2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-102. Murder in the first degree. (1) A person commits the crime of murder in the
first degree if:
(a) After deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a person other than
himself, he causes the death of that person or of another person; or
(b) Acting either alone or with one or more persons, he or she commits or attempts to
commit arson, robbery, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault as prohibited by section 18-3-402,
sexual assault in the first or second degree as prohibited by section 18-3-402 or 18-3-403 as
those sections existed prior to July 1, 2000, or a class 3 felony for sexual assault on a child as
provided in section 18-3-405 (2), or the crime of escape as provided in section 18-8-208, and, in
the course of or in furtherance of the crime that he or she is committing or attempting to commit,
or of immediate flight therefrom, the death of a person, other than one of the participants, is
caused by anyone; or
(c) By perjury or subornation of perjury he procures the conviction and execution of any
innocent person; or
(d) Under circumstances evidencing an attitude of universal malice manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life generally, he knowingly engages in conduct which
creates a grave risk of death to a person, or persons, other than himself, and thereby causes the
death of another; or
(e) He or she commits unlawful distribution, dispensation, or sale of a controlled
substance to a person under the age of eighteen years on school grounds as provided in section