2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-403. Penalty for felony not fixed by statute - punishment. (1) In all cases
where an offense is denominated by statute as being a felony and no penalty is fixed in the
statute therefor, the punishment shall be imprisonment for not more than five years in a
correctional facility, as defined in section 17-1-102, C.R.S., or a fine of not more than fifteen
thousand dollars, or both such imprisonment and fine. For offenses committed on or after July 1,
1985, a fine of not more than one hundred thousand dollars may be levied. For offenses
committed on or after July 1, 1993, if the sentencing court sentences an offender to incarceration
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 113 of 695
Uncertified Printout
pursuant to the provisions of this section, the sentencing court shall also impose a mandatory
period of parole of two years.
(2) Every sentence entered under this section shall include consideration of restitution as
required by part 6 of this article and by article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1402, § 2, effective October 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 18-1-109 as it existed prior to 2002.