State v. Zachary T. Hogenson
[…] It directed the jury to ignore uses of that evidence that Hogenson’s defense explicitly disavowed, as part of defense counsel’s reasonable and important strategic choice. See WIS. STAT. § 901.06 (“When evidence which is admissible … for one purpose but not admissible … for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly.”). Hogenson does not argue that the instruction at issue was not tailored to the facts of the case as tried by the parties.