2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-804. Intoxication. (1) Intoxication of the accused is not a defense to a criminal
charge, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, but in any prosecution for an offense,
evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant when it is relevant to
negative the existence of a specific intent if such intent is an element of the crime charged.
(2) Intoxication does not, in itself, constitute mental disease or defect within the meaning
of section 18-1-802.
(3) A person is not criminally responsible for his conduct if, by reason of intoxication
that is not self-induced at the time he acts, he lacks capacity to conform his conduct to the
requirements of the law.
(4) "Intoxication", as used in this section means a disturbance of mental or physical
capacities resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.
(5) "Self-induced intoxication" means intoxication caused by substances which the
defendant knows or ought to know have the tendency to cause intoxication and which he
knowingly introduced or allowed to be introduced into his body, unless they were introduced
pursuant to medical advice or under circumstances that would afford a defense to a charge of
crime.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 412, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-904.