2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-3-207. Criminal extortion - aggravated extortion. (1) A person commits criminal
extortion if:
(a) The person, without legal authority and with the intent to induce another person
against that other person's will to perform an act or to refrain from performing a lawful act,
makes a substantial threat to confine or restrain, cause economic hardship or bodily injury to, or
damage the property or reputation of, the threatened person or another person; and
(b) The person threatens to cause the results described in paragraph (a) of this subsection
(1) by:
(I) Performing or causing an unlawful act to be performed; or
(II) Invoking action by a third party, including, but not limited to, the state or any of its
political subdivisions, whose interests are not substantially related to the interests pursued by the
person making the threat.