2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-901. Definitions. (1) Definitions set forth in any section of this title apply
wherever the same term is used in the same sense in another section of this title unless the
definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is inapplicable.
(2) The terms defined in section 18-1-104 and in section 18-1-501, as well as the terms
defined in subsection (3) of this section, are terms which appear in various articles of this code.
Other terms which need definition but which are used only in a limited number of sections of
this code are defined in the particular section or article in which the terms appear.
(3) (a) "To aid" or "to assist" includes knowingly to give or lend money or extend credit
to be used for, or to make possible or available, or to further the activity thus aided or assisted.
(b) "Benefit" means any gain or advantage to the beneficiary including any gain or
advantage to another person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary.
(c) "Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental
condition.
(d) "Deadly physical force" means force, the intended, natural, and probable
consequence of which is to produce death, and which does, in fact, produce death.
(e) "Deadly weapon" means:
(I) A firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; or
(II) A knife, bludgeon, or any other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance,
whether animate or inanimate, that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is capable of
producing death or serious bodily injury.
(III) and (IV) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2013.)
(f) "Deface" means to alter the appearance of something by removing, distorting, adding
to, or covering all or a part of the thing.
(g) "Dwelling" means a building which is used, intended to be used, or usually used by a
person for habitation.
(h) "Firearm" means any handgun, automatic, revolver, pistol, rifle, shotgun, or other
instrument or device capable or intended to be capable of discharging bullets, cartridges, or other
explosive charges.
(i) "Government" includes the United States, any state, county, municipality, or other
political unit, any branch, department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing, and any
corporation or other entity established by law to carry out any governmental function.
(j) "Governmental function" includes any activity which a public servant is legally
authorized to undertake on behalf of government.
* * *