State v. Cordiaral F. West
[…] See Elverman, 366 Wis. 2d 169, ¶16. Like WIS. STAT. § 971.365(1)(b), § 971.36 provides that “[i]n any case of theft involving more than one theft, all thefts may be prosecuted as a single crime if one of the following applies: (a) The property belonged to the same owner and the thefts were committed pursuant to a single intent and design or in execution of a single deceptive scheme.” Sec. 971.36(3)(a) (emphases added). In 22 No. 2022AP2196 rejecting Elverman’s argument, we noted that where “theft occurs as a result of an ongoing scheme[,]” “it may be necessary to allege several individual transactions which, considered together, reflect the [ongoing scheme].”