2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-802. Evidence of former convictions - identity. On any trial under the
provisions of this section and sections 18-1.3-801 and 18-1.3-803, a duly authenticated copy of
the record of former convictions and judgments of any court of record for any of said crimes
against the party indicted or informed against shall be prima facie evidence of such convictions
and may be used in evidence against such party. Identification photographs and fingerprints that
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 151 of 695
Uncertified Printout
are part of the record of such former convictions and judgments, or are part of the records kept at
the place of such party's incarceration or by any custodian authorized by the executive director of
the department of corrections after sentencing for any of such former convictions and judgments,
shall be prima facie evidence of the identity of such party and may be used in evidence against
him or her.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1428, § 2, effective October 1.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-13-102 as it existed prior to 2002.