2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-101. Pretrial diversion. (1) Legislative intent. The intent of this section is to
facilitate and encourage diversion of defendants from the criminal justice system when diversion
may prevent defendants from committing additional criminal acts, restore victims of crime,
facilitate the defendant's ability to pay restitution to victims of crime, and reduce the number of
cases in the criminal justice system. Diversion should ensure defendant accountability while
allowing defendants to avoid the collateral consequences associated with criminal charges and
convictions. A district attorney's office may develop or continue to operate its own diversion
program that is not subject to the provisions of this section. If a district attorney's office accepts
state moneys to create or operate a diversion program pursuant to this section, the district
attorney's office must comply with the provisions of this section.
(2) Period of diversion. In any case, either before or after charges are filed, the district
attorney may suspend prosecution of the offense for a period not to exceed two years. The period
of diversion may be extended for an additional time up to one year if the failure to pay restitution
is the sole condition of diversion that has not been fulfilled, because of inability to pay, and the
defendant has a future ability to pay. During the period of diversion the defendant may be placed
under the supervision of the probation department or a diversion program approved by the
district attorney.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 57 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(3) Guidelines for eligibility. Each district attorney that uses state moneys for a
diversion program pursuant to this section shall adopt policies and guidelines delineating
eligibility criteria for pretrial diversion and may agree to diversion in any case in which there
exists sufficient admissible evidence to support a conviction. In determining whether an
individual is appropriate for diversion, the district attorney shall consider:
(a) The nature of the crime charged and the circumstances surrounding it;
(b) Any special characteristics or circumstances of the defendant;
(c) Whether diversion is consistent with the defendant's rehabilitation and reintegration;
and
(d) Whether the public interest will be best served by diverting the individual from
prosecution.
(4) Before entering into a pretrial diversion agreement, the district attorney may require
a defendant to provide information regarding prior criminal charges, education and work
experience, family, residence in the community, and other information relating to the diversion
program. The defendant shall not be denied the opportunity to consult with legal counsel before
consenting to diversion. Legal counsel may be appointed as provided under article 1 of title 21,
C.R.S.
(5) In a jurisdiction that receives state moneys for the creation or operation of diversion
programs pursuant to this section, an individual accused of an offense, the underlying factual
basis of which involves domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), is not eligible for
pretrial diversion unless charges have been filed, the individual has had an opportunity to consult
with counsel, and the individual has completed a domestic violence treatment evaluation, which
includes the use of a domestic violence risk assessment instrument, conducted by a domestic
violence treatment provider approved by the domestic violence offender management board as
required by section 16-11.8-103 (4), C.R.S. The district attorney may agree to place the
individual in the diversion program established by the district attorney pursuant to this section if
he or she finds that, based on the results of that evaluation and the other factors in subsection (3)
of this section, the individual is appropriate for the program.
(6) In a jurisdiction that receives state moneys for the creation or operation of diversion
programs pursuant to this section, an individual accused of a sex offense as defined in section