2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-1101. Definitions. As used in this part 11:
(1) "Defendant" means any person charged with a class 1 felony.
(2) "Mentally retarded defendant or defendant with an intellectual and developmental
disability" means any defendant with significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning
existing concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested and
documented during the developmental period. The requirement for documentation may be
excused by the court upon a finding that extraordinary circumstances exist.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1444, § 2, effective October 1.
L. 2018: (2) amended, (SB 18-096), ch. 44, p. 469, § 2, effective August 8.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-9-401 as it existed prior to 2002.
Cross references: For the legislative declaration in SB 18-092, see section 1 of chapter
44, Session Laws of Colorado 2018.