2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-501. Definitions. The following definitions are applicable to the determination of
culpability requirements for offenses defined in this code:
(1) "Act" means a bodily movement, and includes words and possession of property.
(2) "Conduct" means an act or omission and its accompanying state of mind or, where
relevant, a series of acts or omissions.
(3) "Criminal negligence". A person acts with criminal negligence when, through a gross
deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise, he fails to perceive
a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.
(4) "Culpable mental state" means intentionally, or with intent, or knowingly, or
willfully, or recklessly, or with criminal negligence, as these terms are defined in this section.
(5) "Intentionally" or "with intent". All offenses defined in this code in which the mental
culpability requirement is expressed as "intentionally" or "with intent" are declared to be specific
intent offenses. A person acts "intentionally" or "with intent" when his conscious objective is to
cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense. It is immaterial to the
issue of specific intent whether or not the result actually occurred.
(6) "Knowingly" or "willfully". All offenses defined in this code in which the mental
culpability requirement is expressed as "knowingly" or "willfully" are declared to be general
intent crimes. A person acts "knowingly" or "willfully" with respect to conduct or to a
circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of
such nature or that such circumstance exists. A person acts "knowingly" or "willfully", with
respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct is practically certain to cause
the result.
(7) "Omission" means a failure to perform an act as to which a duty of performance is
imposed by law.
(8) "Recklessly". A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.
(9) "Voluntary act" means an act performed consciously as a result of effort or
determination, and includes the possession of property if the actor was aware of his physical
possession or control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate it.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 403, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-601. L. 75: (3), (5), (6), and (8)
R&RE, p. 616, § 1, effective July 21. L. 77: (4) amended and (5) and (6) R&RE, p. 959, §§ 1, 2,
effective July 1.