State v. K. P.
[…] [Keanu] stated he wanted to live with his foster parents as he feels it is safe with them.” The therapist also addressed this conversation in her testimony. Additionally, Keanu’s foster mother testified that Keanu told her that he wanted to stay with her. This evidence is sufficient to support the circuit court’s consideration of the children’s wishes. See WIS. STAT. § 48.299(4)(b) (“[N]either common law nor statutory rules of evidence are binding at a … dispositional hearing …. Hearsay evidence may be admitted[.]”). CONCLUSION ¶20 After reviewing the records, it is clear that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it determined that terminating Kevin’s parental rights was in each child’s best interests.