2019 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 3 - OBLIGATIONS
PART 4 - OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS
TITLE 1.81.48 - Data Broker Registration
Section 1798.99.80.
1798.99.80.
For purposes of this title:
(a) “Business” has the meaning provided in subdivision (c) of Section 1798.140.
(b) “Collect” and “collected” have the meaning provided in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.140.
(c) “Consumer” has the meaning provided in subdivision (g) of Section 1798.140.
(d) “Data broker” means a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship. “Data broker” does not include any of the following:
(1) A consumer reporting agency to the extent that it is covered by the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681 et seq.).
(2) A financial institution to the extent that it is covered by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (Public Law 106-102) and implementing regulations.
(3) An entity to the extent that it is covered by the Insurance Information and Privacy Protection Act (Article 6.6 (commencing with Section 1791) of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 1 of the Insurance Code).
(e) “Personal information” has the meaning provided in subdivision (o) of Section 1798.140.
(f) “Sale” or “sold” have the meaning provided in subdivision (t) of Section 1798.140.
(g) “Third party” has the meaning provided in subdivision (w) of Section 1798.140.
(Added by Stats. 2019, Ch. 753, Sec. 2. (AB 1202) Effective January 1, 2020.)