2013 Code of Alabama
Title 15 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE.
Chapter 25 - CHILD VICTIMS AND WITNESSES IN PROSECUTIONS FOR SEXUAL OFFENSES AND EXPLOITATION INVOLVING CHILDREN.
Section 15-25-31 - Out-of-court statement - When admissible.
AL Code § 15-25-31 (2013) What's This?
An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 years of age at the time of the proceeding concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving child physical offense, sexual offense, and exploitation, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met.
(Acts 1989, No. 89-876, p. 1754, §2; Acts 1994, No. 94-704, p. 1359, §1.)