2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-102. Deferred sentencing of defendant. (1) (a) In any case in which the
defendant has entered a plea of guilty, the court accepting the plea has the power, with the
* * *
(II) Up to two years if the deferred judgment is for an offense listed in section 16-11.7102 (3), C.R.S., good cause is shown, and the district attorney and defendant consent to the
extension.
(2) Prior to entry of a plea of guilty to be followed by deferred judgment and sentence,
the district attorney, in the course of plea discussion as provided in sections 16-7-301 and 16-7302, C.R.S., is authorized to enter into a written stipulation, to be signed by the defendant, the
defendant's attorney of record, and the district attorney, under which the defendant is obligated
to adhere to such stipulation. The conditions imposed in the stipulation shall be similar in all
respects to conditions permitted as part of probation. A person convicted of a crime, the
underlying factual basis of which included an act of domestic violence, as defined in section 186-800.3 (1), shall stipulate to the conditions specified in section 18-1.3-204 (2)(b). In addition,
the stipulation may require the defendant to perform community or charitable work service
projects or make donations thereto. Upon full compliance with such conditions by the defendant,
the plea of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment
and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice. The stipulation shall
specifically provide that, upon a breach by the defendant of any condition regulating the conduct
of the defendant, the court shall enter judgment and impose sentence upon the guilty plea; except
that, if the offense is a violation of article 18 of this title, the court may accept an admission or
find a violation of the stipulation without entering judgment and imposing sentence if the court
first makes findings of fact on the record stating the entry of judgment and sentencing would not
be consistent with the purposes of sentencing, that the defendant would be better served by
continuing the deferred judgment period, and that public safety would not be jeopardized by the
continuation of the deferred judgment. If the court makes those findings and continues the
deferred judgment over the objection of the prosecution, the court shall also impose additional
and immediate sanctions upon the defendant to address the violation, to include, but not be
limited to, the imposition of further terms and conditions that will enhance the likelihood of the
defendant's success, respond to the defendant's noncompliance, and promote further individual
accountability, including extending the time period of the deferred judgment for up to two
additional years or incarceration in the county jail for a period not to exceed ninety days
consistent with the provisions of section 18-1.3-202 (1), or both. When, as a condition of the
deferred sentence, the court orders the defendant to make restitution, evidence of failure to pay
the restitution shall constitute prima facie evidence of a violation. Whether a breach of condition
has occurred shall be determined by the court without a jury upon application of the district
* * *