2018 Alaska Statutes
Title 9. Code of Civil Procedure
Chapter 19. Prisoner and Correctional Facility Litigation Against the State
Sec. 09.19.100. Definitions.
Universal Citation: AK Stat § 09.19.100 (2018)
In this chapter,
(1) “litigation against the state” means a civil action or an appeal from a civil action or from the final decision of an administrative agency, a petition for review, a petition for hearing, an original application for relief, or another action filed under the Alaska Rules of Appellate Procedure that
(A) involves the state, an officer or agent of the state, or a state employee, or a former officer or agent of the state or state employee, regarding conduct that occurred during that former officer's, agent's, or employee's state employment or agency, whether the officer, agent, or employee is sued in an official or a personal capacity; and
(B) is related to a person's status or treatment as a prisoner, to a criminal charge against or involving the person, or to an alleged violation of the person's constitutional rights;
(2) “prisoner” has the meaning given in AS 33.30.901.