2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-603. Assessment of restitution - corrective orders. (1) Every order of
conviction of a felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense, except any order of
* * *
investigator to the district attorney, the district attorney does not object and there is no evidence
of a continuing source of income of the defendant to pay restitution. The termination of a
judgment and order pursuant to this subparagraph (II) does not terminate an associated judgment
against a defendant who is jointly and severally liable with the deceased defendant.
(b) Any order for restitution made pursuant to this section is also an order that:
(I) Except as provided in subsection (4)(b.5) of this section, the defendant owes simple
interest from the date of the entry of the order at the rate of eight percent per annum; and
(II) The defendant owes all reasonable and necessary attorney fees and costs incurred in
collecting such order due to the defendant's nonpayment.
(b.5) (I) Interest on an order for restitution does not accrue while:
(A) The defendant is serving a sentence in a correctional facility operated by or under
contract with the department of corrections located within the state; or
(B) The defendant is in a juvenile delinquency case and is under twenty-one years of
age.
(II) In any case where interest was accruing on an order of restitution at the rate of
twelve percent per annum, on and after January 1, 2020, interest accrues at the rate of eight
percent per annum.
(c) The entry of an order for restitution under this section creates a lien by operation of
law against the defendant's personal property and any interest that the defendant may have in any
personal property.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 140 of 695
Uncertified Printout
(d) Any order of restitution imposed shall be considered a debt for "willful and
malicious" injury for purposes of exceptions to discharge in bankruptcy as provided in 11 U.S.C.
sec. 523.
(e) The clerk of the court is authorized to adjust the unpaid balance in the case upon
proof that any restitution or related interest amounts have been or will be satisfied outside of the
court registry and receipting process regardless of when the restitution order and judgment were
entered. The accounting adjustment does not modify a court's order.
(5) If more than one defendant owes restitution to the same victim for the same
pecuniary loss, the orders for restitution shall be joint and several obligations of the defendants.
(6) Any amount paid to a victim under an order of restitution shall be set off against any
* * *