2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-701. Execution of public duty. (1) Unless inconsistent with other provisions of
sections 18-1-702 to 18-1-710, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other
provision of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not
criminal when it is required or authorized by a provision of law or a judicial decree binding in
Colorado.
(2) A "provision of law" and a "judicial decree" in subsection (1) of this section mean:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 30 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(a) Laws defining duties and functions of public servants;
(b) Laws defining duties of private citizens to assist public servants in the performance
of certain of their functions;
(c) Laws governing the execution of legal process;
(d) Laws governing the military service and conduct of war;
(e) Judgments and orders of court.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 407, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-801.