Petitioner v. Thomas James Flynn, II
[…] The name or type of the court proceeding. b. The date of the court proceeding. c. The type of provisions regarding contact between the petitioner and respondent. 9 No. 2023AP1498 § 801.05(11m)(a) (in actions under § 813.125, the court “has jurisdiction over a person served … pursuant to [§] 801.11.”). ¶19 Under WIS. STAT. § 801.11(1), the plaintiff must first attempt to “personally serv[e] the [petition] upon the [respondent] either within or without this state.” Sec. 801.11(1)(a).8 If with “reasonable diligence” the respondent 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.11(1) provides, in relevant part: A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in [WIS. STAT. §] 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows: (1) NATURAL PERSON. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person: (a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state. (b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode: 1. In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof; 1m. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or 2. Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made. (continued) 10 No. 2023AP1498 cannot be served personally, the petitioner may leave a copy of the petition at the respondent’s “usual place of abode” in the presence of a competent family member or adult household member who shall be informed of the contents of the petition.