2006 Alabama Code - Section 25-4-116 — Records and reports of employing units.
Every employing unit shall keep true and accurate work records containing such information as is necessary for the administration of this chapter. Such records shall be open to inspection and be subject to being copied by the director or his authorized representatives at any reasonable time and as often as may be necessary. The director, an appeals tribunal, any member of the board of appeals created by the industrial relations law or any authorized representative of the director may require from such employer or employing unit such reports covering persons employed by him or it, or employment, wages, hours, unemployment and related matters as are necessary to the effective administration of this chapter. Information thus obtained shall be held confidential, except to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of the contest of a claim, and shall not be published or be open to public inspection in any manner revealing the employers' or employing units' identity. Any person violating any provision of this section shall be fined not less than $20.00 nor more than $200.00 or imprisoned for not longer than 30 days or both. All letters, reports, communications and other matters, written or oral, from employer or employee to each other or to the director or any of his agents, representatives or employees, or to any official or board functioning under this chapter, which shall have been written, sent, delivered or made in connection with the requirements and administration of this chapter, shall be absolutely privileged and shall not be made the subject matter or basis for any civil action for slander or libel in any court. The director may cause to be made such summaries, compilations, photographs, duplications or reproductions of any records, reports or transcripts thereof or cancelled benefit payment checks as he may deem advisable for the effective and economical preservation of the information contained therein, and such summaries, compilations, photographs, duplications or reproductions, duly authenticated, shall be admissible in any proceeding under this chapter if the original record or records would have been admissible therein. The director may provide by regulations for the destruction or disposition, after reasonable periods, of any records, reports, transcripts or reproductions thereof or other papers in his custody, the preservation of which is no longer necessary for the establishment of contribution liability or benefit rights or for any purpose necessary for the proper administration of this chapter, including any required audit thereof.
(Acts 1939, No. 497, p. 721; Code 1940, T. 26, §233; Acts 1943, No. 310, p. 281, §13.)