State v. C. W. P.
[…] First, “[t]he court shall determine whether the matter has prosecutive merit.” WIS. STAT. § 938.18(4)(a); X.S., 402 Wis. 2d 481, ¶27. Such a determination is “functionally similar to a determination of probable cause in a preliminary examination.” P.A.K. v. State, 119 Wis. 2d 871, 884, 350 N.W.2d 677 (1984) (citing T.R.B. v. State, 109 Wis. 2d 179, 190, 325 N.W.2d 329 (1982)). Once prosecutive merit has been found, the circuit court “advances to the second stage of the proceedings,” X.S., 402 Wis. 2d 481, ¶28, and considers the criteria set forth in § 938.18(5). ¶13 In this case, the statutory criterion at issue concerns the “adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system, and, where applicable, the mental health system.” WIS. STAT. § 938.18(5)(c). The State bears the burden of establishing a basis for waiver to adult court jurisdiction by clear and convincing evidence. See § 938.18(6). Both of these determinations, however, may be heard at one hearing: the waiver of jurisdiction hearing.