2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-414.5. Sexually violent predators - assessment - annual report - definitions. (1)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Sexually violent predator" means an offender:
* * *
(II) Who has been convicted on or after July 1, 1999, of one of the following offenses, or
of an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit one of the following offenses, committed on
or after July 1, 1997:
(A) Sexual assault, in violation of section 18-3-402 or sexual assault in the first degree,
in violation of section 18-3-402, as it existed prior to July 1, 2000;
(B) Sexual assault in the second degree, in violation of section 18-3-403, as it existed
prior to July 1, 2000;
(C) Unlawful sexual contact, in violation of section 18-3-404 (1.5) or (2) or sexual
assault in the third degree, in violation of section 18-3-404 (1.5) or (2), as it existed prior to July
1, 2000;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 259 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(D) Sexual assault on a child, in violation of section 18-3-405; or
(E) Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust, in violation of section 18-3405.3;
(III) Whose victim was a stranger to the offender or a person with whom the offender
established or promoted a relationship primarily for the purpose of sexual victimization; and
(IV) Who, based upon the results of a risk assessment screening instrument developed
by the division of criminal justice in consultation with and approved by the sex offender
management board established pursuant to section 16-11.7-103 (1), C.R.S., is likely to
subsequently commit one or more of the offenses specified in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph
(a) under the circumstances described in subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (a).
(b) "Convicted" includes having received a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, having
pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence.
(2) When a defendant is convicted of one of the offenses specified in subparagraph (II)
of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section, the probation department shall, in coordination
with the evaluator completing the mental health sex offense specific evaluation, complete the
sexually violent predator risk assessment, unless the evaluation and assessment have been
completed within the six months prior to the conviction or the defendant has been previously
designated a sexually violent predator. Based on the results of the assessment, the court shall
make specific findings of fact and enter an order concerning whether the defendant is a sexually
violent predator. If the defendant is found to be a sexually violent predator, the defendant shall
be required to register pursuant to the provisions of section 16-22-108, C.R.S., and shall be
subject to community notification pursuant to part 9 of article 13 of title 16, C.R.S. If the
department of corrections receives a mittimus that indicates that the court did not make a
specific finding of fact or enter an order regarding whether the defendant is a sexually violent
predator, the department shall immediately notify the court and, if necessary, return the
defendant to the custody of the sheriff for delivery to the court, and the court shall make a
finding or enter an order regarding whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator; except
that this provision shall not apply if the court was not required to enter the order when imposing
the original sentence in the case.
(3) When considering release on parole or discharge for an offender who was convicted
of one of the offenses specified in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this
* * *