2018 Code of Alabama
Title 25 - INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS AND LABOR.
Chapter 5 - WORKERS' COMPENSATION.
Article 3 - Elective Compensation Under Contract of Employment.
Section 25-5-86 - Remedy for default upon periodic compensation payments; exemption of compensation claims, etc., from garnishment, etc.
Universal Citation: AL Code § 25-5-86 (2018)
For purposes of this article and Article 4 of this chapter:
(1) If the award, order, or settlement agreement is payable in installments and default has been made in the payment of an installment, the owner or interested party may, upon the expiration of 30 days from the default and upon five days' notice to the defaulting employer or defendant, move for a modification of the award or settlement agreement by ascertaining the present value of the case, including the 15 percent penalty provision of Section 25-5-59, under the rule of computation contained in Section 25-5-85, and upon which execution may issue. The defaulting employer may relieve itself of the execution by entering into a good and sufficient bond, to be approved by the judge, securing the payment of all future installments, and forthwith paying all past due installments with interest and penalty thereon since due. The bond shall be recorded upon the minutes of the court.
(2) Claims for compensation, awards, judgments, or agreements to pay compensation owned by an injured employee or his or her dependent shall not be assignable and shall be exempt from seizure or sale or garnishment for the payment of any debt or liability.
(Acts 1919, No. 245, p. 206; Code 1923, §7576; Code 1940, T. 26, §302; Acts 1992, No. 92-537, p. 1082, §29.)