2019 Alaska Statutes
Title 11. Criminal Law
Chapter 51. Offenses Against the Family and Vulnerable Adults
Article 1. Offenses Against the Family.
Sec. 11.51.110. Endangering the welfare of a child in the second degree.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 11.51.110 (2019)
(a) A person commits the offense of endangering the welfare of a child in the second degree if the person, while caring for a child under 10 years of age,
(1) causes or allows the child to enter or remain in a dwelling or vehicle in which a controlled substance is stored in violation of AS 11.71; or
(2) is impaired by an intoxicant, whether or not prescribed for the person under AS 17.30, and there is no third person who is at least 12 years of age and not impaired by an intoxicant present to care for the child.
(b) In this section,
(1) “impaired” means that a person is unconscious or a person is physically or mentally affected so that the person does not have the ability to care for the basic safety or personal needs of a child with the caution characteristic of a sober person of ordinary prudence;
(2) “intoxicant” has the meaning given in AS 47.10.990.
(c) Endangering the welfare of a child in the second degree is a violation.