State v. Cordiaral F. West
[…] Id. “[A] statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more 17 No. 2022AP2196 senses.” Id., ¶47. “[D]isagreement about the statutory meaning” “is not enough” to render a statute ambiguous. Id. Rather, “the test for ambiguity examines the” statutory language “to determine whether ‘well-informed persons should have become confused,’ that is, whether the statutory … language reasonably gives rise to different meanings.” Id. (citation omitted; omission in original). ¶32 West pled guilty to one count of violating WIS. STAT. § 961.41(1m)(cm)2; thus, the relevant WIS. STAT. § 971.365 language provides that “[i]n any case under … s. 961.41(1m)(cm) … involving more than one violation, all violations may be prosecuted as a single crime if the violations were pursuant to a single intent and design.” Sec. 971.365(1)(b).8 As relevant, § 961.41(1m)(cm), in turn, provides that: Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to possess, with intent to manufacture, distribute or deliver, a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog.