State v. Zachary T. Hogenson
[…] Disregard any suggestion that [A.B.’s] allegations are connected to the speeding ticket stop. Hogenson argues that the second paragraph of this instruction “invaded the province of the jury to act as the factfinder” by determining “which evidence was relevant and material.” We conclude that the court properly exercised its discretion in crafting this instruction under the particular circumstances here.5 ¶56 The parties agree that the circuit court’s decision regarding how to respond to the jury’s question here constituted the creation of a jury instruction. See WIS. STAT. § 805.13(5) (“After the jury retires, the court may reinstruct the jury as to all or any part of the instructions previously given, or may give supplementary instructions as it deems appropriate.”). ¶57 “A circuit court has broad discretion in issuing jury instructions based on the facts and circumstances of the case.” State v.