2019 Colorado Revised Statutes
18-1-708. Duress. A person may not be convicted of an offense, other than a class 1
felony, based upon conduct in which he engaged at the direction of another person because of
the use or threatened use of unlawful force upon him or upon another person, which force or
threatened use thereof a reasonable person in his situation would have been unable to resist. This
defense is not available when a person intentionally or recklessly places himself in a situation in
which it is foreseeable that he will be subjected to such force or threatened use thereof. The
choice of evils defense, provided in section 18-1-702, shall not be available to a defendant in
Colorado Revised Statutes 2019
Page 36 of 695
Uncertified Printout
addition to the defense of duress provided under this section unless separate facts exist which
warrant its application.
Source: L. 71: R&RE, p. 411, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-1-808. L. 88: Entire section
amended, p. 712, § 15, effective July 1.