2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-407. Sentences - youthful offenders - legislative declaration - powers and
duties of district court - authorization for youthful offender system - powers and duties of
* * *
shall first impose upon such person a sentence to the department of corrections in accordance
with section 18-1.3-401. The court shall thereafter suspend such sentence conditioned on
completion of a sentence to the youthful offender system, including a period of community
supervision. The court shall impose any such sentence to the youthful offender system for a
determinate period of not fewer than two years nor more than six years; except that a juvenile or
young adult offender convicted of a class 2 felony may be sentenced for a determinate period of
up to seven years. In imposing such sentence, the court shall grant authority to the department of
corrections to place the offender under a period of community supervision for a period of not
fewer than six months and up to twelve months any time after the date on which the offender has
twelve months remaining to complete the determinate sentence. The court may award an
offender sentenced to the youthful offender system credit for presentence confinement; except
that such credit shall not reduce the offender's actual time served in the youthful offender system
to fewer than two years. The court shall have a presentence investigation conducted before
sentencing a juvenile or young adult offender pursuant to this section. Upon the request of either
the prosecution or the defense, the presentence report shall include a determination by the
warden of the youthful offender system whether the offender is acceptable for sentencing to the
youthful offender system. When making a determination, the warden shall consider the nature
and circumstances of the crime; the age, circumstances, and criminal history of the offender; the
available bed space in the youthful offender system; and any other appropriate considerations.
(II) Upon the successful completion of the determinate sentence to the youthful offender
system, including the mandatory period of community supervision, the suspended sentence
pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 shall have been completed. Whenever an offender is returned to
the district court for revocation pursuant to subsection (5) of this section, the court shall impose
the original sentence following the revocation of the sentence to the youthful offender system,
except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of subsection (5) of this section.
(III) For the purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(A) "Juvenile" means a person who is under eighteen years of age when the crime is
committed and under twenty-one years of age at the time of sentencing pursuant to this section.
(B) "Young adult offender" means a person who is at least eighteen years of age but
under twenty years of age when the crime is committed and under twenty-one years of age at the
time of sentencing pursuant to this section.
(C) "Youthful offender" or "offender" means a juvenile or a young adult offender who
* * *