2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1201. Imposition of sentence in class 1 felonies - appellate review. (1) (a)
Upon conviction of guilt of a defendant of a class 1 felony, the trial court shall conduct a
separate sentencing hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or
life imprisonment, unless the defendant was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the
commission of the offense or unless the defendant has been determined to be a mentally retarded
defendant or a defendant with an intellectual and developmental disability pursuant to part 11 of
this article 1.3, in either of which cases, the defendant must be sentenced to life imprisonment.
The trial judge shall conduct the hearing before the trial jury as soon as practicable. Alternate
jurors shall not be excused from the case prior to submission of the issue of guilt to the trial jury
and must remain separately sequestered until a verdict is entered by the trial jury. If the verdict
of the trial jury is that the defendant is guilty of a class 1 felony, the alternate jurors must sit as
alternate jurors on the issue of punishment. If, for any reason satisfactory to the court, any
member or members of the trial jury are excused from participation in the sentencing hearing,
the trial judge shall replace each juror or jurors with an alternate juror or jurors. If a trial jury
was waived or if the defendant pled guilty, the hearing shall be conducted before the trial judge.
The court shall instruct the defendant when waiving his or her right to a jury trial or when
pleading guilty that he or she is also waiving his or her right to a jury determination of the
sentence at the sentencing hearing.
(a.5) and (a.7) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2002, 3rd Ex. Sess., p. 7, § 2, effective July
12, 2002.)
(b) All admissible evidence presented by either the prosecuting attorney or the defendant
that the court deems relevant to the nature of the crime, and the character, background, and
history of the defendant, including any evidence presented in the guilt phase of the trial, any
matters relating to any of the aggravating or mitigating factors enumerated in subsections (4) and
(5) of this section, and any matters relating to the personal characteristics of the victim and the
impact of the crimes on the victim's family may be presented. Any such evidence, including but
not limited to the testimony of members of the victim's immediate family, as defined in section