2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-206. Menacing. (1) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or
physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of
imminent serious bodily injury. Menacing is a class 3 misdemeanor, but, it is a class 5 felony if
committed:
(a) By the use of a deadly weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a
person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon; or
(b) By the person representing verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a
deadly weapon.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 421, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-3-206. L. 77: Entire section
amended, p. 961, § 12, effective July 1. L. 2000: Entire section amended, p. 694, § 5, effective
July 1.