2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-4-103. Second degree arson. (1) A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes
to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or
destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied
structure, commits second degree arson.
(2) Second degree arson is a class 4 felony, if the damage is one hundred dollars or
more.
(3) Second degree arson is a class 2 misdemeanor, if the damage is less than one hundred
dollars.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 426, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-4-103. L. 77: (1) amended, p. 962,
§ 20, effective July 1.