2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-1001. Protection order against defendant - definitions. (1) There is hereby
created a mandatory protection order against any person charged with a violation of any of the
provisions of this title, which order shall remain in effect from the time that the person is advised
of his or her rights at arraignment or the person's first appearance before the court and informed
of such order until final disposition of the action. Such order shall restrain the person charged
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 45 of 695
Uncertified Printout
from harassing, molesting, intimidating, retaliating against, or tampering with any witness to or
victim of the acts charged. The protection order issued pursuant to this section shall be on a
standardized form prescribed by the judicial department and a copy shall be provided to the
protected parties.
(2) At the time of arraignment or the person's first appearance before the court, the court
shall inform the defendant of the protection order effective pursuant to this section and shall
inform the defendant that a violation of such order is punishable by contempt.
(3) Nothing in this section precludes the defendant from applying to the court at any
time for modification or dismissal of the protection order issued pursuant to this section or the
district attorney from applying to the court at any time for further orders, additional provisions
under the protection order, or modification or dismissal of the same. The trial court retains
jurisdiction to enforce, modify, or dismiss the protection order until final disposition of the
action. Upon motion of the district attorney or on the court's own motion for the protection of the
alleged victim or witness, the court may, in cases involving domestic violence as defined in
section 18-6-800.3 (1) and cases involving crimes listed in section 24-4.1-302, except those
listed in subsections (1)(cc.5) and (1)(cc.6) of that section, enter any of the following further
orders against the defendant:
(a) An order to vacate or stay away from the home of the alleged victim or witness and
to stay away from any other location where the victim or witness is likely to be found;
(b) An order to refrain from contact or direct or indirect communication with the alleged
victim or witness;
(c) An order prohibiting possession or control of firearms or other weapons;
(d) An order prohibiting possession or consumption of alcohol or controlled substances;
(e) An order prohibiting the taking, transferring, concealing, harming, disposing of, or
threatening to harm an animal owned, possessed, leased, kept, or held by an alleged victim or
witness; and
(f) Any other order the court deems appropriate to protect the safety of the alleged
victim or witness.
(4) Any person failing to comply with a protection order issued pursuant to this section
commits the crime of violation of a protection order and may be punished as provided in section
18-6-803.5.
(5) Before a defendant is released on bail pursuant to article 4 of title 16, C.R.S., the
* * *
defendant is acquitted, or until the defendant completes his or her sentence. Any defendant
sentenced to probation is deemed to have completed his or her sentence upon discharge from
probation. A defendant sentenced to incarceration is deemed to have completed his or her
sentence upon release from incarceration and discharge from parole supervision.
(9) (a) When the court subjects a defendant to a mandatory protection order that qualifies
as an order described in 18 U.S.C. sec. 922 (g)(8), the court, as part of such order:
(I) Shall order the defendant to:
(A) Refrain from possessing or purchasing any firearm or ammunition for the duration
of the order; and
(B) Relinquish, for the duration of the order, any firearm or ammunition in the
defendant's immediate possession or control or subject to the defendant's immediate possession
or control; and
(II) May require that before the defendant is released from custody on bond, the
defendant shall relinquish, for the duration of the order, any firearm or ammunition in the
defendant's immediate possession or control or subject to the defendant's immediate possession
or control.
(b) Upon issuance of an order pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (9), the
defendant shall relinquish any firearm or ammunition not more than twenty-four hours after
being served with the order; except that a court may allow a defendant up to seventy-two hours
to relinquish a firearm or up to five days to relinquish ammunition pursuant to this paragraph (b)
if the defendant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that he or she is unable to comply
within twenty-four hours. To satisfy this requirement, the defendant may:
(I) Sell or transfer possession of the firearm or ammunition to a federally licensed
firearms dealer described in 18 U.S.C. sec. 923, as amended; except that this provision shall not
be interpreted to require any federally licensed firearms dealer to purchase or accept possession
of any firearm or ammunition;
(II) Arrange for the storage of the firearm or ammunition by a law enforcement agency;
except that this provision shall not be interpreted to require any law enforcement agency to
provide storage of firearms or ammunition for any person; or
(III) Sell or otherwise transfer the firearm or ammunition to a private party who may
legally possess the firearm or ammunition; except that a defendant who sells or transfers a
firearm pursuant to this subparagraph (III) shall satisfy all of the provisions of section 18-12Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 47 of 695
Uncertified Printout
112, concerning private firearms transfers, including but not limited to the performance of a
criminal background check of the transferee.
(c) If a defendant is unable to satisfy the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subsection
(9) because he or she is incarcerated or otherwise held in the custody of a law enforcement
* * *