2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-2-101. Criminal attempt. (1) A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the
kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he engages in conduct
constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. A substantial step is any
conduct, whether act, omission, or possession, which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of
the actor's purpose to complete the commission of the offense. Factual or legal impossibility of
committing the offense is not a defense if the offense could have been committed had the
attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be, nor is it a defense that the crime
attempted was actually perpetrated by the accused.
(2) A person who engages in conduct intending to aid another to commit an offense
commits criminal attempt if the conduct would establish his complicity under section 18-1-603
were the offense committed by the other person, even if the other is not guilty of committing or
attempting the offense.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the defendant
abandoned his effort to commit the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under
circumstances manifesting the complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal intent.