2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-402. Sexual assault. (1) Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or
sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if:
(a) The actor causes submission of the victim by means of sufficient consequence
reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim's will; or
(b) The actor knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of the victim's
conduct; or
(c) The actor knows that the victim submits erroneously, believing the actor to be the
victim's spouse; or
(d) At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is less than fifteen years of age
and the actor is at least four years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim; or
(e) At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is at least fifteen years of age but
less than seventeen years of age and the actor is at least ten years older than the victim and is not
the spouse of the victim; or
(f) The victim is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the
actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim and uses this position of authority
to coerce the victim to submit, unless the act is incident to a lawful search; or
(g) The actor, while purporting to offer a medical service, engages in treatment or
examination of a victim for other than a bona fide medical purpose or in a manner substantially
inconsistent with reasonable medical practices; or
(h) The victim is physically helpless and the actor knows the victim is physically
helpless and the victim has not consented.
(2) Sexual assault is a class 4 felony, except as provided in subsections (3), (3.5), (4),
and (5) of this section.
(3) If committed under the circumstances of paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this
section, sexual assault is a class 1 misdemeanor and is an extraordinary risk crime that is subject
to the modified sentencing range specified in section 18-1.3-501 (3).