2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-101. Definition of terms. As used in this part 1, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Homicide" means the killing of a person by another.
(2) "Person", when referring to the victim of a homicide, means a human being who had
been born and was alive at the time of the homicidal act.