2019 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 3 - OBLIGATIONS
PART 4 - OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS
TITLE 1.81.48 - Data Broker Registration
Section 1798.99.82.
(a) On or before January 31 following each year in which a business meets the definition of data broker as provided in this title, the business shall register with the Attorney General pursuant to the requirements of this section.
(b) In registering with the Attorney General, as described in subdivision (a), a data broker shall do all of the following:
(1) Pay a registration fee in an amount determined by the Attorney General, not to exceed the reasonable costs of establishing and maintaining the informational internet website described in Section 1798.99.84.
(2) Provide the following information:
(A) The name of the data broker and its primary physical, email, and internet website addresses.
(B) Any additional information or explanation the data broker chooses to provide concerning its data collection practices.
(c) (1) A data broker that fails to register as required by this section is subject to injunction and is liable for civil penalties, fees, and costs in an action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General as follows:
(A) A civil penalty of one hundred dollars ($100) for each day the data broker fails to register as required by this section.
(B) An amount equal to the fees that were due during the period it failed to register.
(C) Expenses incurred by the Attorney General in the investigation and prosecution of the action as the court deems appropriate.
(2) Any penalties, fees, and expenses recovered in an action prosecuted under this section shall be deposited in the Consumer Privacy Fund, created within the General Fund pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1798.160, with the intent that they be used to fully offset costs incurred by the state courts and the Attorney General in connection with this title.
(Added by Stats. 2019, Ch. 753, Sec. 2. (AB 1202) Effective January 1, 2020.)