2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1007. Probation - intensive supervision program. (1) (a) The judicial
department shall establish an intensive supervision probation program for sex offenders
sentenced to probation pursuant to this part 10. In addition, the court shall require a person, as a
condition of probation, to participate in the intensive supervision probation program established
pursuant to this section if the person is convicted of one of the following offenses and sentenced
to probation:
(I) Indecent exposure, as described in section 18-7-302 (4);
(II) Criminal attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the offenses specified
in section 18-1.3-1003 (5)(a), which attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation would constitute a class
5 felony;
(III) Any of the offenses specified in section 16-22-102 (9)(j), (9)(k), (9)(l), (9)(n),
(9)(o), (9)(p), (9)(q), (9)(r), (9)(s), or (9)(dd);
(IV) Any felony offense that involves unlawful sexual behavior or any felony offense
with an underlying factual basis, as determined by the court, resulting in a conviction or plea of
guilty or nolo contendere on or after July 1, 2001;
(V) Sexual assault in the third degree, in violation of section 18-3-404 (2), as it existed
prior to July 1, 2000.
(b) The judicial department may establish the intensive supervision probation program in
any judicial district or combination of judicial districts.