2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-202. Place of trial - applicability. (1) Except as otherwise provided by law,
criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, or in any other
* * *
(3) In a case involving the death of a person, the offense is committed and the offender
may be tried in any county in which the cause of death is inflicted, or in which death occurs, or
in which the body of the deceased or any part of such body is found.
(4) Theft of property is committed and the offender may be tried in any county in which
he exercised control over the property.
(5) If the commission of an offense commenced outside the state is consummated within
this state, the offense is committed and the offender shall be tried in the county where the
offense is consummated.
(6) If an offense is committed in or upon any automobile, trailer, railroad car, aircraft, or
other vehicle of transportation passing within or over this state, the offense is deemed to have
been committed and the offender may be tried in any county through or over which the vehicle
of transportation passed.
(7) (a) When multiple crimes are based upon the same act or series of acts arising from
the same criminal episode and are committed in several counties, the offender may be tried in
any county in which any one of the individual crimes could have been tried, regardless of
whether or not the counties are in the same judicial district.
(b) (I) For purposes of this subsection (7), when a person commits one of the offenses
listed in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) on two or more occasions within a six-month
period, it may be considered part of the same criminal episode. Nothing in this subsection (7)
shall bar prosecution of an offense that could have been joined in another prosecution.
(II) The provisions of subsection (7)(b)(I) of this section shall apply to the following
offenses:
(A) Theft, as defined in section 18-4-401;
(B) and (C) Repealed.
(D) Criminal mischief, as defined in section 18-4-501;
(E) Fraud by check, as defined in section 18-5-205;
(F) Defrauding a secured creditor or debtor, as defined in section 18-5-206;
(G) Failure to pay over assigned accounts, as defined in section 18-5-502;
(H) Concealment or removal of secured property, as defined in section 18-5-504;
(I) Failure to pay over proceeds, as defined in section 18-5-505;
(J) Unauthorized use of a financial transaction device, as defined in section 18-5-702;
(K) Cybercrime, as defined in section 18-5.5-102;
(L) Procuring food or accommodation with intent to defraud, as defined in section 6-25103;
(M) Trafficking in food stamps, as defined in section 26-2-306, C.R.S.;
(N) Unlawful use of a patient personal needs trust fund, as defined in section 25.5-6-206,
C.R.S.;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 7 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(O) Criminal tampering with a motor vehicle, as defined in section 42-5-103, C.R.S.;
(P) Theft of motor vehicle parts, as defined in section 42-5-104, C.R.S.;
(Q) Theft in connection with assistive technology, as described in section 6-1-409,
C.R.S.;
(R) Theft of farm products, as defined in section 35-37-121;
* * *
whether the entry is made manually or through automated means.
(8) An inchoate offense is committed and the offender may be tried in any county in
which any act which is an element of the offense, including formation of the agreement in
conspiracy, is committed.
(9) When a person in one county solicits, abets, agrees, aids, or attempts to aid another in
the planning or commission of an offense in another county, the offense is committed and the
offender may be tried for the offense in either county, or in any other county in which the
principal offense could be tried.
(10) When an offense is committed on the boundary line between two counties, or so
close thereto as to be difficult to readily ascertain in which county the offense occurred, the
offense is committed and the offender may be tried for the offense in either county.
(11) Proof of the county in which the offense occurred or which county is the proper
place for trial pursuant to this section shall not constitute an element of any offense and need not
be proven by the prosecution at trial unless required by the statute defining the offense. Any
challenge to the place of trial pursuant to this section shall be made by motion in writing no later
than twenty-one days after arraignment, except for good cause shown. The court shall determine
any such issue prior to the commencement of the trial and the selection of a jury. If the court
finds that trial is not proper in the county in which the charges were filed, the court shall transfer
the case to a court of appropriate jurisdiction in the proper county. Failure to challenge the place
of trial as provided in this subsection (11) shall constitute a waiver of any objection to the place
of trial. Pursuant to section 16-12-102 (2), C.R.S., the prosecution may file an interlocutory
appeal of a decision transferring the case to another county.
(12) If a person commits the offense of failure to register as a sex offender as provided
in section 18-3-412.5, the offense is committed and the offender may be tried in the county in
which the offender was released from incarceration for commission of the offense requiring
registration, in the county in which the offender resides, in the county in which the offender
completed his or her last registration, or in the county in which the offender is apprehended.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 8 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(13) If a person commits identity theft as described in section 18-5-902, identity theft is
committed and the offender may be tried in any county where a prohibited act was committed, in
any county where an act in furtherance of the offense was committed, or in any county where the
victim resides during all or part of the offense. For purposes of this subsection (13), a business
entity resides in any county in which it maintains a physical location.
* * *