2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-406. Mandatory sentences for violent crimes - definitions. (1) (a) Any person
convicted of a crime of violence shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of section 18-1.3401 (8) to the department of corrections for a term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in,
but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in
section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a), as modified for an extraordinary risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3401 (10), without suspension; except that, within ninety-one days after he or she has been placed
in the custody of the department of corrections, the department shall transmit to the sentencing
court a report on the evaluation and diagnosis of the violent offender, and the court, in a case
which it considers to be exceptional and to involve unusual and extenuating circumstances, may
thereupon modify the sentence, effective not earlier than one hundred nineteen days after his or
her placement in the custody of the department. Such modification may include probation if the
person is otherwise eligible therefor. Whenever a court finds that modification of a sentence is
justified, the judge shall notify the state court administrator of his or her decision and shall
advise said administrator of the unusual and extenuating circumstances that justified such
modification. The state court administrator shall maintain a record, which shall be open to the
public, summarizing all modifications of sentences and the grounds therefor for each judge of
each district court in the state. Except as described in paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), a court
shall sentence a person convicted of two or more separate crimes of violence arising out of the
same incident so that his or her sentences are served consecutively rather than concurrently.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section, any person
convicted of a sex offense, as defined in section 18-1.3-1003 (5), committed on or after
November 1, 1998, that constitutes a crime of violence shall be sentenced to the department of
corrections for an indeterminate term of incarceration of at least the midpoint in the presumptive
range specified in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V)(A) or 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(V)(A.1) up to a
maximum of the person's natural life, as provided in section 18-1.3-1004 (1).
(c) The court may require a defendant to serve his or her sentences concurrently rather
than consecutively if the defendant is convicted of two or more separate crimes of violence
arising out of the same incident and one of such crimes is:
(I) Aggravated robbery, as described in section 18-4-302;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 115 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(II) Assault in the second degree, as described in section 18-3-203; or
(III) Escape, as described in section 18-8-208.
(2) (a) (I) "Crime of violence" means any of the crimes specified in subparagraph (II) of
this paragraph (a) committed, conspired to be committed, or attempted to be committed by a
person during which, or in the immediate flight therefrom, the person:
(A) Used, or possessed and threatened the use of, a deadly weapon; or
(B) Caused serious bodily injury or death to any other person except another participant.
(II) Subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) applies to the following crimes:
(A) Any crime against an at-risk adult or at-risk juvenile;
(B) Murder;
(C) First or second degree assault;
(D) Kidnapping;
(E) A sexual offense pursuant to part 4 of article 3 of this title;
(F) Aggravated robbery;
(G) First degree arson;
(H) First degree burglary;
(I) Escape;
(J) Criminal extortion; or
(K) First or second degree unlawful termination of pregnancy.
(b) (I) "Crime of violence" also means any unlawful sexual offense in which the
defendant caused bodily injury to the victim or in which the defendant used threat, intimidation,
or force against the victim. For purposes of this subparagraph (I), "unlawful sexual offense" shall
have the same meaning as set forth in section 18-3-411 (1), and "bodily injury" shall have the
same meaning as set forth in section 18-1-901 (3)(c).
(II) The provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall apply only to felony
unlawful sexual offenses.
(c) As used in this section, "at-risk adult" has the same meaning as set forth in section