2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1.3-204. Conditions of probation - interstate compact probation transfer cash
fund - creation. (1) (a) The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion
deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life and to assist
the defendant in doing so. The court shall provide as explicit conditions of every sentence to
probation that the defendant not commit another offense during the period for which the
sentence remains subject to revocation, that the defendant make restitution pursuant to part 6 of
this article and article 18.5 of title 16, C.R.S., that the defendant comply with any court orders
regarding substance abuse testing and treatment issued pursuant to sections 18-1.3-209 and 181.3-211 and article 11.5 of title 16, C.R.S., and that the defendant comply with any court orders
regarding the treatment of sex offenders issued pursuant to article 11.7 of title 16, C.R.S. The
court shall provide as an explicit condition of every sentence to probation that the defendant not
harass, molest, intimidate, retaliate against, or tamper with the victim of or any prosecution
witnesses to the crime, unless the court makes written findings that such condition is not
necessary.
(b) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(b) is effective until January 1, 2020.]
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section, unless the defendant is
sentenced to probation for a conviction of a crime under article 11 of title 44, the possession or
use of medical marijuana, as authorized pursuant to section 14 of article XVIII of the state
constitution, shall not be considered another offense such that its use constitutes a violation of
the terms of probation.
(b) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (1)(b) is effective January 1, 2020.]
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1)(a) of this section, unless the defendant is
sentenced to probation for a conviction of a crime under article 10 of title 44, the possession or