2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-603. Assessment of restitution - corrective orders. (1) Every order of
conviction of a felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense, except any order of
conviction for a state traffic misdemeanor offense issued by a municipal or county court in
which the prosecuting attorney is acting as a special deputy district attorney pursuant to an
agreement with the district attorney's office, shall include consideration of restitution. Each such
order shall include one or more of the following:
(a) An order of a specific amount of restitution be paid by the defendant;
(b) An order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but that the specific
amount of restitution shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the
order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the
restitution amount shall be determined;
(c) An order, in addition to or in place of a specific amount of restitution, that the
defendant pay restitution covering the actual costs of specific future treatment of any victim of
the crime; or
(d) Contain a specific finding that no victim of the crime suffered a pecuniary loss and
therefore no order for the payment of restitution is being entered.
(2) The court shall base its order for restitution upon information presented to the court
by the prosecuting attorney, who shall compile such information through victim impact
statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the victims.
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 139 of 695
Uncertified Printout
Further, the prosecuting attorney shall present this information to the court prior to the order of
conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to the order of conviction. The
court may extend this date if it finds that there are extenuating circumstances affecting the
prosecuting attorney's ability to determine restitution.
(3) Any order for restitution may be:
(a) Increased if additional victims or additional losses not known to the judge or the
prosecutor at the time the order of restitution was entered are later discovered and the final
amount of restitution due has not been set by the court; or
(b) Decreased:
(I) With the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the victim or victims to whom the
restitution is owed; or
(II) If the defendant has otherwise compensated the victim or victims for the pecuniary
losses suffered.
(4) (a) (I) Any order for restitution entered pursuant to this section is a final civil
judgment in favor of the state and any victim. Notwithstanding any other civil or criminal statute
or rule, any such judgment remains in force until the restitution is paid in full. The provisions of
article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S., apply notwithstanding the termination of a deferred judgment and
sentence or a deferred adjudication, the entry of an order of expungement pursuant to section 191-306, C.R.S., or an order to seal entered pursuant to part 7 of article 72 of title 24, C.R.S.
(II) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), two years
* * *
or 4 of article 4, part 1, 2, 3, or 7 of article 5, or article 5.5 of this title, the sentencing court may
issue such orders as are necessary to correct a public record that contains false information
resulting from any violation of such laws. In addition, the restitution order shall include any
costs incurred by the victim related to section 16-5-103, C.R.S.
(8) (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, for a non-felony
conviction under title 42, C.R.S., the court shall order restitution concerning only the portion of
the victim's pecuniary loss for which the victim cannot be compensated under a policy of
insurance, self-insurance, an indemnity agreement, or a risk management fund.
(b) The court, in determining the restitution amount, shall consider whether the
defendant or the vehicle driven by the defendant at the time of the offense was covered by:
(I) A complying policy of insurance or certificate of self-insurance as required by the
laws of this state;
(II) Self-insurance including but not limited to insurance coverage pursuant to the
provisions of part 15 of article 30 of title 24, C.R.S.; or
(III) Any other insurance or indemnity agreement that would indemnify the defendant
for any damages sustained by the victim.
(c) (I) Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (c), a court may not award
restitution to a victim concerning a pecuniary loss for which the victim has received or is entitled
to receive benefits or reimbursement under a policy of insurance or other indemnity agreement.
* * *