State v. Zachary T. Hogenson
[…] A.B. first reported the allegations of sexual assault to police later that month. ¶9 Hogenson took the position at trial that the prosecution should not be permitted to introduce trial testimony regarding prior consistent statements made by A.B. to others regarding the alleged sexual assaults before she made her initial report to police in 2019. These statements were hearsay because Hogenson was not alleging that the allegations were the product of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive. See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(a)2. (statement by a witness regarding another witness’s prior, out-of-court statement is not hearsay when the statement is consistent with the other witness’s testimony and “offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive”). More specifically, counsel represented that the defense would not argue at trial that A.B. fabricated the allegations she made to police and again in her trial testimony as a result of the conflict between the boyfriend and Hogenson during or related to the 2019 traffic stop.