2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-409. Aggravated motor vehicle theft. (1) As used in this section, unless the
context otherwise requires:
(a) "Motor vehicle" means all vehicles of whatever description propelled by any power
other than muscular, except vehicles running on rails.
(b) "Vehicle identification number" means the serial number placed upon the motor
vehicle by the manufacturer thereof or assigned to the motor vehicle by the department of
revenue.
(2) A person commits aggravated motor vehicle theft in the first degree if he or she
knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization
or by threat or deception and:
(a) Retains possession or control of the motor vehicle for more than twenty-four hours;
or
(b) Attempts to alter or disguise or alters or disguises the appearance of the motor
vehicle; or
(c) Attempts to alter or remove or alters or removes the vehicle identification number; or
(d) Uses the motor vehicle in the commission of a crime other than a traffic offense; or
(e) Causes five hundred dollars or more property damage, including but not limited to
property damage to the motor vehicle involved, in the course of obtaining control over or in the
exercise of control of the motor vehicle; or
(f) Causes bodily injury to another person while he or she is in the exercise of control of
the motor vehicle; or
(g) Removes the motor vehicle from this state for a period of time in excess of twelve
hours; or
(h) Unlawfully attaches or otherwise displays in or upon the motor vehicle license plates
other than those officially issued for the motor vehicle.
(3) Aggravated motor vehicle theft in the first degree is a:
(a) Class 5 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is less
than twenty thousand dollars;
(a.5) Class 4 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is
twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(b) Class 3 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is more
than one hundred thousand dollars or if the defendant has twice previously been convicted or
adjudicated of charges separately brought and tried either in this state or elsewhere of an offense
involving theft of a motor vehicle under the laws of this state, any other state, the United States,
or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(4) A person commits aggravated motor vehicle theft in the second degree if he or she
knowingly obtains or exercises control over the motor vehicle of another without authorization
or by threat or deception and if none of the aggravating factors in subsection (2) of this section
are present. Aggravated motor vehicle theft in the second degree is a:
(a) Class 5 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is twenty
thousand dollars or more;
(b) Class 6 felony if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is one
thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
(c) Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles involved is
less than one thousand dollars.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 291 of 695
Uncertified Printout