2019 Alaska Statutes
Title 18. Health, Safety, Housing, Human Rights, and Public Defender
Chapter 65. Police Protection
Article 9. Village and Regional Public Safety Officers.
Sec. 18.65.670. Village public safety officers program.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 18.65.670 (2019)
(a) There is created in the Department of Public Safety a village public safety officer program to assist local governments and villages through nonprofit regional corporations, Alaska Native organizations, or municipalities to appoint, train, supervise, and retain persons to serve as village public safety officers to administer functions relative to
(1) the protection of life and property in rural areas of the state; and
(2) providing probation and parole supervision to persons under supervision by communicating with and monitoring the activities and progress of these persons at the direction of probation and parole officers.
(b) With funds appropriated for that purpose, the commissioner of public safety shall provide grants to nonprofit regional corporations and Alaska Native organizations for village public safety officers. If a nonprofit regional corporation for a rural area or Alaska Native organization declines a grant under this subsection, the commissioner may provide the grant to a municipality with a population of less than 10,000 willing to administer the grant for the rural area. Before awarding a grant to a municipality, the commissioner shall consult with the nonprofit regional corporation or Alaska Native organization that declined the grant. The commissioner of public safety shall coordinate with the commissioner of corrections when providing grants under this section, and the commissioners shall jointly execute an agreement with the nonprofit regional corporations, Alaska Native organizations, or municipalities, as appropriate.
(c) The commissioner of public safety may adopt regulations related to village public safety officers, including minimum standards and training, criteria for participation by a community, a municipality, an Alaska Native organization, or a corporation, and the interaction between the Department of Public Safety and village public safety officers. Regulations adopted by the commissioner of public safety under this subsection may not prohibit village public safety officers who otherwise meet minimum standards and training from carrying firearms. If the commissioner of public safety adopts regulations regarding training for village public safety officers, at a minimum, that training must include disability training that provides training in the subjects set out in AS 18.65.220(3). The commissioner of corrections may adopt regulations related to the functions of village public safety officers providing probation and parole supervision.
(d) [Repealed, § 30 ch 92 SLA 2004.]
(e) In this section,
(1) “Alaska Native organization” means an organization listed in AS 47.27.070(a);
(2) “rural area” means a community with a population of less than 1,000 within
(A) the unorganized borough; or
(B) a borough, if the community is not connected by road to Anchorage or Fairbanks.