2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-502. First degree criminal trespass. A person commits the crime of first degree
criminal trespass if such person knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a dwelling of
another or if such person enters any motor vehicle with intent to commit a crime therein. First
degree criminal trespass is a class 5 felony.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 431, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-502. L. 77: Entire section
amended, p. 963, § 26, effective July 1. L. 92: Entire section amended, p. 404, § 16, effective
June 3. L. 93: Entire section amended, p. 1732, § 17, effective July 1. L. 98: Entire section
amended, p. 1443, § 31, effective July 1.