2010 Arkansas Code
Title 27 - Transportation
Subtitle 4 - Motor Vehicular Traffic
Chapter 51 - Operation Of Vehicles -- Rules Of The Road
Subchapter 2 - Speed Limits
§ 27-51-201 - Limitations generally.
(a) (1) No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.
(2) In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.
(b) (1) The maximum speed limits set forth in subsection (c) of this section shall not apply to controlled-access highways.
(2) (A) Upon an engineering and traffic investigation, the State Highway Commission shall determine the maximum permissible speeds on controlled-access highways which shall be effective when appropriate signs giving notice are erected along the highway.
(B) The commission shall fix the maximum permissible speed of trucks with one and one-half (11/2) ton capacity or more at ten (10) miles per hour below the maximum permissible speed for automobiles.
(c) On all facilities other than controlled-access highways, except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with subsection (a) of this section, the limits specified in this section or established as authorized shall be maximum lawful speeds, and no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of the following limits:
(1) Thirty (30) miles per hour in any urban district;
(2) Fifty (50) miles per hour for trucks of one and one-half (11/2) ton capacity or more in other locations; and
(3) Sixty (60) miles per hour for other vehicles in other locations;
(4) No vehicle which is over width, over length, or over height or the gross load of which is in excess of sixty-four thousand pounds (64,000 lbs), excluding the front axle, even if operated under a special permit, shall be operated in excess of thirty (30) miles per hour.
(d) Consistent with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the driver of every vehicle shall drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching the crest of a hill, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.
(e) In every charge of violation of this section, the complaint and the summons or notice to appear shall specify the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven and the prima facie speed applicable within the district or location.
(f) No person shall operate any motor-driven cycle at any time mentioned in 27-36-204(a) at a speed greater than thirty-five (35) miles per hour unless such motor-driven cycle is equipped with a headlamp or headlamps which are adequate to reveal a person or vehicle at a distance of three hundred feet (300') ahead.
(g) The provisions of this section shall not be construed to relieve the plaintiff in any civil action from the burden of proving negligence upon the part of the defendant as the proximate cause of the accident.