2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-404. Unlawful sexual contact. (1) Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to
any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if:
(a) The actor knows that the victim does not consent; or
(b) The actor knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of the victim's
conduct; or
(c) The victim is physically helpless and the actor knows that the victim is physically
helpless and the victim has not consented; or
(d) The actor has substantially impaired the victim's power to appraise or control the
victim's conduct by employing, without the victim's consent, any drug, intoxicant, or other
means for the purpose of causing submission; or
(e) Repealed.
(f) The victim is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the
actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim and uses this position of authority,
unless incident to a lawful search, to coerce the victim to submit; or
(g) The actor engages in treatment or examination of a victim for other than bona fide
medical purposes or in a manner substantially inconsistent with reasonable medical practices.