2022 Code of Alabama
Title 15 - Criminal Procedure.
Chapter 22 - Pardons, Paroles, and Probation.
Article 2 - Pardons and Paroles.
Section 15-22-29 - Conditions of Parole; Adoption of Rules Concerning Conditions.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 15-22-29 (2022)
Section 15-22-29
Conditions of parole; adoption of rules concerning conditions.
(a) The Board of Pardons and Paroles, in releasing a prisoner on parole, shall specify in writing the conditions of his or her parole and a copy of the conditions shall be given to the parolee. A parolee who violates the conditions of parole may be subject to arrest and reimprisonment.
(b) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall adopt general rules regarding the conditions of parole and their violation and may make special rules to govern particular cases. The rules, both general and special, shall include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(1) The parolee shall not leave the state without the consent of the board.
(2) The parolee shall contribute to the support of his or her dependents to the best of his or her ability.
(3) The parolee shall make reparation or restitution for his or her crime.
(4) The parolee shall avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character.
(5) The parolee shall follow the instructions of his or her parole officer and comport himself or herself as the officer shall determine.
(6) The parolee shall submit to behavioral treatment, substance abuse treatment, GPS monitoring, or any other treatment as deemed necessary by the board or the supervising parole officer.
(7) The parolee may not buy, own, or possess a firearm in violation of federal law or in violation of Section 13A-11-72.
(Acts 1939, No. 275, p. 426; Code 1940, T. 42, §9; Acts 1951, No. 599, p. 1030; Act 2015-185, p. 476, §3; Act 2021-249, §1.)