2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-202. Probationary power of court. (1) (a) When it appears to the satisfaction of
the court that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will
be served thereby, the court may grant the defendant probation for such period and upon such
terms and conditions as it deems best. The length of probation shall be subject to the discretion
of the court and may exceed the maximum period of incarceration authorized for the
classification of the offense of which the defendant is convicted but shall not exceed five years
for any misdemeanor or petty offense. If the court chooses to grant the defendant probation, the
order placing the defendant on probation shall take effect upon entry and, if any appeal is
brought, shall remain in effect pending review by an appellate court unless the court grants a stay
of probation pursuant to section 16-4-201. Unless an appeal is filed that raises a claim that
probation was granted contrary to the provisions of this title, the trial court shall retain
jurisdiction of the case for the purpose of adjudicating complaints filed against the defendant that
allege a violation of the terms and conditions of probation. In addition to imposing other
conditions, the court has the power to commit the defendant to any jail operated by the county or
city and county in which the offense was committed during such time or for such intervals
within the period of probation as the court determines. Except as described in subsection (1)(b)
of this section, the aggregate length of any such commitment whether continuous or at
designated intervals may not exceed ninety days for a felony, sixty days for a misdemeanor, or
ten days for a petty offense unless it is a part of a work release program pursuant to section 181.3-207. That the defendant submit to commitment imposed under this section is deemed a
condition of probation.
(b) For a defendant who is convicted of a felony offense described in section 42-4-1301
(1)(a), (1)(b), or (2)(a), the aggregate length of any commitment to a county jail is determined as
provided in section 42-4-1307 (6.5)(b).
(2) The probation department in each judicial district may enter into agreements with
any state agency or other public agency, any corporation, and any private agency or person to
provide supervision or other services for defendants placed on probation by the court. The
agreements shall not include management of any intensive supervision probation programs
created pursuant to section 18-1.3-208.
Source: L. 2002: Entire article added with relocations, p. 1376, § 2, effective October 1.
L. 2003: (1) amended, p. 976, § 13, effective April 17. L. 2013: (2) amended, (SB 13-250), ch.
333, p. 1942, § 68, effective October 1. L. 2017: (1) amended, (HB 17-1288), ch. 387, p. 2005, §
3, effective August 9.
Editor's note: This section is similar to former § 16-11-202 as it existed prior to 2002.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 78 of 695
Uncertified Printout