2017 Alaska Statutes
Title 33. Probation, Prisons, Pardons, and Prisoners
Chapter 16. Parole Administration
Sec. 33.16.130. Parole procedures.
(a) A prisoner eligible for discretionary parole may apply to the board for discretionary parole. As part of the application for parole, the prisoner shall submit to the board a parole release plan that includes the prisoner's plan for employment, residence, and other information concerning the prisoner's rehabilitative plans if released on parole.
(b) Before the board determines a prisoner's suitability for discretionary parole, the prisoner is entitled to a hearing before the board. The prisoner shall be furnished a copy of the preparole reports listed in AS 33.16.110, and permitted access to all records that will be considered by the board in making its decision except those that are made confidential by law. The prisoner may also respond in writing to all materials considered by the board, be present at the hearing, and present evidence to the board.
(c) The board shall issue its decision in writing and provide the basis for a denial of discretionary parole. A copy of the decision shall be provided to the prisoner.
(a) The parole board shall hold a hearing before granting an eligible prisoner special medical or discretionary parole. A hearing shall be conducted within the following time frames:
(1) for prisoners eligible under AS 33.16.100(a) or (f), not less than 90 days before the first parole eligibility date;
(2) for all other prisoners, not less than 30 days after the board is notified of the need for a hearing by the commissioner or the commissioner's designee.
(b) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall furnish to the prisoner a copy of the preparole reports listed in AS 33.16.110(a), and the prisoner shall be permitted access to all records that the board will consider in making its decision except those that are made confidential by law. The prisoner may also respond in writing to all materials the board considers, be present at the hearing, and present evidence to the board.
(c) If the board denies parole, the board shall state the reasons for the denial, identify all of the factors considered relevant to the denial, and provide a written plan for addressing all of the factors relevant to the denial. The board may schedule a subsequent parole hearing at the time of the denial or at a later date.
(d) The board shall issue its decision in writing and provide a copy of the decision to the prisoner.