2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-503. Second degree criminal trespass. (1) A person commits the crime of second
degree criminal trespass if such person:
(a) Unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the premises of another which are enclosed
in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced; or
(b) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the common areas of a hotel,
motel, condominium, or apartment building; or
(c) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a motor vehicle of another.
(2) Second degree criminal trespass is a class 3 misdemeanor, but:
(a) It is a class 2 misdemeanor if the premises have been classified by the county
assessor for the county in which the land is situated as agricultural land pursuant to section 39-1102 (1.6), C.R.S.; and
(b) It is a class 4 felony if the person trespasses on premises so classified as agricultural
land with the intent to commit a felony thereon.
(3) Whenever a person is convicted of, pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, receives a
deferred judgment or sentence for, or is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for, a violation of
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 299 of 695
Uncertified Printout
paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section, the offender's driver's license shall be revoked as
provided in section 42-2-125, C.R.S.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-503. L. 81: Entire section
amended, p. 990, § 1, effective June 4. L. 83: Entire section amended, p. 666, § 8, effective July
1. L. 84: (2)(a) amended, p. 1119, § 14, effective June 7. L. 93: (1) amended, p. 1732, § 18,
effective July 1. L. 94: (1) amended, p. 1718, § 11, effective July 1. L. 2002: (1) amended, p.
1582, § 11, effective July 1. L. 2003: (3) added, p. 1846, § 4, effective July 1.