2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-411. Transactions for profit in stolen goods. If any person obtains control over
stolen property knowing or believing the property to have been stolen, and such offense involves
two or more separate stolen things of value each of which is the property of a separate owner,
such commission of theft constitutes prima facie evidence that the person is engaged in the
business of buying, selling, or otherwise disposing of stolen goods for a profit.
Source: L. 77: Entire section added, p. 890, § 3, effective July 1. L. 81: Entire section
amended, p. 989, § 1, effective April 23. L. 87: Entire section amended, p. 669, § 3, effective
July 1. L. 2013: Entire section amended, (HB 13-1160), ch. 373, p. 2198, § 4, effective June 5.