2007 California Elections Code Article 1. General Provisions
CA Codes (elec:15450-15452)
ELECTIONS CODE
SECTION 15450-15452
15450.  A plurality of the votes given at any election shall
constitute a choice where not otherwise directed in the California
Constitution, provided that it shall be competent in all charters of
cities, counties, or cities and counties framed under the authority
of the California Constitution to provide the manner in which their
respective elective officers may be elected and to prescribe a higher
proportion of the vote therefor.
15451.  The person who receives the highest number of votes at a
primary election as the candidate of a political party for the
nomination to an office is the nominee of that party at the ensuing
general election.
15452.  The person who receives a plurality of the votes cast for
any office is elected or nominated to that office in any election,
except:
   (a) An election for which different provision is made by any city
or county charter.
   (b) A municipal election for which different provision is made by
the laws under which the city is organized.
   (c) The election of local officials in primary elections as
specified in Article 8 (commencing with Section 8140) of Part 1 of
Division 8.