2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-801. Punishment for habitual criminals. (1) (a) A person shall be adjudged an
habitual criminal and shall be punished by a term in the department of corrections of life
imprisonment if the person:
(I) Is convicted of:
(A) Any class 1 or 2 felony or level 1 drug felony; or
(B) Any class 3 felony that is a crime of violence, as defined in section 18-1.3-406 (2);
and
(II) Has been twice convicted previously for any of the offenses described in
subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a).
(b) A felony described in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) is:
(I) One based upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and
distinct criminal episodes, in this or any other state; or
(II) A crime under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any territory subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States, which, if committed within this state, would be such a
felony described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1).
(c) No person sentenced pursuant to this subsection (1) shall be eligible for parole until
such person has served at least forty calendar years.
(d) Nothing in this subsection (1) prohibits the governor from issuing a pardon or a
clemency order on a case-by-case basis; however, the governor shall submit a report to the
general assembly on each such pardon or clemency order in accordance with section 7 of article
IV of the state constitution.
(e) Nothing in this subsection (1) is to be construed to prohibit a person convicted of a
class 1 felony from being sentenced pursuant to section 18-1.3-1201, 18-1.3-1302, or 18-1.4102.
(f) This subsection (1) shall not apply to a person convicted of first or second degree
burglary, which person shall be subject to subsections (1.5), (2), and (2.5) of this section and
section 18-1.3-804.