2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-420. Chop shop activity - ownership or operation of a chop shop - altered or
removed identification number - penalties - definitions. (1) A person commits ownership or
operation of a chop shop if he or she knowingly:
(a) Owns or operates a chop shop, knowing that it is a chop shop, or conspires with
another person to own or operate a chop shop, knowing that it is a chop shop;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 296 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(b) Transports an unlawfully obtained motor vehicle or major component motor vehicle
part to or from a chop shop, knowing that it is a chop shop; or
(c) Sells or transfers to, or purchases or receives from, a chop shop, knowing that it is a
chop shop, an unlawfully obtained motor vehicle or major component motor vehicle part.
(2) A violation of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section is a class 4 felony. A
violation of paragraph (b) or (c) of subsection (1) of this section is a class 5 felony.
(3) (a) A person commits altering or removing a vehicle identification number if he or
she knowingly:
(I) Removes, changes, alters, counterfeits, defaces, destroys, disguises, falsifies, forges,
or obliterates the vehicle identification number, manufacturer's number, or engine number of a
motor vehicle or major component motor vehicle part with an intent to misrepresent the identity
or prevent the identification of a motor vehicle or major component motor vehicle part; or
(II) Possesses, purchases, disposes of, sells, or transfers a motor vehicle or a major
component motor vehicle part with knowledge that it contains a removed, changed, altered,
counterfeited, defaced, destroyed, disguised, falsified, forged, or obliterated vehicle
identification number, manufacturer's number, or engine number unless such motor vehicle or
major component motor vehicle part is otherwise in compliance with the provisions of section
42-5-110, C.R.S.
(b) This subsection (3) does not apply to a private party or to an agent of a private party
that is acting with the authorization of a law enforcement agency to lawfully seize, retain,
recycle, transport, or otherwise dispose of a motor vehicle or major component motor vehicle
part with a vehicle identification number, manufacturer number, or engine number that is
removed, changed, altered, counterfeited, defaced, destroyed, disguised, falsified, forged, or
obliterated.
(4) Altering or removing a vehicle identification number is a class 5 felony.
(5) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Chop shop" means any building, lot, facility, or other structure or premise where:
(I) Any person or persons possess, receive, store, disassemble, or alter, including the
alteration or concealment of any identifying feature or number, an unlawfully obtained motor
vehicle or major component motor vehicle part for the purpose of using, selling, or disposing of
the motor vehicle or major component motor vehicle part; or
(II) Two or more unlawfully obtained motor vehicles are present for the purpose of
alteration, sale, or disposal; or
(III) Six or more unlawfully obtained major component motor vehicle parts from two or
more motor vehicles are present for the purpose of alteration, sale, or disposal.
(b) "Major component motor vehicle part" means any of the following parts of a motor
vehicle:
(I) The engine;
(II) The transmission;
(III) A front fender;
(IV) The hood;
(V) Any door allowing entrance to or egress from the passenger compartment of the
vehicle;
(VI) The front or rear bumper;
(VII) A rear quarter panel;
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 297 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(VIII) The deck lid, tailgate, or hatchback;
(IX) The trunk floor pan;
(X) The cargo box of a pickup truck;
(XI) The frame, or if the vehicle has a unitized body, the supporting structure or
structures that serve as the frame;
(XII) The cab of a truck;
(XIII) The body of a passenger vehicle;
(XIV) An airbag or airbag assembly;
(XV) A wheel or tire; or
(XVI) Any other part of a motor vehicle that is comparable in design or function to any
of the parts that have been listed, or that have been labeled with a unique traceable identification
number, by the manufacturer of the motor vehicle or part.
(c) "Motor vehicle" means all vehicles of whatever description that are propelled by any
power other than muscular power; except that "motor vehicle" does not include vehicles that run
on rails.
(d) "Unlawfully obtained" means obtained by theft, fraud, or deceit or obtained without
the permission of the owner.
Source: L. 2014: Entire section added, (SB 14-176), ch. 392, p. 1981, § 1, effective
August 6.
PART 5
TRESPASS, TAMPERING, AND
CRIMINAL MISCHIEF