2006 Alabama Code - Section 25-4-92 — Appeals tribunals — Appointment; procedure; when decisions final.
(a) To hear and decide disputed claims and other due process cases involving a division of the Department of Industrial Relations, the director shall appoint one or more impartial appeals tribunals, consisting in each instance of an officer or an employee of the Department of Industrial Relations. The appeals tribunals shall be a separate division reporting to the director and shall be separate and apart from the direction and control of other divisions of the Department of Industrial Relations. No person shall participate in the hearing or disposition of any claim upon appeal thereof as an appeals tribunal, if he has an interest therein. At any such hearing all testimony shall be taken down, but need not be transcribed unless an appeal is applied for or taken.
(b) The manner in which disputed claims before appeals tribunals shall be presented and the conduct of hearings and appeals before appeals tribunals shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the director for determining the rights of the parties.
(c) The decision of an appeals tribunal shall become final 15 days after notice of such decision has been mailed, postage prepaid, to the claimant and other parties to the proceedings, at the addresses furnished, or, if none shall have been furnished, at their last known addresses, unless within that time application be made to the board of appeals for permission to appeal to the board of appeals.
(Acts 1939, No. 497, p. 721; Code 1940, T. 26, §218; Acts 1971, No. 1201, p. 2083, §6; Acts 1971, No. 2325, p. 3748, §6; Acts 1975, No. 801, p. 1604, §11; Acts 1996, No. 96-665, p. 1093, §1.)