2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-711. Immunity for persons who suffer or report an emergency drug or alcohol
overdose event - definitions. (1) A person is immune from arrest and prosecution for an
offense described in subsection (3) of this section if:
(a) The person reports in good faith an emergency drug or alcohol overdose event to a
law enforcement officer, to the 911 system, or to a medical provider;
(b) The person remains at the scene of the event until a law enforcement officer or an
emergency medical responder arrives or the person remains at the facilities of the medical
provider until a law enforcement officer arrives;
(c) The person identifies himself or herself to, and cooperates with, the law enforcement
officer, emergency medical responder, or medical provider; and
(d) The offense arises from the same course of events from which the emergency drug or
alcohol overdose event arose.
(2) The immunity described in subsection (1) of this section also extends to the person
who suffered the emergency drug or alcohol overdose event if all of the conditions of subsection
(1) of this section are satisfied.
(3) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (3) introductory portion is effective until
March 1, 2020.] The immunity described in subsection (1) of this section shall apply to the
following criminal offenses:
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 37 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(3) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (3) introductory portion is effective
March 1, 2020.] The immunity described in subsection (1) of this section applies to the
following criminal offenses:
(a) Unlawful possession of a controlled substance, as described in section 18-18-403.5
(2);
(b) Unlawful use of a controlled substance, as described in section 18-18-404;
(c) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(c) is effective until March 1, 2020.]
Unlawful possession of two ounces or less of marijuana, as described in section 18-18-406
(5)(a)(I); or more than two ounces of marijuana but no more than six ounces of marijuana, as
described in section 18-18-406 (4)(c); or more than six ounces of marijuana but no more than
twelve ounces of marijuana or three ounces or less of marijuana concentrate as described in
section 18-18-406 (4)(b);
(c) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (3)(c) is effective March 1, 2020.] If
committed on or after March 1, 2020, unlawful possession of two ounces or less of marijuana, as
described in section 18-18-406 (5)(a)(I); or more than two ounces of marijuana but not more
than six ounces of marijuana or not more than three ounces of marijuana concentrate, as
described in section 18-18-406 (4)(c); or more than six ounces of marijuana, or more than three
ounces of marijuana concentrate as described in section 18-18-406 (4)(b);
(d) Open and public display, consumption, or use of less than two ounces of marijuana
as described in section 18-18-406 (5)(b)(I);
(e) Transferring or dispensing two ounces or less of marijuana from one person to
another for no consideration, as described in section 18-18-406 (5)(c);
(f) Use or possession of synthetic cannabinoids or salvia divinorum, as described in
section 18-18-406.1;
(g) Possession of drug paraphernalia, as described in section 18-18-428; and
(h) Illegal possession or consumption of ethyl alcohol or marijuana by an underage
person or illegal possession of marijuana paraphernalia by an underage person, as described in
section 18-13-122.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit the prosecution of a person for
an offense other than an offense listed in subsection (3) of this section or to limit the ability of a
district attorney or a law enforcement officer to obtain or use evidence obtained from a report,
recording, or any other statement provided pursuant to subsection (1) of this section to
investigate and prosecute an offense other than an offense listed in subsection (3) of this section.
(5) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "emergency drug or
alcohol overdose event" means an acute condition including, but not limited to, physical illness,
coma, mania, hysteria, or death resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance,
or of alcohol, or another substance with which a controlled substance or alcohol was combined,
and that a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires
medical assistance.
Source: L. 2012: Entire section added, (SB 12-020), ch. 225, p. 986, § 2, effective May
29. L. 2013: (3)(c), (3)(d), and (3)(e) amended, (SB 13-250), ch. 333, p. 1934, § 52, effective
October 1. L. 2014: (3)(h) amended, (SB 14-129), ch. 387, p. 1938, § 6, effective June 6. L.
2016: IP(1) amended, (HB 16-1390), ch. 184, p. 649, § 1, effective August 10. L. 2017: (3)(a)
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 38 of 695
Uncertified Printout
amended, (SB 17-294), ch. 264, p. 1393, § 37, effective May 25. L. 2019: IP(3) and (3)(c)
amended, (HB 19-1263), ch. 291, p. 2679, § 5, effective March 1, 2020.
Editor's note: Section 11(2) of chapter 291 (HB 19-1263), Session Laws of Colorado
2019, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March
1, 2020.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration in the 2012 act adding this section, see
section 1 of chapter 225, Session Laws of Colorado 2012.