2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-104. Manslaughter. (1) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:
(a) Such person recklessly causes the death of another person; or
(b) Such person intentionally causes or aids another person to commit suicide.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 215 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(c) (Deleted by amendment, L. 96, p. 1844, § 13, effective July 1, 1996.)
(2) Manslaughter is a class 4 felony.
(3) This section shall not apply to a person, including a proxy decision-maker as such
person is described in section 15-18.5-103, C.R.S., who complies with any advance medical
directive in accordance with the provisions of title 15, C.R.S., including a medical durable power
of attorney, a living will, or a cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) directive.
(4) (a) This section shall not apply to a medical caregiver with prescriptive authority or
authority to administer medication who prescribes or administers medication for palliative care
to a terminally ill patient with the consent of the terminally ill patient or his or her agent.
(b) For purposes of this subsection (4):
(I) "Agent" means a person appointed to represent the interests of the terminally ill
patient by a medical power of attorney, power of attorney, health care proxy, or any other similar
statutory or regular procedure used for designation of such person.
(II) "Medical caregiver" means a physician, registered nurse, nurse practitioner,
physician assistant, or anesthesiologist assistant licensed by this state.
(III) "Palliative care" means medical care and treatment provided by a licensed medical
caregiver to a patient with an advanced chronic or terminal illness whose condition may not be
responsive to curative treatment and who is, therefore, receiving treatment that relieves pain and
suffering and supports the best possible quality of his or her life.
(c) Paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) shall not be interpreted to permit a medical
caregiver to assist in the suicide of the patient.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 419, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-3-104. L. 75: (1)(c) amended, p.
623, § 1, effective March 19; (1)(c) amended, p. 618, § 6, effective July 21. L. 79: (1)(c)
amended, p. 726, § 3, effective July 1. L. 86: (1)(c) amended, p. 770, § 4, effective July 1. L. 93:
Entire section amended, p. 1986, § 13, effective July 1. L. 94: (3) added, p. 1059, § 3, effective
May 4. L. 96: (1)(b), (1)(c), and (2) amended, p. 1844, § 13, effective July 1. L. 2006: (4) added,
p. 313, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2012: (4)(b)(II) amended, (HB 12-1332), ch. 238, p. 1059, § 15,
effective August 8.