 18-1-710, and 18-1-805.