2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-301. Authority to place offenders in community corrections programs. (1) (a)
Any judge of a district court may refer any offender convicted of a felony to a community
* * *
the offender with an evidentiary hearing pertaining to the rejection of placement in a community
corrections program prior to resentencing.
(g.5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if an offender is
terminated or rejected from a community corrections program after having been sentenced to the
program for a level 4 drug felony, the court shall conduct a resentencing hearing in order to
comply with each exhaustion of remedy provision in section 18-1.3-104.5 or shall make written
findings regarding resentencing after consideration of all the information provided to the court
pursuant to section 18-1.3-104.5 (2)(c). Nothing in this section requires that a community
corrections program accept or maintain an offender who has been terminated from a community
corrections program.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 92 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(h) (I) The sentencing court shall have the authority to modify the sentence of an
offender who has been directly sentenced to a community corrections program in the same
manner as if the offender had been placed on probation.
(II) A defendant who successfully completes the residential phase of a community
corrections sentence, has paid the costs of the residential program in full, and is being supervised
on nonresidential status at either a minimum or administrative level is eligible for consideration
for early termination of his or her community corrections sentence by the court.
(III) When the defendant has met the eligibility criteria enumerated in subparagraph (II)
of this paragraph (h), the defendant's probation officer shall submit a petition for early
termination of sentence to the court and notify the district attorney and the defendant.
(IV) If victim notification is required, the probation officer shall provide victim
notification pursuant to part 3 of article 4.1 of title 24, C.R.S.
(V) In determining whether to grant or deny the petition, the court may consider the
following factors:
(A) The defendant's assessed risk of reoffense;
(B) Victim input, if any;
(C) The defendant's compliance with the terms and conditions of the sentence or
community corrections program;
(D) Completion of any treatment required by the court or community corrections
program; and
(E) Other factors deemed relevant by the court.
(VI) The fact that the defendant owes restitution, costs, fees, fines, or surcharges shall
not prohibit the court from granting the motion for early termination if the court finds the motion
otherwise appropriate.
(i) (I) An offender sentenced directly to a community corrections program by the
sentencing court pursuant to this subsection (1) shall be eligible for time credit deductions from
the offender's sentence not to exceed ten days for each month of placement upon a demonstration
to the program administrator by the offender that the offender has made consistent progress in
the following categories:
* * *