2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-1001. Protection order against defendant - definitions. (1) There is hereby
created a mandatory protection order against any person charged with a violation of any of the
* * *
inform the defendant that a violation of such order is punishable by contempt.
(3) Nothing in this section precludes the defendant from applying to the court at any
time for modification or dismissal of the protection order issued pursuant to this section or the
district attorney from applying to the court at any time for further orders, additional provisions
under the protection order, or modification or dismissal of the same. The trial court retains
jurisdiction to enforce, modify, or dismiss the protection order until final disposition of the
action. Upon motion of the district attorney or on the court's own motion for the protection of the
alleged victim or witness, the court may, in cases involving domestic violence as defined in
section 18-6-800.3 (1) and cases involving crimes listed in section 24-4.1-302, except those
listed in subsections (1)(cc.5) and (1)(cc.6) of that section, enter any of the following further
orders against the defendant:
(a) An order to vacate or stay away from the home of the alleged victim or witness and
to stay away from any other location where the victim or witness is likely to be found;
(b) An order to refrain from contact or direct or indirect communication with the alleged
victim or witness;
(c) An order prohibiting possession or control of firearms or other weapons;
(d) An order prohibiting possession or consumption of alcohol or controlled substances;
(e) An order prohibiting the taking, transferring, concealing, harming, disposing of, or
threatening to harm an animal owned, possessed, leased, kept, or held by an alleged victim or
witness; and
(f) Any other order the court deems appropriate to protect the safety of the alleged
victim or witness.
(4) Any person failing to comply with a protection order issued pursuant to this section
commits the crime of violation of a protection order and may be punished as provided in section
18-6-803.5.
(5) Before a defendant is released on bail pursuant to article 4 of title 16, C.R.S., the
court shall, in cases involving domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), in cases of
stalking pursuant to section 18-3-602, or in cases involving unlawful sexual behavior as defined
in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S., state the terms of the protection order issued pursuant to this
section, including any additional provisions added pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, to
the defendant on the record, and the court shall further require the defendant to acknowledge the
protection order in court and in writing prior to release as a condition of any bond for the release
of the defendant. The prosecuting attorney shall, in such domestic violence cases, stalking cases,
or in cases involving unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S.,
notify the alleged victim, the complainant, and the protected person of the order if such persons
are not present at the time the protection order is issued.
(6) The defendant or, in cases involving domestic violence as defined in section 18-6800.3 (1), in cases of stalking pursuant to section 18-3-602, or in cases involving unlawful
sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9), C.R.S., the prosecuting attorney may
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 46 of 695
Uncertified Printout
request a hearing before the court to modify the terms of a protection order issued pursuant to
this section. Upon such a request, the court shall set a hearing and the prosecuting attorney shall
send notice of the hearing to the defendant and the alleged victim. At the hearing the court shall
review the terms of the protection order and any further orders entered and shall consider the
modifications, if any, requested by the defendant or the prosecuting attorney.
(7) The duties of peace officers enforcing orders issued pursuant to this section shall be
in accordance with section 18-6-803.5 and any rules adopted by the Colorado supreme court
pursuant to said section.
(8) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Court" means the trial court or a designee of the trial court.
(a.5) "Protection order" shall include a restraining order entered pursuant to this section
prior to July 1, 2003.
(b) "Until final disposition of the action" means until the case is dismissed, until the
defendant is acquitted, or until the defendant completes his or her sentence. Any defendant
* * *