2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-901. Definitions. (1) Definitions set forth in any section of this title apply
wherever the same term is used in the same sense in another section of this title unless the
definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is inapplicable.
(2) The terms defined in section 18-1-104 and in section 18-1-501, as well as the terms
defined in subsection (3) of this section, are terms which appear in various articles of this code.
Other terms which need definition but which are used only in a limited number of sections of
this code are defined in the particular section or article in which the terms appear.
(3) (a) "To aid" or "to assist" includes knowingly to give or lend money or extend credit
to be used for, or to make possible or available, or to further the activity thus aided or assisted.
(b) "Benefit" means any gain or advantage to the beneficiary including any gain or
advantage to another person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary.
(c) "Bodily injury" means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical or mental
condition.
(d) "Deadly physical force" means force, the intended, natural, and probable
consequence of which is to produce death, and which does, in fact, produce death.
(e) "Deadly weapon" means:
(I) A firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; or
(II) A knife, bludgeon, or any other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance,
whether animate or inanimate, that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is capable of
producing death or serious bodily injury.
(III) and (IV) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2013.)
(f) "Deface" means to alter the appearance of something by removing, distorting, adding
to, or covering all or a part of the thing.
(g) "Dwelling" means a building which is used, intended to be used, or usually used by a
person for habitation.
(h) "Firearm" means any handgun, automatic, revolver, pistol, rifle, shotgun, or other
instrument or device capable or intended to be capable of discharging bullets, cartridges, or other
explosive charges.
(i) "Government" includes the United States, any state, county, municipality, or other
political unit, any branch, department, agency, or subdivision of any of the foregoing, and any
corporation or other entity established by law to carry out any governmental function.
(j) "Governmental function" includes any activity which a public servant is legally
authorized to undertake on behalf of government.
(k) "Motor vehicle" includes any self-propelled device by which persons or property
may be moved, carried, or transported from one place to another by land, water, or air, except
devices operated on rails, tracks, or cables fixed to the ground or supported by pylons, towers, or
other structures.
(l) Repealed.
(m) "Pecuniary benefit" means benefit in the form of money, property, commercial
interests, or anything else, the primary significance of which is economic gain.
(n) "Public place" means a place to which the public or a substantial number of the
public has access, and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities, schools,
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 43 of 695
Uncertified Printout
places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and the common areas of public and private buildings
and facilities.
(o) "Public servant" means any officer or employee of government, whether elected or
appointed, and any person participating as an advisor, consultant, process server, or otherwise in
performing a governmental function, but the term does not include witnesses.
(o.5) "Restorative justice practices" means practices that emphasize repairing the harm
caused to victims and the community by offenses. Restorative justice practices include victimoffender conferences, family group conferences, circles, community conferences, and other
similar victim-centered practices. Restorative justice practices are facilitated meetings attended
voluntarily by the victim or victim's representatives, the victim's supporters, the offender, and the
offender's supporters and may include community members. By engaging the parties to the
offense in voluntary dialogue, restorative justice practices provide an opportunity for the
offender to accept responsibility for the harm caused to the victim and community, promote
victim healing, and enable the participants to agree on consequences to repair the harm, to the
* * *
injury or at a later time, involves a substantial risk of death, a substantial risk of serious
permanent disfigurement, a substantial risk of protracted loss or impairment of the function of
any part or organ of the body, or breaks, fractures, or burns of the second or third degree.
(q) "Tamper" means to interfere with something improperly, to meddle with it, or to
make unwarranted alterations in its condition.
(r) "Thing of value" includes real property, tangible and intangible personal property,
contract rights, choses in action, services, confidential information, medical records information,
and any rights of use or enjoyment connected therewith.
(s) "Utility" means an enterprise which provides gas, sewer, electric, steam, water,
transportation, or communication services, and includes any carrier, pipeline, transmitter, or
source, whether publicly or privately owned or operated.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 413, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-1001. L. 73: p. 534, § 1. L. 75:
(3)(l) amended, p. 1315, § 8, effective July 14. L. 77: (3)(l) amended, p. 949, § 11, effective
August 1. L. 79: (3)(l) amended, p. 1212, § 1, effective June 21; (3)(r) amended, p. 726, § 2,
effective July 1; (3)(e) amended, p. 731, § 1, effective October 1. L. 80: (3)(l) amended, p. 531,
§ 1, effective January 29. L. 81: (3)(e) and (3)(l) amended, p. 972, §§ 2, 3, effective July 1. L.
82: (3)(l) amended, p. 384, § 2, effective April 30. L. 84: (3)(l) amended, p. 921, § 8, effective
January 1, 1985. L. 85: (3)(p) amended, p. 664, § 1, effective March 1. L. 86: (3)(l) R&RE, p.
* * *