State v. C. W. P.
[…] App. 1993). The incomplete record could be dispositive of this issue; however, there is enough information in the record for this court to proceed on the merits. ¶16 Next, C.W.P. asserts that case law and/or the statute itself require that the circuit court make a finding of prosecutive merit on the record—and not just in the order waiving juvenile court jurisdiction.7 C.W.P. correctly notes that the statutory language requires the court to “determine whether the matter has prosecutive merit before proceeding to determine if it should waive jurisdiction.” WIS. STAT. § 938.18(4)(a). And, “[i]f the court determines that the matter does not have prosecutive merit, the court shall deny the petition for waiver.” Id. However, C.W.P. does not cite to any authority or statutory provision that requires the circuit court to make that finding “on the record.” The legislature could have included that requirement in the relevant statutory provision and it did not.